World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Chinese Super League 2008

Article Id: WHEBN0029029230
Reproduction Date:

Title: Chinese Super League 2008  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Gao Jian (footballer), Wang Liang, 2007 Chinese Super League, Jiao Zhe, Xia Ningning, Liu Zhao (footballer), Cai Chuchuan, Hui Jiakang, 2008 in Chinese football, Zhi Xinhua
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Chinese Super League 2008

Chinese Super League
Season 2008
Champions Shandong Luneng Taishan
Relegated Liaoning Whowin
AFC Champions League Shandong Luneng Taishan
Shanghai Shenhua
Beijing Guoan
Tianjin Teda
Top goalscorer Éber Luís (Tianjin Teda), 14 goals
Biggest home win Changchun 6–0 Guangzhou (Oct 11)
Biggest away win Changsha 1–5 Qingdao (Oct 11)
Highest scoring Liaoning 4–4 Shanghai (Nov 12)
Tianjin 5–3 Dalian (Nov 30)
Average attendance 13,444
2007
2009

The 2008 Chinese Super League (known as the Kingway 2008 Chinese Super League for sponsorship reasons) was the 5th season since the establishment of the Chinese Super League and the 15th season of the professional football league in China. Super League was expanded to 16 clubs. Shandong Luneng Taishan won their 3rd title at the end of this season.

Promotion and Relegation

Final league table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
Head-to-head
1  (C) 30 18 9 3 54 25 +29 63 AFC Champions League 2009
Group stage
2 30 17 10 3 58 29 +29 61
3 30 16 10 4 44 27 +17 58
4 30 16 9 5 54 29 +25 57
5 30 15 7 8 41 29 +12 52
6 30 12 9 9 53 45 +8 45
7 30 10 10 10 41 42 −1 40
8 30 10 9 11 39 36 +3 39 Qingdao: 6 pts, 4-1
Zhejiang: 0 pts, 1-4
9 30 9 12 9 38 32 +6 39
10 30 9 9 12 30 31 −1 36
11 30 7 13 10 28 36 −8 34
12 30 8 9 13 35 34 +1 33
13 30 7 11 12 30 37 −7 32
14 30 6 12 12 30 40 −10 30
15  (R) 30 6 9 15 34 47 −13 27 Relegation to China League One
16 30 0 0 30 0 90 −90 001 Withdrew from the league and folded

Updated to games played on November 30, 2008.
Source: CSL
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
1 Wuhan Guanggu withdrew from the league and folded; all of their matches were scratched and counted as 3-0 wins to their opponents.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.
Head-to-Head: used when head-to-head record is used to rank tied teams.

Results table

Home \ Away[1]
2–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 3–2 2–0 2–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 0–2 1–0 2–2 3–0 1–0
1–1 0–0 2–1 2–0 6–0 0–0 0–0 3–1 1–0 2–2 2–2 4–2 0–2 3–0 2–2
1–1 2–2 1–1 0–0 4–2 0–0 1–0 1–5 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–3 3–0 1–1
1–1 1–2 0–1 2–1 1–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 0–1 2–4 2–1 3–1 0–2 3–0 2–2
3–1 2–3 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–0 1–1 0–0 0–0 2–1 1–1 3–0 0–0
1–1 3–2 0–0 1–1 3–0 4–2 1–2 3–2 0–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 4–3 3–0 1–3
1–2 2–0 0–1 0–0 3–0 2–0 3–3 2–0 1–0 0–2 0–2 2–1 1–1 3–0 1–0
1–2 3–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 0–2 0–0 3–2 1–2 2–4 4–4 1–2 1–2 3–0 0–1
1–2 2–2 1–1 1–0 2–1 0–0 0–0 2–1 1–3 1–1 0–0 1–0 0–1 3–0 2–1
2–1 4–3 2–1 3–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 3–0 0–2 0–2 1–4 1–0 1–0 3–0 2–2
2–0 3–1 4–1 2–1 2–0 0–0 1–0 3–1 2–1 0–0 2–1 2–1 1–1 3–0 2–1
1–1 3–2 2–0 2–0 3–1 3–2 2–0 1–1 4–1 2–0 3–2 2–0 2–1 3–0 2–2
0–0 1–2 0–0 0–0 0–0 1–1 3–1 4–0 1–1 0–0 3–2 2–0 1–1 3–0 0–1
1–3 1–2 2–0 3–1 5–3 2–0 2–1 2–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–0 4–0
0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3
1–1 3–0 3–0 0–1 1–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 0–2 2–1 0–0 1–1 2–3 0–1 3–0
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top scorers

Rank Scorer Club Goals
1 Brazil Éber Luís Tianjin Teda 14
2 Angola Johnson Macaba Shenzhen Xiangxue 13
3 Honduras Luis Ramírez Guangzhou GPC 12
Poland Emmanuel Olisadebe Henan Construction
5 China Du Zhenyu Changchun Yatai 10
Brazil Valdo Zhengjiang Greentown
7 China Cao Tianbao Changchun Yatai 9
Ivory Coast Dah Zadi Changchun Yatai
Colombia Hamilton Ricard Shanghai Shenhua
10 China Han Peng Shandong Luneng 8
Serbia Miljan Mrdaković Shandong Luneng
China Gao Lin Shanghai Shenhua
Honduras Emil Martínez Shanghai Shenhua
Brazil Vicente Shaanxi Chan-Ba

Stadia and Attendance

Team Stadium Capacity Average attendance
Beijing Guoan Beijing Fengtai Stadium 31,000 14,641
Changchun Yatai Changchun City Stadium 38,000 5,797
Changsha Ginde Helong Stadium 55,000 6,645
Chengdu Blades Chengdu Sports Center 42,000 12,378
Dalian Haichang Jinzhou Stadium 30,000 7,900
Guangzhou GPC Yuexiushan Stadium 22,000 19,624
Henan Construction Zhengzhou Hanghai Stadium 30,000 16,267
Liaoning Whowin Tiexi New District Sports Center 26,800 11,733
Qingdao Jonoon Qingdao Tiantai Stadium 30,000 6,600
Shaanxi Chanba Shaanxi Coca-Cola Stadium 57,000 24,625
Shandong Luneng Taishan Shandong Provincial Stadium 43,700 26,501
Shanghai Shenhua Hongkou Stadium 35,000 11,510
Shenzhen Xiangxue Shenzhen Stadium 32,500 6,400
Tianjin Teda TEDA Football Stadium 37,500 14,007
Wuhan Guanggu Xinhua Road Sports Center 36,000 12,556
Zhejiang Greentown Yellow Dragon Sports Center 51,000 12,188
Total 13,444

Managers

Team Manager 2nd Manager 3rd Manager
Beijing Guoan South Korea Lee Jang-Soo
Chengdu Blades China Li Bing
Guangzhou GPC China Shen Xiangfu
Qingdao Jonoon China Guo Kanfeng
Shaanxi Chanba China Cheng Yaodong
Shandong Luneng Taishan Serbia Ljubiša Tumbaković
Shanghai Shenhua China Wu Jingui (Sacked after round 14) China Jia Xiuquan
Liaoning Whowin Germany Werner Lorant (Sacked after round 10) China Ma Lin
Changsha Ginde Serbia Slobodan Santrač (Sacked after round 9) China Zhu Bo
Dalian Haichang Serbia Ratko Dostanić (Sacked after round 8) Serbia Milorad Kosanović
Tianjin Teda Czech Republic Jozef Jarabinský (Sacked after round 7) China Zuo Shusheng
Zhejiang Greentown China Sun Wei (Sacked after round 4) China Zhou Suian
Wuhan Guanggu China Chen Fangping (Sacked after round 4) China Zhu Guanghu
Changchun Yatai China Gao Hongbo (Sacked after round 10) Germany Ernst Middendorp (Resigned after round 24) China Li Shubin
Henan Construction China Jia Xiuquan (Resigned after round 8) Portugal Acácio Casimiro (Sacked after round 16) China Tang Yaodong
Shenzhen Xiangxue China Mai Chao (Resigned after round 1) China Zhang Zengqun (Sacked after round 13) China Wang Baoshan

See also

References

External links

  • Official site of the Chinese Super League (Chinese)
  • FIFA (English)
  • RSSSF (English)

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.