World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of 1994 FIFA World Cup matches

Article Id: WHEBN0041515450
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of 1994 FIFA World Cup matches  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1994 FIFA World Cup Group A, 1994 FIFA World Cup Group C, 1994 FIFA World Cup Group D, 1994 FIFA World Cup Group B, 1994 FIFA World Cup
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of 1994 FIFA World Cup matches

This is a chronological list of matches for the 1994 FIFA World Cup.

All times are given in (UTC-7, UTC-5, UTC-4)

1994 World Cup schedule
Day Venue & Time Stage Team 1 Result Team 2
Friday, 17 June
First round of group stage matches
Chicago, 14:00 Group C Germany  1 – 0  Bolivia
Dallas, 18:30 Spain  2 – 2  South Korea
Saturday, 18 June Pontiac, 11:30 Group A United States  1 – 1   Switzerland
East Rutherford, 16:00 Group E Italy  0 – 1  Republic of Ireland
Pasadena, 16:30 Group A Colombia  1 – 3  Romania
Sunday, 19 June Orlando, 12:30 Group F Belgium  1 – 0  Morocco
Washington, 16:00 Group E Norway  1 – 0  Mexico
Pasadena, 16:30 Group B Cameroon  2 – 2  Sweden
Monday, 20 June Stanford, 13:00 Brazil  2 – 0  Russia
Washington, 19:30 Group F Netherlands  2 – 1  Saudi Arabia
Tuesday, 21 June Foxborough, 12:30 Group D Argentina  4 – 0  Greece
Chicago, 15:00 Group C Germany  1 – 1  Spain
Dallas, 18:30 Group D Nigeria  3 – 0  Bulgaria
Wednesday, 22 June Pontiac, 16:00 Group A Romania  1 – 4   Switzerland
Pasadena, 16:30 United States  2 – 1  Colombia
Thursday, 23 June East Rutherford, 16:00 Group E Italy  1 – 0  Norway
Foxborough, 19:30 Group C South Korea  0 – 0  Bolivia
Friday, 24 June Orlando, 12:30 Group E Mexico  2 – 1  Republic of Ireland
Stanford, 13:00 Group B Brazil  3 – 0  Cameroon
Pontiac, 19:30 Sweden  3 – 1  Russia
Saturday, 25 June East Rutherford, 12:30 Group F Saudi Arabia  2 – 1  Morocco
Orlando, 12:30 Belgium  1 – 0  Netherlands
Foxborough, 16:00 Group D Argentina  2 – 1  Nigeria
Sunday, 26 June Chicago, 11:30 Bulgaria  4 – 0  Greece
Stanford, 13:00 Group A Switzerland   0 – 2  Colombia
Pasadena, 13:00 United States  0 – 1  Romania
Monday, 27 June Chicago, 15:00 Group C Bolivia  1 – 3  Spain
Dallas, 15:00 Germany  3 – 2  South Korea
Tuesday, 28 June Washington, 12:30 Group E Italy  1 – 1  Mexico
East Rutherford, 12:30 Republic of Ireland  0 – 0  Norway
Stanford, 13:00 Group B Russia  6 – 1  Cameroon
Pontiac, 16:00 Brazil  1 – 1  Sweden
Wednesday, 29 June Washington, 12:30 Group F Belgium  0 – 1  Saudi Arabia
Orlando, 12:30 Morocco  1 – 2  Netherlands
Thursday, 30 June Dallas, 18:30 Group D Argentina  0 – 2  Bulgaria
Foxborough, 19:30 Greece  0 – 2  Nigeria
Friday, 1 July Rest day
Saturday, 2 July Chicago, 12:30 2nd Round Match 1 Germany  3 – 2  Belgium
Washington, 16:30 2nd Round Match 2 Spain  3 – 0   Switzerland
Sunday, 3 July Dallas, 12:30 2nd Round Match 3 Saudi Arabia  1 – 3  Sweden
Pasadena, 13:30 2nd Round Match 4 Romania  3 – 2  Argentina
Monday, 4 July Orlando, 12:00 2nd Round Match 5 Netherlands  2 – 0  Republic of Ireland
Stanford, 12:30 2nd Round Match 6 Brazil  1 – 0  United States
Tuesday, 5 July Foxborough, 13:00 2nd Round Match 7 Nigeria  1 – 2
a.e.t.
 Italy
East Rutherford, 16:30 2nd Round Match 8 Mexico  1 – 1
(1-3) pen.
 Bulgaria
Wednesday, 6 July Rest days
Thursday, 7 July
Friday, 8 July
Saturday, 9 July Foxborough, 12:00 Quarter-final 1 Italy  2 – 1  Spain
Dallas, 14:30 Quarter-final 2 Netherlands  2 – 3  Brazil
Sunday, 10 July East Rutherford, 12:00 Quarter-final 3 Bulgaria  2 – 1  Germany
Stanford, 12:30 Quarter-final 4 Romania  2 – 2
(4-5) pen.
 Sweden
Monday, 11 July Rest days
Tuesday, 12 July
Wednesday, 13 July East Rutherford, 16:00 Semi-final 1 Bulgaria  1 – 2  Italy
Pasadena, 16:30 Semi-final 2 Sweden  0 – 1  Brazil
Thursday, 14 July Rest days
Friday, 15 July
Saturday, 16 July Pasadena, 12:30 Third place match Sweden  4 – 0  Bulgaria
Sunday, 17 July Pasadena, 12:00 Final Brazil  0 – 0
(3-2) pen.
 Italy

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.