World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2014 Uzbekistan Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0042012294
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2014 Uzbekistan Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Temur Juraev, Vadim Abramov, Sardor Rashidov, 2013–14 Kuwait Emir Cup, 2013–14 Kuwaiti Federation Cup
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2014 Uzbekistan Cup

O'zbekiston Kubogi 2014
Country  Uzbekistan
Teams 38
Champions Lokomotiv Tashkent
Runners-up Bunyodkor

The 2014 Uzbekistan Cup is the 22nd season of the annual Uzbek football Cup competition. The Cup draw was held on 21 February 2014 in Tashkent.[1]

The competition started on 30 March 2014, and will end in 12 November 2014 with the final to be held at the Pakhtakor Markaziy Stadium in Tashkent. Bunyodkor, the defending champions 2013 and runners-up Lokomotiv Tashkent are to start from quarter-final stage of the Cup.

The cup winner is guaranteed a place in the 2015 AFC Champions League.

Calendar

Round Date Fixtures Clubs Notes
First round March 30, 2014 12 38 → 26 Clubs participating in First League gain entry.
Round of 32 April 18–20, 2014 12 26 → 14 Clubs participating in Uzbek League gain entry.
Round of 16 May 10, 2014
May 25–27, 2014
6 14 → 8
Quarterfinals June 10, 2014
June 18, 2014
4 8 → 4
Semifinals June 26, 2014
July 1, 2014
2 4 → 2
Final November 12, 2014 1 2 → 1

First Round

On 30 March 2014 Cup matches start with first round matches to define teams of Round of 32.

Home team Score Away team
FK Zaamin 1 - 1
(pen.1 - 3)
FK Guliston
Chust-Pakhtakor 2 - 1 Lokomotiv BFK
Hotira-79 2 - 0 FK Kosonsoy
Oqtepa 2 - 1 NBU Osiyo
Kokand 1912 2 - 0 Uz-Dong-Ju
Xorazm FK Urganch 4 - 2 FK Orol Nukus
Bunyodkor-2 7 - 2 Obod Toshkent
Sherdor 3 - 0 Ghallakor-Avtomobilchi
Registon 0 - 1 Shurtan Guzar
Pakhtakor-2 2 - 3 Istiqlol Toshkent
Mash'al Mubarek 2 - 0 FK Gijduvon
Alanga Koson 2 - 1 Spartak Bukhoro

Bracket

Round of 32
April 18–20, 2014
  Round of 16
May 10, 2014
May 25–27, 2014
  Quarterfinals
June 10, 2014
June 18, 2014
  Semifinals
June 26, 2014
July 1, 2014
  Final
November 12, 2014
   
         
       
         Lokomotiv Tashkent 4 3 7  
 FK Guliston 1 1        FK Dinamo Samarqand 3 0 3  
 FK Dinamo Samarqand 2 2      FK Dinamo Samarqand 3 2 5
 Chust-Pakhtakor 0 0    Metallurg Bekabad 3 0 3  
 Metallurg Bekabad 2 2        Lokomotiv Tashkent 1 2 3  
 Hotira-79 1 1        Pakhtakor 0 2 2  
 FK Buxoro 0 0      Hotira-79 1 2 3  
 Oqtepa 1 1    Oqtepa 2 2 4  
 Mash'al Mubarek 0 0        Oqtepa 1 1 2
 Kokand 1912 0(4) 0(4)        Pakhtakor 7 5 12  
 Neftchi Farg'ona 0(2) 0(2)      Kokand 1912 0 0 0
 Xorazm FK Urganch 0 0    Pakhtakor 0 4 4  
 Pakhtakor 4 4        Lokomotiv Tashkent 1
 Bunyodkor-2 0 0        Bunyodkor 0
 Nasaf Qarshi 3 3      Nasaf Qarshi 5 2 7  
 Sherdor 2(3) 2(3)    FK Andijan 0 1 1  
 FK Andijan 2(5) 2(5)        Nasaf Qarshi 1 3 4  
 Shurtan Guzar 1 1        Navbahor Namangan 0 1 1  
 Navbahor Namangan 2 2      Navbahor Namangan 1 2 3
 Istiqlol Toshkent 2 2    Istiqlol Toshkent 0 1 1  
 Sogdiana Jizzakh 1 1        Nasaf Qarshi 0 1 1
 Mash'al Akademiya 1 1        Bunyodkor 1 1 2  
 Qizilqum Zarafshon 2 2      Qizilqum Zarafshon 2 0 2  
 Alanga Koson 1 1    Olmaliq FK 1 6 7  
 Olmaliq FK 3 3        Olmaliq FK 2 0 2
         Bunyodkor 2 4 6  
       
       
   

Round of 32

The one leg matches will be played on April 19–20.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
FK Guliston 1 - 2 FK Dinamo Samarqand
Chust-Pakhtakor 0 - 2 Metallurg Bekabad
Hotira-79 1 - 0 FK Buxoro
Oqtepa 1 - 0 Mash'al Mubarek
Kokand 1912 0 - 0
(pen. 4-2)
Neftchi Farg'ona
Xorazm FK Urganch 0 - 4 Pakhtakor
Bunyodkor-2 0 - 3 Nasaf Qarshi
Sherdor 2 - 2
(pen. 3-5)
FK Andijan
Shurtan Guzar 1 - 2 Navbahor Namangan
Istiqlol Toshkent 2 - 1 Sogdiana Jizzakh
Mash'al Akademiya 1 - 2 Qizilqum Zarafshon
Alanga Koson 1 - 3 (aet) Olmaliq FK

Round of 16

The sixteen winners from the Round of 32 were drawn into eight two-legged ties.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FK Dinamo Samarqand 5−3 Metallurg Bekabad 3−3 2−0
Hotira-79 3−4 Oqtepa 1−2 2−2
Kokand 1912 0−4 Pakhtakor 0−0 0−4
Nasaf Qarshi 7−1 FK Andijan 5−0 2−1
Navbahor Namangan 3−1 Istiqlol Tashkent 1−0 2−1
Qizilqum Zarafshon 2−7 Olmaliq FK 2−1 0−6

Quarterfinal

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FK Dinamo Samarqand 3−7 Lokomotiv Tashkent 3−4 0−3
Oqtepa 2−12 Pakhtakor 1−7 1−5
Navbahor Namangan 1−4 Nasaf Qarshi 0−1 1−3
Bunyodkor 6−2 Olmaliq FK 2−2 4−0

Semifinal

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lokomotiv Tashkent 3−2 Pakhtakor 1−0 2−2
Bunyodkor 2−1 Nasaf Qarshi 1−0 1−1

Final

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Lokomotiv Tashkent 1−0 Bunyodkor

Goalscorers

# Scorer Goals (Pen.) Team
1 Farrukh Shotursunov 5 (2) FK Samarqand-Dinamo
2 Sardor Rashidov 4 (0) Bunyodkor
Sherzod Khakimov 4 (1) Olmaliq FK
4 Vokhid Shodiev 3 (0) Bunyodkor
Artur Gevorkyan 3 (0) Nasaf Qarshi
Stanislav Andreev 3 (0) Pakhtakor
Igor Sergeev 3 (0) Pakhtakor
Anvar Soliev 3 (1) Pakhtakor
Farhod Tadjiyev 3 (0) Lokomotiv Tashkent

Last updated: 1 July 2014
Source: UzPFL

References

  1. ^
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.