World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2015 Africa Cup of Nations qualification

 

2015 Africa Cup of Nations qualification

2015 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
Tournament details
Dates 12 April – 19 November 2014
Teams 51 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 125
Goals scored 268 (2.14 per match)
Top scorer(s) Jonathan Pitroipa
(6 goals)

The 2015 Africa Cup of Nations qualification matches determined the participating teams for the 2015 Africa Cup of Nations.

A total of 16 teams will compete in the 2015 Africa Cup of Nations.[1]

Prior to November 2014, it was expected that Morocco would be the host county (and thus be pre-qualified). However as Morocco has missed the 9 November deadline for confirming their willingness to host (because of the Ebola virus epidemic in West Africa), and Morocco were expelled from the tournament.[2] Equatorial Guinea was chosen as the new host, and despite having played in the qualifiers and been disqualified due to fielding an ineligible player, they now qualify for the tournament automatically.[3]

Contents

  • Qualified teams 1
  • Format 2
  • Schedule 3
  • Qualifying rounds 4
    • Preliminary round 4.1
    • First round 4.2
    • Second round 4.3
  • Group stage 5
    • Group A 5.1
    • Group B 5.2
    • Group C 5.3
    • Group D 5.4
    • Group E 5.5
    • Group F 5.6
    • Group G 5.7
    • Ranking of third-placed teams 5.8
  • Goalscorers 6
  • Notes 7
  • References 8
  • External links 9

Qualified teams

  Qualified
  Failed to qualify
  Withdrew, disqualified or did not enter
  Not part of CAF
Team Method of
qualification
Date of
qualification
Finals
appearance
Last
appearance
Previous best
performance
FIFA ranking
at start of event
 Equatorial Guinea 00Hosts 14 November 2014 2nd 2012 Quarter-finals (2012)
 Cape Verde Group F winners 15 October 2014 2nd 2013 Quarter-finals (2013)
 Algeria Group B winners 15 October 2014 15th 2013 Winners (1990)
 Tunisia Group G winners 14 November 2014 17th 2013 Winners (2004)
 South Africa Group A winners 15 November 2014 9th 2013 Winners (1996)
 Zambia Group F runners-up 15 November 2014 17th 2013 Winners (2012)
 Cameroon Group D winners 15 November 2014 17th 2010 Winners (1984, 1988, 2000, 2002)
 Gabon Group C winners 15 November 2014 5th 2012 Quarter-finals (1996, 2012)
 Burkina Faso Group C runners-up 15 November 2014 9th 2013 Runners-up (2013)
 Senegal Group G runners-up 15 November 2014 13th 2012 Runners-up (2002)
 Ivory Coast Group D runners-up 19 November 2014 20th 2013 Winners (1992)
 Ghana Group E winners 19 November 2014 19th 2013 Winners (1963, 1965, 1978, 1982)
 Guinea Group E runners-up 19 November 2014 11th 2012 Runners-up (1976)
 Mali Group B runners-up 19 November 2014 8th 2013 Runners-up (1972)
 Congo Group A runners-up 19 November 2014 7th 2000 Winners (1972)
 DR Congo Best 3rd place 19 November 2014 17th 2013 Winners (1968, 1974)

Format

The qualifying draw was supposed to take place in Morocco on 10 March 2013 during CAF General Assembly.[4] However, the CAF Executive Committee decided on 8 March 2013 that the qualifying draw would be held on 31 January 2014 in South Africa in line with the 2014 African Nations Championship.[5] However, on 28 January 2014, the draw date was reported to have changed once again. The qualifying draw was held on 27 April 2014 in Cairo, Egypt (with the exception of the preliminary round which was held on 21 February 2014 in Cairo).[6]

A total of 51 teams entered the qualification matches (Djibouti and Somalia did not enter).[7][8] After the CAF Executive Committee meeting on 24 January 2014, it was decided that the qualifiers shall be played in the format of several qualifying rounds, as well as a group stage with seven groups consisting of four teams each. The two top teams of each group then directly qualify for the finals, along with the best third place team of the seven groups.[9] This was different from the original proposal, which consisted of a preliminary round followed by a group stage with twelve groups of four teams.[10]

The top 21 teams listed in the CAF Ranking shall automatically qualify for the group stage. The seven other teams playing in the group stage shall be determined following the conclusion of the qualifying rounds. The ranking is computed using the teams' results in the 2013 Africa Cup of Nations finals (weighted by 3) and qualifiers, the 2012 Africa Cup of Nations finals (weighted by 2) and qualifiers (weighted by 0.5), the 2010 Africa Cup of Nations finals, and the 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifiers. If tied on points, the tiebreaker is decided by the results of the latest editions of the Africa Cup of Nations.

Below are the ranking of the 51 teams that entered the qualification matches:[9][11][12]

Bye to group stage Competing in qualifying rounds
Entering in first round Entering in preliminary round
  1.  Nigeria (39.5 pts)
  2.  Ghana (38 pts)
  3.  Ivory Coast (36 pts)
  4.  Zambia (33 pts)
  5.  Burkina Faso (32 pts)
  6.  Mali (30 pts)
  7.  Tunisia (22.5 pts)
  8.  Algeria (18 pts)
  9.  Angola (17 pts)
  10.  Cape Verde (16.5 pts)
  11.  Togo (14.5 pts)
  12.  Egypt (14.5 pts)
  13.  South Africa (13.5 pts)
  14.  Cameroon (13.5 pts)
  15.  DR Congo (12 pts)
  16.  Ethiopia (12 pts)
  17.  Gabon (12 pts)
  18.  Niger (11 pts)
  19.  Guinea (11 pts)
  20.  Senegal (11 pts)
  21.  Sudan (10.5 pts)
  1.  Libya (10.5 pts)
  2.  Equatorial Guinea (9 pts)
  3.  Botswana (8 pts)
  4.  Malawi (7 pts)
  5.  Uganda (6.5 pts)
  6.  Mozambique (6 pts)
  7.  Benin (5.5 pts)
  8.  Sierra Leone (5 pts)
  9.  Congo (5 pts)
  10.  Central African Republic (4.5 pts)
  11.  Zimbabwe (4 pts)
  12.  Kenya (4 pts)
  13.  Liberia (3.5 pts)
  14.  Gambia (3.5 pts)
  15.  Rwanda (3.5 pts)
  16.  Tanzania (3.5 pts)
  17.  Namibia (3 pts)
  18.  Burundi (2 pts)
  19.  Lesotho (2 pts)
  20.  Guinea-Bissau (1.5 pts)
  21.  Madagascar (1.5 pts)
  22.  Chad (1 pt)
  23.  São Tomé and Príncipe (1 pt)
  24.  Seychelles (1 pts)
  25.  Comoros (0.5 pts)
  26.  Swaziland (0.5 pts)
  1.  Mauritius (0.5 pts)
  2.  Eritrea (0 pts)
  3.  Mauritania (0 pts)
  4.  South Sudan (0 pts)

Schedule

The schedule of the competition was as follows.[11][13]

Round Matchday Date
Qualifying rounds Preliminary round 1st leg 11–13 April 2014
Preliminary round 2nd leg 18–20 April 2014
First round 1st leg 16–18 May 2014
First round 2nd leg 30 May–1 June 2014
Second round 1st leg 18–20 July 2014
Second round 2nd leg 1–3 August 2014
Group stage Matchday 1 5–6 September 2014
Matchday 2 10 September 2014
Matchday 3 10–11 October 2014
Matchday 4 15 October 2014
Matchday 5 14–15 November 2014
Matchday 6 19 November 2014

Qualifying rounds

In each of the qualifying rounds, teams were drawn into knock-out ties. Qualification ties were played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the sides were level on aggregate after the second leg, the away goals rule was applied, and if still level, the tie proceeded directly to a penalty shoot-out (no extra time was played).[1]

Preliminary round

The draw for the preliminary round was held at the CAF Executive Committee on 21 February 2014 at Cairo, Egypt.[11] The four teams ranked 48–51 played in this round.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Mauritania  3–0  Mauritius 1–0 2–0
Eritrea  w/o  South Sudan
12 April 2014
17:00 UTC±0
Mauritania  1–0  Mauritius
Ba Goal 23' Report
20 April 2014
15:30 UTC+4
Mauritius  0–2  Mauritania
Report Sow Goal 38'
Bessam Goal 90'
Curepipe
Referee: Samuel Chirindza (Mozambique)

Mauritania won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the first round.


11 April 2014
Eritrea  Cancelled  South Sudan
Report
19 April 2014
South Sudan  Cancelled  Eritrea
Report

South Sudan advanced to the first round after Eritrea, who have a history of their players defecting whilst on international duty, withdrew.[14][15]

First round

The draw for the first round was held on 27 April 2014 at Cairo, Egypt.[16][17] The 26 teams ranked 22–47 and the two winners of the preliminary round played in this round. Teams ranked 22–35 were seeded, and teams ranked 36–47 and the two winners of the preliminary round were unseeded.[18]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Liberia  1–2  Lesotho 1–0 0–2
Kenya  2–1  Comoros 1–0 1–1
Madagascar  2–2 (a)  Uganda 2–1 0–1
Mauritania  awd.  Equatorial Guinea 1–0 0–3
Namibia  1–3  Congo 1–0 0–3
Libya  0–3  Rwanda 0–0 0–3
Burundi  0–1  Botswana 0–0 0–1
Central African Republic  1–3  Guinea-Bissau 0–0 1–3
Swaziland  1–2  Sierra Leone 1–1 0–1
Gambia  awd.  Seychelles
São Tomé and Príncipe  0–4  Benin 0–2 0–2
Malawi  3–3 (a)  Chad 2–0 1–3
Tanzania  3–2  Zimbabwe 1–0 2–2
Mozambique  5–0  South Sudan 5–0 0–0
18 May 2014
16:00 UTC±0
Liberia  1–0  Lesotho
Laffor Goal 40' Report
1 June 2014
15:00 UTC+2
Lesotho  2–0  Liberia
Potloane Goal 2'
Jetoh Goal 5' (o.g.)
Report

Lesotho won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


18 May 2014
16:00 UTC+3
Kenya  1–0  Comoros
Omolo Goal 34' Report
30 May 2014
15:00 UTC+3
Comoros  1–1  Kenya
Saandi Goal 78' Report Masika Goal 56'

Kenya won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


18 May 2014
15:00 UTC+3
Madagascar  2–1  Uganda
Andriatsima Goal 9' (pen.)
Andriamatsinoro Goal 24'
Report Kiiza Goal 90+4' (pen.)
31 May 2014
16:00 UTC+3
Uganda  1–0  Madagascar
Massa Goal 12' Report

2–2 on aggregate. Uganda won on the away goals rule and advanced to the second round.


1 June 2014
17:00 UTC+1
Equatorial Guinea  3–0  Mauritania
Mina Goal 2'
Rivas Goal 71'
Dio Goal 74'
Report

Equatorial Guinea won 3–1 on aggregate. However, on 3 July 2014, the CAF announced that Equatorial Guinea were disqualified for fielding the ineligible player Thierry Fidjeu in the tie, and as a result, Mauritania advanced to the second round.[19] Equatorial Guinea later qualified for the final tournament as replacement hosts.


17 May 2014
16:00 UTC+1
Namibia  1–0  Congo
Bester Goal 87' Report
1 June 2014
15:30 UTC+1
Congo  3–0  Namibia
Ganvoula Goal 43'
Doré Goal 46'
Douniama Goal 66'
Report

Congo won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


18 May 2014
16:00 UTC+1
Libya  0–0  Rwanda
Report
31 May 2014
15:30 UTC+2
Rwanda  3–0  Libya
Birori Goal 38'62'72' Report

Rwanda won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


1 June 2014
15:30 UTC+2
Botswana  1–0  Burundi
Mogorosi Goal 57' Report

Botswana won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


Guinea-Bissau won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


31 May 2014
16:30 UTC±0
Sierra Leone  1–0  Swaziland
U. Bangura Goal 66' (pen.) Report

Sierra Leone won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


16–18 May 2014
Gambia  Cancelled  Seychelles
Report
30 May–1 June 2014
Seychelles  Cancelled  Gambia
Report

Seychelles advanced to the second round after Gambia were suspended from all CAF competitions for two years for deliberately fielding overage players in the 2015 African U-20 Championship qualification match against Liberia.[20]


Benin won 4–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


17 May 2014
14:30 UTC+2
Malawi  2–0  Chad
Mhango Goal 6'74' Report
31 May 2014
16:00 UTC+1
Chad  3–1  Malawi
N'Douassel Goal 16'36'
Ninga Goal 18'
Report Ngalande Goal 62'

3–3 on aggregate. Malawi won on the away goals rule and advanced to the second round.


18 May 2014
16:00 UTC+3
Tanzania  1–0  Zimbabwe
Bocco Goal 13' Report
1 June 2014
15:00 UTC+2
Zimbabwe  2–2  Tanzania
Phiri Goal 3'
Katsande Goal 54'
Report Haroub Goal 22'
Ulimwengu Goal 46'

Tanzania won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.


18 May 2014
15:00 UTC+2
Mozambique  5–0  South Sudan
Josemar Goal 12'
Mexer Goal 42'
Sonito Goal 45'53'
Isac Goal 82'
Report
30 May 2014
17:00 UTC+3
South Sudan  0–0  Mozambique
Report

Mozambique won 5–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.

Second round

The draw for the second round was held on 27 April 2014 at Cairo, Egypt.[21] The 14 winners of the first round played in this round.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lesotho  1–0  Kenya 1–0 0–0
Uganda  3–0  Mauritania 2–0 1–0
Congo  awd.  Rwanda 2–0 0–2
Botswana  3–1  Guinea-Bissau 2–0 1–1
Sierra Leone  w/o  Seychelles 2–0
Benin  1–1 (3–4 p)  Malawi 1–0 0–1
Tanzania  3–4  Mozambique 2–2 1–2
20 July 2014
15:00 UTC+2
Lesotho  1–0  Kenya
Seturumane Goal 66' Report
3 August 2014
16:00 UTC+3
Kenya  0–0  Lesotho
Report

Lesotho won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to Group C.


19 July 2014
17:00 UTC+3
Uganda  2–0  Mauritania
Majwega Goal 48'
Massa Goal 69'
Report
3 August 2014
17:00 UTC±0
Mauritania  0–1  Uganda
Report Ssentongo Goal 89'

Uganda won 3–0 on aggregate and advanced to Group E.


20 July 2014
15:30 UTC+1
Congo  2–0  Rwanda
Gandzé Goal 66'
Doré Goal 78'
Report

2–2 on aggregate. Rwanda won the penalty shoot-out. However, on 17 August 2014, the CAF announced that Rwanda were disqualified for fielding the ineligible player Daddy Birori in the tie, and as a result, Congo advanced to Group A.[22]


19 July 2014
15:00 UTC+2
Botswana  2–0  Guinea-Bissau
Tshireletso Goal 29'38' Report
2 August 2014
16:00 UTC±0
Guinea-Bissau  1–1  Botswana
Seidi Goal 17' Report Ramatlhakwane Goal 80'

Botswana won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to Group G.


19 July 2014
16:30 UTC±0
Sierra Leone  2–0  Seychelles
Jabbie Goal 55'
U. Bangura Goal 72' (pen.)
Report
2 August 2014
16:30 UTC+4
Seychelles  Cancelled  Sierra Leone
Report

Sierra Leone advanced to Group D after Seychelles withdrew.[23] Seychelles were forced to forfeit after the Sierra Leone team was barred by the Seychelles immigration authorities from entering the country to play the second leg for fears over the 2014 West Africa Ebola outbreak.[24]


20 July 2014
16:00 UTC+1
Benin  1–0  Malawi
Sessègnon Goal 19' Report

1–1 on aggregate. Malawi won the penalty shoot-out and advanced to Group B.


20 July 2014
16:00 UTC+3
Tanzania  2–2  Mozambique
Mcha Goal 66'72' (pen.) Report Domingues Goal 48' (pen.)
Isac Goal 88'
3 August 2014
15:00 UTC+2
Mozambique  2–1  Tanzania
Josemar Goal 45+1'
Domingues Goal 81'
Report Samatta Goal 75'

Mozambique won 4–3 on aggregate and advanced to Group F.

Group stage

The draw for the group stage was held on 27 April 2014 at Cairo, Egypt.[25][26] The 21 teams ranked 1–21 and the seven winners of the second round play in this round. Teams ranked 1–7 were seeded into Pot 1, teams ranked 8–14 were seeded into Pot 2, teams ranked 15–21 were seeded into Pot 3, and the seven winners of the second round were seeded into Pot 4. The 28 teams were drawn into seven groups of four, with each group containing one team from each pot. Each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group, plus the best third-placed team, qualified for the finals.

Tiebreakers

The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:[1]

  1. Number of points obtained in games between the teams concerned;
  2. Goal difference in games between the teams concerned;
  3. Goals scored in games between the teams concerned;
  4. Away goals scored in games between the teams concerned;
  5. If, after applying criteria 1 to 4 to several teams, two teams still have an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 4 are reapplied exclusively to the matches between the two teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 6 to 9 apply;
  6. Goal difference in all games;
  7. Goals scored in all games;
  8. Away goals scored in all games;
  9. Drawing of lots.
Legend
Group winners, runners-up, and the best third-placed team qualify for the finals

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 South Africa 6 3 3 0 9 3 +6 12
 Congo 6 3 1 2 6 6 0 10
 Nigeria 6 2 2 2 9 7 +2 8
 Sudan 6 1 0 5 3 11 −8 3
 
Congo  0–2 0–2 2–0
Nigeria  2–3 2–2 3–1
South Africa  0–0 0–0 2–1
Sudan  0–1 1–0 0–3
5 September 2014
20:00 UTC+3
Sudan  0–3  South Africa
Report Vilakazi Goal 55'61'
Ndulula Goal 79'
6 September 2014
17:00 UTC+1
Nigeria  2–3  Congo
Ambrose Goal 13'
Salami Goal 89'
Report Oniangue Goal 16'
Bifouma Goal 40'54' (pen.)

10 September 2014
15:30 UTC+1
Congo  2–0  Sudan
Doré Goal 3'
Oniangue Goal 90'
Report
10 September 2014
20:05 UTC+2
South Africa  0–0  Nigeria
Report

11 October 2014
15:30 UTC+1
Congo  0–2  South Africa
Report Ndulula Goal 52'
Rantie Goal 54'
11 October 2014
20:00 UTC+3
Sudan  1–0  Nigeria
Almadina Goal 41' Report

15 October 2014
17:00 UTC+1
Nigeria  3–1  Sudan
Musa Goal 48'89'
Olanare Goal 65'
Report Ibrahim Goal 55'
15 October 2014
20:05 UTC+2
South Africa  0–0  Congo
Report

15 November 2014
15:00 UTC+2
South Africa  2–1  Sudan
Serero Goal 39'
Rantie Goal 53'
Report Ibrahim Goal 77'
15 November 2014
15:30 UTC+1
Congo  0–2  Nigeria
Report Uche Goal 59' (pen.)
Olanare Goal 90'

19 November 2014
18:00 UTC+1
Nigeria  2–2  South Africa
Aluko Goal 68'90+4' Report Rantie Goal 42'48'
19 November 2014
20:00 UTC+3
Sudan  0–1  Congo
Report N'Ganga Goal 59'

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Algeria 6 5 0 1 11 4 +7 15
 Mali 6 3 0 3 8 6 +2 9
 Malawi 6 2 1 3 5 9 −4 7
 Ethiopia 6 1 1 4 7 12 −5 4
 
Algeria  3–1 3–0 1–0
Ethiopia  1–2 0–0 0–2
Malawi  0–2 3–2 2–0
Mali  2–0 2–3 2–0
6 September 2014
16:00 UTC+3
Ethiopia  1–2  Algeria
Saladin Goal 90+5' (pen.) Report Soudani Goal 35'
Brahimi Goal 83'
7 September 2014[note 4]
16:00 UTC±0
Mali  2–0  Malawi
Sako Goal 52'
Diabaté Goal 90'
Report

10 September 2014
14:30 UTC+2
Malawi  3–2  Ethiopia
Nyondo Goal 15'69'
F. Banda Goal 65'
Report Getaneh Goal 45+1'
Saleh Goal 87'
10 September 2014
20:30 UTC+1
Algeria  1–0  Mali
Medjani Goal 82' Report

11 October 2014
14:30 UTC+2
Malawi  0–2  Algeria
Report Halliche Goal 10'
Mesbah Goal 90'
11 October 2014
16:00 UTC+3
Ethiopia  0–2  Mali
Report Diaby Goal 33'
S. Yatabaré Goal 62'

15 October 2014
18:00 UTC±0
Mali  2–3  Ethiopia
Sako Goal 31'
M. Yatabaré Goal 68'
Report Oumed Goal 35'
Getaneh Goal 45+4'
Abebaw Goal 90+1'
15 October 2014
20:30 UTC+1
Algeria  3–0  Malawi
Brahimi Goal 1'
Mahrez Goal 45'
Slimani Goal 55'
Report

15 November 2014
14:30 UTC+2
Malawi  2–0  Mali
Ng'ambi Goal 64'
Kanyenda Goal 85'
Report
15 November 2014
20:30 UTC+1
Algeria  3–1  Ethiopia
Feghouli Goal 32'
Mahrez Goal 40'
Brahimi Goal 44'
Report Oumed Goal 21'

19 November 2014
16:00 UTC±0
Mali  2–0  Algeria
Keita Goal 28' (pen.)
M. Yatabaré Goal 51'
Report
19 November 2014
19:00 UTC+3
Ethiopia  0–0  Malawi
Report

Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Gabon 6 3 3 0 9 4 +5 12
 Burkina Faso 6 3 2 1 8 4 +4 11
 Angola 6 1 3 2 5 5 0 6
 Lesotho 6 0 2 4 3 12 −9 2
 
Angola  0–3 0–0 4–0
Burkina Faso  1–1 1–1 2–0
Gabon  1–0 2–0 4–2
Lesotho  0–0 0–1 1–1
6 September 2014
16:00 UTC±0
Burkina Faso  2–0  Lesotho
Pitroipa Goal 11'
Al. Traoré Goal 49'
Report
6 September 2014
17:00 UTC+1
Gabon  1–0  Angola
Mbingui Goal 44' Report

10 September 2014
17:00 UTC+1
Angola  0–3  Burkina Faso
Report Bancé Goal 43'
Pitroipa Goal 49'58'
10 September 2014
19:00 UTC+2
Lesotho  1–1  Gabon
Lekhanya Goal 60' Report Madinda Goal 79'

10 October 2014
19:30 UTC+2
Lesotho  0–0  Angola
Report
11 October 2014
18:30 UTC+1
Gabon  2–0  Burkina Faso
Aubameyang Goal 68'74' Report

15 October 2014
17:00 UTC+1
Angola  4–0  Lesotho
Bastos Goal 2'
Ary Papel Goal 32'
Koetle Goal 47' (o.g.)
Love Goal 68'
Report
15 October 2014
18:00 UTC±0
Burkina Faso  1–1  Gabon
Pitroipa Goal 30' Report Evouna Goal 77'

15 November 2014
16:00 UTC+2
Lesotho  0–1  Burkina Faso
Report Pitroipa Goal 1'
15 November 2014
16:00 UTC+1
Angola  0–0  Gabon
Report

19 November 2014
18:00 UTC±0
Burkina Faso  1–1  Angola
Pitroipa Goal 45' (pen.) Report Djalma Goal 28' (pen.)
19 November 2014
19:00 UTC+1
Gabon  4–2  Lesotho
Madinda Goal 41'
Evouna Goal 52'81'
Obiang Goal 68'
Report Seturumane Goal 56'75'

Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Cameroon 6 4 2 0 9 1 +8 14
 Ivory Coast 6 3 1 2 13 11 +2 10
 DR Congo 6 3 0 3 10 9 +1 9
 Sierra Leone 6 0 1 5 3 14 −11 1
 
Cameroon  1–0 4–1 2–0
DR Congo  0–2 1–2 3–1
Ivory Coast  0–0 3–4 2–1
Sierra Leone  0–0 0–2 1–5
6 September 2014
14:00 UTC+2
DR Congo  0–2  Cameroon
Report N'Jie Goal 44'
Aboubakar Goal 81'
6 September 2014
17:00 UTC±0
Ivory Coast  2–1  Sierra Leone
Doumbia Goal 64'
Gervinho Goal 66'
Report K. Kamara Goal 42'

10 September 2014
14:00 UTC+2
Sierra Leone  0–2  DR Congo
Report Mubele Goal 51'
Bokila Goal 88'
10 September 2014
15:00 UTC+1
Cameroon  4–1  Ivory Coast
N'Jie Goal 14'75'
Aboubakar Goal 37'53'
Report Y. Touré Goal 24'

11 October 2014
15:00 UTC+1
Sierra Leone  0–0  Cameroon
Report
11 October 2014
15:30 UTC+1
DR Congo  1–2  Ivory Coast
Mongongu Goal 68' (pen.) Report Bony Goal 24'
Gradel Goal 83'

15 October 2014
15:00 UTC+1
Cameroon  2–0  Sierra Leone
Kweuke Goal 3'
Mbia Goal 7'
Report
15 October 2014
17:00 UTC±0
Ivory Coast  3–4  DR Congo
Y. Touré Goal 24'
Kalou Goal 68'72'
Report Kebano Goal 20'
Kabananga Goal 34'
Bokila Goal 36'88'

14 November 2014
15:00 UTC±0
Sierra Leone  1–5  Ivory Coast
M. Bangura Goal 25' Report K. Touré Goal 7'
Kalou Goal 49'73'
Gradel Goal 53'
Gervinho Goal 60'
15 November 2014
15:00 UTC+1
Cameroon  1–0  DR Congo
Aboubakar Goal 71' Report

19 November 2014
14:00 UTC±0
Ivory Coast  0–0  Cameroon
Report
19 November 2014
15:00 UTC+1
DR Congo  3–1  Sierra Leone
Bolasie Goal 44'90'
Mongongu Goal 61' (pen.)
Report M. Kamara Goal 27'

Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Ghana 6 3 2 1 11 7 +4 11
 Guinea 6 3 1 2 10 8 +2 10
 Uganda 6 2 1 3 4 5 −1 7
 Togo 6 2 0 4 7 12 −5 6
 
Ghana  3–1 3–1 1–1
Guinea  1–1 2–1 2–0
Togo  2–3 1–4 1–0
Uganda  1–0 2–0 0–1
5 September 2014
20:00 UTC+1
Guinea  2–1  Togo
Soumah Goal 11' (pen.)
Id. Sylla Goal 44'
Report J. Ayité Goal 56'
6 September 2014
16:00 UTC±0
Ghana  1–1  Uganda
A. Ayew Goal 51' (pen.) Report Mawejje Goal 45'

10 September 2014
16:00 UTC±0
Togo  2–3  Ghana
F. Ayité Goal 12'
Adebayor Goal 75'
Report Gyan Goal 23'
Agyemang-Badu Goal 34'
Atsu Goal 85'
10 September 2014
19:30 UTC+3
Uganda  2–0  Guinea
Massa Goal 20'41' Report

11 October 2014
16:00 UTC+3
Uganda  0–1  Togo
Report Kokou Goal 29'
11 October 2014
20:00 UTC+1
Guinea  1–1  Ghana
Traoré Goal 80' Report Gyan Goal 26'

15 October 2014
15:00 UTC±0
Togo  1–0  Uganda
Akakpo Goal 70' Report
15 October 2014
16:00 UTC±0
Ghana  3–1  Guinea
Gyan Goal 14'
A. Ayew Goal 57' (pen.)
Agyemang-Badu Goal 90'
Report M. Yattara Goal 34'

15 November 2014
16:00 UTC+3
Uganda  1–0  Ghana
Kabugo Goal 10' Report
15 November 2014
15:30 UTC±0
Togo  1–4  Guinea
Adebayor Goal 70' (pen.) Report Id. Sylla Goal 17'
Soumah Goal 39'60'66'

19 November 2014
16:00 UTC±0
Ghana  3–1  Togo
Waris Goal 22'
Mubarak Goal 26'
Ouro-Akoriko Goal 78' (o.g.)
Report Segbefia Goal 47'
19 November 2014
16:00 UTC±0
Guinea  2–0  Uganda
Traoré Goal 23'
Soumah Goal 61' (pen.)
Report

Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Cape Verde 6 4 0 2 9 6 +3 12
 Zambia 6 3 2 1 6 2 +4 11
 Mozambique 6 1 3 2 4 4 0 6
 Niger 6 0 3 3 4 11 −7 3
 
Cape Verde  1–0 3–1 2–1
Mozambique  2–0 1–1 0–1
Niger  1–3 1–1 0–0
Zambia  1–0 0–0 3–0
6 September 2014
15:00 UTC+2
Zambia  0–0  Mozambique
Report
6 September 2014
16:30 UTC+1
Niger  1–3  Cape Verde
Maâzou Goal 35' Report Rodrigues Goal 4'25'
Fortes Goal 15'

10 September 2014
18:00 UTC+2
Mozambique  1–1  Niger
Domingues Goal 5' (pen.) Report Cissé Goal 26'
10 September 2014
16:00 UTC−1
Cape Verde  2–1  Zambia
Zé Luís Goal 33'
Mendes Goal 77'
Report Mulenga Goal 56'

11 October 2014
15:30 UTC+2
Mozambique  2–0  Cape Verde
Kito Goal 44'
Reginaldo Goal 65'
Report
11 October 2014
16:00 UTC+1
Niger  0–0  Zambia
Report

15 October 2014
18:00 UTC+2
Zambia  3–0  Niger
Kalaba Goal 57'
Mayuka Goal 73'
Mweene Goal 87' (pen.)
Report
15 October 2014
16:30 UTC−1
Cape Verde  1–0  Mozambique
Héldon Goal 79' Report

15 November 2014
16:00 UTC+2
Mozambique  0–1  Zambia
Report Singuluma Goal 67'
15 November 2014
16:00 UTC−1
Cape Verde  3–1  Niger
Kuca Goal 68'
Héldon Goal 90'
Tavares Goal 90+2'
Report Yacouba Goal 70'

19 November 2014
18:00 UTC+2
Zambia  1–0  Cape Verde
Kampamba Goal 78' Report
19 November 2014
17:00 UTC+1
Niger  1–1  Mozambique
Yacouba Goal 83' Report Diogo Goal 69'

Group G

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Tunisia 6 4 2 0 6 2 +4 14
 Senegal 6 4 1 1 8 1 +7 13
 Egypt 6 2 0 4 5 6 −1 6
 Botswana 6 0 1 5 1 11 −10 1
 
Botswana  0–2 0–2 0–0
Egypt  2–0 0–1 0–1
Senegal  3–0 2–0 0–0
Tunisia  2–1 2–1 1–0
5 September 2014
20:00 UTC±0
Senegal  2–0  Egypt
Diouf Goal 17'
Mané Goal 45'
Report
6 September 2014
20:15 UTC+1
Tunisia  2–1  Botswana
Khazri Goal 74'
Chikhaoui Goal 89' (pen.)
Report Mogorosi Goal 44'

10 September 2014
19:00 UTC+2
Botswana  0–2  Senegal
Report Mané Goal 32'
N'Doye Goal 83'
10 September 2014
21:00 UTC+3
Egypt  0–1  Tunisia
Report F. Ben Youssef Goal 14'

10 October 2014
18:30 UTC+2
Botswana  0–2  Egypt
Report Elneny Goal 56'
Salah Goal 62'
10 October 2014
20:00 UTC±0
Senegal  0–0  Tunisia
Report

15 October 2014
19:00 UTC+2
Egypt  2–0  Botswana
Gamal Goal 51'
Salah Goal 72'
Report
15 October 2014
20:15 UTC+1
Tunisia  1–0  Senegal
Sassi Goal 90' Report

14 November 2014
18:30 UTC+2
Botswana  0–0  Tunisia
Report
15 November 2014
19:00 UTC+2
Egypt  0–1  Senegal
Report Diouf Goal 8'

19 November 2014
20:00 UTC+1
Tunisia  2–1  Egypt
Chikhaoui Goal 52'
Khazri Goal 80'
Report Salah Goal 14'
19 November 2014
19:00 UTC±0
Senegal  3–0  Botswana
Mbodj Goal 21'
Cissé Goal 26'
Sow Goal 72'
Report

Ranking of third-placed teams

Group
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
D  DR Congo 6 3 0 3 10 9 +1 9
A  Nigeria 6 2 2 2 9 7 +2 8
E  Uganda 6 2 1 3 4 5 −1 7
B  Malawi 6 2 1 3 5 9 −4 7
C  Angola 6 1 3 2 5 5 0 6
F  Mozambique 6 1 3 2 4 4 0 6
G  Egypt 6 2 0 4 5 6 −1 6

Goalscorers

6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Own goal

Notes

  1. ^ a b South Sudan played their home matches outside of the country due to security concerns stemming from the South Sudanese Civil War.
  2. ^ Libya played their home matches outside of the country due to security concerns.
  3. ^ Central African Republic played their home matches outside of the country due to security concerns.
  4. ^ The Mali v Malawi match was originally to be played on 6 September 2014, 19:00 UTC±0, but was postponed due to heavy rain.[27]
  5. ^ a b c Sierra Leone played their group stage home matches outside of the country due to the 2014 West Africa Ebola virus outbreak.[28]
  6. ^ a b c Guinea played their group stage home matches outside of the country due to the 2014 West Africa Ebola virus outbreak.[28]

References

  1. ^ a b c "Regulations of the Orange Africa Cup of Nations" (PDF). Confederation of African Football. 
  2. ^ "CAF acknowledges Morocco's refusal to host ORANGE AFCON 2015 from January 17 to February 8". CAF. 11 November 2014. 
  3. ^ "EQUATORIAL GUINEA DESIGNATED HOST COUNTRY OF ORANGE AFCON 2015". CAF. 14 November 2014. 
  4. ^ قرعة تصفيات كأس أفريقيا للأمم 2015 بالمغرب شهر مارس القادم بالدار البيضاء (in Arabic). kooora.com. 14 February 2013. 
  5. ^ "AFCON 2015 draw to be held in the beginning of 2014". Cafonline.com. 10 March 2013. 
  6. ^ "Elephants, Indomitable Lions handed tough draw". Cafonline.com. 27 April 2014. 
  7. ^ "Huge entry for AFCON 2015 qualifiers". cafonline.com. 7 January 2014. 
  8. ^ "Engagement 2015". cafonline.com. 
  9. ^ a b "Decisions made by the CAF Executive Committee, convened January 24th 2014". Cafonline.com. 26 January 2014. 
  10. ^ "Press Release following CAF EXCO May 2013 meetings". cafonline.com. 16 May 2013. 
  11. ^ a b c "Decisions of CAF Executive Committee on 21.02.2014". Cafonline.com. 24 February 2014. 
  12. ^ "Classification for the designation of the seeded teams for the qualifiers of AFCON 2015". Cafonline.com. 
  13. ^ "2014 Competitions Calendar". Cafonline.com. 
  14. ^ "Eritrea withdraws from Nations Cup Qualification". Reuters.com. 30 March 2014. 
  15. ^ "Eritrea withdraws from Can 2015". Cafonline.com. 30 March 2014. 
  16. ^ "Result of draw of 1st round of qualifiers". Cafonline.com. 27 April 2014. 
  17. ^ "Fixtures of the 1st round". Cafonline.com. 
  18. ^ "Orange Africa Cup of Nations Morocco 2015 draw procedure". Cafonline.com. 26 April 2014. 
  19. ^ "Equatorial Guinea disqualified from Orange Africa Cup of Nations Morocco 2015". Cafonline.com. 3 July 2014. 
  20. ^ "Gambia suspended from all competitions for two years". Cafonline.com. 3 May 2014. 
  21. ^ "Fixtures of the 2nd round". Cafonline.com. 
  22. ^ "Rwanda disqualified, Congo qualify". Cafonline.com. 17 August 2014. 
  23. ^ "Orange CAN 2015: Seychelles withdraws". Cafonline.com. 31 July 2014. 
  24. ^ "Nations Cup 2015: Seychelles forced to forfeit". BBC Sport. 31 July 2014. 
  25. ^ "Result of Final Round of qualifiers". Cafonline.com. 27 April 2014. 
  26. ^ "Fixtures of the final round". Cafonline.com. 27 April 2014. 
  27. ^ "Mali - Malawi postponed to Sunday". CAFonline.com. 6 September 2014. 
  28. ^ a b "Ebola: Guinea, Sierra Leone to play on Neutral Grounds". Cafonline.com. 13 August 2014. 
  29. ^ "Mohamed Hamada à la place d’Ali Lemghaifry pour le match Tunisie- Botswana". Mosaique FM. 5 September 2014. 

External links

  • Orange Africa Cup Of Nations Qualifiers, CAFonline.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.