World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Ukraine at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Ukraine at the Olympic Games

Flag of Ukraine
IOC code  UKR
NOC National Olympic Committee of Ukraine
Website www.noc-ukr.org (Ukrainian) (English)
At the Atlanta
Competitors 231 (146 men and 85 women) in 21 sports
Flag bearer Sergey Bubka
Medals
Rank: 9
Gold
9
Silver
2
Bronze
12
Total
23
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Austria (1896-1912)
 Hungary (1896–1912)
Czechoslovakia (1920–1936)
Poland (1924–1936)
Romania (1924–1936)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)
Unified Team (1992)

Atlanta, United States. Previously, Ukrainian athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 231 competitors, 146 men and 85 women, took part in 148 events in 21 sports.[1]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
    • Gold 1.1
    • Silver 1.2
    • Bronze 1.3
  • Archery 2
  • Athletics 3
    • Men's Competition 3.1
    • Women's Competition 3.2
  • Badminton 4
  • Basketball 5
  • Boxing 6
  • Canoeing 7
  • Cycling 8
    • Road Competition 8.1
    • Track Competition 8.2
  • Diving 9
  • Fencing 10
  • Gymnastics 11
  • Judo 12
  • Modern pentathlon 13
  • Rhythmic gymnastics 14
  • Rowing 15
  • Sailing 16
  • Shooting 17
  • Swimming 18
  • Volleyball 19
    • Women's Indoor Team Competition 19.1
  • Water polo 20
    • Men's Team Competition 20.1
  • Weightlifting 21
  • Wrestling 22
  • References 23

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

Women's Team Competition:

  • Sadovnycha, Herasymenko, and Bilukha → Quarterfinal, 5th place (1-1)

Men's Team Competition:

  • Zabrodsky, Yevetsky, and Yatsenko → Quarterfinal, 7th place (1-1)

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's 100 metres

  • Heat — 10.29
  • Quarterfinals — 10.38 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 10.37
  • Quarterfinals — 10.47 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 metres

  • Heat — 20.57
  • Quarterfinals — 20.65 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — 3:53.20 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4×100 metres Relay

  • Heat — 38.90
  • Semifinals — 38.56
  • Final — 38.55 (→ 4th place)

Men's Marathon

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's High Jump

  • Qualification — 2.26m (→ did not advance, 16th place)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualification — 7.77m (→ did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Qualification — 16.90m
  • Final — 16.62m (→ 10th place)

Men's Pole Vault

  • Qualification — did not start (→ no ranking)
  • Qualification — no mark (→ no ranking)

Men's Decathlon

  • Final Result — 8025 points (→ 22nd place)
  • Final Result — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualification — 20.23m
  • Final — 20.75m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Qualification — 19.81m
  • Final — 20.45m (→ 6th place)
  • Qualification — 19.45m
  • Final — no mark (→ no ranking)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Qualification — 63.42m
  • Final — 63.78m (→ 7th place)
  • Qualification — 57.90m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualification — 75.78m
  • Final — 80.02m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Qualification — 77.48m
  • Final — 79.92m (→ 4th place)

Women's Competition

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

  • Heat — 52.92 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x400 metres Relay

  • Qualification — 3:28.16 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m Hurdles

  • Qualification — 55.82
  • Semifinals — 55.34 (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump

  • Qualification — 6.70m
  • Final — 6.97m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — NM (→ did not advance)
  • Qualification — NM (→ did not advance)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualification — 1.93m
  • Final — 2.01m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Qualification — 1.85m (→ did not advance)

Women's Triple Jump

  • Qualification — 14.57m
  • Final — 15.33m (→ Gold Medal)
  • Qualification — 14.60m
  • Final — 14.09m (→ 10th place)
  • Qualification — 14.38m
  • Final — 13.81m (→ 12th place)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Qualification — 57.92m (→ did not advance)

Women's Shot Put

  • Qualification — 19.04m
  • Final — 19.30m (→ 4th place)
  • Qualification — 19.22m
  • Final — 17.99m (→ 12th place)

Women's Marathon

Women's 10 km Walk

Badminton

Basketball

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)

Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)

Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Men's Super Heavyweight (> 91 kg)

Canoeing

Cycling

Road Competition

Women's Individual Road Race

  • Final — 02:37:06 (→ 30th place)

Track Competition

Men's Points Race

  • Final — 24 points (→ 4th place)

Diving

Men's 3 m Springboard

  • Preliminary Heat — 359.85
  • Semi Final — 210.30
  • Final — 382.83 (→ 11th place)
  • Preliminary Heat — 328.23 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 3 m Springboard

  • Preliminary Heat — 286.47
  • Semi Final — 209.55
  • Final — 297.72 (→ 5th place)
  • Preliminary Heat — 269.43
  • Semi Final — 211.23
  • Final — 236.79 (→ 12th place)

Women's 10 m Platform

  • Preliminary Heat — 280.11
  • Semi Final — 171.24
  • Final — 265.77 (→ 6th place)
  • Preliminary Heat — 244.05
  • Semi Final — 165.06 (→ did not advance, 14th place)

Fencing

Six fencers, four men and two women, represented Ukraine in 1996.

Men's foil
Men's sabre
Women's épée

Gymnastics

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Men's Individual Competition:

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Rowing events, results, and competitors:[2]

Men's single sculls – 19th place
Oleksandr Khimich
Men's quadruple sculls – 7th place
Oleksandr Marchenko, Oleksandr Zaskalko, Mykola Chupryna, Leonid Shaposhnykov
Men's coxed eights – 10th place
Yevhen Sharonin, Roman Hrynevych, Vitaliy Raievskiy, Valeriy Samara, Oleh Lykov, Ihor Martynenko, Ihor Mohylniy, Oleksandr Kapustin, Hryhoriy Dmytrenko
Women's double sculls – 8th place
Tetiana Ustiuzhanina, Olena Reutova
Women's quadruple sculls – 2nd place (silver medal)
Olena Ronzhyna, Inna Frolova, Svitlana Maziy, Dina Miftakhutdynova

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

  • Yuriy Vlasov
  • Heat – 22.77
  • B-Final – 22.82 (→ 11th place)
  • Pavel Khnykin
  • Heat – 22.91 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Igor Snitko
  • Heat – 3:55.67
  • B-Final – 3:54.63 (→ 12th place)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Backstroke

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

Men's 100 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay

Women's 200 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

Women's 100 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

Volleyball

Women's Indoor Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Lost to United States (0-3)
  • Lost to Japan (0-3)
  • Lost to South Korea (0-3)
  • Lost to China (0-3)
  • Lost to Netherlands (0-3)
  • Quarterfinals
  • did not advance (→ Eleventh place)
  • Team Roster

Water polo

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Ukraine – Romania 6-6
  • Ukraine – Italy 6-8
  • Ukraine – United States 7-9
  • Ukraine – Croatia 8-16
  • Ukraine – Greece 6-9
  • Classification Matches
  • 9th/12th place: Ukraine – Germany 4-10
  • 9th/12th place: Ukraine – Romania 8-11
  • 9th/12th place: Ukraine – Netherlands 9-9 (→ Twelfth place)
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting

Men's Lightweight

Men's Light-Heavyweight

Men's Light-Heavyweight

  • Final — 167.5 + — (→ no ranking)

Men's Middle-Heavyweight

Men's Heavyweight I

Men's Heavyweight II (– 108 kg)

  • Snatch — 195.0 kg
  • Clean & Jerk — 235.0 kg
  • Total — 430.0 kg (→ Gold Medal)
  • Snatch — no mark
  • Clean & Jerk — no mark
  • Total — no mark (→ no ranking)

Wrestling

References

  1. ^ "Ukraine at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-02-19. 
  2. ^ "Ukraine Rowing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com.  
  • (ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers.  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.