World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Men's Football at the 2015 Island Games

Article Id: WHEBN0044817498
Reproduction Date:

Title: Men's Football at the 2015 Island Games  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Football at the Island Games, Men's Football at the Island Games, EventsAt2015IslandGames, Island Games Football Tournament, ConIFA World Football Cup
Collection: Football at the 2015 Island Games, Men's Football at the Island Games
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Men's Football at the 2015 Island Games

Men's Football at the Island Games 2015
Tournament details
Host country Jersey
Dates June 28 - July 3
Teams 16
Final positions
Champions  Guernsey
Runners-up  Isle of Man
Third place  Minorca
Fourth place  Shetland

The 2015 Island Games in Jersey was the fourteenth edition in which a association football tournament was played at the multi-games competition.[1]

Contents

  • Participants 1
  • Venues 2
  • Group Phase 3
    • Group A 3.1
    • Group B 3.2
    • Group C 3.3
    • Group D 3.4
  • Placement play-off matches 4
    • 15th place match 4.1
    • 13th place match 4.2
    • 11th place match 4.3
    • 9th place match 4.4
    • 7th place match 4.5
    • 5th place match 4.6
  • Final Stage 5
    • Bracket 5.1
      • Semi-finals 5.1.1
      • Third place match 5.1.2
      • Final 5.1.3
  • Final rankings 6
  • See also 7
  • References 8

Participants

Venues

Group Phase

Group A

Rank Nation Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Minorca 3 2 1 0 8 3 5 7
2  Greenland 3 2 1 0 6 3 3 7
3  Åland Islands 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3
4  Saare County 3 0 0 3 2 7 -5 0
June 28
12:30
Greenland  2 – 2  Minorca
Frederik Funch
John-Ludvig Broberg
Report Pablo Rioja
Izan Canet

June 28
16:30
Saare County  1 – 2  Åland Islands
Elari Valmas Report Erik Lundberg
Rezgar Amani
Le Boulivot, Grouville
Attendance: 64

June 29
12:30
Åland Islands  0 – 2  Greenland
Report Frederik Funch
Malik Juhl
La Coeffardiere, St. Clement
Attendance: 84

June 29
12:30
Minorca  3 – 0  Saare County
Report

June 30
15:00
Åland Islands  1 – 3  Minorca
Rezgar Amani Report Carlos Febrer
Helenio Olives
Juan Pons

June 30
15:00
Greenland  2 – 1  Saare County
Frederik Funch
John-Ludvig Broberg
Report

Group B

Rank Nation Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Guernsey 3 3 0 0 12 2 10 9
2  Ynys Môn 3 1 1 1 6 8 -2 4
3  Gibraltar 3 1 1 1 3 6 -3 4
4  Gotland 3 0 0 3 3 8 -5 0
June 28
13:30
Gibraltar  2 – 1  Gotland
Nathan Santos Report Christian Zachrisson
La Rue des Vignes, St. Peter
Attendance: 107

June 28
17:30
Ynys Môn  2 – 5  Guernsey
Dewi Thomas
Gareth Own
Report Craig Young
Ross Allen
Dominic Heaume
Liam Mahon
La Rue des Vignes, St. Peter
Attendance: 205

June 29
13:30
Guernsey  3 – 0  Gotland
Marc McGrath
Tom Strawbridge
Glyn Dyer
Report
Le Squendez, St. Brelade
Attendance: 288

June 29
14:00
Gibraltar  1 – 1  Ynys Môn
Alain Pons Report Ryan Booth

June 30
13:00
Gotland  2 – 3  Ynys Môn
Jonathan Bogren Report Gareth Owen
Matthew Hughes
Ryan Booth
La Rue des Vignes, St. Peter
Attendance: 186

June 30
13:00
Gibraltar  0 – 4  Guernsey
Report Dominic Heaume
Ryan-Zico Black

Group C

Rank Nation Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Shetland 3 2 1 0 9 1 8 7
2  Isle of Wight 3 2 1 0 6 1 5 7
3  Falkland Islands 3 1 0 2 2 9 -7 3
4  Hitra 3 0 0 3 3 9 -6 0
June 28
16:30
Falkland Islands  2 – 1  Hitra
Shupikaya Chipunza
Rafael Sotomayor
Report Sondre Fiskvik
Recreation Centre, St. John
Attendance: 131

June 28
16:30
Shetland  0 – 0  Isle of Wight
Report
Le Couvent, St. Lawrence
Attendance: 130

June 29
17:30
Isle of Wight  3 – 0  Falkland Islands
Craig Insley
Michael McEnery
Jared Wetherick
Report
La Cache es Fresnes, St. Ouen
Attendance: 207

June 29
17:30
Hitra  1 – 4  Shetland
Simen Eide Report Leighton Flaws
Erik Thomson
Le Squendez, St. Brelade
Attendance: 135

June 30
16:30
Isle of Wight  3 – 1  Hitra
Joe Butcher
Jared Wetherick
Max Draper
Report

June 30
16:30
Falkland Islands  0 – 5  Shetland
Report Shane Jamieson
Erik Thomson
Leighton Flaws

Group D

Rank Nation Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Isle of Man 3 3 0 0 18 1 17 9
2  Jersey 3 2 0 1 10 2 8 6
3  Western Isles 3 1 0 2 3 14 -11 3
4  Alderney 3 0 0 3 2 16 -14 0
June 28
13:00
Western Isles  0 – 9  Isle of Man
Report Ian Harrion
Dan Bell
Ciaran McNulty
Ashley Webster
Josh Myers
Frank Jones
Conor Doyle
Sam Caine
Le Couvent, St. Lawrence
Attendance: 97

June 28
13:00
Jersey  6 – 0  Alderney
Jake Baker
Jack Boyle
Luke Watson
Karl Hinds
Jack Cannon
Cavaghn Miley
Report

June 29
13:30
Isle of Man  7 – 0  Alderney
Ashley Webster
Sam Carne
Chris Bass
Dominic McGreery
Conor Doyle
Report
La Cache es Fresnes, St. Ouen
Attendance: 105

June 29
17:30
Jersey  3 – 0  Western Isles
Jack Boyle
James MacLeod (OG)
Luke Watson
Report
Springfield Stadium, St. Helier
Attendance: 1,400

June 30
16:30
Jersey  1 – 2  Isle of Man
Karl Hinds Report Frank Jones
Ciaran McNulty
Recreation Centre, St. John
Attendance: 1,800

June 30
16:30
Alderney  2 – 3  Western Isles
Ross Benfield Report Stuart Munro
Robert Jones
Angus Campbell
La Rue des Vignes, St. Peter
Attendance: 118

Placement play-off matches

15th place match

July 2
16:00
Hitra  5 – 1  Alderney
Eirik Jørgensen
Sondre Fiskvik
Eirik Althammer
Sindre Kvakland
Report Damien Larkin
La Cache es Fresnes, St. Ouen
Attendance: 62

13th place match

July 2
12:00
Gotland  2 – 3  Saare County
Report

11th place match

July 2
17:30
Falkland Islands  1 – 2  Western Isles
Alejandro Santana Report Stuart Munro
Alasdair Gillies
Le Squendez, St. Brelade
Attendance: 68

9th place match

July 2
13:30
Gibraltar  0 – 0 (a.e.t.)  Åland Islands
Report
  Penalties  
5 — 6
Le Squendez, St. Brelade
Attendance: 61

7th place match

July 2
16:00
Jersey  1 – 0  Ynys Môn
Daryl Wilson Report

5th place match

July 2
12:00
Isle of Wight  1 – 2  Greenland
Nathan Lewis Report Norsaq Mathæussen
Kaali Mathæussen
La Coeffardiere, St. Clement
Attendance: 70

Final Stage

Bracket

Semi-finals Final
2 July – (St. Helier)
  Minorca  1  
  Guernsey  2  
 
3 July – (St. Helier)
      Guernsey  3
    Isle of Man  0
Third place
2 July – (St. Helier) 3 July – (St. Peter)
  Shetland  1   Minorca  1
  Isle of Man  3     Shetland  0

Semi-finals

July 2
14:00
Minorca  1 – 2  Guernsey
Izan Canet Report Ryan-Zico Black
Tom De La Mare

July 2
18:00
Shetland  1 – 3  Isle of Man
Shane Jamieson Report Lee Gale
Frank Jones

Third place match

July 3
12:00
Minorca  1 – 0  Shetland
Report

Final

July 3
14:00
Guernsey  [3] 3 – 0  Isle of Man
Craig Young
Ross Allen
Kieran Mahon
Report
Springfield Stadium, St. Helier
Attendance: 1,320

2015 Island Games Winners

Guernsey
Third Title

Final rankings

Rank Team
 Guernsey
 Isle of Man
 Minorca
4  Shetland
5  Greenland
6  Isle of Wight
7  Jersey
8  Ynys Môn
9  Åland Islands
10  Gibraltar
11  Western Isles
12  Falkland Islands
13  Saare County
14  Gotland
15  Hitra
16  Alderney

See also

References

  1. ^ "Football". Jersey2015.com. Retrieved 26 December 2014. 
  2. ^ "Guernsey men beat Isle of Man to win gold". BBc Sport. 
  3. ^ "Guernsey men beat Isle of Man to win gold". BBc Sport. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.