World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2014 United Football League (Philippines)

Article Id: WHEBN0039270824
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2014 United Football League (Philippines)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2015 United Football League (Philippines), 2013 United Football League (Philippines), United Football League (Philippines), Mendiola F.C. 1991, 2010 United Football League (Philippines)
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2014 United Football League (Philippines)

United Football League (Philippines) Division 1
Season 2014
Champions Global
Relegated Pasargad
Matches played 108
Goals scored 427 (3.95 per match)
Top goalscorer Mark Hartmann
(27 Goals)
Highest scoring Philippine Army 1–9 Global
Kaya 9-1 Philippine Army
Global 9-1 Philippine Army
Longest winning run 8 games
Global
Longest unbeaten run 14 games
Global
Longest winless run 16 games
Pasargad
Longest losing run 9 games
Philippine Army
2013
2015
United Football League (Philippines) Division 2
Season 2014
Champions Ceres
Promoted Ceres
Manila Jeepney
Matches played 132
Goals scored 583 (4.42 per match)
Top goalscorer Jin Ho Kim
(32 Goals)
Highest scoring Philippine Navy 3–10 Ceres
Longest winning run 7 games
Manila Jeepney
Ceres
Longest unbeaten run 19 games
Ceres
Longest winless run 21 games
Cimarron
Longest losing run 11 games
Cimarron
2013
2015

The 2014 United Football League was the fifth season of the UFL since its establishment as a semi-professional league in 2009. The UFL League kicked off on Saturday, January 11 with 9 teams in Division I and 12 teams in Division II.[1]

Stallion are the defending champions, having won the Division 1 of the 2013 United Football League season.[2]

Global outclassed Pachanga Diliman 7-2 on 12 June 2014 to clinch the 2014 United Football League title with three games to spare.[3]

Teams

The relegated Philippine Air Force from 2013 UFL Division 1 [4] will be replaced by Team Socceroo as the champions of 2013 UFL Division 2.[5] The Manila Nomads voluntarily stepped down from Division I and will play in Division II for this season citing its inability to comply with Division I's Foreigner Cap rule, which dictates that there should be a minimum of six Filipino players on the pitch at all times. Manila Jeepney and Ceres will make its debut at the league's Division II.[6] In this season, the Division I will play a triple round-robin system, increasing games from 18 to 24.

Clubs by division

Division 1

Club Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Global Leigh Manson Patrick Deyto AtletA KIA
Green Archers United Rodolfo Alicante Christian Pasilan LGR Athletic Wears Globe Telecom
Kaya David Perkovic Alexander Borromeo LGR Athletic Wears LBC Express
Loyola Meralco Sparks Vincent Santos Tomas Trigo LGR Athletic Wears Meralco
Pachanga Diliman Noel Marcaida Davide Cortina Umbro PLDT Home Fibr and Petron
Pasargad Mike Agbayani Jay Torres LGR Athletic Wears
Philippine Army GTI Ricky Cain Roel Gener Artificial Turf Sejung
Stallion FC Ernie Nierras Reuben Doctora Jr. Mizuno Gilligan's
Team Socceroo Franklin Cacacho Lee Jeong Woo LGR Athletic Wears Vcargo worldwide

Division 2

Club Manager Team captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Agila Ramon Vicente Roxas Olayemi Bakare LGR Athletic Wears
Ceres Ali Go Jason Cordova Adidas Ceres Liner
Cimarron Stephen Permanes Eric Yosse Umbro KMC MAG Group
Dolphins United Ravelo Saluria Jeremiah James Clemente Botak Cherifer and SiKLO pilipinas
Forza Jun Mark Saraga Allan Auman LGR Athletic Wears Orient Freight
Laos Mehdi Soltani Rolly Lear LGR Athletic Wears
Manila All-Japan Shinichiro Maeno Yuki Tanaka LGR Athletic Wears JK Mart
Manila Jeepney Kale Alvarez Alvin Valeroso LGR Athletic Wears Cord Epoxy
Manila Nomads Alasdair Thomson Randy Musters AtletA
Philippine Air Force Edzel Bracamonte Ian Araneta LGR Athletic Wears Philippine Air Force
Philippine Navy Narciso Rosima Jose Alfie Caminos LGR Athletic Wears DPY Mercantile Inc.
Union Internacional Manila Dan Padernal Ivan Meilan Rudy Project

Managerial changes

Division 1
Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Incoming manager
Global Brian Reid[7] Resigned Leigh Manson[8]
Pasargad Esmaeil Sedigh
Ayi Aryee Nii
Mutual Consent
Resigned
Ayi Aryee Nii[9]
Mike Agbayani
Team Socceroo Nolan Manito Mutual Consent Franklin Cacacho
Philippine Army GTI Patricio Bumidang Mutual Consent Ricky Cain
Division 2
Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Incoming manager
Dolphins United Greg Calawod Mutual Consent Ravelo Saluria
Forza Azlan Nasir Mutual Consent Jun Mark Saraga
Laos Rolando Pinero Mutual Consent Mehdi Soltani
Manila Nomads John Jofre Resigned Alasdair Thomson
Union Internacional Manila Jorge Muller Mutual Consent Dan Padernal
Agila John Paul Merida Mutual Consent Ramon Vicente Roxas

Venues

Division 1

Stadium Location
Emperador Stadium Taguig

Division 2

Stadium Location
Emperador Stadium Taguig
Nomads Field Parañaque

League Table

Division 1

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Global (C) 24 20 2 2 112 20 +92 62 Qualification to 2015 AFC Cup group stage
2 Loyola 24 15 4 5 65 29 +36 49
3 Kaya 24 14 4 6 64 28 +36 46
4 Stallion 24 10 8 6 42 37 +5 38
5 Green Archers United 24 10 7 7 38 38 0 37
6 Pachanga Diliman 24 8 6 10 36 39 −3 30
7 Philippine Army 24 5 2 17 25 77 −52 17
8 Team Socceroo 24 4 4 16 31 85 −54 16
9 Pasargad (R) 24 2 3 19 14 74 −60 9 Relegation to the 2015 UFL Division 2

Updated to games played on June 26, 2014, 23:00.
Source: UFL Philippines, soccerway.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C)=Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q)=Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

.

Division 2

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Ceres1 (C) (P) 22 18 3 1 93 18 +75 57 Qualification to 2015 AFC Cup qualifying round
Promotion to 2015 UFL Division 1
2 Manila Jeepney (P) 22 16 1 5 70 27 +43 49 Promotion to 
3 Philippine Air Force 22 14 2 6 53 22 +31 44
4 Laos 22 12 3 7 42 27 +15 39
5 Manila All-Japan 22 12 2 8 53 37 +16 38
6 Forza 22 11 0 11 57 41 +16 33
7 Manila Nomads 22 9 4 9 48 42 +6 31
8 Union Internacional Manila 22 9 1 12 48 52 −4 28
9 Agila 22 8 2 12 40 46 −6 26
10 Philippine Navy 22 6 4 12 38 71 −33 22
11 Dolphins United 22 4 1 17 23 98 −75 13
12 Cimarron 22 1 1 20 18 102 −84 4

Updated to games played on June 26, 2014, 23:00.
Source: UFL Philippines
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
1 Ceres qualified to the 2015 AFC Cup qualifying round by winning the 2014 UFL FA League Cup.
(C)=Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q)=Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results

Division 1

Updated to games played on April 15, 2014, 23:00.
Source: United Football League (Philippines) soccerway
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

| style="width:50%; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" |

Matchday 17-24

|- | style="text-align:right;" |Global

               |style="background-color:#BBBBBB"| 
 |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|3–0
                 |
|
     |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|7–2
             |
      |
             |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|9–0
        |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|7–0

|- | style="text-align:right;" |Green Archers United

               |
 |style="background-color:#BBBBBB"| 
                 |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|2–0
|
             |style="background-color:#FFFFBB"|1–1
             |
      |
             |style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|1–4
        |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|1–0

|- | style="text-align:right;" |Kaya

               |style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|0–3
 |
                 |style="background-color:#BBBBBB"| 
|style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|2–3
             |
             |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|3–0
      |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|5–1
            |
        |

|- | style="text-align:right;" |Loyola

               |style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|1–2
 |style="background-color:#FFFFBB"|1–1
                 |
|style="background-color:#BBBBBB"| 
             |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|3–2
             |
      |
            |
        |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|3–1

|- | style="text-align:right;" |Pachanga Diliman

               |
 |
                 |style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|1–2
|
             |style="background-color:#BBBBBB"| 
             |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|4–1
      |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|3–1
            |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|3–1
        |

|- | style="text-align:right;" |Pasargad

               |style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|1–4
 |style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|1–2
                 |
|style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|0–5
             |
             |style="background-color:#BBBBBB"| 
      |
            |
        |style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|2–6

|- | style="text-align:right;" |Philippine Army

               |style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|0–7
 |style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|0–3
                 |
|style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|1–4
             |
             |style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|0–1
      |style="background-color:#BBBBBB"| 
            |
        |

|- | style="text-align:right;" |Stallion

               |
 |
                 |style="background-color:#FFFFBB"|0–0
|style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|3–1
             |
             |style="background-color:#FFFFBB"|0–0
      |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|2–1
             |style="background-color:#BBBBBB"| 
        |

|- | style="text-align:right;" |Team Socceroo

               |
 |
                 |style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|4–5
|
             |style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|0–6
             |
      |style="background-color:#BBF3FF"|2–0
            |style="background-color:#FFBBBB"|0–2
        |style="background-color:#BBBBBB"| 

|}Updated to games played on June 26, 2014, 23:00.
Source: United Football League (Philippines) soccerway
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

|}

Division 2

Home \ Away[1] AGI CER CIM DOL FOR LAO AJP MJP NOM PAF PN UIM
Agila 1–3 2–0 5–1 1–2 1–4 3–2 0–1 2–0 0–1 2–3 3–5
Ceres 5–0 5–1 9–2 4–1 0–1 5–0 2–1 6–0 1–1 4–0 4–2
Cimarron 0–3 0–4 1–3 1–8 1–3 1–5 0–6 3–6 0–7 3–3 3–2
Dolphins United 1–4 1–9 4–2 2–1 0–2 0–3 1–7 0–5 2–4 1–1 0–6
Forza 1–2 2–6 10–0 3–0 1–2 1–2 1–2 5–2 1–4 0–1 3–2
Laos 1–0 0–0 6–0 4–1 0–3 1–1 0–1 0–1 1–2 5–5 2–0
Manila All-Japan 1–4 0–2 8–0 3–0 2–1 3–1 0–4 3–2 2–1 2–3 3–0
Manila Jeepney 3–1 0–5 3–0 10–1 0–3 1–2 3–1 3–2 2–0 3–2 2–3
Manila Nomads 4–4 0–0 6–0 5–0 1–2 2–0 2–2 0–3 1–3 2–1 0–1
Philippine Air Force 3–0 1–2 1–0 5–0 5–2 0–2 2–1 1–1 1–2 4–0 1–0
Philippine Navy 2–0 3–10 4–1 2–3 0–3 0–2 1–6 1–8 2–2 0–6 3–0
Union Internacional Manila 2–2 1–6 3–1 7–0 2–3 4–3 0–3 1–6 1–3 2–0 4–1
Updated to games played on June 26, 2014, 23:00.
Source: United Football League (Philippines)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Top goalscorers

Correct as of 23:00, June 24, 2014
Source: UFL Phil

Own goals

Hat-tricks

Division 1

Player For Against Result Date
Emmanuel Mbata Kaya Team Socceroo 7–1 23 January 2014
Jeffrey Christiaens Global Philippine Army 9–1 1 February 2014
Christian Pasilan Green Archers United Team Socceroo 7–1 4 February 2014
Mark Hartmann Global Team Socceroo 9–0 11 February 2014
OJ Porteria Kaya Philippine Army 9–1 13 February 2014
Diego Barrera Team Socceroo Stallion 4-3 13 March 2014
Mark Hartmann Global Team Socceroo 9-0 20 March 2014
Milad Behgandom Global Pasargad 7-0 29 March 2014
Freddy Gonzalez Loyola Philippine Army 4-1 5 April 2014
Jeong Woo Lee Team Socceroo Pasargad 6-2 11 May 2014
Izzeldin El Habbib Global Team Socceroo 7-0 14 June 2014
Izzeldin El Habbib Global Stallion 9-0 26 June 2014
  • Player scored more than three (3) goals

Division 2

Player For Against Result Date
Koffi Desmos Arthur Kouassi N Gnan Manila Jeepney Philippine Navy 7–1 18 January 2014
Loic Toullec Manila Nomads Dolphins United 5–0 19 January 2014
Jin Ho Kim Ceres Dolphins United 9–2 8 February 2014
Eiji Sugikasi Manila All-Japan Cimarron 8–0 8 February 2014
Shayan Jafari Union Internacional Manila Laos 4–3 16 February 2014
Jin Ho Kim Ceres Union Internacional Manila 4–2 27 February 2014
Jangobah Johnson Forza Cimarron 10–0 2 March 2014
Arvin Gaspe Forza Cimarron 10–0 2 March 2014
Patrick Reichelt Ceres Forza 6–2 9 March 2014
Koffi Desmos Arthur Kouassi N Gnan Manila Jeepney Union Internacional Manila 6–1 27 April 2014
Olayemi Bakare Agila Manila Nomads 4–4 27 April 2014
Abou Toure Laos Philippine Navy 5–5 4 May 2014
Jin Ho Kim Ceres Dolphins United 9–1 14 May 2014
Oladipo Okunaiya Ceres Dolphins United 9–1 14 May 2014
Jin Ho Kim Ceres Agila 5–0 17 May 2014
Ian Macaspac Forza Cimarron 8–1 25 May 2014
Jangobah Johnson Forza Cimarron 8–1 25 May 2014
Sean Stewart Illif Manila Jeepney Dolphins United 10-1 1 June 2014
Mahmoud Ali Union Internacional Manila Agila 5-3 8 June 2014
Jin Ho Kim Ceres Forza 4–1 14 June 2014
  • Player scored more than three (3) goals

Season Awards

Team Awards

The following teams are awarded by the United Football League in the ceremony.[10]

Division 1

Club Award
Global Champions
Loyola 1st-Runner Up
Global Fair Play Award

Division 2

Club Award
Ceres Champions
Manila All-Japan Fair Play Award

Individual Awards

The following players are awarded by the United Football League Committee in the ceremony.[10]

Division 1

Player Club Award
Jason de Jong Global Golden Ball
Mark Hartmann Global Golden Boot (27 goals)
Roland Sadia Global Best Goalkeeper

Division 2

Player Club Award
Jin Ho Kim Ceres Golden Boot (32 goals)
Louie Michael Casas Ceres Best Goalkeeper

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^ http://ufl.ph/upcoming-2014-league-brings-exciting-additions-to-ufl/
  7. ^
  8. ^
  9. ^
  10. ^ a b

External links

  • Official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.