World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg

 

Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg

Wrestling at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Freestyle Greco-Roman
  48 kg     48 kg  
  52 kg     52 kg  
  57 kg     57 kg  
  62 kg     62 kg  
  68 kg     68 kg  
  74 kg     74 kg
  82 kg     82 kg
  90 kg     90 kg
  100 kg     100 kg
  130 kg     130 kg

The Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg at the Georgia World Congress Center from July 19 to July 20.

The gold and silver medalists were determined by the final match of the main single-elimination bracket. The losers advanced to the repechage. These matches determined the bronze medalist for the event.

Medalists

Gold  Hamza Yerlikaya
Turkey (TUR)
Silver  Thomas Zander
Germany (GER)
Bronze  Valery Tsilent
Belarus (BLR)

Results

Round 1

Score
 Daulet Turlykhanov (KAZ) 10–0 Fall  Elias Marcano (VEN)
 Raatbek Sanatbayev (KGZ) 3–0  Aleksandar Jovančević (YUG)
 Valery Tsilent (BLR) 10–0  Jean-Pierre Wafflard (BEL)
 Dan Henderson (USA) 3–1  Pavel Frinta (CZE)
 Martin Lidberg (SWE) 2–0  Levon Geghamyan (ARM)
 Sergey Tsvir (RUS) 3–0  Péter Farkas (HUN)
 Félix Isisola (PER) 0–10  Thomas Zander (GER)
 Tuomo Karila (FIN) 0–2  Gotsha Tsitsiashvili (ISR)
 Park Myung-suk (KOR) 5–3  Anton Arghira (ROU)
 Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) Bye

Round 2

Score
Losers table
 Elias Marcano (VEN) 1–11  Aleksandar Jovančević (YUG)
 Jean-Pierre Wafflard (BEL) 0–2  Pavel Frinta (CZE)
 Levon Geghamyan (ARM) 4–0  Péter Farkas (HUN)
 Félix Isisola (PER) 0–11  Tuomo Karila (FIN)
 Anton Arghira (ROU) Bye
Winners table
 Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) 7–0  Daulet Turlykhanov (KAZ)
 Raatbek Sanatbayev (KGZ) 1–7  Valery Tsilent (BLR)
 Dan Henderson (USA) 1–3  Martin Lidberg (SWE)
 Sergey Tsvir (RUS) 0–4 DQ  Thomas Zander (GER)
 Gotsha Tsitsiashvili (ISR) 4–1  Park Myung-suk (KOR)

Round 3

Score
Losers table
 Anton Arghira (ROU) 0–5  Aleksandar Jovančević (YUG)
 Pavel Frinta (CZE) 2–3  Levon Geghamyan (ARM)
 Tuomo Karila (FIN) 3–7  Daulet Turlykhanov (KAZ)
 Raatbek Sanatbayev (KGZ) 3–2  Dan Henderson (USA)
 Sergey Tsvir (RUS) 11–0  Park Myung-suk (KOR)
Winners table (Quarterfinals)
 Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) 5–0  Valery Tsilent (BLR)
 Martin Lidberg (SWE) Bye
 Thomas Zander (GER) Bye
 Gotsha Tsitsiashvili (ISR) Bye

Round 4

Score
Losers table
 Aleksandar Jovančević (YUG) 0–2  Levon Geghamyan (ARM)
 Daulet Turlykhanov (KAZ) 4–3  Raatbek Sanatbayev (KGZ)
 Sergey Tsvir (RUS) 0–10 WDR  Valery Tsilent (BLR)
Winners table (Semifinals)
 Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) 1–0  Martin Lidberg (SWE)
 Thomas Zander (GER) 3–1  Gotsha Tsitsiashvili (ISR)

Round 5

Score
Losers table
 Levon Geghamyan (ARM) 1–3  Daulet Turlykhanov (KAZ)
 Valery Tsilent (BLR) Bye

Round 6

Score
Losers table
 Martin Lidberg (SWE) 1–4  Valery Tsilent (BLR)
 Daulet Turlykhanov (KAZ) 4–0  Gotsha Tsitsiashvili (ISR)

Finals

Score
7th place match
 Levon Geghamyan (ARM) WO  Raatbek Sanatbayev (KGZ)
5th place match
 Martin Lidberg (SWE) WO  Gotsha Tsitsiashvili (ISR)
Bronze medal match
 Valery Tsilent (BLR) 4–0  Daulet Turlykhanov (KAZ)
Gold medal match
 Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) 3–0  Thomas Zander (GER)

Final standing

Rank Athlete
1st  Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR)
2nd  Thomas Zander (GER)
3rd  Valery Tsilent (BLR)
4  Daulet Turlykhanov (KAZ)
5  Gotsha Tsitsiashvili (ISR)
6  Martin Lidberg (SWE)
7  Levon Geghamyan (ARM)
8  Raatbek Sanatbayev (KGZ)
9  Aleksandar Jovančević (YUG)
10  Sergey Tsvir (RUS)
11  Tuomo Karila (FIN)
12  Dan Henderson (USA)
13  Pavel Frinta (CZE)
14  Park Myung-suk (KOR)
15  Anton Arghira (ROU)
16  Elias Marcano (VEN)
17  Jean-Pierre Wafflard (BEL)
17  Péter Farkas (HUN)
17  Félix Isisola (PER)

References

  • Official Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.