World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Venezuela at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Venezuela at the Olympic Games

Flag of Venezuela
IOC code  VEN
NOC Comité Olímpico Venezolano
Website www.cov.net.ve (Spanish)
At the Atlanta
Competitors 39 in 12 sports
Flag bearer Francisco Sánchez
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games

Atlanta, United States. 39 competitors, 34 men and 5 women, took part in 36 events in 12 sports.[1]

Contents

  • Athletics 1
  • Boxing 2
  • Cycling 3
    • Road 3.1
    • Track 3.2
  • Diving 4
  • Fencing 5
  • Judo 6
  • Sailing 7
  • Swimming 8
  • Table tennis 9
  • Tennis 10
  • Weightlifting 11
  • Wrestling 12
  • See also 13
  • References 14
  • External links 15

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Néstor Nieves 3,000 m steeplechase 8:47.34 28 Did not advance
Rubén Maza Marathon N/A 2:23:24 59
Carlos Tarazona N/A 2:32:35 89
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Yojer Medina Shot put 18.53 m 23 Did not advance

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Carlos Barreto Bantamweight  A Khristov (BUL)
W 9-3
 V Khadpo (THA)
L 14-6
Did not advance
Jesús Guevara Super Heavyweight  J Blocus (FRA)
L RSC-2
Did not advance

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Hussein Monsalve Men's road race 5:05:38 115
Manuel Guevara DNF
Carlos Maya
José Balaustre
Rubén Abreu

Track

Points Race
Athlete Event Points Rank
Daniela Larreal Women's points race 0 15
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Daniela Larreal Women's sprint 11.878 s
(60.61)
10 Q  O Grishina (RUS)
L
 Yang W (CHN)
 M Kasslin (FIN)
L
Did not advance

Diving

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Dario di Fazio 3 m springboard 317.04 25 Did not advance
10 m platform 307.02 25 Did not advance

Fencing

Four fencers, all men, represented Venezuela in 1996.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alfredo Pérez Individual foil  V Pavlovich (RUS)
L 2–15
Did not advance
Carlos Rodríguez  M Ludwig (AUT)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Rafael Suárez  J García (ESP)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Alfredo Pérez
Carlos Rodríguez
Rafael Suárez
Team foil Did not advance 11
Carlos Bravo Individual sabre  A García (ESP)
L 15–11
Did not advance

Judo

Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Katiuska Santaella Women's 52 kg Bye  M Pedulla (USA)
L
Did not advance
Xiomara Griffith Women's 61 kg  C Schutz (USA)
W
 M Vernerova (CZE)
W
 G Vandecaveye (BEL)
L
Did not advance  I Kobas (TUR)
L
Did not advance 7
Francis Gómez Women's 72 kg Bye  N Galea (MLT)
W
 E Essombe (FRA)
L
Did not advance  D Luna (CUB)
L
Did not advance

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Roland Milošević Mistral 12 30 28 47 18 26 20 33 21 155 26

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Francisco Sánchez 50 m freestyle 22.68 8 Q 22.72 7
100 m freestyle 49.59 4 Q 49.84 8
Carlos Santander 200 m freestyle 1:53.13 27 Did not advance
Ricardo Monasterio 400 m freestyle 4:00.44 25 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:42.39 20 Did not advance
Francisco Sánchez 100 m butterfly 53.90 13 17
Nelson Mora 200 m butterfly 2:01.50 24 Did not advance
Diego Henao
Carlos Santander
Alejandro Carrizo
Francisco Sánchez
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:23.04 13 Did not advance
Francisco Sánchez
Carlos Santander
Diego Henao
Rafael Manzano
4×200 m freestyle relay 7:32.63 11 Did not advance

Table tennis

Athlete Event Group Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fabiola Ramos Women's singles Group E
 Chai Po Wa (HKG)
L 0–2
 A Simion (ROU)
L 0-2
 M Hooman-Kloppenburg (NED)
L 0-2
4 Did not advance

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nicolas Pereira Singles  H Gumy (ARG)
W 6–4, 6-0
 L Paes (IND)
L 2–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Jimy Szymanski  W Black (ZIM)
L 7–6(7–4), 4–6, 3-6
Did not advance
Juan-Carlos Bianchi
Nicolas Pereira
Doubles N/A  S Iwabuchi /
T Suzuki (JPN)
L 6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6-8
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Julio César Luna Men's 91 kg 165.0 13 210 6 375 9

Wrestling

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Repechage 4 Repechage 5 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Repechage 1 Opposition
Result
Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Repechage 3 Semifinals Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Luis Varela 82 kg  L Dvorák (HUN)
L
 S Öztürk (TUR)
L
Did not advance 17
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Repechage 4 Repechage 5 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Repechage 1 Opposition
Result
Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Repechage 3 Semifinals Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
José Ochoa 48 kg  A Pavlov (BLR)
L
 M Maynard (USA)
L
Did not advance 16
Winston Santos 62 kg  H Komyshenko (UKR)
L
 M Pirim (TUR)
L
Did not advance 19
Nestor García 74 kg  M Iskandaryan (RUS)
L
 T Kornbakk (SWE)
L
Did not advance 17
Elias Marcano 82 kg  D Turlykhanov (KAZ)
L
 A Jovančević (YUG)
L
Did not advance 16
Emilio Suárez 100 kg  T Edisherashvili (RUS)
L
 J Giraldo (COL)
W
Did not advance  T Nonomura (JPN)
L
Did not advance 15

See also

References

  1. ^ "Venezuela at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-02-23. 

External links

  • Official Olympic Reports
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.