World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg

Article Id: WHEBN0017305094
Reproduction Date:

Title: Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Egypt at the 1996 Summer Olympics, 1996 Summer Olympics, Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics, Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 48 kg, Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 82 kg
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg

Wrestling at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Freestyle Greco-Roman
  48 kg     48 kg  
  52 kg     52 kg  
  57 kg     57 kg  
  62 kg     62 kg  
  68 kg     68 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg
  82 kg     82 kg
  90 kg     90 kg
  100 kg     100 kg
  130 kg     130 kg

The Men's Greco-Roman 90 kg at the Georgia World Congress Center from July 21 to July 22.

The gold and silver medalists were determined by the final match of the main single-elimination bracket. The losers advanced to the repechage. These matches determined the bronze medalist for the event.

Medalists

Gold  Vyacheslav Oliynyk
Ukraine (UKR)
Silver  Jacek Fafiński
Poland (POL)
Bronze  Maik Bullmann
Germany (GER)

Results

Round 1

Score
 Ueon Jin-han (KOR) 1–2  Reynaldo Peña (CUB)
 Hakkı Başar (TUR) 6–1  Gogi Koguashvili (RUS)
 Goran Kasum (YUG) 3–0  Doug Cox (CAN)
 Vyacheslav Oliynyk (UKR) 12–0  Fahrudin Hodžić (BIH)
 Harri Koskela (FIN) 0–7  Sergey Matviyenko (KAZ)
 Aleksandr Sidorenko (BLR) 3–0  Derrick Waldroup (USA)
 Maik Bullmann (GER) 3–0  Mostafa Ramadan (EGY)
 Jacek Fafiński (POL) 4–0 Fall  Abdelaziz Essafoui (MAR)
 Marek Švec (CZE) 1–3  Rozy Rejepov (TKM)
 Lucio Vásquez (PER) 0–10  Iordanis Konstantinidis (GRE)
 Tsolak Yeghishyan (ARM) 5–1  Nándor Gelénesi (HUN)
 Hristo Dimitrov (BUL) Bye

Round 2

Score
Losers table
 Ueon Jin-han (KOR) 0–4  Gogi Koguashvili (RUS)
 Doug Cox (CAN) 2–5  Fahrudin Hodžić (BIH)
 Harri Koskela (FIN) 1–11  Derrick Waldroup (USA)
 Mostafa Ramadan (EGY) 4–0  Abdelaziz Essafoui (MAR)
 Marek Švec (CZE) 10–0  Lucio Vásquez (PER)
 Nándor Gelénesi (HUN) Bye
Winners table
 Hristo Dimitrov (BUL) 3–0  Reynaldo Peña (CUB)
 Hakkı Başar (TUR) 3–0  Goran Kasum (YUG)
 Vyacheslav Oliynyk (UKR) 4–1  Sergey Matviyenko (KAZ)
 Aleksandr Sidorenko (BLR) 0–1  Maik Bullmann (GER)
 Jacek Fafiński (POL) 12–2  Rozy Rejepov (TKM)
 Iordanis Konstantinidis (GRE) 12–0  Tsolak Yeghishyan (ARM)

Round 3

Score
Losers table
 Nándor Gelénesi (HUN) 2–1  Gogi Koguashvili (RUS)
 Fahrudin Hodžić (BIH) 0–12  Derrick Waldroup (USA)
 Mostafa Ramadan (EGY) 4–8  Marek Švec (CZE)
 Reynaldo Peña (CUB) 3–0  Goran Kasum (YUG)
 Sergey Matviyenko (KAZ) 1–1  Aleksandr Sidorenko (BLR)
 Rozy Rejepov (TKM) 2–5  Tsolak Yeghishyan (ARM)
Winners table (Quarterfinals)
 Hristo Dimitrov (BUL) 3–5  Hakkı Başar (TUR)
 Vyacheslav Oliynyk (UKR) 4–2  Maik Bullmann (GER)
 Jacek Fafiński (POL) Bye
 Iordanis Konstantinidis (GRE) Bye

Round 4

Score
Losers table
 Nándor Gelénesi (HUN) 0–6  Derrick Waldroup (USA)
 Marek Švec (CZE) 4–2  Reynaldo Peña (CUB)
 Aleksandr Sidorenko (BLR) 3–1  Tsolak Yeghishyan (ARM)
 Hristo Dimitrov (BUL) 0–11 Fall  Maik Bullmann (GER)
Winners table (Semifinals)
 Hakkı Başar (TUR) 0–3  Vyacheslav Oliynyk (UKR)
 Jacek Fafiński (POL) 6–0  Iordanis Konstantinidis (GRE)

Round 5

Score
Losers table
 Derrick Waldroup (USA) 0–4  Maik Bullmann (GER)
 Marek Švec (CZE) 1–3  Aleksandr Sidorenko (BLR)

Round 6

Score
Losers table
 Hakkı Başar (TUR) 0–4 Fall  Maik Bullmann (GER)
 Aleksandr Sidorenko (BLR) 5–0  Iordanis Konstantinidis (GRE)

Finals

Score
7th place match
 Derrick Waldroup (USA) 10–2  Marek Švec (CZE)
5th place match
 Hakkı Başar (TUR) 4–1 Fall  Iordanis Konstantinidis (GRE)
Bronze medal match
 Maik Bullmann (GER) 2–0  Aleksandr Sidorenko (BLR)
Gold medal match
 Vyacheslav Oliynyk (UKR) 6–0  Jacek Fafiński (POL)

Final standing

Rank Athlete
1st  Vyacheslav Oliynyk (UKR)
2nd  Jacek Fafiński (POL)
3rd  Maik Bullmann (GER)
4  Aleksandr Sidorenko (BLR)
5  Hakkı Başar (TUR)
6  Iordanis Konstantinidis (GRE)
7  Derrick Waldroup (USA)
8  Marek Švec (CZE)
9  Tsolak Yeghishyan (ARM)
10  Reynaldo Peña (CUB)
11  Sergey Matviyenko (KAZ)
12  Rozy Rejepov (TKM)
13  Gogi Koguashvili (RUS)
14  Mostafa Ramadan (EGY)
15  Hristo Dimitrov (BUL)
16  Nándor Gelénesi (HUN)
17  Fahrudin Hodžić (BIH)
18  Goran Kasum (YUG)
19  Doug Cox (CAN)
20  Ueon Jin-han (KOR)
20  Harri Koskela (FIN)
22  Lucio Vásquez (PER)
22  Abdelaziz Essafoui (MAR)

References

  • Official Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.