World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Canada at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Canada at the Olympic Games

Flag of Canada
IOC code  CAN
NOC Canadian Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.ca (English) (French)
At the Atlanta
Competitors 303 (152 men and 151 women) in 25 sports
Flag bearer Charmaine Crooks
Medals
Rank: 21
Gold
3
Silver
11
Bronze
8
Total
22
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

Canada competed at the Atlanta, United States. 303 competitors, 152 men and 151 women, took part in 189 events in 25 sports.[1]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
    • Gold 1.1
    • Silver 1.2
    • Bronze 1.3
  • Archery 2
  • Athletics 3
  • Badminton 4
  • Basketball 5
  • Beach volleyball 6
  • Boxing 7
  • Canoeing 8
  • Cycling 9
    • Road Competition 9.1
    • Track Competition 9.2
    • Mountain Bike 9.3
  • Diving 10
  • Equestrianism 11
  • Fencing 12
  • Gymnastics 13
  • Judo 14
    • Men's Competition 14.1
    • Women's Competition 14.2
  • Rhythmic gymnastics 15
  • Rowing 16
  • Sailing 17
  • Shooting 18
  • Softball 19
    • Women's Team Competition 19.1
  • Swimming 20
  • Synchronized swimming 21
  • Table tennis 22
  • Tennis 23
  • Volleyball 24
    • Women's Indoor Team Competition 24.1
  • Weightlifting 25
  • Wrestling 26
  • References 27
  • External links 28

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

Canada sent three men to Atlanta for archery. All were defeated in the first round of individual competition, as well as losing the first match of the team round together.

Men's Individual Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

  • Robitaille, Rusnov, and Sally - round of 16, 15th place (0-1)

Athletics

Men's 100 metres

  • Donovan Bailey
    • Heat — 10.24
    • Quarterfinals — 10.05
    • Semifinals — 10.00
    • Final — 9.84 (→ Gold Medal and World Record)
  • Bruny Surin
    • Heat — 10.18
    • Quarterfinals — 10.13
    • Semifinals — 10.13 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 metres

Men's 1,500 metres

  • Graham Hood
    • Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

  • Joël Bourgeois
    • Heat — 8:28.14
    • Semifinals — 8:31.45 (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump

Men's Discus Throw

  • Jason Tunks
    • Qualification — 55.58m (→ did not advance)

Men's High Jump

Men's Decathlon

Men's 50 km Walk


Women's 400m Hurdles

  • Rosey Edeh
    • Qualification — 55.64
    • Semifinals — 54.49
    • Final — 54.39 (→ 6th place)

Women's Long Jump

Women's Heptathlon

Women's Marathon

Women's 10 km Walk

Badminton

Basketball

Beach volleyball

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

Men's Light Welterweight (– 63,5 kg)

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)

Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)

Canoeing

Cycling

Road Competition

Men's Individual Time Trial

Women's Individual Road Race

Women's Individual Time Trial

Track Competition

Men's Points Race

Mountain Bike

Cycling at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Men's cross-country

Cycling at the 1996 Summer Olympics - Women's cross-country

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Philippe Comtois
    • Preliminary Heat — 357.75
    • Semi Final — 193.53 (→ did not advance, 16th place)
  • David Bédard
    • Preliminary Heat — 342.33 (→ did not advance, 19th place)

Women's 3m Springboard

  • Annie Pelletier
    • Preliminary Heat — 236.58
    • Semi Final — 218.76
    • Final — 290.88 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Eryn Bulmer
    • Preliminary Heat — 226.74 (→ did not advance, 21st place)

Women's 10m Platform

  • Paige Gordon
    • Preliminary Heat — 242.13 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
  • Anne Montminy
    • Preliminary Heat — 229.32 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Equestrianism

Fencing

Seven fencers, all men, represented Canada in 1996.

Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre

Gymnastics

Judo

Men's Competition

Extra-Lightweight (– 60 kg)

Half-Lightweight (– 66 kg)

Half-Middleweight (– 81 kg)

  • Colin Morgan

Middleweight (– 90 kg)

Half-Heavyweight (– 100 kg)

  • Keith Morgan

Women's Competition

Half-Lightweight (– 52 kg)

Lightweight (– 57 kg)

Extra-Lightweight (– 60 kg)

Half-Middleweight (– 63 kg)

Half-Heavyweight (– 78 kg)

Heavyweight (+ 78 kg)

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Softball

Women's Team Competition

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Backstroke

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Chris Renaud
    • Heat – 2:02.48
    • B-Final – 2:01.70 (→ 10th place)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

Men's 100 m Butterfly

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Casey Barrett
    • Heat – 2:00.28
    • B-Final – 1:59.72 (→ 11th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Curtis Myden
    • Heat – 2:01.50
    • Final – 2:01.13 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Curtis Myden
    • Heat – 4:18.43
    • Final – 4:16.28 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Women's 50 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Freestyle

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Joanne Malar
    • Heat – 2:03.53
    • B-Final – 2:03.79 (→ 16th place)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

Women's 800 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Julie Howard
    • Heat – 1:03.84
    • B-Final – 1:04.01 (→ 15th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Julie Howard
    • Heat – 2:17.25 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Guylaine Cloutier
    • Heat – 1:09.72
    • Final – 1:09.40 (→ 6th place)
  • Lisa Flood
    • Heat – 1:10.26
    • B-Final – 1:10.21 (→ 10th place)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Sarah Evanetz
    • Heat – 1:01.32
    • B-Final – 1:01.44 (→ 15th place)
  • Jessica Amey
    • Heat – 1:02.81 (→ did not advance, 25th place)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Joanne Malar
    • Heat – 4:47.85
    • B-Final – 4:46.34 (→ 9th place)
  • Nancy Sweetnam
    • Heat – 4:48.56
    • B-Final – 4:47.55 (→ 11th place)

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Synchronized swimming

Table tennis

Tennis

Men's Doubles Competition

Women's Singles Competition

Volleyball

Women's Indoor Team Competition

Weightlifting

Men's Light-Heavyweight

Wrestling

References

  1. ^ "Canada at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-02-05. 

External links

  • (ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers.  
  • "Olympic Medal Winners".  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.