FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women 2009

2009 FIBA Asia U-16 Championship 
for Women
1st Asian Women's Basketball Championship
Tournament details
Host nation India
Dates November 30 – December 6
Teams 12 (from 44 federations)
Venues (in 1 host city)
Champions China (1st title)
2011 >

The 2009 FIBA Asia Under-16 Championship for Women is the qualifying tournament for FIBA Asia at the Under–17 World Championship for Women 2010 at Rodez and Toulouse, France. The tournament was held on Pune, India from November 30 to December 6. China defeated Japan to notch their maiden title in the Championship.

Draw

Group A Group B

China
Chinese Taipei
Singapore
Philippines
Hong Kong
India

South Korea
Japan
Sri Lanka
Malaysia
Thailand
Kazakhstan

Preliminary round

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
China 5 5 0 571 170 +401 10
Chinese Taipei 5 4 1 512 203 +309 9
India 5 3 2 333 361 −28 8
Philippines 5 2 3 265 441 −176 7
Hong Kong 5 1 4 238 427 −189 6
Singapore 5 0 5 183 500 −317 5
November 30
11:00
Report
137–28 Hong Kong
Scoring by quarter: 37–6, 35–5, 34–5, 31–12
Pts: Zhang L.T. 26
Rebs: Yu D. 2
Asts: Li M.Y., Ma X.Y. 2
Pts: Wong M.S. 7
Rebs: So 2
Asts: 0
November 30
15:00
147–20 Singapore
Scoring by quarter: 41–3, 35–8, 40–6, 32–3
Pts: Chen T.H. 21 Pts: Han, J. Ng 4
November 30
18:00
Report
91–64 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 19–16, 25–19, 26–14
Pts: Rajguru 24
Rebs: Akula 1
Asts: Skaria 1
Pts: Piatos 15
Rebs: 0
Asts: Tanaman 1
December 1
9:00
Report
34–106 Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 7–23, 9–34, 9–22, 9–27
Pts: Wu S.Y. 12
Rebs: Wu S.Y., Chan W.P. 1
Asts: Wong K.Y. 1
Pts: Wang W.L. 17
Rebs: Chen H.C., Yang J. 1
Asts: Four players 1
December 1
11:00
Report
56–72 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 7–21, 21–19, 13–18, 15–14
Pts: V. Chua 17
Rebs: Roslan 2
Asts: Tok H.M. 1
Pts: Jose 16
Rebs: Pioquinto 4
Asts: 0
December 1
17:00
108–37 India
Scoring by quarter: 29–15, 26–0, 24–5, 29–17
Pts: Sun M.X. 16 Pts: Rajguru 8
December 2
9:00
Report
36–129 China
Scoring by quarter: 13–33, 6–37, 8–25, 9–34
Pts: Rivera 14
Rebs: Tanaman, Jose 2
Asts: Araneta 5
Pts: Li M. 27
Rebs: Ma X.Y. 4
Asts: Sun M.X. 6
December 2
13:00
Report
47–72 Hong Kong
Scoring by quarter: 13–12, 10–18, 10–16, 14–26
Pts: V. Chua 9
Rebs: Lim 12
Asts: Ong 6
Pts: Wong K.Y. 19
Rebs: Destiny 13
Asts: Young 10
December 2
17:00
37–95 Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 12–23, 8–17, 12–29, 5–26
Pts: Akula 12 Pts: Lin Y.T. 24
December 3
13:00
Report
110–30 Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 32–8, 28–2, 18–14, 32–6
Pts: Chen T.H. 33
Rebs: Huang H.T. 10
Asts: Yang J. 5
Pts: Rivera 11
Rebs: Araneta 4
Asts: Javier, Jose 2
December 3
17:00
Report
49–74 India
Scoring by quarter: 11–15, 10–16, 20–25, 8–18
Pts: Chau H.T. 13
Rebs: Young 7
Asts: Young 8
Pts: Rajguru, Limaye 16
Rebs: Limaye 19
Asts: Akula, Limaye 6
December 3
19:00
Report
115–15 Singapore
Scoring by quarter: 35–2, 24–6, 30–4, 26–3
Pts: Sun M.X., Li M. 24
Rebs: Li M. 9
Asts: Cui H.Y. 8
Pts: V. Chua, Chua T.Y. 5
Rebs: Roslan 4
Asts: Chua T.Y., C. Ng, Roslan 1
December 4
15:00
Report
63–55 Hong Kong
Scoring by quarter: 14–7, 8–18, 27–6, 14–24
Pts: Rivera, Piatos 14
Rebs: Tanaman 5
Asts: Piatos 5
Pts: Wong K.Y. 15
Rebs: Wong M.S., Liu W.S., Chan W.P. 4
Asts: Young 5
December 4
17:00
Report
94–45 Singapore
Scoring by quarter: 23–13, 19–8, 20–13, 32–11
Pts: Rajguru 25
Rebs: Loganathan 12
Asts: Akula 8
Pts: Han 10
Rebs: Eng 7
Asts: Ong 3
December 4
19:00
Report
54–82 China
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 17–25, 5–18, 16–24
Pts: Lin Y.T., Cheng I.H. 10
Rebs: Lin Y.T., Wang W.L. 4
Asts: Wang W.L. 5
Pts: Ma X.Y. 16
Rebs: Yu D. 23
Asts: Cui H.Y., Yu D. 5

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
Japan 5 5 0 564 183 +382 10
South Korea 5 4 1 405 303 +102 9
Thailand 5 3 2 303 334 −31 8
Malaysia 5 2 3 310 347 −37 7
Kazakhstan 5 1 4 281 388 −107 6
Sri Lanka 5 0 5 131 440 −309 5
November 30
9:00
Report
78–58 Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 14–10, 19–14, 25–20
Pts: Jeong Y.J. 16
Rebs: Kim E.J., Choi E.S. 1
Asts: 0
Pts: Arjsri 18
Rebs: Chalieolerdaumpon, Arjsri 1
Asts: 0
November 30
13:00
120–9 Sri Lanka
Scoring by quarter: 38–4, 26–1, 25–4, 31–0
Pts: Sugawara 25 Pts: Premdasa 7
November 30
20:00
Report
78–54 Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 25–10, 13–12, 19–13
Pts: Ooi P.Y. 24
Rebs: 0
Asts: Chong Y.Y. 3
Pts: Yakovitskaya 13
Rebs: Petukhova 2
Asts: Petukhova, Tuleubayeva, Rybalko 1
December 1
13:00
Report
53–69 South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 11–14, 11–24, 14–15, 17–16
Pts: Popova 26
Rebs: Popova 6
Asts: 0
Pts: Kim E.J. 20
Rebs: Kang K.L. 4
Asts: Choi E.S. 1
December 1
15:00
Report
49–103 Japan
Scoring by quarter: 4–27, 13–21, 14–29, 18–26
Pts: Sawatong 20
Rebs: Sawatong 4
Asts: Butboontom, Sapmee 1
Pts: Izumita 15
Rebs: Ikeya 3
Asts: Hill 3
December 1
19:00
25–80 Malaysia
Scoring by quarter: 4–27, 11–20, 4–21, 9–12
Pts: Jayakodyarachchilage 12 Pts: Yap F.Y. 14
December 2
11:00
44–125 Japan
Scoring by quarter: 7–27, 8–29, 20–37, 9–32
Pts: Rybalko 10 Pts: Sugawara 21
December 2
15:00
60–88 South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 14–24, 10–19, 15–23
Pts: Yap F.Y. 20 Pts: Kang K.L. 18
December 2
19:00
Report
29–57 Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 5–14, 12–12, 2–20, 10–11
Pts: Rajapakse 18
Rebs: Rajapakse 18
Asts: Premdasa 3
Pts: Sapmee 13
Rebs: Sapmee 14
Asts: Chalieolerdaumpon 5
December 3
9:00
Report
112–26 Malaysia
Scoring by quarter: 38–5, 22–2, 35–13, 17–6
Pts: Miyazawa, Chikahira 15
Rebs: Ikeya, Onuma 3
Asts: Takeda, Nagaoka 6
Pts: Low 7
Rebs: Chong Y.Y., Yap F.Y. 2
Asts: Chong Y.Y., Low 2
December 3
11:00
Report
113–26 Sri Lanka
Scoring by quarter: 36–8, 26–10, 31–3, 20–5
Pts: Park D.J. 19
Rebs: Kang K.L. 6
Asts: Kang K.L. 10
Pts: Jayakodyarachchilage 12
Rebs: De Soysa, Dona 4
Asts: Premdasa 3
December 3
15:00
Report
71–60 Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 18–7, 22–12, 16–12, 15–29
Pts: Maihom 23
Rebs: Sapmee, Arjsri 3
Asts: Sawatong 6
Pts: Popova 13
Rebs: Popova, Tuleubayeva 2
Asts: Popova 4
December 4
9:00
Report
70–42 Sri Lanka
Scoring by quarter: 18–6, 14–13, 23–14, 15–9
Pts: Li 16
Rebs: Tuleubayeva 3
Asts: Kanaikina, Popova 5
Pts: Rajapakse 25
Rebs: Rajapakse 6
Asts: Premdasa 4
December 4
11:00
Report
66–68 Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 11–15, 18–22, 22–16
Pts: Yap F.Y. 27
Rebs: Ng S.Y. 10
Asts: Lee J.R. 7
Pts: Maihom 23
Rebs: Maihom, Arjsri 9
Asts: Sawangkaew, Sawatong, Maihom 6
December 4
13:00
Report
104–54 South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 29–14, 20–11, 28–12, 27–17
Pts: Nagaoka 20
Rebs: Nagaoka 11
Asts: Hill 7
Pts: Noh H.J. 9
Rebs: Park D.J., Jeon B.M. 5
Asts: Kang K.L. 3

Classification 5th–12th

11th place

December 5
10:00
Report
57–46 Sri Lanka
Scoring by quarter: 17–10, 15–15, 14–8, 11–13
Pts: Tok H.M. 18
Rebs: Han 7
Asts: Ong, C. Ng 3
Pts: Rajapakse 16
Rebs: Rajapakse 5
Asts: De Soysa 2

9th place

December 5
12:00
Report
65–64 Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 8–18, 19–20, 16–11
Pts: Wong K.Y. 19
Rebs: Chau H.T., Chan W.P. 8
Asts: Chau H.T. 4
Pts: Kanaikina 14
Rebs: Bogomazova 4
Asts: Omelchenko 4

7th place

December 6
10:00
Report
65–54 Malaysia
Scoring by quarter: 15–10, 14–14, 15–11, 21–19
Pts: Rivera 14
Rebs: Rivera 5
Asts: Tanaman 5
Pts: Ng S.Y. 15
Rebs: Yap F.Y. 11
Asts: Chong Y.Y. 4

5th place

December 6
12:00
Report
64–79 Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 10–10, 22–22, 14–26, 18–21
Pts: Rajguru 16
Rebs: Navaneetha 15
Asts: Rajguru 5
Pts: Maihom 22
Rebs: Maihom, Arjsri 11
Asts: Maihom 9

Final round

Semifinals Final
December 5
 Japan  79  
 Chinese Taipei  49  
 
December 6
     Japan  86
   China  99
3rd place
December 5 December 6
 China  110  Chinese Taipei  66
 South Korea  42    South Korea  63

Semifinals

December 5
14:00
Report
79–49 Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 18–12, 19–10, 23–11
Pts: Chikahira 14
Rebs: Fujioka, Nagaoka 9
Asts: Fujioka 12
Pts: Huang H.T. 10
Rebs: Huang H.T., Chang C.F., Yang J. 8
Asts: Lin Y.T. 3
December 5
16:00
Report
110–42 South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 26–13, 27–13, 31–7, 26–9
Pts: Yu D. 21
Rebs: Yu D. 11
Asts: Shen Y. 8
Pts: Jeong Y.J. 9
Rebs: Jeong Y.J., Noh H.J. 6
Asts: Kang K.L. 4

3rd place

December 6
14:00
Report
66–63 South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 15–11, 20–28, 11–13, 20–11
Pts: Lin Y.T. 19
Rebs: Huang H.T. 9
Asts: Chang C.F. 5
Pts: Park D.J. 19
Rebs: Park D.J., Choi E.S. 8
Asts: Kim E.J. 8

Final

December 6
16:00
Report
86–99 China
Scoring by quarter: 22–22, 23–23, 25–26, 16–28
Pts: Hill 28
Rebs: Nagaoka, Miyazawa 7
Asts: Fujioka 8
Pts: Li M. 26
Rebs: Yu D. 4
Asts: Shen Y. 9

Final standing

Qualified for the 2010 FIBA Under-17 World Championship for Women
Rank Team Record
China 7–0
Japan 6–1
Chinese Taipei 6–1
4 South Korea 5–2
5 Thailand 4–2
6 India 3–3
7 Philippines 3–3
8 Malaysia 2–4
9 Hong Kong 2–4
10 Kazakhstan 1–5
11 Singapore 1–5
12 Sri Lanka 0–6

Awards

 2009 Asian Under-16 Champions 

China
First title

References

  • FIBA Asia

External links

  • FIBA Asia
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.