World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

UEFA Cup 2002–03

Article Id: WHEBN0023829429
Reproduction Date:

Title: UEFA Cup 2002–03  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: City of Manchester Stadium, ND Gorica, Vitesse, SK Sturm Graz, MYPA, FC Lokomotivi Tbilisi, Shaun Maloney, Denizlispor, Tomas Radzinevičius, FC Zimbru Chișinău
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

UEFA Cup 2002–03

2002–03 UEFA Cup
Dates 13 August 2002 – 21 May 2003
Final positions
Champions Portugal Porto (1st title)
Runners-up Scotland Celtic
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s) Portugal Derlei (12 goals)

The 2002–03 UEFA Cup was won by F.C. Porto. Porto defeated Celtic 3–2 in a final decided by a silver goal in extra-time.

Qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Litex Lovech Bulgaria 8–1 Lithuania Atlantas 5–0 3–1
Encamp Andorra 0–13 Russia Zenit St. Petersburg 0–5 0–8
Atyrau Kazakhstan 0–2 Slovakia Matador Púchov 0–0 0–2
Glentoran Northern Ireland 0–6 Poland Wisła Kraków 0–2 0–4
Pobeda Republic of Macedonia 2–3 Denmark Midtjylland 2–0 0–3 (aet)
Primorje Slovenia 6–3 Armenia Zvartnots Yerevan 6–1 0–2
Ventspils Latvia 3–1 Switzerland Lugano 3–0 0–1
Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel 5–1 Albania Partizani 1–0 4–1
Ferencváros Hungary 5–2 Cyprus AEL Limassol 4–0 1–2
Hajduk Split Croatia 11–0 Faroe Islands GÍ Gøta 3–0 8–0
Brann Norway 4–6 Lithuania Sūduva 2–3 2–3
Amica Wronki Poland 12–2 Wales Total Network Solutions 5–0 7–2
Copenhagen Denmark 7–2 Georgia (country) Lokomotivi Tbilisi 3–1 4–1
FHK Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 2–6 Austria Kärnten 0–2 2–4
Vaduz Liechtenstein 1–1(a) Scotland Livingston 1–1 0–0
Sliema Wanderers Malta 1–5 Poland Polonia Warszawa 1–3 0–2
Anorthosis Famagusta Cyprus 3–2 Luxembourg Grevenmacher 3–0 0–2
Levadia II Tallinn Estonia 0–4 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 0–2 0–2
Leixões Portugal 4–3 Republic of Macedonia Belasica 2–2 2–1
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 3–3(p) Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 2–1 1–2
Zimbru Chişinǎu Moldova 5–3 Sweden IFK Göteborg 3–1 2–2
KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands 2–3 Hungary Újpest 2–2 0–1
MyPa Finland 1–2 Denmark Odense 1–0 0–2
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 1–5 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 1–4 0–1
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 5–1 Estonia TVMK Tallinn 4–1 1–0
Spartak Yerevan Armenia 0–5 Switzerland Servette 0–2 0–3
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 1–5 Sweden Djurgården 1–3 0–2
Varteks Croatia 9–0 Republic of Ireland Dundalk 5–0 4–0
Gomel Belarus 5–0 Finland HJK Helsinki 1–0 4–0
Aberdeen Scotland 1–0 Moldova Nistru Otaci 1–0 0–0
AIK Sweden 5–1 Iceland ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar 2–0 3–1
Rapid Bucureşti Romania 5–1 Slovenia Gorica 2–0 3–1
Domagnano San Marino 0–5 Czech Republic Viktoria Žižkov 0–2 0–3
Kairat Almaty Kazakhstan 0–5 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 0–2 0–3
Metalurh Zaporizhzhya Ukraine 3–0 Malta Birkirkara 3–0 0–0
Bangor City Wales 1–2 Serbia and Montenegro Smederevo 1–0 0–2
Senec Slovakia 1–5 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg 1–2 0–3
Tirana Albania 2–3 Romania Naţional Bucureşti 0–1 2–2
Avenir Beggen Luxembourg 1–9 England Ipswich Town 0–1 1–8
Fylkir Iceland 2–4 Belgium Mouscron 1–1 1–3
Stabæk Norway 5–1 Northern Ireland Linfield 4–0 1–1

First leg

Second leg

Zimbru Chișinău won 5–3 on aggregate.

Hajduk Split won 11–0 on aggregate.

Stabæk won 5–1 on aggregate.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Paris Saint-Germain France 4–0 Hungary Újpest 3–0 1–0
Sporting CP Portugal 4–6 Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 1–3 3–3 (aet)1
Legia Warszawa Poland 7–2 Netherlands Utrecht 4–1 3–1
Zimbru Chişinǎu Moldova 1–4 Spain Real Betis 0–2 1–2
Beşiktaş Turkey 7–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 2–2 5–0
CSKA Moscow Russia 3–4 Italy Parma 1–1 2–3
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 5–2 Denmark Brøndby 4–1 1–1
Anderlecht Belgium (a)2–2 Norway Stabæk 0–1 2–1
Naţional Bucureşti Romania 3–2 Netherlands Heerenveen 3–0 0–2
Lazio Italy 4–0 Greece Skoda Xanthi 4–0 0–0
Aberdeen Scotland 0–1 Germany Hertha Berlin 0–0 0–1
Ipswich Town England 2–1 Serbia and Montenegro Smederevo 1–1 1–0
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 2–4 Portugal Boavista 1–0 1–4
AIK Sweden 4–6 Turkey Fenerbahçe 3–3 1–3
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 4–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg 3–0 1–0
Austria Wien Austria 5–2 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 5–1 0–1
Denizlispor Turkey (a)3–3 France Lorient 2–0 1–3
Chelsea England 4–5 Norway Viking 2–1 2–4
Kärnten Austria 1–4 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 0–4 1–0
VfB Stuttgart Germany 8–2 Latvia Ventspils 4–1 4–1
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 9–1 Hungary Zalaegerszegi 6–0 3–1
Copenhagen Denmark 1–3 Sweden Djurgården 0–0 1–3
Viktoria Žižkov Czech Republic (a)3–3 Scotland Rangers 2–0 1–3
Vitesse Netherlands 2–1 Romania Rapid Bucureşti 1–1 1–0
Leeds United England 2–1 Ukraine Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1–0 1–1
Servette Switzerland 4–4(a) Poland Amica Wronki 2–3 2–1
Sturm Graz Austria 8–6 Scotland Livingston 5–2 3–4
Ferencváros Hungary 5–0 Turkey Kocaelispor 4–0 1–0
Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–1 Spain Málaga 0–0 0–1
Bordeaux France 10–1 Slovakia Matador Púchov 6–0 4–1
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 4–2 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 3–2 1–0
Leixões Portugal 3–5 Greece PAOK 2–1 1–4
Litex Lovech Bulgaria 1–3 Greece Panathinaikos 0–1 1–2 (aet)
Red Star Belgrade Serbia and Montenegro 2–0 Italy Chievo 0–0 2–0
Hajduk Split Croatia 2–3 England Fulham 0–1 2–2
Primorje Slovenia 1–8 Poland Wisła Kraków 0–2 1–6
APOEL Cyprus 3–1 Austria Grazer 2–0 1–1
Celta Vigo Spain 2–1 Denmark Odense 2–0 0–1
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 2–10 Germany Werder Bremen 2–2 0–8
Celtic Scotland 10–1 Lithuania Sūduva 8–1 2–0
Porto Portugal 6–2 Poland Polonia Warszawa 6–0 0–2
Gomel Belarus 1–8 Germany Schalke 04 1–4 0–4
Grasshopper Switzerland 4–3 Russia Zenit St. Petersburg 3–1 1–2
Ankaragücü Turkey 1–5 Spain Deportivo Alavés 1–2 0–3
Iraklis Greece 5–5(a) Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta 4–2 1–3
Midtjylland Denmark 2–1 Croatia Varteks 1–0 1–1
Blackburn Rovers England (a)4–4 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 1–1 3–3
Mouscron Belgium 3–7 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 2–2 1–5

1This match was played in front of an empty stadium as punishment to Partizan for earlier crowd trouble.

First leg

Second leg

Real Betis won 4–1 on aggregate.

Fulham won 3–2 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Djurgården Sweden 1–3 France Bordeaux 0–1 1–2
Viktoria Žižkov Czech Republic 0–4 Spain Real Betis 0–1 0–3
Legia Warsaw Poland 2–3 Germany Schalke 04 2–3 0–0
APOEL Cyprus 0–5 Germany Hertha BSC 0–1 0–4
Ferencváros Hungary 0–2 Germany Stuttgart 0–0 0–2
Málaga Spain 4–2 Poland Amica Wronki 2–1 2–1
Austria Wien Austria 0–3 Portugal Porto 0–1 0–2
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 4–6 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 3–1 1–5 (aet)
Leeds United England 5–1 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–0 4–1
Fenerbahçe Turkey 2–5 Greece Panathinaikos 1–1 1–4
Anderlecht Belgium 6–1 Denmark Midtjylland 3–1 3–0
Ipswich Town England 1–1 (2–4p) Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 1–0 0–1 (aet)
Naţional Bucureşti Romania 0–3 France Paris Saint-Germain 0–2 0–1
Deportivo Alavés Spain 1–2 Turkey Beşiktaş 1–1 0–1
Lazio Italy 2–1 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 1–0 1–1
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 1–2 Turkey Denizlispor 1–0 0–2
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 1–5 England Fulham 0–3 1–2
Celta Vigo Spain 4–1 Norway Viking 3–0 1–1
PAOK Greece 3–2 Switzerland Grasshopper 2–1 1–1
Vitesse Netherlands 5–4 Germany Werder Bremen 2–1 3–3
Boavista Portugal 3–1 Cyprus Anorthosis 2–1 1–0
Sturm Graz Austria 1–1 (8–7p) Bulgaria Levski Sofia 1–0 0–1 (aet)
Celtic Scotland 3–0 England Blackburn Rovers 1–0 2–0
Parma Italy 3–5 Poland Wisła Kraków 2–1 1–4 (aet)

First leg

Second leg

Hertha BSC won 5–0 on aggregate.

Málaga won 4–2 on aggregate.

Stuttgart won 2–0 on aggregate.

Bordeaux won 3–1 on aggregate.

Leeds United won 5–1 on aggregate.

Denizlispor won 2–1 on aggregate.

Schalke 04 won 3–2 on aggregate.

1–1 on aggregate. Sturm Graz won 8–7 on penalties.

Beşiktaş won 2–1 on aggregate.

Lazio won 2–1 on aggregate.

1–1 on aggregate. Slovan Liberec won 4–2 on penalties.

Celta Vigo won 4–1 on aggregate.

Boavista won 3–1 on aggregate.

Panathinaikos won 5–2 on aggregate.

Slavia Prague won 5–4 on aggregate.

Anderlecht won 6–1 on aggregate.

PAOK won 3–2 on aggregate.

Paris Saint-Germain won 3–0 on aggregate.

Vitesse won 5–4 on aggregate.

Fulham won 5–1 on aggregate.

Wisła Kraków won 5–1 on aggregate.

Celtic won 3–0 on aggregate.

Real Betis won 4–0 on aggregate.

Porto won 3–0 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Porto Portugal 3–1 France Lens 3–0 0–1
Denizlispor Turkey 1–0 France Lyon 0–0 1–0
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 2–3 Greece Panathinaikos 2–2 0–1
Bordeaux France 2–4 Belgium Anderlecht 0–2 2–2
Sturm Graz Austria 2–3 Italy Lazio 1–3 1–0
Wisła Kraków Poland 5–2 Germany Schalke 04 1–1 4–1
PAOK Greece 1–4 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 1–0 0–4
Beşiktaş Turkey 3–1 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 3–1 0–0
Celtic Scotland (a) 2–2 Spain Celta Vigo 1–0 1–2
Club Brugge Belgium 1–3 Germany Stuttgart 1–2 0–1
Real Betis Spain 1–2 France Auxerre 1–0 0–2
Vitesse Netherlands 0–2 England Liverpool 0–1 0–1
Málaga Spain 2–1 England Leeds United 0–0 2–1
AEK Athens Greece 8–1 Israel Maccabi Haifa 4–0 4–1
Hertha BSC Germany 2–1 England Fulham 2–1 0–0
Paris Saint-Germain France 2–2 (a) Portugal Boavista 2–1 0–1

First leg

Second leg

Wisła Kraków won 5–2 on aggregate.

Panathinaikos won 3–2 on aggregate.

Denizlispor won 1–0 on aggregate.

Hertha BSC won 2–1 on aggregate.

Beşiktaş won 3–1 on aggregate.

Auxerre won 2–1 on aggregate.

Lazio won 3–2 on aggregate.

Stuttgart won 3–1 on aggregate.

Anderlecht won 4–2 on aggregate.

Slavia Prague won 4–1 on aggregate.

AEK Athens won 8–1 on aggregate.

Liverpool won 2–0 on aggregate.

Málaga won 2–1 on aggregate.

2–2 on aggregate. Celtic won on away goals rule.

Porto won 3–1 on aggregate.

2–2 on aggregate. Boavista won on away goals rule.

Fourth round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Porto Portugal 8–3 Turkey Denizlispor 6–1 2–2
Panathinaikos Greece 3–2 Belgium Anderlecht 3–0 0–2
Lazio Italy 5–4 Poland Wisła Kraków 3–3 2–1
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 3–4 Turkey Beşiktaş 1–0 2–4
Celtic Scotland 5–4 Germany Stuttgart 3–1 2–3
Auxerre France 0–3 England Liverpool 0–1 0–2
Málaga Spain 1–0 Greece AEK Athens 0–0 1–0
Hertha BSC Germany 3–3 (a) Portugal Boavista 3–2 0–1

First leg

Second leg

Beşiktaş won 4–2 on aggregate.

Málaga won 1–0 on aggregate.

Celtic won 5–4 on aggregate.

Porto won 8–3 on aggregate.

Panathinaikos won 3–2 on aggregate.

Liverpool won 3–0 on aggregate.

3–3 on aggregate. Boavista won on away goals rule.

Lazio won 5–4 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Porto Portugal 2–1 Greece Panathinaikos 0–1 2–0 (aet)
Lazio Italy 3–1 Turkey Beşiktaş 1–0 2–1
Celtic Scotland 3–1 England Liverpool 1–1 2–0
Málaga Spain 1–1 (1–4p) Portugal Boavista 1–0 0–1 (aet)

First leg


13 March 2003
22:00
Porto Portugal 0–1 Greece Panathinaikos
Report Olisadebe Goal 73'

13 March 2003
21:00
Lazio Italy 1–0 Turkey Beşiktaş
Inzaghi Goal 55' Report

13 March 2003
21:05
Celtic Scotland 1–1 England Liverpool
Larsson Goal 2' Report Heskey Goal 17'
Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 59,759
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)

13 March 2003
21:30
Málaga Spain 1–0 Portugal Boavista
Dely Valdés Goal 17' Report

Second leg


20 March 2003
19:30
Panathinaikos Greece 0–2 (a.e.t.) Portugal Porto
Derlei Goal 16'103'

Porto won 2–1 on aggregate.


20 March 2003
20:00
Beşiktaş Turkey 1–2 Italy Lazio
Sergen Goal 82' Report Fiore Goal 5'
Castromán Goal 9'

Lazio won 3–1 on aggregate.


20 March 2003
21:05
Liverpool England 0–2 Scotland Celtic
Report Thompson Goal 45'
Hartson Goal 82'
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 44,238
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)

Celtic won 3–1 on aggregate.


20 March 2003
22:00
Boavista Portugal 1–0 (a.e.t.) Spain Málaga
Luiz Cláudio Goal 83' Report
  Penalties  
Alexandre Penalty scored
Luiz Cláudio Penalty scored
Silva Penalty scored
Ricardo Penalty scored
4–1 Penalty missed López Bravo
Penalty scored Miguel Ángel
Penalty missed Leko

Málaga 1–1 Boavista on aggregate. Boavista won 4–1 on penalties.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Porto Portugal 4–1 Italy Lazio 4–1 0–0
Celtic Scotland 2–1 Portugal Boavista 1–1 1–0

First leg


10 April 2003
22:00
Porto Portugal 4–1 Italy Lazio
Maniche Goal 10'
Derlei Goal 28'50'
Hélder Postiga Goal 56'
Report López Goal 6'



10 April 2003
20:05
Celtic Scotland 1–1 Portugal Boavista
Larsson Goal 49' Report Valgaeren Goal 48' (o.g.)

Second leg


24 April 2003
21:00
Lazio Italy 0–0 Portugal Porto
Report

Porto won 4–1 on aggregate.


24 April 2003
21:00
Boavista Portugal 0–1 Scotland Celtic
Report Larsson Goal 79'

Celtic won 2–1 on aggregate.

Final

Main article: 2003 UEFA Cup Final
21 May 2003
20:45 CET
Porto Portugal 3–2 Scotland Celtic
Derlei Goal 45'115'
Alenichev Goal 54'
Report Larsson Goal 47'57'
Estadio Olímpico de Sevilla, Seville
Attendance: 52,140
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals Minutes played
1 Portugal Derlei Portugal Porto 12 1159'
2 Sweden Henrik Larsson Scotland Celtic 11 887'
3 Poland Maciej Żurawski Poland Wisła Kraków 9 723'
4 Serbia Nenad Jestrović Belgium R.S.C. Anderlecht 7 415'
5 Portugal Hélder Postiga Portugal Porto 6 746'

External links

  • 2002–03 All matches UEFA Cup – season at UEFA website
  • Official Site
  • Results at RSSSF.com
  • All scorers 2002–03 UEFA Cup according to (excluding preliminary round) according to preliminary round
  • 2002/03 UEFA Cup - results and line-ups (archive)

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.