World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

22nd Young Artist Awards

Article Id: WHEBN0033855683
Reproduction Date:

Title: 22nd Young Artist Awards  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Young Artist Award for Best Leading Young Actor in a Feature Film, Nimrod Mashiah, Young Artist Awards, Laura Vandervoort, Penn Badgley
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

22nd Young Artist Awards

22nd Young Artist Awards
Awarded for Achievement in 2000 in film and television
Date April 1, 2001
Site Sportsmen's Lodge
Studio City, California
Host Josh Keaton
Ryan Merriman
Kimberly Cullum
Cody McMains
Kaitlin Cullum
Adam Nicholson
Official website YoungArtistAwards.org
 < 21st Young Artist Awards 23rd > 

The 22nd Young Artist Awards ceremony, presented by the Young Artist Association, honored excellence of young performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film and television for the year 2000, and took place on April 1, 2001 at the Sportsmen's Lodge in Studio City, California.[1][2][3]

The announcer for the evening was William H. Bassett. The hosts for the evening were Josh Keaton, Ryan Merriman, Kimberly Cullum, Cody McMains, Kaitlin Cullum and Adam Nicholson.[4]

Established in 1978 by long-standing film, television, theater and music.[1][5][6]

Contents

Categories

Bold indicates the winner in each category.[3]

Best Performance in a Feature Film

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Leading Young Actor

Rob Brown - Finding Forrester - Columbia Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Leading Young Actress

Elizabeth Huett - Social Misfits - Our Way Productions

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Supporting Young Actor

Rory Culkin - You Can Count on Me - Paramount Classics

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Supporting Young Actress

Hayden Panettiere - Remember the Titans - Disney

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Young Actor Age Ten or Under

Spencer Breslin - Disney's The Kid - Walt Disney

Best Performance in a Feature Film: Young Actress Age Ten or Under

Makenzie Vega - The Family Man - Universal

Best Performance in a TV Movie

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Drama): Leading Young Actor

Michael Schiffman - Finding Buck McHenry - Showtime

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Drama): Leading Young Actress

Shadia Simmons - The Color of Friendship - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Drama): Supporting Young Actor

Patrick Levis - Miracle in Lane 2 - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Drama): Supporting Young Actress

Tamara Hope - The Sandy Bottom Orchestra - Showtime

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy): Leading Young Actor

Andrew Lawrence - The Other Me - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy): Leading Young Actress

Hallee Hirsh - The Ultimate Christmas Present - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy): Supporting Young Actor

Tyler Hynes - The Other Me - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy): Supporting Young Actress

Brenda Song - The Ultimate Christmas Present - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy or Drama): Young Actor Age 10 or Under

Myles Jeffrey - Mom's Got a Date with a Vampire - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie (Comedy or Drama): Young Actress Age 10 or Under

Jodelle Ferland - Mermaid - Showtime

Best Performance in a TV Series

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Leading Young Actor

Robert Clark - The Zack Files - Fox Family

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Leading Young Actress

Alexis Bledel - Gilmore Girls - Warner Bros

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Supporting Young Actor

Miko Hughes - Roswell - WB Network

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Supporting Young Actress

Michelle Trachtenberg - Buffy the Vampire Slayer - WB

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Guest Starring Young Actor

Michal Suchanek - Mysterious Ways - PAX

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series: Guest Starring Young Actress

Brooke Anne Smith - 7th Heaven - WB

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Leading Young Actor

Frankie Muniz - Malcolm in the Middle - Fox

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Leading Young Actress

Christy Carlson Romano - Even Stevens - Disney

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Supporting Young Actor

Craig Lamar Traylor - Malcolm in the Middle - FOX

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Supporting Young Actress

Cristina Kernan - Daddio - NBC

Best Performance in a TV Comedy Series: Guest Starring Young Performer

Joey Zimmerman - Becker - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama): Young Actor Age Ten or Under

Alvin Alvarez - The Brothers Garcia - Nickelodeon

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama): Young Actress Age Ten or Under

Karle Warren - Judging Amy - CBS

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series: Young Actor

Jesse McCartney - All My Children - ABC

Best Performance in a Daytime TV Series: Young Actress

Brittany Snow - Guiding Light - CBS

Best Performance in a Voice-Over

Best Performance in a Voice-Over (TV / Film / Video): Young Actor

Thomas Dekker - An American Tail: The Mystery of the Night Monster - Universal Pictures Home Video

Best Performance in a Voice-Over (TV / Film / Video): Young Actress

Emily Hart - Sabrina: The Animated Series - UPN

Best Ensemble Performance

Best Ensemble in a TV Series (Drama or Comedy)

Once and Again - ABC

Evan Rachel Wood, Julia Whelan and Meredith Deane
Eric Lively, Erik von Detten, Patrick Levis and Alexz Johnson
Frankie Muniz, Justin Berfield, Erik Per Sullivan, Craig Lamar Traylor and Christopher Masterson
Michael Galeota, Courtnee Draper, Theo Greenly and Jermaine Williams
Alvin Alvarez, Bobby Gonzalez, Jeffrey Licon and Vaneza Leza Pitynski

Best Ensemble in a TV Movie

Finding Buck McHenry - Showtime

Michael Schiffman, Megan Bower, Duane McLaughlin, Marcello Meleca
Andrew Lawrence, Brenden Jefferson, Tyler Hynes, Sarah Gadon, Alison Pill

Best Ensemble in a Feature Film

My Dog Skip - Warner Bros

Frankie Muniz, Cody Linley, Bradley Coryell, Daylan Honeycutt, Caitlin Wachs
Skye McCole Bartusiak, Logan Lerman, Bryan Chafin, Mika Boorem

Best Family Entertainment

Best Family TV Movie / Pilot / Mini-series: Cable

A Storm in Summer - Showtime

Best Family TV Movie / Pilot / Mini-series: Network

Papa's Angels - CBS

Best Educational TV Show or Series

Walking with Dinosaurs - Discovery Channel

  • Nature - PBS
  • Lon Chaney: A Thousand Faces - TCM
  • Founding Fathers - History Channel
  • The Children of the Charbannes - HBO
  • Awesome Pawsome - Animal Planet

Best Family TV Drama Series

Gilmore Girls - WB

Best Family TV Comedy Series

The Brothers Garcia - Nickelodeon

Best Animated TV Series

Sabrina, The Animated Series - ABC

Best Family Feature Film - Drama

My Dog Skip - Warner Bros

Best Family Feature Film - Comedy

Dr. Suess' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Universal

Best Family Feature Film - Animation

Chicken Run - DreamWorks

Special Awards

Best Young Actor in an International Film

Jamie Bell - Billy Elliot (United Kingdom) - Produced by Working Title Films, distributed by Universal Focus

Best Young Actress in an International Film

Zhang Ziyi - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (China) - Distributed by Sony Pictures Classics

Best International Family Film

Billy Elliot - Produced by Working Title Films, distributed by Universal Focus

Best Short Foreign Film

Sanzhyra - Russian Kinoglaz Company - Producer: Yevgeniya Tirdatova

Outstanding Young International Performer

Michael Junior (Belgium) - PBS Special: Michael Junior - CD: Dreamland

Outstanding Young Female Entertainer

Lauren Frost - Barbra Streisand concert - Madison Square Garden

Outstanding Young Performer in Live Theater

Tiffany Solano

Former Child Star Life Achievement Award

Jay Underwood - The Boy Who Could Fly

Former Child Star Life Achievement Award

Charlene Tilton - Dallas

Outstanding Young Performers in a National Commercial Featuring Youth

Daniel Smorgon (Actor) - Bank of America
Sam Schwarz (Voice Over) - Bank of America - Produced by Bozell Advertising, New York

Outstanding Young Actress in a National Television Commercial

Steffani Brass - Disney Cruise Line

Outstanding Achievement in an International Commercial Featuring Youth

Nes Bitton (Israel) Diver/Actor - 'Diver' - Cheltenham & Gloucester, UK
Nimrod Mashiach (Israel) Diver/Actor - 'Diver' - Cheltenham & Gloucester, UK - Produced by Saatchi & Saatchi, London

References

  1. ^ a b Crouse, Richard (2005). Reel Winners (illustrated ed.). Dundurn Press Ltd. pp. 42–43.  
  2. ^ Riggs, Thomas (2007). Contemporary Theatre, Film and Television. Gale / Cengage Learning.  
  3. ^ a b "22nd Annual Young Artist Awards". YoungArtistAwards.org. Retrieved 2011-03-31. 
  4. ^ "22nd Annual Young Artist Awards - Introduction". YoungArtistAwards.org. Retrieved 2011-03-31. 
  5. ^ "Young Artist Awards - President's Message". YoungArtistAwards.org. Retrieved 2011-03-31. 
  6. ^ "HFPA Golden Globes - Young Artist Foundation". GoldenGlobes.org. Retrieved 2011-03-31. 

External links

  • Official site
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.