World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

China at the 1996 Summer Olympics

China at the Olympic Games

Flag of China
IOC code  CHN
NOC Chinese Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.cn (Chinese) (English)
At the Atlanta
Competitors 294 (111 men and 183 women) in 25 sports
Flag bearer Liu Yudong
Medals
Rank: 4
Gold
16
Silver
22
Bronze
12
Total
50
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Republic of China (1932–1948)

The Atlanta, United States. 294 competitors, 111 men and 183 women, took part in 155 events in 25 sports.[1]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Archery 2
  • Athletics 3
  • Badminton 4
  • Basketball 5
    • Men's Team Competition 5.1
    • Women's Team Competition 5.2
  • Boxing 6
  • Canoeing 7
  • Cycling 8
  • Diving 9
  • Fencing 10
  • Football 11
  • Gymnastics 12
  • Handball 13
  • Judo 14
  • Rhythmic gymnastics 15
  • Rowing 16
  • Sailing 17
  • Shooting 18
  • Softball 19
    • Women's Team Competition 19.1
  • Swimming 20
  • Synchronized swimming 21
  • Table tennis 22
  • Tennis 23
  • Volleyball 24
    • Women's Indoor Team Competition 24.1
  • Weightlifting 25
  • Wrestling 26
  • References 27
  • External links 28

Medalists

Medal Name Event
 Gold Wang Junxia Athletics, Women's 5000 m
 Gold Ge Fei
Gu Jun
Badminton, Women's doubles
 Gold Xiong Ni Diving, Men's 3 m springboard
 Gold Fu Mingxia Diving, Women's 3 m springboard
 Gold Fu Mingxia Diving, Women's 10 m platform
 Gold Li Xiaoshuang Gymnastics, Men's Individual all-around
 Gold Sun Fuming Judo, Women's +72 kg
 Gold Yang Ling Shooting, Men's 10 m Running Target
 Gold Li Duihong Shooting, Women's 25 m Pistol
 Gold Le Jingyi Swimming, Women's 100 m freestyle
 Gold Liu Guoliang Table Tennis, Men's singles
 Gold Liu Guoliang
Kong Linghui
Table Tennis, Men's doubles
 Gold Deng Yaping Table Tennis, Women's singles
 Gold Deng Yaping
Qiao Hong
Table Tennis, Women's doubles
 Gold Tang Ningsheng Weightlifting, Men's 59 kg
 Gold Zhan Xugang Weightlifting, Men's 70 kg
 Silver He Ying Archery, Women's Individual Competition
 Silver Wang Junxia Athletics, Women's 10000 m
 Silver Sui Xinmei Athletics, Women's Shot put
 Silver Dong Jiong Badminton, Men's singles
 Silver Yu Zhuocheng Diving, Men's 3 m springboard
 Silver Chen Yufeng
Fan Yunjie
Gao Hong
Liu Ailing
Liu Ying
Shi Guihong
Shui Qingxia
Sun Qingmei
Sun Wen
Wang Liping
Wei Haiying
Wen Lirong
Xie Huilin
Yu Hongqi
Zhao Lihong
Zhong Honglian
Football, Women's team competition
 Silver Li Xiaoshuang Gymnastics, Men's Floor exercise
 Silver Li Xiaoshuang
Fan Bin
Fan Hongbin
Huang Huadong
Huang Liping
Shen Jian
Zhang Jinjing
Gymnastics, Men's team competition
 Silver Mo Huilan Gymnastics, Women's Vault
 Silver Bi Wenjing Gymnastics, Women's Uneven bars
 Silver Xiuyun Zhang
Mianying Cao
Rowing, Women's Double Sculls
 Silver Wang Yifu Shooting, Men's 10 m Air Pistol
 Silver Xiao Jun Shooting, Men's 10 m Running Target
 Silver Wei Qiang
Tao Hua
Xu Jian
Zhang Chunfang
Yan Fang
Wang Ying
An Zhongxin
Wang Lihong
Chen Hong
He Liping
Lei Li
Liu Xuqing
Liu Yaju
Ma Ying
Ou Jingbai
Sarah Ford
Softball, Women's team competition
 Silver Le Jingyi Swimming, Women's 50 m freestyle
 Silver Liu Limin Swimming, Women's 100 m butterfly
 Silver Le Jingyi
Na Chao
Yun Nian
Shan Ying
Swimming, Women's 4x100 m freestyle relay
 Silver Wang Tao Table Tennis, Men's singles
 Silver Wang Tao
Lü Lin
Table Tennis, Men's doubles
 Silver Liu Wei
Qiao Yunping
Table Tennis, Women's doubles
 Silver Yawen Lai
Yong-Mei Cui
Wenli Pan
Ziling Wang
Yue Sun
Yan Li
Qi He
Xiaoning Liu
Yongmei Wu
Yunying Zhu
Wang Lina
Yi Wang
Volleyball, Women's team competition
 Silver Zhang Xiangsen Weightlifting, Men's 56 kg
 Bronze Wang Yan Athletics, Women's 10 km walk
 Bronze Qin Yiyuan
Tang Yongshu
Badminton, Women's doubles
 Bronze Liu Jianjun
Sun Man
Badminton, Mixed doubles
 Bronze Xiao Hailiang Diving, Men's 10 metre platform
 Bronze Fan Bin Gymnastics, Men's Horizontal bar
 Bronze Wang Xianbo Judo, Women's 66 kg
 Bronze Zhang Bing Shooting, Men's Double Trap
 Bronze Chen Yan
Han Xue
Cai Huijue
Shan Ying
Swimming, Women's 4x100 m medley relay
 Bronze Lin Li Swimming, Women's 200 m IM
 Bronze Qiao Hong Table Tennis, Women's singles
 Bronze Xiao Jiangang Weightlifting, Men's 64 kg
 Bronze Sheng Zetian Wrestling, Men's 57 kg Greco-Roman

Archery

The People's Republic of China sent three men and three women to Atlanta for archery. As usual, the Chinese women were the more successful squad, with He Ying winning a silver medal. They went a combined 9-3 in individual competition as opposed the men's 1-3 record. They also won their first team match before being defeated.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

  • Tang Hua → Round of 32, 23rd place (1-1)
  • Luo Hengyu → Round of 64, 36th place (0-1)
  • Shen Jun → Round of 64, 40th place (0-1)

Women's Team Competition:

  • He, Wang, and Yang → Quarterfinal, 6th place (1-1)

Men's Team Competition:

  • Tang, Luo, and Shen → Round of 16, 12th place (0-1)

Athletics

Men's 100 metres

Men's 200 metres

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's Long Jump

  • Huang Geng
    • Qualification — 8.12 m
    • Final — 7.99 m (→ 9th place)
  • Chen Jing
    • Qualification — 7.70 m (→ did not advance, 29th place)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Zou Sixin
    • Qualification — 16.53 m (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Li Shaojie
    • Qualification — 60.20 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Zhang Lianbiao
    • Qualification — 79.88 m
    • Final — 80.96 m (→ 11th place)


Women's 400 metres

  • Du Xiujie
    • Heat — 53.95 (→ did not advance)

Women's 10,000 metres

  • Wang Junxia
    • Qualification — 32:36.53
    • Final — 31:02.58 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Wang Mingxia
    • Qualification — 32:10.26
    • Final — 32:38.98 (→ 15th place)
  • Yang Siju
    • Qualification — 32:22.77
    • Final — 33:15.29 (→ 19th place)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Li Lei
    • Qualification — 61.48 m
    • Final — 60.74 m (→ 8th place)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Xiao Yanling
    • Qualification — 65.10m
    • Final — 64.72m (→ 5th place)

Women's Shot Put

  • Sui Xinmei
    • Qualification — 19.36m
    • Final — 19.88m (→ Silver Medal)
  • Li Meisu
    • Qualification — 18.39m (→ did not advance)
  • Huang Zhihong
    • Qualification — did not start (→ did not advance)

Women's Triple Jump

  • Ren Ruiping
    • Qualification — 14.56m
    • Final — 14.30m (→ 7th place)

Women's Marathon

Women's 10 km Walk

Badminton

Basketball

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
    • Defeated Angola (70-67)
    • Lost to Croatia (78-109)
    • Defeated Argentina (87-77)
    • Lost to the United States (70-133)
    • Lost to Lithuania (55-116)
  • Quarterfinals
    • Lost to Yugoslavia (61-128)
  • Classification Matches
    • 5th/8th place: Lost to Greece (75-115)
    • 7th/8th place: Lost to Croatia (85-99) → 8th place

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
    • Lost to Italy (53-62)
    • Lost to Japan (72-75)
    • Defeated Canada (61-49)
    • Lost to Brazil (83-98)
    • Lost to Russia (78-94)
  • Classification Matches
    • 9th/12th place: Defeated Zaire (91-67)
    • 9th/10th place: Defeated South Korea (85-71) → 9th place

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

Canoeing

Cycling

Women's Individual Road Race

Women's Mountainbike Cross Country

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Xiong Ni
    • Preliminary Heat — 463.02
    • Semi Final — 231.45
    • Final — 470.01 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Yu Zhuocheng
    • Preliminary Heat — 438.93
    • Semi Final — 223.41
    • Final — 467.52 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 3m Springboard

  • Fu Mingxia
    • Preliminary Heat — 284.28
    • Semi Final — 221.49
    • Final — 326.19 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Tan Shuping
    • Preliminary Heat — 212.49 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 10m Platform

  • Fu Mingxia
    • Preliminary Heat — 329.25
    • Semi Final — 179.94
    • Final — 341.64 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Guo Jingjing
    • Preliminary Heat — 315.39
    • Semi Final — 177.30
    • Final — 269.91 (→ 5th place)

Fencing

Nine fencers, five men and four women, represented China in 1996.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil
Women's épée

Football

Gymnastics

  • Li Xiaoshuang
    • Gold Medal, Individual All-around, China's first in this category

Handball

Judo

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Softball

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round Robin
    • Defeated Australia (6:0)
    • Lost to Japan (0:3)
    • Defeated Canada (2:1)
    • Defeated Puerto Rico (10:0)
    • Defeated Netherlands (8:0)
    • Defeated Chinese Taipei (1:0)
    • Lost to United States (2:3)
  • Semifinals
    • Lost to United States (0:1)
  • Bronze Medal Match
    • Defeated Australia (4:2)
  • Final
    • Lost to United States (1:3) → Silver Medal

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Zhao Lifeng
  • Heat – 51.70 (→ did not advance, 40th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Zhao Yi
  • Heat – 57.17 (→ did not advance, 27th place)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Zeng Qiliang
  • Heat – 1:02.26
  • Final – 1:02.01 (→ 7th place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Wang Yiwu
  • Heat – 1:02.26 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay

Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Le Jingyi
  • Heat – 25.10
  • Final – 24.90 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Shan Ying
  • Heat – 25.71
  • Final – 25.70 (→ 7th place)

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Le Jingyi
  • Heat – 54.90
  • Final – 54.50 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Shan Ying
  • Heat – 56.10
  • B-Final – 55.74 (→ 9th place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Chen Yan
  • Heat – 2:03.32
  • B-Final – scratched
  • Shan Ying
  • Heat – 2:04.29 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Chen Yan
  • Heat – 4:22.55 (→ did not advance, 29th place)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Pu Yiqi
  • Heat – 8:45.32 (→ did not advance, 12th place)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Chen Yan
  • Heat – 1:02.62
  • Final – 1:02.50 (→ 5th place)
  • He Cihong
  • Heat – 1:05.87 (→ did not advance, 26th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Chen Yan
  • Heat – 2:14.74
  • B-Final – 2:14.37 (→ 11th place)
  • Wu Yanyan
  • Heat – 2:20.89 (→ did not advance, 28th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Han Xue
  • Heat – 1:10.40
  • B-Final – 1:09.90 (→ 11th place)
  • Yuan Yuan
  • Heat – 1:11.65 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Lin Li
  • Heat – 2:30.64
  • B-Final – 2:33.45 (→ 16th place)
  • Yuan Yuan
  • Heat – 2:33.89 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Liu Limin
  • Heat – 1:00.18
  • Final – 59.14 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Cai Huijue
  • Heat – 1:00.89
  • Final – 1:00.46 (→ 7th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Qu Yun
  • Heat – 2:11.35
  • Final – 2:10.26(→ 4th place)
  • Liu Limin
  • Heat – 2:13.12
  • Final – 2:10.70 (→ 5th place)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Lin Li
  • Heat – 2:16.31
  • Final – 2:14.74 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Wu Yanyan
  • Heat – 2:16.55
  • B-Final – 2:16.61 (→ 10th place)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Chen Yan
  • Heat – 4:53.87 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
  • Wu Yanyan
  • Heat – 4:54.07 (→ did not advance, 18th place)

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay

Synchronized swimming

Table tennis

Tennis

Women's Singles Competition

Volleyball

Women's Indoor Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
    • Defeated Netherlands (3-0)
    • Defeated South Korea (3-2)
    • Defeated United States (3-1)
    • Defeated Ukraine (3-0)
    • Defeated Japan (3-0)
  • Quarterfinals
    • Defeated Germany (3-0)
  • Semifinals
    • Defeated Russia (3-1)
  • Final
    • Lost to Cuba (1-3) (→ Silver Medal)

Weightlifting

Men's 108 kg

  • Cui Wenhua
    • Snatch — 190.0 kg
    • Clean & Jerk — 215.0 kg
    • Total — 405.0 kg (→ 5th place)

Wrestling

References

  1. ^

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.