World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

CIS Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0005298368
Reproduction Date:

Title: CIS Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: UEFA, Double (association football), Andriy Shevchenko, FC Sheriff Tiraspol, Neftchi Baku PFK, SC Tavriya Simferopol, Marat Izmailov, Server Djeparov, Dmitri Sennikov, MacBeth Sibaya
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

CIS Cup

"CIS Cup" redirects here. For the Scottish competition also known as the CIS Cup, see Scottish League Cup. For the Canadian Interuniversity Sport Cup, see CIS University Cup.

The Commonwealth of Independent States Cup (Russian: Кубок чемпионов Содружества, Кубок Содружества, Кубок чемпионов содружества стран СНГ и Балтии) is an annual regional association football tournament, recognized by FIFA.[1][2]

The tournament was initially established for football clubs of the former Soviet Union republics in 1993 (a year later since the collapse). On several occasions some national football organizations of the former Soviet republics as well as individual clubs refused participation in the tournament for different reasons. Usually the invitation was sent to the best clubs of the Commonwealth of Independent States member states, as well as Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, i.e. either a champion or a runner-up, while in the later editions the Cup (before 2012) saw participation of clubs from Serbia and Finland.

History

The Commonwealth of Independent States Cup started in 1993 as an open tournament to champions from the USSR successor states (The Commonwealth of Independent States, and well as Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania).

Ukraine boycotted the first two competitions, but joined in 1995.

In 1995-2006 the Russia national under-21 football team participated in the tournament as the 16th team, but in 2007 and 2008 Serbia replaced it as the 17th nation sending a team to play in it, and became the first non-former Soviet Union nation participating in the tournament. Unlike the rest of the states, who send their latest champions to play in the tournament, Serbia has sent OFK Beograd to play in the tournament.

In its first years the tournament was popular in the territories of the former Soviet Union, including the most titled teams from the old Soviet Top League. Spartak Moscow from Russia, and Dynamo Kyiv from Ukraine each won the cup several times but, after less than a decade, the teams from Russia and Ukraine became hesitant to send their best players to play on the artificial turf at the Olympic Stadium, so they sent their reserve players instead[3][4][5] or sometimes the league runners-up participated in their place. This resulted in the decrease of the tournament's popularity in those states particularly and in the international value of the tournament overall.

In 2006 a new tournament, Channel One Cup, started and caught the attention of the Russian and Ukrainian teams, which even more decreased the popularity of the Commonwealth of Independent States Cup tournament.

A big scandal occurred in 2006, when the Armenian champion FC Pyunik refused to play the Azerbaijani team, PFC Neftchi due to the collapse of diplomatic relations between the two countries' governments at that time around the Nagorno-Karabakh War. FC Pyunik defeated Ukrainian team FC Shakhtar Donetsk 3-1 in the quarter-final, earning a place in the semi-final against PFC Neftchi. However, FC Pyunik announced that they would no play against an Azerbaijani team, and flew home from Moscow the same evening. The Russian Football Union gave FC Shakhtar Donetsk a technical victory 3-0 so they could play in the semi-final instead of FC Pyunik, but FC Shakhtar Donetsk declined the offer stating that "...we would really want to play in the semi-final, but we don't want to get there by any other way than sport". Eventually, PFC Neftchi were given a bye to the final, where they defeated the Lithuanian club FBK Kaunas 4-2.[6]

In 2007 talks began about changing the format of the cup, and uniting it with the Channel One Cup in order to bring back the interest of the Russian and Ukrainian teams,[7] and in 2007 its games were even visited by representatives from FIFA,[8] but nevertheless, nothing came out from those talks and efforts.

In October 2009, Bunyodkor coach Luis Felipe Scolari announced that his Uzbek side would not enter the 2010 tournament due to focusing on the Asian Champions League.[9]

Finals

Season Winner Score Runner-up Venue
2013
Details
 Russia 4 — 2  Ukraine SCC Peterburgsky,
Saint Petersburg Russia
2012
Details
 Russia 2 — 0  Belarus SCC Peterburgsky,
Saint Petersburg Russia
2011
Details
Azerbaijan Inter Baku 0 — 0
6 – 5 on penalties
Belarus Shakhtsyor Salihorsk SCC Peterburgsky,
Saint Petersburg Russia
2010
Details
Russia FK Rubin Kazan 5 — 2 Kazakhstan FC Aktobe Olympic Stadium,
Moscow Russia
2009
Details
Moldova FC Sheriff Tiraspol 0 — 0
5 – 4 on penalties
Kazakhstan FC Aktobe Olympic Stadium,
Moscow Russia
2008
Details
Azerbaijan Khazar Lenkoran 4 — 3 Uzbekistan Pakhtakor Tashkent SCC Peterburgsky,
Saint Petersburg Russia
2007
Details
Uzbekistan Pakhtakor Tashkent 0 — 0
9 – 8 on penalties
Latvia FK Ventspils Olympic Stadium,
Moscow Russia
2006
Details
Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku 4 — 2 Lithuania FBK Kaunas Olympic Stadium,
Moscow Russia
2005
Details
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 2 — 1 Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku Dynamo Stadium,
Moscow Russia
2004
Details
Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 3 — 1 Latvia Skonto Riga Olympic Stadium,
Moscow Russia
2003
Details
Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 2 — 1 Latvia Skonto Riga Olympic Stadium,
Moscow Russia
2002
Details
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 4 — 3 Russia Spartak Moscow Olympic Stadium,
Moscow Russia
2001
Details
Russia Spartak Moscow 2 — 1 aet Latvia Skonto Riga Olympic Stadium,
Moscow Russia
2000
Details
Russia Spartak Moscow 3 — 0 Moldova Zimbru Chişinău Olympic Stadium,
Moscow Russia
1999
Details
Russia Spartak Moscow 2 — 1 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv Olympic Stadium,
Moscow Russia
1998
Details
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 1 — 0 Russia Spartak Moscow Olympic Stadium,
Moscow Russia
1997
Details
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 3 — 2 Russia Spartak Moscow Olympic Stadium,
Moscow Russia
1996
Details
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 1 — 0 Russia Alania Vladikavkaz CSKA Universal Sports Hall,
Moscow Russia
1995
Details
Russia Spartak Moscow 5 — 1 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi CSKA Universal Sports Hall,
Moscow Russia
1994
Details
Russia Spartak Moscow 7 — 0 Uzbekistan Neftchi Fergana Olympic Stadium,
Moscow Russia
1993
Details
Russia Spartak Moscow 8 — 0 Belarus Belarus Minsk Olympic Stadium,
Moscow Russia

All-time top scorers

All-time top scorers in the Commonwealth of Independent States Cup[10]
Rank Player Goals
1 Vladimir Beschastnykh (FC Spartak Moskva) Russia 20
2 Yegor Titov (FC Spartak Moskva) Russia 18
3 Valeri Kechinov (Pakhtakor Tashkent & FC Spartak Moskva) Russia 17
* Mikhail Mikholap (FC Skonto Rīga) Latvia 17
5 Mikhail Kavelashvili (FC Dinamo Tbilisi & Spartak-Alania Vladikavkaz) Georgia (country) 14
* Luis Robson (FC Spartak Moskva) Brazil 14
7 Andrei Tikhonov (FC Spartak Moskva) Russia 13
8 Valentin Belkevich (FC Dinamo Minsk & FC Dynamo Kyiv) Belarus 12
* Andriy Shevchenko (FC Dynamo Kyiv) Ukraine 12
10 Gela Inalishvili (FC Dinamo Tbilisi) Georgia (country) 11
* Anatoliy Kanischev (Spartak-Alania Vladikavkaz & FC Spartak Moskva) Russia 11
* Mihails Zemļinskis (FC Skonto Rīga) Latvia 11

Top scorers by year

Rank Player Goals
1993 Shota Arveladze (FC Dinamo Tbilisi) Georgia (country) 5[11]
1994 Vladimir Beschastnykh (FC Spartak Moskva) Russia 10[12]
1995 Ilia Tsymbalar (FC Spartak Moskva) Russia 6[13]
1996 Uladzimir Makowski (FC Dinamo Minsk) Belarus 5[14]
1997 Andrey Tikhonov (Spartak Moscow) Russia, Andriy Shevchenko (Dinamo Kiev) Ukraine 6[15]
1998 Anatoliy Kanischev (Spartak Moscow) Russia 8[16]
1999 Mihails Miholaps (Skonto Riga) Latvia 7[17]
2000 Vladimirs Koļesņičenko (Skonto Riga) Latvia, Luis Robson (Spartak Moscow) Brazil, Yegor Titov (Spartak Moscow) Russia 5[18]
2001 Mikheil Ashvetia (FC Torpedo Kutaisi) Georgia (country), Jafar Irismetov (Spartak Moscow) Uzbekistan, Marcão (Spartak Moscow) Brazil, Valery Strypeykis (FC Slavia Mozyr) Belarus, Raman Vasilyuk (FC Slavia Mozyr) Belarus 4[19]
2002 Vladimir Beschastnykh (Spartak Moscow) Russia 7[20]
2003 Cristian Tudor (Sheriff Tiraspol) Romania 9[21]
2004 Vitaly Daraselia Jr. (FC Dinamo Tbilisi) Georgia (country) 6[22]
2005 Giorgi Adamia (Neftchi Baku) Georgia (country) 6[23]
2006 Evhen Seleznyov (FC Shakhtar Donetsk) Ukraine 5[24]
2007 Server Djeperov (FC Pakhtakor Tashkent) Uzbekistan, Vitali Rodionov (FC BATE) Belarus 4[25]
2008 Uladzimir Yurchanka (Zenit Saint Petersburg) Belarus 4[26]
2009 Ibrahim Rabimov (Regar-TadAZ Tursunzoda) Tajikistan, Vīts Rimkus (FK Ventspils) Latvia, Alexandr Erokhin (Sheriff Tiraspol) Russia 4[27]
2010 Emil Kenzhesariev (FC Aktobe) Kyrgyzstan 6[28]
2011 Ģirts Karlsons (FC Inter Baku) Latvia 6[29]
2012 Sardar Azmoun (Iran U20) Iran 8[30]
2013 Andrei Panyukov (Russia U21) Russia, Yuriy Yakovenko (Ukraine U21) Ukraine 4[31]

Performances by team

Team Titles Runners-up
Russia Spartak Moscow 6 (1993, 1994, 1995, 1999, 2000, 2001) 3 (1997, 1998, 2002)
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 4 (1996, 1997, 1998, 2002) 1 (1999)
 Russia 2 (2012, 2013)
Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 2 (2003, 2009)
Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 1 (2004) 1 (1995)
Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku 1 (2006) 1 (2005)
Uzbekistan Pakhtakor Tashkent 1 (2007) 1 (2008)
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 1 (2005)
Azerbaijan Khazar Lenkoran 1 (2008)
Russia Rubin Kazan 1 (2010)
Azerbaijan Inter Baku 1 (2011)
Latvia Skonto Riga 3 (2001, 2003, 2004)
Kazakhstan Aktobe 2 (2009, 2010)
Lithuania FBK Kaunas 1 (2006)
Belarus Belarus Minsk 1 (1993)
Uzbekistan Neftchi Fergana 1 (1994)
Russia Alania Vladikavkaz 1 (1996)
Moldova Zimbru Chişinău 1 (2000)
Latvia FK Ventspils 1 (2007)
Belarus Shakhtsyor Salihorsk 1 (2011)
 Belarus 1 (2012)
 Ukraine 1 (2013)

Other teams who have reached the semi-finals

Performances by country the clubs came from

Country Titles Runners-up
Russia Russia 9 4
Ukraine Ukraine 4 1
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 3 1
Moldova Moldova 2 1
Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 1 2
Georgia (country) Georgia 1 1
Latvia Latvia 4
Belarus Belarus 3
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 2
Lithuania Lithuania 1

Records

See also

References

External links

  • Official Website
  • Official Statistics and Information About The Tournament From The Rec Sport Soccer Statistics Foundation
  • A fan site. Contains information only since 1999

Template:Friendly association football tournaments in Russia

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.