World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2014 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round

The 2014 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round was the first round of qualification for the final tournament of the 2014 UEFA European Under-17 Championship in Malta. Fifty-two teams entering in this round were drawn into 13 groups of four teams, where they played each other in a single round-robin mini-tournament hosted by one of the group's teams. The 13 group winners, 13 group runners-up and the best third-placed team advanced to the elite round, the second round of qualification.

As hosts, Malta qualified directly for the final tournament, while Germany received a bye to the elite round as the side with the highest competition coefficient. The draw for the qualifying round was held on 5 December 2012 in Nyon, and matches took place between 21 September and 19 November 2013.[1]

Contents

  • Seeds 1
  • Tiebreakers 2
  • Group 1 3
  • Group 2 4
  • Group 3 5
  • Group 4 6
  • Group 5 7
  • Group 6 8
  • Group 7 9
  • Group 8 10
  • Group 9 11
  • Group 10 12
  • Group 11 13
  • Group 12 14
  • Group 13 15
  • Ranking of third-placed teams 16
  • References 17
  • External links 18

Seeds

A total of fifty-two participating teams were divided in two draw pots based on the UEFA Under-17 coefficient ranking. Before the draw UEFA confirmed that, for political reasons, Russia due to the dispute regarding the territory of South Ossetia. The UEFA Executive Committee admitted Gibraltar as a provisional member of UEFA on 1 October 2012. Gibraltar Football Association was admitted as a full member of UEFA at the XXXVII Ordinary UEFA Congress in London in May 2013.[2]

Pot A Pot B

Tiebreakers

If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings.[3]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question
  2. Superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question
  4. If, after applying criteria 1) to 3) to several teams, two teams still have an equal ranking, the criteria 1) to 3) will be reapplied to determine the ranking of these teams. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 5) and 6) will apply
  5. Results of all group matches:
  6. Superior goal difference
  7. Higher number of goals scored
  8. Drawing of lots
  9. Additionally, if two teams which have the same number of points and the same number of goals scored and conceded play their last group match against each other and are still equal at the end of that match, their final rankings are determined by the penalty shoot-out and not by the criteria listed above. This procedure is applicable only if a ranking of the teams is required to determine the group winner or the runners-up and the third-placed team.

    Colour key in group tables
    Group winners, runners-up and best third-place team advance to the elite round.

    Matches are played from 21 September to 19 November 2013. The hosts of the thirteen one-venue mini-tournament groups are indicated below in italics.

    All times are CET/CEST.

    Group 1

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Romania 3 3 0 0 4 0 +4 9
     Albania 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
     Belarus 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
     Finland 3 0 1 2 0 2 −2 1
    18 October 2013
    14:30
    Belarus  1–0  Finland
    Vasilyeu Goal 67' Report
    Pogradec
    Referee: Georgi Vadachkoria (Georgia)
    18 October 2013
    18:00
    Romania  1–0  Albania
    Ivan Goal 48' Report
    Skënderbeu Stadium, Korçë
    Referee: Sergiu Derenov (Moldova)

    20 October 2013
    14:30
    Finland  0–1  Romania
    Report Ivan Goal 76'
    Pogradec
    Referee: Georgi Vadachkoria (Georgia)
    20 October 2013
    18:00
    Belarus  1–2  Albania
    Kozlov Goal 37' Report Toli Goal 22'
    Bakalli Goal 80+5'
    Skënderbeu Stadium, Korçë
    Referee: Chris Reisch (Luxembourg)

    23 October 2013
    14:30
    Romania  2–0  Belarus
    Stoica Goal 13'
    Manea Goal 80+2'
    Report
    Pogradec
    Referee: Sergiu Derenov (Moldova)
    23 October 2013
    14:30
    Albania  0–0  Finland
    Report
    Skënderbeu Stadium, Korçë
    Referee: Chris Reisch (Luxembourg)

    Group 2

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Italy 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
     Sweden 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
     Ukraine 3 0 2 1 2 3 −1 2
     Lithuania 3 0 2 1 1 4 −3 2
    19 October 2013
    12:00
    Italy  2–1  Ukraine
    Panico Goal 3'61' Report Taranukha Goal 39'
    ARVI Football Arena, Marijampole
    Referee: Radu Marian Petrescu (Romania)
    19 October 2013
    15:00
    Sweden  3–0  Lithuania
    Tshakasua Goal 35'73'
    Reuterswärd Goal 39'
    Report
    Alytus Stadium, Alytus
    Referee: Suren Baliyan (Armenia)

    21 October 2013
    17:00
    Italy  0–0  Lithuania
    Report
    Alytus Stadium, Alytus
    Referee: Suren Baliyan (Armenia)
    22 October 2013
    14:00
    Ukraine  0–0  Sweden
    Report
    Darius and Girėnas Stadium, Kaunas
    Referee: Nikola Popov (Bulgaria)

    24 October 2013
    17:00
    Sweden  0–3  Italy
    Report Panico Goal 27'
    Locatelli Goal 36'
    Caronte Goal 80+1'
    ARVI Football Arena, Marijampole
    Referee: Radu Marian Petrescu (Romania)
    24 October 2013
    17:00
    Lithuania  1–1  Ukraine
    Fastov Goal 38' (o.g.) Report Taranukha Goal 1'
    Darius and Girėnas Stadium, Kaunas
    Referee: Nikola Popov (Bulgaria)
    On 21 October 2012, the match between Ukraine and Sweden to be played at the ARVI Football Arena in Marijampole was postponed to the next day due to heavy rain.[4][5]

    Group 3

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     France 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7
     Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
     Israel 3 1 1 1 12 6 +6 4
     Liechtenstein 3 0 0 3 0 13 −13 0
    22 October 2013
    16:00
    Czech Republic  4–2  Israel
    Pulkrab Goal 34'39'47'
    Mihálik Goal 80+4'
    Report Hamzey Goal 22' (pen.)
    Isakov Goal 53'
    Itztadion Ramat Gan, Ramat Gan
    Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro)
    22 October 2013
    16:00
    France  2–0  Liechtenstein
    Jamrozik Goal 17'
    Kwateng Goal 62'
    Report
    National team complex, Shefayim
    Referee: Kevin Azzopardi (Malta)

    24 October 2013
    16:00
    Czech Republic  3–0  Liechtenstein
    Januška Goal 7'
    Quaderer Goal 27' (o.g.)
    Štěpánek Goal 79'
    Report
    National team complex, Shefayim
    Referee: Danilo Grujić (Serbia)
    24 October 2013
    16:00
    Israel  2–2  France
    Yizhak Goal 18'
    Zenati Goal 27'
    Report Dembele Goal 43'58'
    Itztadion Ramat Gan, Ramat Gan
    Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro)

    27 October 2013
    18:30
    France  3–0  Czech Republic
    Lusamba Goal 29' (pen.)
    Saint-Maximin Goal 36'51'
    Report
    National team complex, Shefayim
    Referee: Danilo Grujić (Serbia)
    27 October 2013
    18:30
    Liechtenstein  0–8  Israel
    Report Yizhak Goal 4'28'29'33'62'
    Yerushalmi Goal 15'78'
    Hershkovich Goal 48'
    Itztadion Ramat Gan, Ramat Gan
    Referee: Kevin Azzopardi (Malta)

    Group 4

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Scotland 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
     Wales 3 1 2 0 8 5 +3 5
     Slovenia 3 1 0 2 5 8 −3 3
     Hungary 3 0 1 2 8 11 −3 1
    23 September 2013
    16:00
    Scotland  3–1  Slovenia
    Wighton Goal 40' (pen.)42'71' Report Šušnjara Goal 53'
    Bistrica, Bistrica
    Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)
    23 September 2013
    16:00
    Hungary  5–5  Wales
    Sallai Goal 19'
    Damásdi Goal 26'31'
    Hursán Goal 38'
    Pávkovics Goal 52'
    Report Morrell Goal 12' (pen.)
    Harries Goal 50'
    James Goal 59'
    Wilson Goal 62'
    Evans Goal 80'
    ŠRC Bakovci Stadium, Bakovci
    Referee: Aliyar Aghaev (Azerbaijan)

    25 September 2013
    16:00
    Scotland  0–0  Wales
    Report
    Bistrica, Bistrica
    Referee: Alexandre Boucaut (Belgium)
    25 September 2013
    16:00
    Slovenia  4–2  Hungary
    Repas Goal 12'
    Tijanič Goal 31'52'
    Šušnjara Goal 72'
    Report Csonka Goal 68'
    Pávkovics Goal 77'
    ŠRC Bakovci Stadium, Bakovci
    Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania)

    28 September 2013
    16:00
    Hungary  1–2  Scotland
    Sallai Goal 38' Report Kiltie Goal 37'66'
    ŠRC Bakovci Stadium, Bakovci
    Referee: Alexandre Boucaut (Belgium)
    28 September 2013
    16:00
    Wales  3–0  Slovenia
    Wilson Goal 37'66'
     78'
    Report
    Bistrica, Bistrica
    Referee: Aliyar Aghaev (Azerbaijan)

    Group 5

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Portugal 3 3 0 0 5 1 +4 9
     Bosnia-Herzegovina 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
     Croatia 3 1 0 2 1 3 −2 3
     Montenegro 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1
    8 October 2013
    15:00
    Croatia  1–0  Montenegro
    Mrkonjić Goal 80+2' Report
    SRC Slavija, Sarajevo
    Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (Denmark)
    8 October 2013
    15:00
    Portugal  2–0  Bosnia-Herzegovina
    Sambu Goal 9'16' Report
    Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium, Sarajevo
    Referee: Christos Nicolaides (Cyprus)

    10 October 2013
    15:00
    Croatia  0–2  Bosnia-Herzegovina
    Report Plantak Goal 12' (o.g.)
    Lelić Goal 76'
    Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium, Sarajevo
    Referee: Alexandr Aliyev (Kazakhstan)
    10 October 2013
    15:00
    Montenegro  1–2  Portugal
    Vujnović Goal 56' Report Rodrigues Goal 50' (pen.)
    Delgado Goal 77' (pen.)
    SRC Slavija, Sarajevo
    Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (Denmark)

    13 October 2013
    15:00
    Portugal  1–0  Croatia
    Sanches Goal 24' Report
    Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadium, Sarajevo
    Referee: Christos Nicolaides (Cyprus)
    13 October 2013
    15:00
    Bosnia-Herzegovina  0–0  Montenegro
    Report
    SRC Slavija, Sarajevo
    Referee: Alexandr Aliyev (Kazakhstan)

    Group 6

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Serbia 3 2 1 0 10 1 +9 7
     Greece 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7
     Estonia 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
     Andorra 3 0 0 3 0 9 −9 0
    1 October 2013
    15:30
    Greece  3–1  Estonia
    Angelopoulos Goal 42'
    Dimitriadis Goal 57'
    Xiros Goal 80+3'
    Report Käit Goal 80'
    FK Obilić, Belgrade
    Referee: Thorvaldur Árnason (Iceland)
    1 October 2013
    15:30
    Serbia  6–0  Andorra
    Karišić Goal 10'
    Jović Goal 27'32'
    Šaponjić Goal 51'
    Duronjić Goal 70'
    Zlatković Goal 80+3' (pen.)
    Report
    FK Srem, Jakovo
    Referee: Mervyn Smyth (Northern Ireland)

    3 October 2013
    15:30
    Greece  1–0  Andorra
    Stathopoulos Goal 79' Report
    FK Obilić, Belgrade
    Referee: Thorvaldur Árnason (Iceland)
    3 October 2013
    15:30
    Estonia  1–4  Serbia
    Kokla Goal 26' Report Šaponjić Goal 29'
    Jović Goal 42'69'
    Mijailović Goal 50'
    FK Srem, Jakovo
    Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)

    6 October 2013
    15:30
    Serbia  0–0  Greece
    Report
    FK Rad, Belgrade
    Referee: Mervyn Smyth (Northern Ireland)
    6 October 2013
    15:30
    Andorra  0–2  Estonia
    Report Golovljov Goal 52'72'
    FK Srem, Jakovo
    Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (Latvia)

    Group 7

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     England 3 3 0 0 18 0 +18 9
     Republic of Ireland 3 2 0 1 6 7 −1 6
     Armenia 3 1 0 2 2 7 −5 3
     Gibraltar 3 0 0 3 2 14 −12 0
    24 October 2013
    13:00
    England  4–0  Armenia
    Roberts Goal 3'
    Armstrong Goal 32'80'
    Solanke Goal 75'
    Report
    FFA Academy Stadium, Yerevan
    Referee: Antonis Giachos (Greece)
    24 October 2013
    15:00
    Republic of Ireland  4–1  Gibraltar
    Holland Goal 26'
    Elworthy Goal 31'36'
    Kinsella Goal 68'
    Report  17'
    Yerevan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
    Referee: Adrien Jaccottet (Switzerland)

    26 October 2013
    13:00
    Gibraltar  0–8  England
    Report Armstrong Goal 29'34'
    Ojo Goal 36'
    Solanke Goal 42'74'
    Brewitt Goal 48'
    Brown Goal 52'
    Roberts Goal 62'
    FFA Academy Stadium, Yerevan
    Referee: Antonis Giachos (Greece)
    26 October 2013
    15:00
    Republic of Ireland  2–0  Armenia
    pen.)
    Devers Goal 59'
    Report
    Yerevan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
    Referee: Igor Pristovnik (Croatia)

    29 October 2013
    13:00
    England  6–0  Republic of Ireland
    Brown Goal 19'52'
    Armstrong Goal 37'44'
    Roberts Goal 57'
    Ledson Goal 80+1'
    Report
    Yerevan Republican Stadium, Yerevan
    Referee: Adrien Jaccottet (Switzerland)
    29 October 2013
    13:00
    Armenia  2–1  Gibraltar
    Ilangyozyan Goal 66'
    Panosyan Goal 76'
    Report  12'
    FFA Academy Stadium, Yerevan
    Referee: Igor Pristovnik (Croatia)

    Group 8

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Spain 3 3 0 0 6 0 +6 9
     Norway 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
     Cyprus 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3
     Moldova 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
    25 September 2013
    14:30
    Norway  4–2  Cyprus
    Svendsen Goal 44' (pen.)
    Lorentzen Goal 49'80+1'
    Berg Gjerstrøm Goal 57'
    Report pen.), 67'
    Kouklia Community Stadium, Paphos
    Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
    25 September 2013
    14:30
    Spain  3–0  Moldova
    Molina Goal 11'
    Tenes Goal 14'
    Carbonell Goal 23'
    Report
    Pafiako Stadium, Paphos
    Referee: Sergei Tsinkevich (Belarus)

    27 September 2013
    14:30
    Norway  1–1  Moldova
    Lorentzen Goal 16' Report Cebotari Goal 20'
    Pafiako Stadium, Paphos
    Referee: Vladimir Vnuk (Slovakia)
    27 September 2013
    14:30
    Cyprus  0–1  Spain
    Report  68'
    Kouklia Community Stadium, Paphos
    Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)

    30 September 2013
    14:30
    Spain  2–0  Norway
    Villalibre Goal 53'
    Tenes Goal 65'
    Report
    Pafiako Stadium, Paphos
    Referee: Vladimir Vnuk (Slovakia)
    30 September 2013
    14:30
    Moldova  0–2  Cyprus
    Report Fragkou Goal 17'
    Christodoulou Goal 23'
    Kouklia Community Stadium, Paphos
    Referee: Sergei Tsinkevich (Belarus)

    Group 9

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Turkey 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
     Latvia 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2 6
     Northern Ireland 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
     Luxembourg 3 0 1 2 3 7 −4 1
    14 November 2013
    15:00
    Turkey  2–2  Luxembourg
    Alıcı Goal 16'
    E. Ünal Goal 44'
    Report Sousa Goal 9'
    Flies Goal 15' (pen.)
    14 November 2013
    20:00
    Northern Ireland  0–1  Latvia
    Report Juhnevičs Goal 27'

    16 November 2013
    15:00
    Latvia  0–1  Turkey
    Report E. Ünal Goal 74'
    16 November 2013
    20:00
    Northern Ireland  3–1  Luxembourg
    Salley Goal 1'
    Thompson Goal 32'
    Mooney Goal 80+4'
    Report Sousa Goal 57'

    19 November 2013
    15:00
    Turkey  2–0  Northern Ireland
    E. Ünal Goal 53'
    Alıcı Goal 66'
    Report
    19 November 2013
    15:00
    Luxembourg  0–2  Latvia
    Report Vavilovs Goal 48'
    Gulbis Goal 57'

    Group 10

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Iceland 3 2 1 0 9 6 +3 7
     Russia 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
     Slovakia 3 1 0 2 7 8 −1 3
     Azerbaijan 3 0 1 2 5 8 −3 1
    21 September 2013
    11:00
    Iceland  3–3  Azerbaijan
    Einarsson Goal 20'
    Sigthorsson Goal 62'
    Bjarnason Goal 72'
    Report Kama Goal 11'
    Jafarov Goal 50'
    Jabrailov Goal 68' (pen.)
    Olimpia Stadium, Volgograd
    Referee: Dejan Jakimovski (Macedonia)
    21 September 2013
    15:00
    Russia  2–1  Slovakia
    Pronichev Goal 22'
    Evtushenko Goal 80+4'
    Report Špalek Goal 76'
    Olimpia Stadium, Volgograd
    Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria)

    23 September 2013
    11:00
    Slovakia  2–4  Iceland
    Gorelčík Goal 24'
    Krč Goal 40+3'
    Report Einarsson Goal 15'
    Larusson Goal 55'79'
    Guðmundsson Goal 61'
    Olimpia Stadium, Volgograd
    Referee: Dejan Jakimovski (Macedonia)
    23 September 2013
    15:00
    Russia  1–0  Azerbaijan
    Obolski Goal 6' Report
    Olimpia Stadium, Volgograd
    Referee: Michael Tykgaard (Denmark)

    26 September 2013
    15:00
    Iceland  2–1  Russia
    Gunnarsson Goal 31'
    Guðmundsson Goal 50'
    Report Yamschikov Goal 35'
    Olimpia Stadium, Volgograd
    Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria)
    26 September 2013
    15:00
    Azerbaijan  2–4  Slovakia
    Kama Goal 62' (pen.)
    Akmurzaev Goal 69'
    Report Gorelčík Goal 10'
    Krč Goal 25'
    Špalek Goal 68' (pen.)
    Kondrlík Goal 78'
    Zenit Stadium, Volgograd
    Referee: Michael Tykgaard (Denmark)

    Group 11

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Netherlands 3 3 0 0 17 0 +17 9
     Georgia 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
     Faroe Islands 3 1 0 2 1 6 −5 3
     San Marino 3 0 0 3 1 16 −15 0
    17 October 2013
    14:00
    Netherlands  4–0  Faroe Islands
    Slabbekoorn Goal 32'
    Verloo Goal 40'
    Owobowale Goal 46'
    Nouri Goal 54'
    Report
    Boris Paichadze National Stadium, Tbilisi
    Referee: Alexander Harkam (Austria)
    17 October 2013
    16:00
    3–1  San Marino
     8'
    Mamuchashvili Goal 19'
    Lashkhia Goal 33'
    Report Tamagnini Goal 67'
    Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi
    Referee: Ioannis Anastasiou (Cyprus)

    19 October 2013
    12:00
    San Marino  0–12  Netherlands
    Report Bergwijn Goal 9'
    van der Moot Goal 23'59'71'
    Nouri Goal 25'
    Slabbekoorn Goal 33'
    Walian Goal 52'64'66'68'76'
    Owobowale Goal 78'
    Tsentraluri, Gori
    Referee: Ioannis Anastasiou (Cyprus)
    19 October 2013
    14:00
    2–0  Faroe Islands
    Mikeltadze Goal 15'
     80+5'
    Report

    22 October 2013
    13:30
    Netherlands  1–0  Georgia
    Slabbekoorn Goal 26' Report
    Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi
    Attendance: Alexander Harkam (Austria)
    22 October 2013
    13:30
    Faroe Islands  1–0  San Marino
    Olsen Goal 76' Report
    Tsentraluri, Gori
    Referee: Elmir Pilav (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

    Group 12

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Switzerland 3 2 1 0 7 0 +7 7
     Austria 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
     Denmark 3 1 1 1 1 2 −1 4
     Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 0 6 −6 0
    26 September 2013
    16:30
    Denmark  1–0  Kazakhstan
    Rasmussen Goal 35' (pen.) Report
    Varde Idrætspark, Varde
    Referee: Mitja Žganec (Slovenia)
    26 September 2013
    19:00
    Switzerland  4–0  Austria
    Ajeti Goal 10'80+2'
    Alves Goal 31'
    Cani Goal 40'
    Report
    Sport og Event Park Esbjerg, Esbjerg
    Referee: Mete Kalkavan (Turkey)

    28 September 2013
    13:00
    Kazakhstan  0–3  Switzerland
    Report Ajeti Goal 26'51' (pen.)
    Alves Goal 66'
    Varde Idrætspark, Varde
    Referee: Mete Kalkavan (Turkey)
    28 September 2013
    18:00
    Denmark  0–2  Austria
    Report Yılmaz Goal 7'65'
    Haderslev, Haderslev
    Referee: Robert Rogers (Republic of Ireland)

    1 October 2013
    15:00
    Switzerland  0–0  Denmark
    Report
    Varde Idrætspark, Varde
    Referee: Mitja Žganec (Slovenia)
    1 October 2013
    15:00
    Austria  2–0  Kazakhstan
    Gugganig Goal 28'
    Yılmaz Goal 40+1'
    Report
    Haderslev, Haderslev
    Referee: Robert Rogers (Republic of Ireland)

    Group 13

    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
     Poland 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6 9
     Belgium 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 6
     Macedonia 3 1 0 2 4 9 −5 3
     Bulgaria 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
    17 October 2013
    14:00
    Belgium  2–0  Bulgaria
    Verreth Goal 2'
    Dimata Goal 69'
    Report
    Boris Trajkovski, Skopje
    Referee: Ádám Németh (Hungary)
    17 October 2013
    14:00
    Poland  3–2  Macedonia
    Kozak Goal 50'
    Siemaszko Goal 73'76'
    Report  19'
    Krstevski Goal 43'
    FFM Training Centre, Skopje
    Referee: Tore Hansen (Norway)

    19 October 2013
    14:00
    Belgium  5–0  Macedonia
    Weymans Goal 20'
    Bocevski Goal 26' (o.g.)
    Verkindere Goal 43'
    Verreth Goal 48'
    Callebaut Goal 54'
    Report
    Boris Trajkovski, Skopje
    Referee: Mikhail Vilkov (Russia)
    19 October 2013
    14:00
    Bulgaria  0–3  Poland
    Report Jagiełło Goal 60'
    Siemaszko Goal 72'
    Skrzecz Goal 74'
    FFM Training Centre, Skopje
    Referee: Ádám Németh (Hungary)

    22 October 2013
    14:00
    Poland  2–0  Belgium
    Vershueren Goal 25' (o.g.)
    Ryczkowski Goal 55'
    Report
    Boris Trajkovski, Skopje
    Referee: Tore Hansen (Norway)
    22 October 2013
    14:00
    Macedonia  2–1  Bulgaria
    Jevtoski Goal 38'
    Petkovski Goal 54'
    Report Maksimov Goal 77'
    FFM Training Centre, Skopje
    Referee: Mikhail Vilkov (Russia)

    Ranking of third-placed teams

    To determine the best third-ranked team from the qualifying round, only the results of the third-placed team against the winners and runners-up in each group are taken into account.

    Group
    Team Pld
    W
    D
    L
    GF
    GA
    GD
    Pts
    2  Ukraine 2 0 1 1 1 2 −1 1
    3  Israel 2 0 1 1 4 6 −2 1
    12  Denmark 2 0 1 1 0 2 −2 1
    10  Slovakia 2 0 0 2 3 6 −3 0
    8  Cyprus 2 0 0 2 2 5 −3 0
    1  Belarus 2 0 0 2 1 4 −3 0
    5  Croatia 2 0 0 2 0 3 −3 0
    9  Northern Ireland 2 0 0 2 0 3 −3 0
    6  Estonia 2 0 0 2 2 7 −5 0
    4  Slovenia 2 0 0 2 1 6 −5 0
    13  Macedonia 2 0 0 2 2 8 −6 0
    7  Armenia 2 0 0 2 0 6 −6 0
    11  Faroe Islands 2 0 0 2 0 6 −6 0

    References

    1. ^ Saffer, Paul (5 December 2012). "2014 Under-17 qualifying round draw made". UEFA.com. Nyon: Union of European Football Associations (UEFA). Retrieved 1 April 2014. 
    2. ^ 2013/14 UEFA European Under-17 and Under-19 Championships Qualifying round draws UEFA.com
    3. ^ "Regulations of the UEFA European Under-17 Championship 2012/13". 
    4. ^ "Italy and Sweden advance to elite round". UEFA. 24 October 2013. Retrieved 25 October 2013. 
    5. ^ "Oavgjort mot Ukraina". Svenskfotboll.se. 22 October 2013. Retrieved 25 October 2013. 

    External links

    • UEFA.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.