World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Football at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's team squads

 

Football at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's team squads

Football at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Tournament
Group A
Group B
Group C
Group D
Knockout stage
Squads
Men

 Argentina

Head coach: Carlos Pachamé
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Luis Islas December 22, 1965 22 ? Independiente 4 0 360 0 0 0
2 DF Rubén Agüero February 20, 1960 28 ? Estudiantes (LP) 2 0 180 0 0 0
3 FW Mauro Airez October 26, 1968 19 ? Gimnasia y Esgrima 3 0 202 0 1 0
4 FW Carlos Alfaro October 18, 1964 23 ? Platense 4 3 360 0 0 0
5 DF Alberto Boggio August 14, 1969 19 ? Rosario Central 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 MF Claudio Cabrera November 20, 1963 24 ? Vélez Sársfield 2 0 84 1 1 0
7 FW Jorge Comas June 9, 1960 28 ? Boca Juniors 4 0 351 1 0 0
8 DF Hernán Díaz February 26, 1965 23 ? Rosario Central 4 0 360 0 0 0
9 DF Néstor Fabbri April 29, 1968 20 ? Racing Club 4 1 335 1 0 0
10 MF Daniel Aníbal Hernández February 5, 1970 18 ? Independiente 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 DF Néstor Lorenzo February 28, 1966 22 ? Argentinos Juniors 4 0 344 1 0 0
12 GK Fabián Cancelarich December 30, 1965 22 ? Ferro Carril Oeste 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 DF Mario Lucca August 6, 1961 27 ? Vélez Sársfield 4 0 306 0 1 Booked1
14 DF Carlos Mayor May 10, 1965 23 ? Argentinos Juniors 2 0 79 1 1 Booked1
15 DF Pedro Monzón February 23, 1962 26 ? Independiente 3 0 189 0 1 0
16 MF Hugo Pérez October 6, 1968 19 ? Racing Club 4 0 320 2 0 0
17 MF Alejandro Ruidiaz September 3, 1969 19 ? Independiente 1 0 90 0 0 0
18 FW Alejandro Russo February 13, 1968 20 ? Estudiantes (LP) 2 0 40 0 2 0
19 FW Darío Siviski December 20, 1962 25 ? San Lorenzo 4 0 360 0 0 0

 Australia

Head coach: Frank Arok
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Jeff Olver December 25, 1960 27 ? Heidelberg United 4 0 360 0 0 Booked1
2 DF Gary van Egmond June 29, 1965 23 0 Footscray JUST 3 0 210 0 1 0
3 DF Graham Jennings January 18, 1960 28 ? Sydney Croatia 4 0 360 0 0 0
4 DF Charles Yankos May 29, 1961 27 ? APIA-Leichhardt 4 0 360 0 0 Booked1
5 DF Robbie Dunn July 6, 1960 28 ? Melbourne Croatia 4 0 309 2 0 Booked2
6 MF Paul Wade March 20, 1962 26 ? South Melbourne FC 4 0 360 0 0 0
7 FW Frank Farina September 5, 1964 24 ? Marconi Fairfield 3 1 165 1 0 Booked1
8 MF Mike Petersen May 6, 1965 23 ? South Melbourne FC 3 0 270 0 0 0
9 FW Graham Arnold August 3, 1963 25 ? Sydney United 4 0 360 0 0 Booked1
10 FW John Kosmina August 17, 1956 32 ? Sydney Olympic FC 1 1 84 1 0 0
11 MF Oscar Crino August 9, 1962 26 ? Anorthosis 4 0 360 0 0 0
12 DF Alan Davidson June 1, 1960 28 ? Melbourne Croatia 4 0 360 0 0 0
13 DF Alex Tobin November 3, 1965 22 ? Adelaide City 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 DF Alan Hunter July 30, 1964 24 ? Brisbane Lions SC 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 MF Andrew Koczka September 9, 1965 23 ? St George Saints 1 0 21 0 1 0
16 MF Vlado Bozinoski March 30, 1964 24 ? Footscray JUST 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 MF Robbie Slater November 22, 1964 23 ? Sydney Croatia 1 0 15 0 1 0
18 FW David Mitchell June 13, 1962 26 ? Feyenoord Rotterdam 4 0 338 0 0 Red card1
19 FW Scott Ollerenshaw February 9, 1968 20 ? St George Saints 1 0 6 0 1 0
20 GK Michael Gibson March 1, 1963 25 ? Penrith City 0 0 0 0 0 0

 Brazil

Head coach: Carlos Alberto Silva
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Cláudio Taffarel May 8, 1966 22 ? Internacional 6 0 600 0 0 0
2 DF Jorginho August 17, 1964 22 ? Flamengo 4 0 420 0 0 0
3 DF Batista July 20, 1961 27 ? Atlético Mineiro 2 0 180 0 0 Booked1
4 DF Ricardo Gomes December 13, 1964 23 ? Fluminense 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 MF Ademir January 6, 1960 28 ? Cruzeiro 5 0 432 1 0 Booked2
6 DF Mazinho April 8, 1966 22 ? Vasco da Gama 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 MF Valdo January 12, 1964 24 ? S.L. Benfica 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 MF Geovani April 6, 1964 24 ? Vasco da Gama 5 1 480 0 0 Booked2
9 FW Edmar January 20, 1960 28 ? Corinthians 4 1 237 2 1 Red card1
10 FW Careca September 27, 1968 19 ? Cruzeiro 6 0 458 3 1 Booked1
11 FW Romário January 29, 1966 22 ? Vasco da Gama 6 7 600 0 0 0
12 GK Zé Carlos February 7, 1962 26 ? Flamengo 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 DF André Cruz September 20, 1968 21 ? Ponte Preta 6 1 600 0 0 0
14 DF Luiz Carlos Winck January 5, 1963 25 ? Internacional 6 0 600 0 0 Booked2
15 DF Aloísio August 16, 1963 25 ? Internacional 6 0 600 0 0 Booked2
16 MF Mílton November 11, 1961 26 ? Coritiba 6 0 494 2 1 0
17 MF Neto September 9, 1966 22 ? Guarani 2 0 100 1 1 0
18 FW João Paulo July 9, 1964 24 ? Guarani 3 0 112 0 3 0
19 MF Andrade April 21, 1957 31 ? Flamengo 4 0 375 0 1 0
20 FW Bebeto February 16, 1964 24 ? Flamengo 6 2 304 2 3 Booked1

 China PR

Head coach: Gao Fengwen
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Kong Guoxian September 6, 1965 23 ? Guangzhou FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 DF Zhu Bo May 23, 1960 28 ? Bayi Football Team 3 0 270 0 0 0
3 DF Gao Sheng May 10, 1962 26 ? Liaoning FC 3 0 270 0 0 0
4 MF Guo Yijun September 23, 1963 25 ? Guangdong FC 3 0 270 0 0 0
5 DF Jia Xiuquan November 9, 1963 24 ? Partizan Belgrade 3 0 270 0 0 0
7 MF Xie Yuxin December 12, 1968 19 ? FC Zwolle 3 0 264 1 0 0
8 FW Tang Yaodong February 17, 1962 26 ? Liaoning FC 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
9 FW Liu Haiguang September 11, 1963 25 ? Partizan Belgrade 3 0 217 2 0 0
10 FW Ma Lin July 8, 1962 26 ? Liaoning FC 2 0 178 1 0 0
11 MF Zhu Ping October 27, 1963 24 ? Sichuan FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 FW Wang Baoshan April 13, 1963 25 ? Sha'anxi FC 3 0 55 0 3 0
14 MF Huo Jianting March 6, 1963 25 ? Tianjin FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 DF Zhang Xiaowen July 15, 1964 22 ? Guangdong FC 1 0 90 0 1 0
16 MF Li Hui February 12, 1960 28 ? Beijing FC 2 0 96 0 1 0
17 DF Mai Chao May 3, 1964 22 ? Guangzhou FC 2 0 180 0 0 Booked2
18 FW Duan Ju October 3, 1963 25 ? Tianjin FC 3 0 270 0 0 0
19 MF Wang Jun September 5, 1963 23 ? Liaoning FC 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 GK Zhang Huikang July 22, 1962 26 ? Shanghai FC 3 0 270 0 0 0

 Guatemala

Head coach: Jorge Roldán
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Ricardo Jerez August 6, 1956 32 ? Comunicaciones 2 0 180 0 0 0
2 DF Juan Manuel Dávila June 7, 1963 25 ? Aurora 3 0 270 0 0 0
3 DF Allan Wellmann May 26, 1954 34 ? Aurora 2 0 180 0 0 0
4 DF Rocael Mazariegos January 8, 1966 22 ? Juventud Retalteca 3 0 258 1 0 0
5 DF Victor Hugo Monzón November 12, 1957 30 ? Aurora 3 0 225 1 0 0
6 MF Jaime Batres June 28, 1964 24 ? Galcasa 3 0 216 1 1 0
7 FW Carlos Castañeda January 4, 1963 25 ? Suchitepéquez 3 1 270 0 0 0
8 MF Juan Manuel Funes May 16, 1966 22 ? Municipal 2 0 180 0 0 0
9 FW Adán Paniagua November 30, 1955 32 ? Juventud Retalteca 2 1 180 0 0 0
10 MF Byron Pérez March 18, 1959 29 ? Municipal 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
11 FW Norman Delva July 15, 1969 19 ? Deportivo Izabal 2 0 111 0 1 0
12 FW Kevin Sandoval August 18, 1962 26 ? Aurora 2 0 70 1 1 0
13 MF Luis López June 20, 1951 37 ? Juventud Retalteca 1 0 90 0 0 0
14 MF Otoniel Guevara November 15, 1959 28 ? Bandegua 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 DF Alejandro Ortíz Obregón August 1, 1958 30 ? Suchitepéquez 2 0 102 0 1 Booked1
16 DF David Gardiner February 11, 1957 31 ? Galcasa 1 0 29 0 1 0
17 MF Julio Rodas December 9, 1966 21 ? Municipal 3 0 249 1 0 0
18 GK Ricardo Piccinini September 7, 1949 39 ? Municipal 1 0 90 0 0 0
19 MF Eddy Alburez June 29, 1960 28 ? Galcasa 0 0 0 0 0 0

 Iraq

Head coach: Ammo Baba
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Ahmed Jassim August 17, 1960 28 ? Al-Naft 3 0 270 0 0 0
2 DF Adnan Dirjal January 26, 1960 28 ? Al-Rasheed 3 0 270 0 0 0
3 DF Hassan Kamal July 1, 1964 24 ? Al-Jaish 3 0 270 0 0 0
4 DF Ghanim Oraibi January 17, 1961 27 ? Al-Shabab 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
5 DF Samir Shakir September 6, 1958 30 ? Al-Rasheed 1 0 45 0 1 0
6 DF Habeeb Jafar July 1, 1966 22 ? Al-Rasheed 3 0 270 0 0 0
7 FW Younis Abd Ali December 13, 1969 18 ? Al-Rasheed 1 0 12 0 1 0
8 FW Ahmad Radhi April 21, 1964 24 ? Al-Rasheed 3 2 270 0 0 Booked1
9 MF Ismael Mohammed January 19, 1962 26 ? Al-Shabab 3 0 225 0 1 0
10 FW Hussein Saeed January 20, 1958 30 ? Al-Talaba 3 0 238 2 0 0
11 MF Saad Qais July 2, 1967 21 ? Al-Rasheed 3 0 225 1 0 0
12 DF Kareem Jabar March 4, 1965 23 ? Al-Rasheed 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 MF Karim Alawi January 1, 1960 28 ? Al-Rasheed 2 1 110 0 1 0
14 MF Basil Gorgis January 15, 1961 27 ? Al-Shabab 2 0 90 2 0 0
15 MF Natik Hashim July 26, 1960 28 ? Al-Tayaran 1 0 90 0 0 0
16 DF Mudhafar Tawfek January 11, 1965 23 ? Al-Rasheed 2 1 180 0 0 Booked1
17 MF Laith Hussein October 13, 1968 20 ? Al-Rasheed 2 0 135 0 1 0
18 DF Radhi Shenaishil August 11, 1969 19 ? Al-Zawraa 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 MF Salam Hashim October 7, 1966 21 ? Al-Rasheed 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 GK Emad Hashim February 10, 1969 19 ? Al-Shorta 0 0 0 0 0 0

 Italy

Head coach: Francesco Rocca
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Stefano Tacconi May 13, 1957 31 ? Juventus F.C. 6 0 600 0 0 Booked1
2 DF Roberto Cravero January 3, 1964 24 ? Torino F.C. 2 0 151 1 0 0
3 FW Andrea Carnevale January 12, 1961 27 ? S.S.C. Napoli 6 2 352 0 3 Booked1
4 DF Luigi De Agostini April 7, 1961 27 ? Juventus F.C. 5 0 480 0 0 Booked2
5 DF Ciro Ferrara February 11, 1967 21 ? S.S.C. Napoli 5 1 486 0 0 Booked1 BookedRed card1
6 DF Mauro Tassotti January 19, 1960 28 ? A.C. Milan 6 0 600 0 0 0
7 MF Angelo Colombo February 24, 1961 27 ? A.C. Milan 5 0 297 1 2 Booked2
8 DF Luca Pellegrini March 24, 1963 25 ? U.C. Sampdoria 1 0 29 0 1 0
9 DF Massimo Brambati June 29, 1966 22 ? Torino F.C. 4 0 420 0 0 Booked1
10 DF Stefano Carobbi January 16, 1964 24 ? AC Fiorentina 2 0 210 0 0 0
11 MF Massimo Crippa May 17, 1965 23 ? S.S.C. Napoli 5 1 449 0 1 Booked1
12 GK Giuliano Giuliani September 29, 1958 29 ? S.S.C. Napoli 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 FW Pietro Paolo Virdis June 26, 1957 31 ? A.C. Milan 6 3 568 1 0 0
14 FW Ruggiero Rizzitelli September 2, 1967 21 ? A.S. Roma 4 1 280 3 1 Booked1
15 MF Roberto Galia March 16, 1963 25 ? Juventus F.C. 3 0 210 0 1 Booked1
16 MF Giuseppe Iachini May 7, 1964 24 ? Hellas Verona F.C. 5 0 489 1 0 Booked2
17 MF Stefano Desideri July 3, 1965 23 ? A.S. Roma 2 1 41 0 2 0
18 MF Massimo Mauro May 24, 1962 26 ? Juventus F.C. 6 1 591 1 0 Booked1
19 MF Alberigo Evani January 1, 1963 25 ? A.C. Milan 4 1 293 3 0 Booked1
20 GK Gianluca Pagliuca December 18, 1966 21 ? U.C. Sampdoria 0 0 0 0 0 0

 South Korea

Head coach: Kim Jung-Nam
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Cho Byung-Deuk May 26, 1958 30 ? POSCO Atoms 3 0 270 0 0 0
2 DF Park Kyung-Hoon January 19, 1961 27 ? POSCO Atoms 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
3 MF Choi Kang-Hee April 12, 1959 29 ? Hyundai Horangi 3 0 196 2 0 0
4 DF Cho Min-Kook July 5, 1963 25 ? Lucky-Goldstar Hwangso 3 0 270 0 0 0
5 DF Jung Yong-Hwan February 10, 1960 28 ? Daewoo Royals 3 0 270 0 0 0
6 MF Lee Tae-Ho January 29, 1961 27 ? Daewoo Royals 1 0 49 0 1 0
7 FW Noh Soo-Jin February 10, 1962 26 ? Yukong Elephants 1 1 70 1 0 0
8 FW Chung Hae-Won July 1, 1959 29 ? Daewoo Royals 1 0 24 1 0 0
9 FW Kim Yong-Se April 21, 1960 28 ? Yukong Elephants 1 0 9 0 1 0
10 FW Choi Sang-Kook February 15, 1961 27 ? POSCO Atoms 3 0 246 0 1 0
11 FW Byun Byung-Joo April 26, 1961 27 ? Daewoo Royals 3 0 270 0 0 0
12 MF Kim Pan-Keun March 5, 1966 22 ? Daewoo Royals 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 DF Nam Ki-Young July 10, 1962 26 ? POSCO Atoms 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 FW Choi Soon-Ho January 10, 1962 26 ? Lucky-Goldstar Hwangso 3 0 270 0 0 0
15 FW Kim Chong-Kon March 29, 1964 24 ? Hyundai Horangi 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 MF Kim Joo-Sung January 17, 1966 22 ? Daewoo Royals 3 0 270 0 0 0
17 DF Gu Sang-Bum June 15, 1964 24 ? Lucky-Goldstar Hwangso 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
18 DF Choi Yun-Gyeom April 21, 1962 26 ? Yukong Elephants 2 0 118 0 1 0
19 MF Yeo Bum-Kyu June 24, 1962 26 ? POSCO Atoms 3 0 98 1 2 0
20 GK Kim Poong-Joo June 19, 1964 24 ? Daewoo Royals 0 0 0 0 0 0

 Nigeria

Head coach: Manfred Höner
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club[1] Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK David Ngodigha October 23, 1962 25 ? Flash Flamingoes 1 0 90 0 0 0
2 DF Emeka Ezeugo December 16, 1965 22 ? Enugu Rangers 2 0 77 1 1 0
3 DF Andrew Uwe October 12, 1967 20 ? Leventis United 3 0 270 0 0 Booked3
4 DF Ademola Adeshina June 4, 1964 24 ? SC Lokeren 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
5 DF Chidi Nwanu January 1, 1967 21 ? ACB Lagos 2 0 180 0 0 0
6 DF Dahiru Sadi December 10, 1965 22 ? Ranchers Bees 3 0 270 0 0 0
7 DF Augustine Eguavoen August 19, 1965 23 ? K.A.A. Gent 3 0 270 0 0 0
8 MF Sylvanus Okpala May 5, 1961 27 ? CS Marítimo 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
9 FW Dominic Iorfa October 1, 1962 25 ? Ranchers Bees 2 0 112 2 0 0
10 MF Samuel Okwaraji March 19, 1964 24 ? VfB Stuttgart 3 0 259 1 0 0
11 FW Rashidi Yekini October 23, 1964 23 ? Africa Sports 3 1 270 0 0 0
12 GK Christian Obi January 2, 1967 21 ? Julius Berger FC 2 0 180 0 0 0
13 DF Bright Omokaro February 24, 1965 23 ? Flash Flamingoes 1 0 45 1 0 0
14 MF Osaro Obobaifo August 1, 1966 22 ? K.F.C. Winterslag 1 0 23 0 1 0
15 MF Mike Obiku September 24, 1968 19 ? Iwuanyanwu Nationale 2 0 125 1 1 Booked1
16 FW Samson Siasia August 14, 1967 21 ? SC Lokeren 3 0 210 0 1 0
17 FW Wole Odegbami October 5, 1962 25 ? JIB Rock Strikers 2 0 49 0 2 0
18 MF Ndubuisi Okosieme September 28, 1966 21 ? El-Kanemi Warriors 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 DF Jude Agada October 22, 1965 22 ? Enugu Rangers 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 MF Henry Nwosu June 14, 1963 25 ? ACB Lagos 0 0 0 0 0 0

 Sweden

Head coach: Benny Lennartsson
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Sven Andersson October 6, 1963 24 ? Örgryte IS 4 0 390 0 0 0
2 DF Sulo Vaattovaara July 18, 1962 26 ? IFK Norrköping 1 0 90 0 0 0
3 DF Peter Lönn July 13, 1961 27 ? IFK Norrköping 4 2 390 0 0 0
4 DF Göran Arnberg August 1, 1957 31 ? IK Brage 4 0 390 0 0 0
5 DF Roland Nilsson November 27, 1963 24 ? IFK Göteborg 4 0 390 0 0 0
6 MF Jonas Thern March 20, 1967 21 ? Malmö FF 2 1 193 0 0 Red card1
7 MF Leif Engqvist July 30, 1962 26 ? Malmö FF 3 1 300 0 0 0
8 MF Michael Andersson August 24, 1959 29 ? IFK Göteborg 4 0 390 0 0 0
9 MF Joakim Nilsson March 31, 1966 22 ? Malmö FF 4 0 337 2 0 0
10 MF Anders Limpar September 24, 1965 22 ? BSC Young Boys 4 0 206 1 1 Booked1
11 FW Håkan Lindman November 2, 1961 26 ? Malmö FF 1 0 14 0 1 0
12 GK Bengt Nilsson August 31, 1957 31 ? IK Brage 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 FW Martin Dahlin April 16, 1968 22 ? Malmö FF 4 0 226 2 2 Booked1
14 FW Hans Eskilsson January 23, 1966 22 ? Sporting CP 2 0 162 1 1 0
15 FW Jan Hellström February 21, 1960 28 ? IFK Norrköping 4 3 387 1 0 0
16 DF Roger Ljung January 8, 1966 22 ? Malmö FF 3 0 300 0 0 0
17 GK Lars Eriksson September 21, 1965 22 ? Hammarby IF 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 DF Ola Svensson April 6, 1964 24 ? IFK Göteborg 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 MF Anders Palmér April 24, 1960 28 ? Malmö FF 1 0 6 0 1 0
20 MF Stefan Rehn September 22, 1966 21 ? Djurgårdens IF 2 0 102 0 1 0

 Tunisia

Head coach: Antoni Piechniczek
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Naceur Chouchane May 3, 1955 33 ? Espérance 2 0 180 0 0 Booked1
2 DF Hachemi Ouahchi December 25, 1960 27 ? CS Sfaxien 2 0 180 0 0 0
3 DF Abdelrazak Chachat January 14, 1962 26 ? Club Africain 1 0 90 0 0 0
4 DF Imad Mizouri October 20, 1966 21 ? CS Sfaxien 2 0 180 0 0 Booked1
5 DF Ali Ben Nasi September 26, 1961 26 ? Espérance 1 0 90 0 0 0
6 MF Adel Smirani October 7, 1967 20 ? CA Bizertin 2 0 165 1 0 Booked1
7 FW Jameleddine Limam June 11, 1967 21 ? Standard Liège 1 0 73 0 0 Red card1
8 MF Haithem Abid September 22, 1965 22 ? Espérance 2 0 47 0 2 0
9 FW Kais Yakoubi August 18, 1966 21 ? Club Africain 1 0 23 0 1 0
10 MF Tarak Dhiab July 15, 1954 34 ? Espérance 3 1 270 0 0 0
11 FW Lotfi Rouissi November 13, 1965 22 ? Club Africain 2 0 180 0 0 Booked2
12 MF Nabil Maaloul December 25, 1962 25 ? Espérance 3 2 270 0 0 0
13 MF Taoufik Mheddhebi December 13, 1965 22 ? Stade Tunisien 1 0 58 1 0 0
14 DF Mohamed Mahjoubi December 28, 1966 21 ? AS Marsa 3 0 270 0 0 0
15 DF Khaled Ben Yahia November 12, 1959 28 ? Espérance 3 0 270 0 0 0
16 FW Morad Rannene January 6, 1967 21 ? CS Sfaxien 2 0 157 1 0 0
17 MF Noureddine Bousnina January 17, 1963 25 ? CS Hammam Lif 1 0 90 0 0 0
18 DF Mourad Okbi September 1, 1965 23 ? JS Kairouan 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 MF Modher Baouab May 13, 1961 27 ? Espérance 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
20 GK Slaheddine Fessi November 15, 1956 31 ? Club Africain 1 0 90 0 0 0

 United States

Head coach: Lothar Osiander
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK David Vanole February 6, 1963 25 ? Los Angeles Heat 3 0 270 0 0 0
2 DF Steve Trittschuh April 24, 1965 23 ? St. Louis Steamers 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 DF John Doyle March 16, 1966 22 ? University of San Francisco 2 1 135 0 1 0
4 DF Kevin Crow September 17, 1961 27 ? San Diego Sockers 3 0 270 0 0 0
5 DF Mike Windischmann December 6, 1965 22 ? Los Angeles Lazers 1 1 22 0 1 0
6 FW Frank Klopas September 1, 1966 22 ? AEK Athens FC 2 0 180 0 0 0
7 FW Jim Gabarra September 22, 1959 28 ? Los Angeles Lazers 0 0 0 0 0 0
8 MF Rick Davis November 24, 1958 29 ? Tacoma Stars 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
9 FW Brent Goulet June 19, 1964 24 ? Crewe Alexandra F.C. 3 1 203 1 1 0
10 FW Peter Vermes November 21, 1966 21 ? New Jersey Eagles 2 0 180 0 0 0
11 FW Eric Eichmann May 7, 1965 23 ? Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 DF Paul Krumpe March 4, 1963 25 ? Los Angeles Heat 3 0 245 1 0 0
13 MF John Harkes March 8, 1967 21 ? National team 2 0 92 1 1 0
14 DF John Stollmeyer October 25, 1962 25 ? Cleveland Force 2 0 59 1 1 0
15 MF Tab Ramos September 21, 1966 22 ? New Jersey Eagles 2 0 119 2 0 0
16 MF Bruce Murray January 25, 1966 22 ? Washington Stars 2 0 180 0 0 0
17 MF Desmond Armstrong November 2, 1964 23 ? Baltimore Blast 3 0 205 0 1 Booked1
18 GK Jeff Duback January 5, 1964 24 ? Boston Bolts 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 DF Brian Bliss September 28, 1965 22 ? Cleveland Force 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
20 DF Paul Caligiuri May 9, 1964 24 ? SV Meppen 3 0 270 0 0 0

 Soviet Union

Head coach: Anatoliy Byshovets
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Dmitry Kharin August 16, 1968 20 ? FC Torpedo Moscow 6 0 600 0 0 0
2 DF Gela Ketashvili September 27, 1965 22 ? FC Dynamo Tbilisi 6 0 600 0 0 Booked2
3 DF Igor Sklyarov August 31, 1966 22 ? FC Dynamo Moscow 2 0 27 0 2 0
4 DF Oleksiy Cherednyk September 15, 1960 28 ? FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4 0 297 2 0 Booked2
5 DF Arvydas Janonis November 6, 1960 27 ? FK Žalgiris Vilnius 1 0 36 0 1 0
6 MF Vadym Tyshchenko March 24, 1963 25 ? FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0 0 0 0 0 0
7 MF Yevgeni Kuznetsov August 30, 1961 27 ? FC Spartak Moscow 5 0 510 0 0 Booked1
8 MF Igor Ponomarev February 24, 1960 28 ? Neftchi Baku 1 0 90 0 0 0
9 FW Aleksandr Borodyuk November 30, 1962 25 ? FC Dynamo Moscow 2 0 76 1 1 0
10 MF Igor Dobrovolski August 27, 1967 21 ? FC Dynamo Moscow 6 6 564 1 0 Booked1
11 FW Volodymyr Lyuty April 20, 1962 26 ? FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 6 0 550 1 1 0
12 DF Yevgeny Yarovenko August 17, 1962 26 ? FC Kairat Almaty 4 0 296 0 2 0
13 DF Sergei Fokin July 26, 1961 27 ? CSKA Moscow 1 0 18 0 1 0
14 FW Volodymyr Tatarchuk April 25, 1966 22 ? CSKA Moscow 5 0 359 3 1 Red card1
15 MF Oleksiy Mykhaylychenko March 30, 1963 25 ? FC Dynamo Kyiv 6 5 569 1 0 Booked1
16 GK Aleksei Prudnikov March 20, 1960 28 ? FC Torpedo Moscow 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 DF Viktor Losev January 25, 1959 29 ? FC Dynamo Moscow 6 0 600 0 0 0
18 DF Sergei Gorlukovich November 18, 1961 26 ? FC Lokomotiv Moscow 6 0 600 0 0 Booked2
19 FW Yury Savichev February 13, 1965 23 ? FC Torpedo Moscow 5 1 302 1 3 Booked1
20 MF Arminas Narbekovas November 28, 1965 23 ? FK Žalgiris Vilnius 6 2 496 2 0 0

 West Germany

Head coach: Hannes Löhr
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Oliver Reck February 27, 1965 23 0 SV Werder Bremen 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 DF Michael Schulz September 3, 1961 27 0 1. FC Kaiserslautern 6 0 570 0 0 Booked1
3 DF Armin Görtz August 30, 1959 29 2 1. FC Köln 5 0 445 2 0 0
4 DF Wolfgang Funkel August 10, 1958 30 2 Bayer Uerdingen 5 1 480 0 0 0
5 DF Thomas Hörster November 27, 1956 31 4 Bayer 04 Leverkusen 6 0 570 0 0 Booked2
6 MF Olaf Janßen October 8, 1966 21 0 1. FC Köln 2 0 27 0 2 0
7 MF Rudi Bommer August 19, 1957 31 6 Viktoria Aschaffenburg 1 0 5 0 1 0
8 MF Holger Fach September 6, 1962 26 1 Bayer 04 Leverkusen 5 2 474 1 0 0
9 FW Jürgen Klinsmann July 30, 1964 24 9 VfB Stuttgart 6 4 570 0 0 0
10 MF Wolfram Wuttke November 17, 1961 27 4 1. FC Kaiserslautern 6 2 491 4 0 Booked1
11 FW Frank Mill July 23, 1958 30 13 Borussia Dortmund 5 3 421 2 0 Booked3
12 GK Uwe Kamps June 12, 1964 24 0 Borussia Mönchengladbach 6 0 570 0 0 0
13 DF Roland Grahammer November 3, 1963 24 0 Bayern München 6 1 570 0 0 0
14 MF Thomas Häßler May 30, 1966 22 1 1. FC Köln 6 0 557 1 0 0
15 MF Christian Schreier February 4, 1959 29 1 Bayer 04 Leverkusen 4 1 72 0 4 0
16 FW Fritz Walter July 21, 1960 28 0 VfB Stuttgart 1 1 45 0 1 0
17 MF Ralf Sievers October 30, 1961 26 ? Eintracht Frankfurt 1 0 85 1 0 0
18 DF Gerhard Kleppinger March 1, 1958 30 0 Bayer Uerdingen 6 1 289 0 4 0
19 FW Karl-Heinz Riedle September 9, 1965 23 1 SV Werder Bremen 1 0 29 1 0 0
20 DF Gunnar Sauer June 11, 1964 24 0 SV Werder Bremen 0 0 0 0 0 0

 Yugoslavia

Head coach: Ivica Osim
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK Dragoje Leković November 21, 1967 20 ? Buducnost Titograd 4 0 360 0 0 0
2 DF Vujadin Stanojković September 10, 1963 25 ? Vardar Skopje 5 0 359 1 1 0
3 DF Predrag Spasić September 29, 1965 23 ? Partizan Belgrade 2 0 135 0 1 0
4 DF Srečko Katanec July 16, 1963 25 ? VfB Stuttgart 5 0 450 0 0 Booked1
5 DF Davor Jozić September 22, 1960 27 ? A.C. Cesena 5 0 405 1 0 0
6 MF Dragoljub Brnović November 2, 1963 24 ? Partizan Belgrade 5 0 460 0 0 0
7 MF Refik Šabanadžović August 2, 1965 23 ? Red Star Belgrade 5 2 446 1 0 0
8 MF Toni Savevski June 14, 1963 25 ? Vardar Skopje 5 0 450 0 0 0
9 MF Ivica Barbarić February 23, 1962 26 ? Velež Mostar 2 0 24 0 2 0
10 MF Dragan Stojković March 3, 1965 23 ? Red Star Belgrade 5 2 446 1 0 0
11 MF Cvijan Milošević October 27, 1963 24 ? FK Sloboda Tuzla 5 0 450 0 0 0
12 GK Stevan Stojanović October 29, 1964 23 ? Red Star Belgrade 1 0 90 0 0 0
13 FW Duško Milinković December 2, 1960 27 ? FK Rad Belgrade 2 0 95 0 0 0
14 FW Davor Šuker January 1, 1968 20 ? NK Osijek 4 0 370 0 0 0
15 FW Semir Tuce February 11, 1964 24 ? Velež Mostar 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 FW Vladislav Đukić April 7, 1962 26 ? Partizan Belgrade 4 0 194 3 1 Booked1
17 FW Mirko Mihić July 24, 1965 23 ? FK Sloboda Tuzla 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 FW Nenad Jakšić October 12, 1965 22 ? FK Radnički Niš 5 0 236 2 3 0

 Zambia

Head coach: Samuel Ndhlovu
No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1 GK David Chabala February 2, 1960 28 ? Mufulira Wanderers 4 0 330 1 0 0
2 ? Peter Mwanza November 18, 1963 24 ? Nchanga Rangers 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 DF Edmon Mumba August 4, 1962 26 ? Mutondo Stars 4 0 360 0 0 0
4 DF Samuel Chomba January 5, 1964 24 ? Kabwe Warriors 3 0 270 0 0 0
5 DF James Chitalu December 15, 1961 26 ? Kabwe Warriors 1 0 90 0 0 Booked1
6 MF Derby Makinka September 5, 1965 23 ? Profund Warriors 4 2 360 0 0 Booked1
7 MF Jonson Bwalya December 3, 1967 20 ? FC Sion 3 1 234 1 0 0
8 MF Charles Musonda August 22, 1969 19 ? R.S.C. Anderlecht 4 0 360 0 0 0
9 MF Beston Chambeshi April 4, 1960 28 ? Nkana Red Devils 1 0 90 0 0 0
10 ? Webster Chikabala March 27, 1965 23 ? Nchanga Rangers 1 0 19 0 1 0
11 ? Lucky Msiska March 17, 1960 28 ? K.S.V. Roeselare 1 0 36 0 1 0
12 MF Kalusha Bwalya August 16, 1963 25 ? Cercle Brugge K.S.V. 4 6 360 0 0 0
13 ? Simon Mwansa October 24, 1967 20 ? Nchanga Rangers 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 DF Manfred Chabinga November 6, 1965 22 ? Nchanga Rangers 3 0 270 0 0 Booked1
15 DF Ashols Melu June 6, 1957 31 ? Mufulira Wanderers 4 0 360 0 0 0
16 GK Richard Mwanza May 5, 1959 29 ? Kabwe Warriors 1 0 30 0 1 0
17 ? Pearson Mwanza January 1, 1968 20 ? Power Dynamos FC 2 0 46 0 2 Booked1
18 FW Wisdom Mumba Chansa April 17, 1964 24 ? Power Dynamos FC 4 0 341 1 0 0
19 FW Stone Nyirenda November 11, 1963 24 ? K.S.V. Roeselare 4 1 314 2 0 0
20 DF Eston Mulenga August 7, 1967 21 ? Green Buffaloes FC 1 0 90 0 0 0

References

  1. ^ http://www.linguasport.com/futbol/internacional/olimpiadas/1988_SEOUL_SQUADS.htm
  • Argentina squad at AFA
  • sports-reference
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.