World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's 100 metres

 

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's 100 metres

Men's 100 metres
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
Medalists
Gold medal    Canada
Silver medal    Namibia
Bronze medal    Trinidad and Tobago
Official Video Highlights @ 1:04:34
Athletics at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
10 km walk women
20 km walk men
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
Wheelchair races

These are the official results of the men's 100 metres event at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta. There were a total number of 106 participating athletes (and two non-finishers), with two rounds (twelve heats in round 1, five heats at round 2), two semifinals and a final.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
  • Records 2
  • Final 3
  • Semifinals 4
  • Round 2 - Heats 5
  • Round 1 - Heats 6
  • References 7

Medalists

Gold  Donovan Bailey
Canada (CAN)
Silver  Frank Fredericks
Namibia (NAM)
Bronze  Ato Boldon
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)

Records

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in seconds) prior to the 1996 Summer Olympics.

World Record 9.85 Leroy Burrell Lausanne (SUI) July 6, 1994
Olympic Record 9.92 Carl Lewis Seoul (KOR) September 24, 1988

Final

  • Held on July 27, 1996
RANK FINAL TIME
 Donovan Bailey (CAN) 9.84 WR
 Frank Fredericks (NAM) 9.89
 Ato Boldon (TRI) 9.90
4.  Dennis Mitchell (USA) 9.99
5.  Michael Marsh (USA) 10.00
6.  Davidson Ezinwa (NGR) 10.14
7.  Michael Green (JAM) 10.16
 Linford Christie (GBR) DSQ

Semifinals

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Frank Fredericks (NAM) 9.94
2.  Donovan Bailey (CAN) 10.00
3.  Michael Marsh (USA) 10.08
4.  Michael Green (JAM) 10.11
5.  Nobuharu Asahara (JPN) 10.16
6.  Obadele Thompson (BAR) 10.16
7.  Emmanuel Tuffour (GHA) 10.22
8.  Anninos Markoullides (CYP) 10.36

RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Ato Boldon (TRI) 9.93
2.  Dennis Mitchell (USA) 10.00
3.  Linford Christie (GBR) 10.04
4.  Davidson Ezinwa (NGR) 10.04
5.  Bruny Surin (CAN) 10.13
6.  Jon Drummond (USA) 10.16
7.  Eric Nkansah (GHA) 10.26
 Ian Mackie (GBR) DNS

Round 2 - Heats

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Ato Boldon (TRI) 9.95
2.  Nobuharu Asahara (JPN) 10.19
3.  Eric Nkansah (GHA) 10.24
4.  Deji Aliu (NGR) 10.26
5.  Glenroy Gilbert (CAN) 10.28
6.  Marc Blume (GER) 10.33
7.  Andrey Fedoriv (RUS) 10.34
8.  Augustine Nketia (NZL) 10.35

RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Linford Christie (GBR) 10.03
2.  Donovan Bailey (CAN) 10.05
3.  Jon Drummond (USA) 10.17
4.  Emmanuel Tuffour (GHA) 10.18
5.  Erik Wymeersch (BEL) 10.37
6.  Olapade Adeniken (NGR) 10.38
7.  Needy Guims (FRA) 10.43
8.  Ezio Madonia (ITA) 10.43

RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Frank Fredericks (NAM) 9.93
2.  Davidson Ezinwa (NGR) 10.08
3.  Obadele Thompson (BAR) 10.14
4.  Raymond Stewart (JAM) 10.18
5.  Peter Karlsson (SWE) 10.24
6.  Darren Braithwaite (GBR) 10.27
7.  Wenzhong Chen (CHN) 10.29
8.  Ousmane Diarra (MLI) 10.38

RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Dennis Mitchell (USA) 10.09
2.  Michael Green (JAM) 10.11
3.  Anninos Markoullides (CYP) 10.23
4.  Patrick Stevens (BEL) 10.31
5.  Kim Collins (SKN) 10.34
6.  Pascal Theophile (FRA) 10.38
7.  Serhiy Osovych (UKR) 10.38
8.  Kirk Cummins (BAR) 10.45

RANK HEAT 5 TIME
1.  Michael Marsh (USA) 10.09
2.  Bruny Surin (CAN) 10.11
3.  Ian Mackie (GBR) 10.23
4.  Andre Silva (BRA) 10.31
5.  Alexandros Yenovelis (GRE) 10.34
6.  Venancio Jose (ESP) 10.38
7.  Kostyantyn Rurak (UKR) 10.38
8.  Yiannis Zisimides (CYP) 10.45

Round 1 - Heats

RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.  Emmanuel Tuffour (GHA) 10.15
2.  Bruny Surin (CAN) 10.18
3.  Andrey Fedoriv (RUS) 10.39
4.  Renward Wells (BAH) 10.48
5.  Chithaka De Soyza (SRI) 10.55
6.  Luís Cunha (POR) 10.65
7.  Patrick Mocci Roumbe (GAB) 10.87
8.  Nordine Ould Menira (MTN) 10.95
9.  Bonifacio Edu (GEQ) 11.87

RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.  Davidson Ezinwa (NGR) 10.03
2.  Jon Drummond (USA) 10.08
3.  Erik Wymeersch (BEL) 10.24
4.  Leon Gordon (JAM) 10.48
5.  Stefan Burkart (SUI) 10.49
6.  Barnabe Jolicoeur (MRI) 10.57
7.  Bimal Tarafdar (BAN) 10.98
8.  Abdul Ghafoor (AFG) 12.20
 Andrew Tynes (BAH) DNS

RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.  Ato Boldon (TRI) 10.06
2.  Anninos Markoullides (CYP) 10.26
3.  Kim Collins (SKN) 10.27
4.  Augustine Nketia (NZL) 10.34
5.  Raymond Stewart (JAM) 10.38
6.  Stefano Tilli (ITA) 10.38
7.  Jamal Al-Saffar (KSA) 10.44
8.  Amarildo Almeida (GBS) 10.85
9.  Mohamed Bakar (COM) 11.02

RANK HEAT 4 TIME
1.  Michael Green (JAM) 10.16
2.  Patrick Stevens (BEL) 10.21
3.  Serhiy Osovych (UKR) 10.29
4.  Ezio Madonia (ITA) 10.33
5.  Edson Ribeiro (BRA) 10.39
6.  Chris Donaldson (NZL) 10.39
7.  Patrik Strenius (SWE) 10.48
8.  Toluta Koula (TGA) 10.71
9.  Vladislav Chernobay (KGZ) 10.88

RANK HEAT 5 TIME
1.  Deji Aliu (NGR) 10.34
2.  Ousmane Diarra (MLI) 10.34
3.  Wenzhong Chen (CHN) 10.37
4.  Manuel Borrega (ESP) 10.52
5.  Hiroyasu Tsuchie (JPN) 10.58
6.  Ruben Benitez (ESA) 10.74
7.  Vitaly Medvedev (KAZ) 10.90
8.  Mitchell Peters (ISV) 11.12
9.  Bouriema Kimba (NIG) 11.24

RANK HEAT 6 TIME
1.  Dennis Mitchell (USA) 10.24
2.  Ian Mackie (GBR) 10.27
3.  Marc Blume (GER) 10.33
4.  Alexandros Terzian (GRE) 10.48
5.  Franck Amegnigan (TOG) 10.51
6.  Rod Mapstone (AUS) 10.56
7.  Sayon Cooper (LBR) 10.58
8.  Pa Modou Gai (GAM) 10.72
9. )BOL( 10.74

RANK HEAT 7 TIME
1.  Obadele Thompson (BAR) 10.33
2.  Kostyantyn Rurak (UKR) 10.37
3.  Pascal Theophile (FRA) 10.41
4.  Carlos Gats (ARG) 10.57
5.  Joel Mascoll (VIN) 10.64
6.  Anvar Kuchmuradov (UZB) 10.71
7.  Arif Akhundov (AZE) 11.11
8.  Khaled Othman (LBA) 11.65
9.  Jean-Olivier Zirignon (CIV) 22.69

RANK HEAT 8 TIME
1.  Michael Marsh (USA) 10.14
2.  Darren Braithwaite (GBR) 10.29
3.  Kirk Cummins (BAR) 10.47
4.  Torbjörn Eriksson (SWE) 10.49
5.  Paul Henderson (AUS) 10.52
6.  Alberto Mendez (DOM) 10.60
7.  Arnaldo da Silva (BRA) 10.62
8.  Mario Bonello (MLT) 10.89
9.  Odair Baia (STP) 11.05

RANK HEAT 9 TIME
1.  Andre Silva (BRA) 10.25
2.  Linford Christie (GBR) 10.26
3.  Yiannis Zisimides (CYP) 10.32
4.  Venancio Jose (ESP) 10.34
5.  Hamed Douhou (CIV) 10.53
6.  Robert Dennis (LBR) 10.65
7.  Donald Onchiri (KEN) 10.66
8.  Sun-Kuk Jin (KOR) 10.73
9.  Peter Pulu (PNG) 10.76

RANK HEAT 10 TIME
1.  Eric Nkansah (GHA) 10.26
2.  Needy Guims (FRA) 10.39
3.  Olapade Adeniken (NGR) 10.41
4.  Jone Delai (FIJ) 10.42
5.  Vitaliy Savin (KAZ) 10.52
6.  Watson Nyambek (MAS) 10.55
7.  Neil Ryan (IRL) 10.78
8.  Javier Verne (PER) 10.91
9.  Van Lam Hai (VIE) 11.14

RANK HEAT 11 TIME
1.  Donovan Bailey (CAN) 10.24
2.  Nobuharu Asahara (JPN) 10.28
3.  Peter Karlsson (SWE) 10.35
4.  Sanusi Turay (SLE) 10.39
5.  Sergejs Insakovs (LAT) 10.42
6.  Haralambos Papadias (GRE) 10.46
7.  Hsin-Ping Huang (TPE) 10.70
8.  Eric Agueh (BEN) 10.98
 Alfayaya Embalo (CPV) DNS

RANK HEAT 12 TIME
1.  Frank Fredericks (NAM) 10.32
2.  Glenroy Gilbert (CAN) 10.34
3.  Alexandros Yenovelis (GRE) 10.39
4.  Frutos Feo (ESP) 10.56
5.  Benjamin Sirimou (CMR) 10.58
6.  Hamed Sadeq (KUW) 10.81
7.  Devon Bean (BER) 10.89
8.  Robert Loua (GUI) 11.21
9.  Mark Sherwin (COK) 11.41

References

  • Official Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.