World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Bobsleigh World Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0016339018
Reproduction Date:

Title: Bobsleigh World Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Kaillie Humphries, Skeleton World Cup, Bobsleigh World Cup, Jamie Greubel, Hisashi Miyazaki
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Bobsleigh World Cup

FIBT Bobsleigh World Cup
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2014–15 Bobsleigh World Cup
Sport Bobsleigh
Founded 1985
Official website fibt.com

Since the 1984 Winter Olympics, a Bobsleigh World Cup has taken place. Below is a list of season champions. Each table shows the country and driver only.

Combined men's

Debuted: 1985.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1984-85  West Germany - Anton Fischer
1985-86   Switzerland - Ekkehard Fasser  United States - Matt Roy  United Kingdom - Nick Phipps
1986-87  United States - Matt Roy  East Germany - Wolfgang Hoppe  West Germany - Anton Fischer
1987-88  Austria - Ingo Appelt  Soviet Union - Jānis Ķipurs  East Germany - Volker Dietrich
1988-89   Switzerland - Gustav Weder  East Germany - Detlef Richter   Switzerland - Nico Baracchi
1989-90  Soviet Union - Maris Poikans  Canada - Chris Lori  East Germany - Wolfgang Hoppe
 West Germany - Christian Schebitz
1990-91   Switzerland - Gustav Weder  Austria - Ingo Appelt  Canada - Chris Lori
 Germany - Wolfgang Hoppe
1991-92  Germany - Wolfgang Hoppe   Switzerland - Gustav Weder  Canada - Chris Lori
1992-93  United States - Brian Shimer   Switzerland - Gustav Weder  Italy - Gunther Huber
1993-94  Canada - Pierre Lueders  Austria - Hubert Schösser  United Kingdom - Mark Tout
1994-95  Canada - Pierre Lueders   Switzerland - Reto Götschi  Italy - Gunther Huber
1995-96  Germany - Christoph Langen  Canada - Pierre Lueders  Canada - Chris Lori
1996-97  Italy - Gunther Huber  United States - Brian Shimer  Canada - Pierre Lueders
1997-98  Canada - Pierre Lueders  Italy - Gunther Huber  Latvia - Sandis Prusis
1998-99  Germany - Christoph Langen   Switzerland - Reto Götschi  Canada - Pierre Lueders
1999-2000   Switzerland - Marcel Rohner   Switzerland - Christian Reich  Canada - Pierre Lueders
2000-01  Germany - André Lange   Switzerland - Martin Annen  Latvia - Sandis Prusis
2001-02   Switzerland - Martin Annen   Switzerland - Christian Reich  Germany - André Lange
2002-03  Germany - André Lange  Germany - René Spies   Switzerland - Martin Annen
2003-04  Germany - André Lange  Canada - Pierre Lueders  United States - Todd Hays
2004-05   Switzerland - Martin Annen  Russia - Alexandre Zoubkov  Canada - Pierre Lueders
2005-06  Canada - Pierre Lueders  Russia - Alexandre Zoubkov  United States - Todd Hays
2006-07  United States - Steven Holcomb  Canada - Pierre Lueders  Germany - André Lange
2007-08  Germany - André Lange  Russia - Alexandre Zoubkov  United States - Steven Holcomb
2008-09  Russia - Alexandre Zoubkov   Switzerland - Beat Hefti  Germany - André Lange
2009–10  United States - Steven Holcomb   Switzerland - Ivo Rüegg  Germany - Thomas Florschütz
2010–11  Germany - Manuel Machata  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov  United States - Steven Holcomb
2011–12  Germany - Maximilian Arndt  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov  Germany - Manuel Machata
2012–13  Latvia - Oskars Melbārdis  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov  Germany - Manuel Machata
2013–14  United States - Steven Holcomb  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov   Switzerland - Beat Hefti
2014–15  Latvia - Oskars Melbārdis  Germany - Nico Walther  Russia - Alexander Kasjanov

Most victories :

-4 -

-3 -

-2 -

Two-man

Unofficial event: 1985-90. Debuted: 1991.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1984-85  West Germany - Anton Fischer
1985-86  Soviet Union - Maris Poikans  Soviet Union - Vyacheslav Savlev   Switzerland - Ekkehard Fasser
1986-87  West Germany - Anton Fischer  United States - Matt Roy  East Germany - Wolfgang Hoppe
1987-88  Soviet Union - Jānis Ķipurs  East Germany - Volker Dietrich  Soviet Union - Zintis Ekmanis
1988-89   Switzerland - Gustav Weder  East Germany - Detlef Richter   Switzerland - Nico Baracchi
1989-90  West Germany - Christian Schebitz  Canada - Greg Haydenluck  Soviet Union - Maris Poikans
1990-91  Germany - Wolfgang Hoppe   Switzerland - Gustav Weder  Canada - Chris Lori
1991-92  Italy - Gunther Huber   Switzerland - Gustav Weder  Germany - Rudi Lochner
1992-93  Italy - Gunther Huber   Switzerland - Gustav Weder  United States - Brian Shimer
1993-94  Canada - Pierre Lueders  Germany - Christoph Langen  Italy - Gunther Huber
1994-95  Canada - Pierre Lueders   Switzerland - Reto Götschi  Italy - Gunther Huber
1995-96  Germany - Christoph Langen  Canada - Pierre Lueders  Germany - Sepp Dostthaler
1996-97  Canada - Pierre Lueders  Italy - Gunther Huber  United States - Brian Shimer
1997-98  Canada - Pierre Lueders  Italy - Gunther Huber  Latvia - Sandis Prusis
1998-99  Germany - Christoph Langen   Switzerland - Reto Götschi  Canada - Pierre Lueders
1999-2000   Switzerland - Christian Reich   Switzerland - Reto Götschi   Switzerland - Marcel Rohner
2000-01   Switzerland - Martin Annen  Germany - René Spies  Germany - André Lange
2001-02   Switzerland - Martin Annen  Canada - Pierre Lueders   Switzerland - Christian Reich
2002-03  Canada - Pierre Lueders  Germany - René Spies  Germany - André Lange
2003-04  Germany - Christoph Langen  Canada - Pierre Lueders  Germany - André Lange
2004-05   Switzerland - Martin Annen  Canada - Pierre Lueders  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov
2005-06  Canada - Pierre Lueders  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov  United States - Todd Hays
2006-07  United States - Steven Holcomb  Canada - Pierre Lueders  Germany - André Lange
2007-08  Germany - André Lange   Switzerland - Ivo Rüegg  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov
2008-09   Switzerland - Beat Hefti  Germany - André Lange  Germany - Thomas Florschuetz
2009–10   Switzerland - Ivo Rüegg  Germany - Thomas Florschütz  Germany - Karl Angerer
2010–11  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov  Germany - Manuel Machata  Italy - Simone Bertazzo
2011–12   Switzerland - Beat Hefti  Germany - Maximilian Arndt  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov
2012–13  Canada - Lyndon Rush  Latvia - Oskars Melbārdis  Germany - Manuel Machata
2013–14  United States - Steven Holcomb   Switzerland - Beat Hefti  Germany - Francesco Friedrich
2014–15  Latvia - Oskars Melbārdis   Switzerland - Beat Hefti   Switzerland - Rico Peter

Most victories :

6 - Pierre Lueders

3 - Martin Annen, Christoph Langen

2 - Anton Fischer, Gunther Huber, Beat Hefti, Steven Holcomb

Four-man

Unofficial event: 1985-90. Debuted: 1991.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1984-85  United States - Jeffrey Jost
1985-86   Switzerland - Ekkehard Fasser  Austria - Walter Delle Karth  United States - Matt Roy
1986-87  United States - Matt Roy  East Germany - Wolfgang Hoppe  Austria - Peter Kienast
1987-88  Austria - Ingo Appelt none awarded  East Germany - Volker Dietrich
 Austria - Peter Kienast
1988-89  Austria - Ingo Appelt   Switzerland - Gustav Weder  Austria - Peter Kienast
1989-90  Canada - Chris Lori  Soviet Union - Maris Poikans  East Germany - Dietmar Falkenberg
1990-91   Switzerland - Gustav Weder  Austria - Ingo Appelt  Canada - Chris Lori
1991-92  Germany - Wolfgang Hoppe   Switzerland - Gustav Weder  United Kingdom - Mark Tout
1992-93  United States - Brian Shimer  Canada - Chris Lori  Germany - Wolfgang Hoppe
1993-94  Austria - Hubert Schösser  Germany - Dirk Wiese  United Kingdom - Mark Tout
1994-95  Canada - Pierre Lueders  United Kingdom - Mark Tout  Germany - Dirk Wiese
1995-96  Germany - Wolfgang Hoppe  Germany - Christoph Langen  Canada - Chris Lori
1996-97   Switzerland - Marcel Rohner  Germany - Wolfgang Hoppe  Italy - Gunther Huber
1997-98  Germany - Harald Czudaj   Switzerland - Marcel Rohner  Austria - Hubert Schösser
1998-99  Germany - Christoph Langen   Switzerland - Marcel Rohner  Germany - André Lange
1999-2000   Switzerland - Marcel Rohner  Latvia - Sandis Prusis  Canada - Pierre Lueders
2000-01  Germany - André Lange  Latvia - Sandis Prusis  Germany - Matthias Benesch
2001-02   Switzerland - Martin Annen  Germany - André Lange   Switzerland - Christian Reich
2002-03  Germany - André Lange  Latvia - Sandis Prusis   Switzerland - Ralph Rüegg
2003-04  Germany - André Lange  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov  United States - Todd Hays
2004-05  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov   Switzerland - Martin Annen  Canada - Pierre Lueders
2005-06  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov  Canada - Pierre Lueders   Switzerland - Martin Annen
2006-07  Russia - Yevgeni Popov  United States - Steven Holcomb   Switzerland - Martin Annen
2007-08  Germany - André Lange  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov  Latvia - Janis Minins
2008-09  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov  Latvia - Janis Minins  Germany - André Lange
2009–10  United States - Steve Holcomb  Latvia - Janis Minins  Germany - André Lange
2010–11  Germany - Manuel Machata  United States - Steven Holcomb  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov
2011–12  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov  Germany - Maximilian Arndt  Germany - Manuel Machata
2012–13  Russia - Alexandr Zubkov  Latvia - Oskars Melbārdis  Germany - Manuel Machata
2013–14  Germany - Maximilian Arndt  United States - Steven Holcomb  Germany - Thomas Florschuetz
2014–15  Latvia - Oskars Melbārdis  Russia - Alexander Kasjanov  Germany - Maximilian Arndt

Most victories :

5 - Alexandr Zubkov

4 - André Lange

2 - Ingo Appelt, Wolfgang Hoppe

Two-woman

Debuted: 1995.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1994-95   Switzerland - Claudia Bühlmann
1995-96   Switzerland - Françoise Burdet
1996-97   Switzerland - Françoise Burdet
1997-98   Switzerland - Françoise Burdet
1998-99   Switzerland - Françoise Burdet  United States - Jean Racine  United Kingdom - Michelle Coy
1999-2000  United States - Jean Racine  United States - Jill Bakken   Switzerland - Françoise Burdet
2000-01  United States - Jean Racine  Germany - Sandra Prokoff  United States - Bonny Warner
2001-02  Germany - Susi Erdmann  Germany - Sandra Prokoff  United States - Jean Racine
2002-03  Germany - Susi Erdmann  Germany - Sandra Prokoff  Italy - Gerda Weissensteiner
2003-04  Germany - Sandra Prokoff  United States - Jean Racine  Germany - Susi Erdmann
 Italy - Gerda Weissensteiner
2004-05  Germany - Sandra Prokoff-Kiriasis  Germany - Cathleen Martini  Germany - Susi Erdmann
2005-06  Germany - Sandra Kiriasis  Canada - Helen Upperton  United States - Shauna Rohbock
2006-07  Germany - Sandra Kiriasis  United States - Shauna Rohbock  Germany - Cathleen Martini
2007-08  Germany - Sandra Kiriasis  Germany - Cathleen Martini  Canada - Helen Upperton
2008-09  Germany - Sandra Kiriasis  Germany - Cathleen Martini  United Kingdom - Nicole Minichiello
2009-10  Germany - Sandra Kiriasis  Canada - Kaillie Humphries  Germany - Cathleen Martini
2010–11  Germany - Sandra Kiriasis  Germany - Cathleen Martini  Canada - Kaillie Humphries
2011–12  Germany - Cathleen Martini  Germany - Anja Schneiderheinze  Germany - Sandra Kiriasis
2012–13  Canada - Kaillie Humphries  Germany - Sandra Kiriasis  Germany - Cathleen Martini
2013–14  Canada - Kaillie Humphries  United States - Elana Meyers  United States - Jamie Greubel
2014–15  United States - Elana Meyers  Canada - Kaillie Humphries  United States - Jazmine Fenlator

Most victories :

8 - Sandra Kiriasis

4 - Françoise Burdet

2 - Susi Erdmann, Jean Racine, Kaillie Humphries

References

  • FIBT.com rank listings, including combined men's.
  • List of combined men's bobsleigh World Cup champions: 1985-2007
  • List of four-man bobsleigh World Cup champions since 1985
  • List of two-man bobsleigh World Cup champions since 1985
  • List of two-woman bobsleigh World Cup champions since 1995
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.