World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Zimbabwe at the 1996 Summer Olympics


Atlanta, United States.

Contents

  • Results by event 1
    • Athletics 1.1
      • Men 1.1.1
    • Boxing 1.2
    • Cycling 1.3
      • Men 1.3.1
    • Diving 1.4
      • Men 1.4.1
    • Swimming 1.5
    • Tennis 1.6
  • References 2

Results by event

Athletics

Men

Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tawanda Chiwira 400 metres 45.89 22 Q 45.38 20 Did not advance
Savieri Ngidhi 800 metres 1:46.46 15 q N/A 1:46.78 13 Did not advance
Tendai Chimusasa Marathon N/A 2:16:31 13
Ken Harnden 400 metres hurdles 48.54 4 q N/A 48.61 12 Did not advance
Julius Masvanise 400 metres hurdles 50.16 37 N/A Did not advance
Julius Masvanise
Tawanda Chiwira
Savieri Ngidhi
Ken Harnden
4 x 400 metres relay 3:13.35 28 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Ndabazinhle Mdhlongwa Triple jump 14.47 42 Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Arson Mapfumo Flyweight  Recaido (PHI)
L 13-2
Did not advance
Alexander Kwangwari Light-middleweight  Simagunsong (INA)
L 12-1
Did not advance

Cycling

Men

Road
Athlete Event Time Rank
Timothy Jones Road race Did not finish

Diving

Men

Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Evan Stewart 3 m springboard 361.53 11 Q 567.96 13 Did not advance

Swimming

Women
Athletes Events Heat Finals
Time Rank Time Rank
Teresa Moodie 50 m freestyle 27.38 43 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 58.59 38 Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:08.23 40 Did not advance

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Byron Black Singles  Raoux (FRA) W 6-3 3-6 6-2  Ferreira (RSA) L 2-6 5-7 Did not advance
Wayne Black Singles  Szymanski (VEN) W 64-77 6-4 6-3  Philippoussis (AUS) L 4-6 2-6 Did not advance
Byron Black
Wayne Black
Doubles N/A Lee, Yoon (KOR) W 6-4 6-2 Goellner, Prinosil (GER) L 6-4 1-6 5-7 Did not advance

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • sports-reference


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.