World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

30th Young Artist Awards

The 30th Young Artist Awards ceremony, presented by the Young Artist Association, honored excellence of young performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television and theater for the 2008 season, and took place on March 29, 2009 at Universal Studios' Globe Theatre in Universal City, California.[1][2][3][4] Special guest performers for the ceremony that year included Russian musical artists, "Street Magic" and Las Vegas father and son acrobat team, "The Kalinins."[4]

Established in 1978 by long-standing Hollywood Foreign Press Association member Maureen Dragone, the Young Artist Association was the first organization to establish an awards ceremony specifically set to recognize and award the contributions of performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television, theater and music.[1][5][6]

Contents

Categories

Bold indicates the winner in each category.[3]

Best Performance in a Feature Film

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actor

Nate Hartley - Drillbit Taylor - Paramount Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress

Dakota Fanning - The Secret Life of Bees - Fox Searchlight

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actor

Brandon Soo Hoo - Tropic Thunder - Dreamworks SKG

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actress

Christian Serratos - Twilight - Summit Entertainment

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Ensemble Cast

Kit Kittredge: An American Girl - New Line Cinema

Abigail Breslin, Madison Davenport, Austin MacDonald, Zach Mills, Willow Smith and Max Thieriot
Georgie Henley, Skandar Keynes, William Moseley and Anna Popplewell
David Dorfman, Troy Gentile and Nate Hartley

Best Performance in an International Feature Film

Best Performance in an International Feature Film - Leading Young Performers

Brandon Walters (Australia) - Australia - 20th Century Fox

Best Performance in a Short Film

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actor

Cainan Wiebe - A Pickle

  • Patrick Casa - Sizzlean
  • Andy Scott Harris - The First Impression
  • Joey Luthman - Stars and Suns
  • Connor Kramme - Alex's Halloween
  • Gig Morton - The Escape of Conrad Lardbottom
  • Brandon Tyler Russell - Caleb Couldn’t Love
  • Randy Shelly - Settled at Sunrise
  • Connor Stanhope - Illusional

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actress

Laytrel McMullen - Pudge

  • Jasmine Jessica Anthony - Water Pills
  • Megan Ashley - Wreck the Halls
  • Megan McKinnon - Illusional
  • Savannah McReynolds - Return to Sender
  • Diandra Newlin - Christmas at the Asylum
  • Courtney Robinson - Little Miss Badass
  • Emanuela Szumilas - The Corners of Our Rooms
  • Chelsey Valentine - The Doll Hospital
  • Jolie Vanier - Juvenile Delinquence

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Leading Young Actor

Alex Black - Generation Gap - RHI Entertainment

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Leading Young Actress

Selena Gomez - Another Cinderella Story - Warner Brothers

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Supporting Young Actor

Joseph Castanon - Comanche Moon - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Supporting Young Actress

Cassidi Hoag - The Two Mr. Kissels - Lifetime Television

Best Performance in a TV Series

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actor

Graham Patrick Martin - The Bill Engvall Show - TBS

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actress

Miranda Cosgrove - iCarly - Nickelodeon

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actor

Larramie "Doc" Shaw - Tyler Perry's House of Payne - TNT

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actress

Bella Thorne - My Own Worst Enemy - NBC

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor

(tie) Carlos Knight - ER - NBC
(tie) Joey Luthman - Private Practice - ABC

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress

Nicole Leduc - Supernatural - Warner Brothers

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor

Mick Hazen - As the World Turns - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actress

Erin Sanders - The Young and the Restless - CBS

Outstanding Young Ensemble in a TV Series

The Bill Engvall Show - TBS

Skyler Gisondo, Graham Patrick Martin and Jennifer Lawrence
Jason Dolley, Kyle Massey, Madison Pettis and Jake Thomas
Miranda Cosgrove, Nathan Kress, Jennette McCurdy and Noah Munck
Eddie Alderson, Kristen Alderson, Camila Banus, Carmen LoPorto and Austin Williams

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Young Actor

David Gore - Fly Me to the Moon - Summit Entertainment

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Young Actress

Emily Hirst - The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (English version) - Bandai Entertainment

Best Performance in a DVD Film

Best Performance in a DVD Film

Billy Unger - Cop Dog - Marvista Entertainment

Best Performance in Live Theater

Best Performance in Live Theater / Host

Shemar Charles - Pop It! - Hop To It Productions

Special Awards

Outstanding Live Family Act

"The Kalinins" – Misha and Ivan Kalinin (Father and Son) – Acrobats

Outstanding International Feature Film Ensemble

Slumdog Millionaire (India)

Ayush Mahesh Khedekar, Azharuddin Mohammed Ismail, Rubina Ali, Tanay Chheda, Ashutosh Lobo Gajiwala, Tanvi Ganesh Lonkar, Farzana Ansari, Chirag Parmar and Siddesh Patil

Outstanding Broadway Musial Ensemble

Billy Elliot the Musical

David Álvarez, Trent Kowalik, Kiril Kulish, David Bologna, Frank Dolce and Erin Whyland

Jackie Coogan Award

Contribution to Youth

Kenny Ortega, Producer / Director / Choreographer – High School Musical

Michael Landon Award

Contribution to Youth

Gary Sinise, Actor / Humanitarian – Co-Founder: Operation Iraqi Children

Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award

Brink - The Science Channel

Outstanding Contribution to Family Entertainment

Bolt
Captain Abu Raed
The Lucky Ones
Mamma Mia!
WALL-E

References

External links

  • Official site

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.