World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 62 kg

 

Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 62 kg

Wrestling at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Freestyle Greco-Roman
  48 kg     48 kg  
  52 kg     52 kg  
  57 kg     57 kg  
  62 kg     62 kg  
  68 kg     68 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg
  82 kg     82 kg
  90 kg     90 kg
  100 kg     100 kg
  130 kg     130 kg

The Men's Freestyle 62 kg at the Georgia World Congress Center from July 31 to August 1.

The gold and silver medalists were determined by the final match of the main single-elimination bracket. The losers advanced to the repechage. These matches determined the bronze medalist for the event.

Medalists

Gold  Tom Brands
United States (USA)
Silver  Jang Jae-sung
South Korea (KOR)
Bronze  Elbrus Tedeyev
Ukraine (UKR)

Results

Round 1

Score
 Takahiro Wada (JPN) 11–0  Şerban Mumjiev (ROU)
 Enrique Cubas (PER) 7–7  Jan Krzesiak (POL)
 Arout Parsekian (CYP) 2–5  Jang Jae-sung (KOR)
 Tjaart du Plessis (RSA) 1–5  Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR)
 István Demeter (HUN) 3–0  Anibál Nieves (PUR)
 Abbas Hajkenari (IRI) 0–3  Tom Brands (USA)
 Martin Müller (SUI) 0–6  Sergey Smal (BLR)
 Marty Calder (CAN) 2–4  Jürgen Scheibe (GER)
 Magomed Azizov (RUS) 10–0  Vath Chamroeun (CAM)
 Giovanni Schillaci (ITA) 10–0  Leonid Zaslavsky (AUS)
 Ramil Islamov (UZB) Bye

Round 2

Score
Losers table
 Şerban Mumjiev (ROU) 12–1  Jan Krzesiak (POL)
 Arout Parsekian (CYP) 3–1  Tjaart du Plessis (RSA)
 Anibál Nieves (PUR) 8–3  Abbas Hajkenari (IRI)
 Martin Müller (SUI) 0–6  Marty Calder (CAN)
 Vath Chamroeun (CAM) 0–9 Fall  Leonid Zaslavsky (AUS)
Winners table
 Ramil Islamov (UZB) 2–3  Takahiro Wada (JPN)
 Enrique Cubas (PER) 0–3  Jang Jae-sung (KOR)
 Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR) 11–1  István Demeter (HUN)
 Tom Brands (USA) 5–0  Sergey Smal (BLR)
 Jürgen Scheibe (GER) 2–8  Magomed Azizov (RUS)
 Giovanni Schillaci (ITA) Bye

Round 3

Score
Losers table
 Şerban Mumjiev (ROU) 2–7  Arout Parsekian (CYP)
 Anibál Nieves (PUR) 0–3  Marty Calder (CAN)
 Leonid Zaslavsky (AUS) 0–10  Ramil Islamov (UZB)
 Enrique Cubas (PER) 1–11  István Demeter (HUN)
 Sergey Smal (BLR) 8–1  Jürgen Scheibe (GER)
Winners table (Quarterfinals)
 Giovanni Schillaci (ITA) 4–3  Takahiro Wada (JPN)
 Jang Jae-sung (KOR) 3–1  Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR)
 Tom Brands (USA) Bye
 Magomed Azizov (RUS) Bye

Round 4

Score
Losers table
 Arout Parsekian (CYP) 4–10  Marty Calder (CAN)
 Ramil Islamov (UZB) 6–1  István Demeter (HUN)
 Sergey Smal (BLR) 0–3  Takahiro Wada (JPN)
 Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR) Bye
Winners table (Semifinals)
 Giovanni Schillaci (ITA) 1–1  Jang Jae-sung (KOR)
 Tom Brands (USA) 4–1  Magomed Azizov (RUS)

Round 5

Score
Losers table
 Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR) 5–4  Ramil Islamov (UZB)
 Marty Calder (CAN) 3–7  Takahiro Wada (JPN)

Round 6

Score
Losers table
 Giovanni Schillaci (ITA) 3–10  Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR)
 Takahiro Wada (JPN) 10–0  Magomed Azizov (RUS)

Finals

Score
7th place match
 Ramil Islamov (UZB) 1–9  Marty Calder (CAN)
5th place match
 Giovanni Schillaci (ITA) WO  Magomed Azizov (RUS)
Bronze medal match
 Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR) 3–1  Takahiro Wada (JPN)
Gold medal match
 Jang Jae-sung (KOR) 0–7  Tom Brands (USA)

Final standing

Rank Athlete
1st  Tom Brands (USA)
2nd  Jang Jae-sung (KOR)
3rd  Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR)
4  Takahiro Wada (JPN)
5  Magomed Azizov (RUS)
6  Giovanni Schillaci (ITA)
7  Marty Calder (CAN)
8  Ramil Islamov (UZB)
9  István Demeter (HUN)
10  Arout Parsekian (CYP)
11  Sergey Smal (BLR)
12  Şerban Mumjiev (ROU)
13  Jürgen Scheibe (GER)
14  Enrique Cubas (PER)
15  Leonid Zaslavsky (AUS)
16  Anibál Nieves (PUR)
17  Jan Krzesiak (POL)
18  Tjaart du Plessis (RSA)
19  Abbas Hajkenari (IRI)
20  Vath Chamroeun (CAM)
20  Martin Müller (SUI)

References

  • Official Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.