World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Pan American Race Walking Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0028211706
Reproduction Date:

Title: Pan American Race Walking Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: South American Race Walking Championships, Mauricio Arteaga, Pan American Combined Events Cup, Pan American Race Walking Cup, María Guadalupe Sánchez
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Pan American Race Walking Cup

The Pan American Race Walking Cup (APA.

The events between 1984 and 2007 are documented in great detail in Spanish (including a lot of historical fotos) by then President of the Pan American Race Walking Committee Rubén Pedro Aguilera from Argentina and is available from the APA website.[1]

History

During the 1983 Pan American Games in Caracas, Venezuela, the chief judge Palle Lassen from Denmark, then president of the IAAF race walking committee met with regional officials, namely the president of the Pan American Athletics Commission, Amadeo Francis from Puerto Rico, César Moreno Bravo from México, and Jerzy Hausleber, the famous Polish coach of the Mexican racewalkers,[2] as well as Rubén Aguilera (Argentina), Francesco Alongi (USA), Julián Díaz Rodríguez (Cuba), José Clemente Gonçalves (Brazil), Luigi Giordano (Canada), Alfonso Marques de la Mora (México) and Oscar Suman Carrillo (Panamá). As a result, they proposed to create an international event to intensify the development of racewalking in the Americas. Further technical details for the future Pan American Race Walking Cup were cleared during the 1983 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics in Barcelona, Spain, later that year. Only one year later, the inaugural competition took place in Bucaramanga, Colombia. The site was chosen because its central location within the Americas, and moreover, race walking was already successfully practiced here.[2]

Host cities

Year City Country Date
1984 Bucaramanga, Santander  Colombia November 3–4
1986 Saint-Léonard, Québec  Canada October 3–4
1988 Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires  Argentina November 12–13
1990 Xalapa, Veracruz  Mexico October 27–28
1992 Guatemala City  Guatemala October 17–18
1994 Atlanta, Georgia  United States September 23–24
1996 Manaus, Amazonas  Brazil September 21–22
1998 Miami, Florida  United States October 3–4
2000 Poza Rica, Veracruz  Mexico April 8–9
2001 Cuenca, Azuay  Ecuador October 27–28
2003 Chula Vista, California (20 km)  United States March 15
Tijuana, Baja California (50 km)  Mexico March 9
2005 Lima  Peru May 7–8
2007 Balneário Camboriú, Santa Catarina  Brazil April 21–22
2009 San Salvador  El Salvador May 1–2
2011 Envigado, Antioquia  Colombia March 26–27
2013 [3] Guatemala City  Guatemala May 25–26

Results

Gold medal winners were published.[4][5] The results for the Mexican athletes were published by the Federation of Mexican Athletics Associations (FMAA).[6] On overview for the years 1984-2005 was given.[7] Further results were assembled from other sources.[8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18] More recently, complete results for the period 1984 to 2007 were published.[1]

Men's results

20 kilometres

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1984  Querubín Moreno (COL) 1:25:19  Guillaume LeBlanc (CAN) 1:27:06  Héctor Moreno (COL) 1:27:09
1986  Guillaume LeBlanc (CAN) 1:21:13  Carlos Mercenario (MEX) 1:21:33  Tim Lewis (USA) 1:21:48
1988  Carlos Mercenario (MEX) 1:24:00  Ernesto Canto (MEX) 1:25:15  Guillaume LeBlanc (CAN) 1:27:08
1990  Ernesto Canto (MEX) 1:21:46  Joel Sánchez (MEX) 1:22:09  Carlos Mercenario (MEX) 1:22:25
1992  Bernardo Segura (MEX) 1:24:09  Daniel García (MEX) 1:25:34  Alberto Cruz (MEX) 1:28:32
1994  Bernardo Segura (MEX) 1:24:15  Daniel García (MEX) 1:24:34  Jefferson Pérez (ECU) 1:24:34
1996  Daniel García (MEX) 1:27:29  Julio René Martínez (GUA) 1:28:47  Miguel Ángel Rodríguez (MEX) 1:29:06
1998  Ignacio Zamudio (MEX) 1:28:33  Daniel García (MEX) 1:29:58  Joel Sánchez (MEX) 1:30:23
2000  Bernardo Segura (MEX) 1:22:47  Noé Hernández (MEX) 1:22:47  Jefferson Pérez (ECU) 1:24.36
2001  Alejandro López (MEX) 1:25:25  Jefferson Pérez (ECU) 1:26:21  Jesús Sánchez (MEX) 1:28:30
2003  Jefferson Pérez (ECU) 1:23:12  Cristian Berdeja (MEX) 1:24:17  Cristián Muñoz (CHI) 1:24:34
2005  Rolando Saquipay (ECU) 1:19:21  Luis López (COL) 1:20:26  Sérgio Galdino (BRA) 1:21:29
2007  Jefferson Pérez (ECU) 1:25:08  Gustavo Restrepo (COL) 1:25:09  Luis López (COL) 1:25:25
2009  Luis López (COL) 1:22:18  James Rendón (COL) 1:23:21  Omar Segura (MEX) 1:23:49
2011  Luis Fernando López (COL) 1:25:04  Erick Barrondo (GUA) 1:25:56  Giovanni Torres (MEX) 1:26:18
2013  Diego Flores (MEX) 1:24:16  José Leonardo Montaña (COL) 1:24:35  Caio Bonfim (BRA) 1:25:27

: In 2000, the Mexican Athletics Federation used the event as trials for the Olympic Games in Sydney.[14] Cristian Berdeja from  Mexico started out of competition and came in third in 1:23.46.

50 kilometres

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1984  Pedro Aroche (MEX) 4:12:44  Víctor Sánchez (MEX) 4:17:52  Ignacio Buendía (MEX) 4:18:41
1986  Martín Bermúdez (MEX) 3:56:21  Marco Evoniuk (USA) 4:05:56  Hugo López (MEX) 4:07:53
1988  Martín Bermúdez (MEX) 4:03:20  Arturo Bravo (MEX) 4:06:55  Víctor Sánchez (MEX) 4:10:26
1990  Martín Bermúdez (MEX) 3:51:30  Francisco Reyes (MEX) 3:59:34  José Víctor Alonzo (GUA) 4:03:38
1992  Germán Sánchez (MEX) 4:06:21  Miguel Ángel Rodríguez (MEX) 4:06:21  Carlos Mercenario (MEX) 4:06:21
1994  Carlos Mercenario (MEX) 3:52:06  Miguel Ángel Rodríguez (MEX) 3:52:06  Germán Sánchez (MEX) 4:03:07
1996  Germán Sánchez (MEX) 4:12:43  Rubén Arikado (MEX) 4:14:17  Joel Sánchez (MEX) 4:22:17
1998  Carlos Mercenario (MEX) 4:06:38  Rubén Arikado (MEX) 4:12:01  Rogelio Sánchez (MEX) 4:17:18
2000  Miguel Ángel Rodríguez (MEX) 3:43:52  Joel Sánchez (MEX) 3:47:55  Carlos Mercenario (MEX) 3:50:28
2001  Edgar Hernández (MEX) 4:05:24  Fernando Guerrero (MEX) 4:07:14  Germán Sánchez (MEX) 4:09:24
2003  Germán Sánchez (MEX) 4:04:11  Philip Dunn (USA) 4:15:01  Cristián Bascuñán (CHI) 4:19:27
2005  Miguel Solís (MEX) 3:54:24  Horacio Nava (MEX) 3:59:26  Claudio Vargas (MEX) 4:03:03
2007  Álvaro García (MEX) 4:04:52  Fredy Hernández (COL) 4:05:16  Fausto Quinde (ECU) 4:10:08
2009  Cristian Berdeja (MEX) 3:58:46  Mesias Zapata (ECU) 4:08:10  Rodrigo Moreno (COL) 4:09:31
2011  Cristian Berdeja (MEX) 3:59:14  Fredy Hernández (COL) 3:59:40  Rolando Saquipay (ECU) 4:01:20
2013  Omar Zepeda (MEX) 3:57:52  Horacio Nava (MEX) 3:58:00  Omar Segura (MEX) 4:03:11

: In 2000 Germán Sánchez from  Mexico started out of competition and came in third in 3:48:06.
: In 2003, the medallists were extracted from the IAAF World Race Walking Challenge. Winner was Jesús Ángel García from  Spain in 3:46:46. Craig Barrett from  New Zealand came in second in 3:51:15. Miguel Solís from  Mexico was 5th in 4:18:02, Juan Emilio Toscano from  Mexico was 6th in 4:18:52, and Saúl Méndez also from  Mexico was 7th in 4:19:12, but all three of them were not registered for participation at the Pan American Race Walking Cup.[6][18][19] However, there are conflicting information: another source declares Miguel Solís from  Mexico as bronze medal winner.[1]

Women's results

10 kilometres

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1984  Ann Peel (CAN) 49:41  Janice McCaffrey (CAN) 50:15  Esther Lopez (USA) 50:55
1986  Graciela Mendoza (MEX) 45:23  Ann Peel (CAN) 45:26  María de la Luz Colín (MEX) 45:33
1988  Ann Peel (CAN) 46:23  María de la Luz Colín (MEX) 46:33  Deborah Lawrence (USA) 46:44
1990  Graciela Mendoza (MEX) 46:07  Janice McCaffrey (CAN) 46:41  Francisca Martínez (MEX) 47:06
1992  Francisca Martínez (MEX) 47:11  María de la Luz Colín (MEX) 47:27  Victoria Herazo (USA) 47:42
1994  Graciela Mendoza (MEX) 46:14  Teresa Vaill (USA) 46:20  Francisca Martínez (MEX) 46:28
1996  Graciela Mendoza (MEX) 48:24  Michelle Rohl (USA) 49:10  Debbie Van Orden (USA) 49:43

:In 1990, Marisela Chávez from  Mexico started out of competition and came in third in 46:48.

20 kilometres

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1998  Joanne Dow (USA) 1:38:57  Teresa Vaill (USA) 1:41:02  Rosario Sánchez Guerrero (MEX) 1:42:22
2000  María Guadalupe Sánchez (MEX) 1:34:39  Graciela Mendoza (MEX) 1:35:29  Oslaidys Cruz (CUB) 1:36:01
2001  María Guadalupe Sánchez (MEX) 1:38:03  Victoria Palacios (MEX) 1:38:27  Geovana Irusta (BOL) 1:40:23
2003  Rosario Sánchez (MEX) 1:37:14  Geovana Irusta (BOL) 1:37:53  Sandra Zapata (COL) 1:38:45
2005  Cristina López (ESA) 1:30:35  Miriam Ramón (ECU) 1:31:25  Graciela Mendoza (MEX) 1:33:04
2007  Cristina López (ESA) 1:39:21  Miriam Ramón (ECU) 1:39:43  Yadira Guamán (ECU) 1:41:08
2009  Tânia Spindler (BRA) 1:38:53  Verónica Colindres (ESA) 1:39:45  Rosario Sánchez Guerrero (MEX) 1:42:12
2011  Jamy Franco (GUA) 1:36:04  Arabelly Orjuela (COL) 1:36:12  Ingrid Hernández (COL) 1:37:18
2013  Kimberly García (PER) 1:35:01  Sandra Arenas (COL) 1:35:14  Yanelli Caballero (MEX) 1:35:19

: In 2000, Mara Ibáñez from  Mexico started out of competition and came in second in 1:34:52.

Junior (U-20) men's results

10 kilometres

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005  Alex Tapía (PER) 42:11  Robinson Vivar (ECU) 42:27  Yassir Cabrera (PAN) 43:19
2007  Mauricio Arteaga (ECU) 43:49  Yassir Cabrera (PAN) 44:19  Dejaime de Oliveira (BRA) 44:27
2009  Caio Bonfim (BRA) 43:04  Adrian Ochoa (MEX) 43:05  Julián Rendón (COL) 43:57
2011  Eider Arévalo (COL) 40:40  José Montaña (COL) 41:51  Jesús Tadeo Vega (MEX) 42:29
2013  Manuel Esteban Soto (COL) 41:18.6  Erwin González Castellanos (MEX) 41:26.5  Ivan Garrido Triana (COL) 41:32.4

Junior (U-20) women's results

10 kilometres

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005  Rachel Lavallée (CAN) 47:37  Maria Michta (USA) 48:03  Verónica Colindres (ESA) 48:06
2007  Maritza Guamán (ECU) 51:24  Leslie Guavita (COL) 51:32 (USA) 51:39
2009  Anlly Pineda (COL) 49:50  Erandi Uribe (MEX) 50:50  Adriana Ochoa (MEX) 51:29
2011  Yanelli Caballero (MEX) 47:23  Kimberly García (PER) 49:13  Yuli Capcha (PER) 49:34
2013  Alejandra Ortega (MEX) 49:12.8  Jessica Hancco Merma (PER) 51:30.4  Jessica Tapia Moreno (MEX) 51:31.0

List of Records of the Pan American Race Walking Cup

Men

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Notes
20 km 1:19:21 hrs Rolando Saquipay  Ecuador May 7, 2005 2005 Lima Perú [20]
50 km 3:43:52 hrs Miguel Ángel Rodríguez  Mexico April 9, 2000 2000 Poza Rica México [1]
10 km (Junior Event) 40:40 min Eider Arévalo  Colombia March 26, 2011 2011 Envigado  Colombia

Women

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Place Notes
20 km 1:30:35 hrs Cristina López  El Salvador May 7, 2005 2005 Lima Perú [20]
10 km (Junior Event) 47:23 min Yanelli Caballero  Mexico March 26, 2011 2011 Envigado  Colombia

Records in defunct events

Women's events

Event Record Name Nation Date Meet Ref
10 km 45:23 min Graciela Mendoza  Mexico October 3, 1986 1986 Saint Léonard  Canada

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d Aguilera, Rubén, Historia de las Copas Panamericanas de Marcha Atlética 1984-2007 (in Spanish),  
  2. ^ a b Warburton, Paul (April 13, 2010), Jerzy Hausleber, the architect of Mexico’s Race Walking tradition – IAAF Race Walking Cup,  
  3. ^ Mexico dominate at Pan American Race Walking Cup - IAAF Race Walking Challenge. IAAF (2013-05-27). Retrieved on 2013-05-31.
  4. ^ World and Continental Race Walking Championships and Cups - PAN AMERICAN RACE WALKING CUP, retrieved January 27, 2013 
  5. ^ International Champions,  
  6. ^ a b Pineda Rodríguez, Luis (February 1, 2012), Historial de Copas Panamericanas de Caminata - Resultados de Atletas Mexicanos Participantes (in Spanish),  
  7. ^ XIV Copa Panamericana de Marcha Atlética - Camboriu, Brasil 2007 - Resumen comparativo 1984-2005 (in Spanish), retrieved January 27, 2013 
  8. ^ Mead Tricard, Louise (2008), American Women's Track and Field, 1981-2000: A History, Volume 2,  
  9. ^ Alejandro López y Jesús Sánchez hicieron el 1-3 en la prueba de 20 kilómetros - Dominio mexicano en la Copa de Marcha en Ecuador - Hombres y mujeres obtuvieron el primer lugar en la competencia por equipos (in Spanish),  
  10. ^ Solano, Vìctor (March 22, 2011), SABIA UD. QUE BUCARAMANGA FUE SEDE DE LA I COPA PANAMERICANA DE MARCHA? y FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE LA JUVENTUD? (in Spanish), Prensa Panamericano de Marcha-Liga Antioqueña de Atletismo, retrieved January 27, 2013 
  11. ^ 1998 PAN AMERICAN RACE WALK CUP - BAYFRONT PARK - MIAMI, FLORIDA - OCTOBER 4, 1998,  
  12. ^ 2011 Pan American Race Walking Cup - Results,  
  13. ^ CHAMPIONSHIP INDEX - PAN AMERICAN RACE WALKING CUP PARW, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved January 27, 2013 
  14. ^ a b Ramon Pina, Juan (April 10, 2000), Mexico selects walkers for Sydney 2000,  
  15. ^ Camargo Vassaux, Wendy (March 19, 1999), Ejecución de Fondos del Comité Olímpico Guatemalteco (in Spanish),  
  16. ^ Aguilera, Ruben, Mar del Plata (ARG) 1988 - 20 Km. men (in Italian), retrieved February 4, 2013 
  17. ^ Jefferson Perez - El Vecino, Cuenca (ECU), 1 de julio de 1974 (in Spanish), retrieved February 4, 2013 
  18. ^ a b 2003 Pan American Race Walking Cup - Results - Men's 50 km Race Walk,  
  19. ^ Clavelo Robinson, Javier (March 10, 2003), García wins 50km in IAAF Race Walking Challenge in Tijuana,  
  20. ^ a b Biscayart, Eduardo (May 10, 2005), Ecuador’s Saquipay sub 1:20 win heads quality 20km times - Pan-Am Race Walking Cup,  

External links

  • gbrathletics.com
  • usatf
  • athlecac

Category:Athletics (track and field) records

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.