World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2012–13 UEFA Europa League

 

2012–13 UEFA Europa League

2012–13 UEFA Europa League
The Amsterdam Arena hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates 3 July – 30 August 2012 (qualifying)
20 September 2012 – 15 May 2013 (competition proper)
Teams 48+8 (competition proper)
161+32 (total) (from 53 associations)
Final positions
Champions Chelsea (1st title)
Runners-up Benfica
Tournament statistics
Matches played 205
Goals scored 521 (2.54 per match)
Attendance 4,174,756 (20,365 per match)
Top scorer(s) Libor Kozák
(8 goals)

The 2012–13 UEFA Europa League was the 42nd season of UEFA, and the 4th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The final was played at the Amsterdam Arena in Amsterdam, Netherlands.[1] It was contested on 15 May 2013 between Portuguese club Benfica and English club Chelsea, who entered the competition at the Round of 32 after they finished in third place in the group stage of the 2012–13 Champions League. Chelsea won the final 2–1 for their first Europa League title, making them the fourth club – after Juventus, Ajax and Bayern Munich – to have won the three major UEFA club titles (Champions League, Europa League and Cup Winners' Cup).[2]

For the 2012–13 edition, the following changes were made from the 2011–12 edition:

  • The cup winners of the six top-ranked associations had direct access to the UEFA Europa League group stage.[3] This allocation of slots has a direct impact on the qualification path, and adaptations were made to the access list in order to accommodate these changes.[4]
  • Matchdays 5 and 6 were no longer held on exclusive weeks, but instead were played on the same weeks as Matchdays 5 and 6 of the UEFA Champions League.[5]

Atlético Madrid were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Rubin Kazan in the Round of 32.

Contents

  • Association team allocation 1
    • Association ranking 1.1
    • Distribution 1.2
      • Redistribution rules 1.2.1
    • Teams 1.3
  • Round and draw dates 2
  • Qualifying rounds 3
    • First qualifying round 3.1
    • Second qualifying round 3.2
    • Third qualifying round 3.3
  • Play-off round 4
  • Group stage 5
    • Group A 5.1
    • Group B 5.2
    • Group C 5.3
    • Group D 5.4
    • Group E 5.5
    • Group F 5.6
    • Group G 5.7
    • Group H 5.8
    • Group I 5.9
    • Group J 5.10
    • Group K 5.11
    • Group L 5.12
  • Knockout phase 6
    • Bracket 6.1
    • Round of 32 6.2
    • Round of 16 6.3
    • Quarter-finals 6.4
    • Semi-finals 6.5
    • Final 6.6
  • Statistics 7
    • Top goalscorers 7.1
    • Top assists 7.2
  • See also 8
  • References 9
  • External links 10

Association team allocation

A total of 193 teams from 53 UEFA member associations participate in the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:[6]

  • Associations 1–6 each have three teams qualify
  • Associations 7–9 each have four teams qualify
  • Associations 10–51 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify
  • Associations 52–53 each have two teams qualify
  • Liechtenstein has one team qualify (as it organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league)
  • The top three associations of the 2011–12 UEFA Respect Fair Play ranking each gain an additional berth
  • Moreover, 32 teams eliminated from the 2012–13 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League (this is one fewer than usual as Tottenham Hotspur did not participate in the UEFA Champions League non-champions qualifying path due to Chelsea winning the 2011–12 UEFA Champions League)

The winners of the 2011–12 UEFA Europa League are given an additional entry as title holders if they do not qualify for the 2012–13 UEFA Champions League or Europa League through their domestic performance. However, this additional entry is not necessary for this season since the title holders qualified for European competitions through their domestic performance.

Association ranking

For the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2011 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2006–07 to 2010–11.[7][8]

Rank Association Coeff Teams Notes
1 England 85.785 3 +1(UCL)
2 Spain 82.329
3 Germany 69.436 +1(UCL)
4 Italy 60.552 +1(UCL)
5 France 53.678
6 Portugal 51.596 +1(UCL)
7 Russia 44.707 4 +1(UCL)
8 Ukraine 43.883 +1(UCL)
9 Netherlands 40.129 +1(FP)
+2(UCL)
10 Turkey 35.050 3 +1(UCL)
11 Greece 34.166 +2(UCL)
12 Denmark 30.550 +1(UCL)
13 Belgium 27.000 +1(UCL)
14 Romania 25.824 +2(UCL)
15 Scotland 25.141 +1(UCL)
16 Switzerland 24.900 +1(UCL)
17 Israel 22.000 +1(UCL)
18 Czech Republic 20.850 +1(UCL)
Rank Association Coeff Teams Notes
19 Austria 20.700 3
20 Cyprus 18.124 +1(UCL)
21 Bulgaria 17.875
22 Croatia 16.124
23 Belarus 16.083 +1(UCL)
24 Poland 15.916 +1(UCL)
25 Slovakia 14.499
26 Norway 14.375 +1(FP)
+1(UCL)
27 Serbia 14.250 +1(UCL)
28 Sweden 14.125 +1(UCL)
29 Bosnia and Herzegovina 9.124
30 Finland 8.966 +1(FP)
+1(UCL)
31 Republic of Ireland 8.708
32 Hungary 8.500 +1(UCL)
33 Moldova 7.749 +1(UCL)
34 Lithuania 7.708 +1(UCL)
35 Latvia 7.415
36 Georgia 6.957
Rank Association Coeff Teams Notes
37 Azerbaijan 6.165 3 +1(UCL)
38 Slovenia 6.124 +1(UCL)
39 Macedonia 5.207
40 Iceland 4.957
41 Kazakhstan 4.374
42 Liechtenstein 4.000 1
43 Montenegro 3.875 3
44 Albania 3.874
45 Estonia 3.791
46 Wales 2.790
47 Armenia 2.583
48 Malta 2.416
49 Northern Ireland 2.249
50 Faroe Islands 1.416
51 Luxembourg 1.374 +1(UCL)
52 Andorra 1.000 2
53 San Marino 0.916
Notes
  • FP: Additional berth via Fair Play ranking (Norway, Finland, Netherlands)[9]
  • UCL: Additional teams transferred from the Champions League

Distribution

Due to the following reasons, changes to the default allocation system had to be made:

The following changes to the default allocation system were made to compensate for these vacated spots:[10][11][12]

  • The domestic cup winners of association 7 (Russia) were promoted from the play-off round to the group stage.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 16 and 17 (Switzerland and Israel) were promoted from the third qualifying round to the play-off round.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 19 and 20 (Austria and Cyprus) were promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 33, 34, 35 and 36 (Moldova, Lithuania, Latvia and Georgia) were promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(74 teams)
  • 17 domestic cup winners from associations 37–53
  • 25 domestic league runners-up from associations 28–53 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 29 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 22–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 3 teams which qualified via Fair Play ranking
Second qualifying round
(80 teams)
  • 16 domestic cup winners from associations 21–36
  • 12 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–27
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–21
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 37 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(58 teams)
  • 3 domestic cup winners from associations 18–20
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 40 winners from the second qualifying round
Play-off round
(62 teams)
  • 10 domestic cup winners from associations 8–17
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 4–6
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 29 winners from the third qualifying round
  • 14 losers from the Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • Title holders
  • 6 domestic cup winners from associations 1–7
    (minus the spot vacated by Atlético Madrid)
  • 31 winners from the play-off round
  • 10 losers from the Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from the group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from the group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:[6]

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, either of the following teams qualify for the Europa League:
    • The domestic cup runners-up, provided they have not yet qualified for European competitions, qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier (with the earliest starting round), with the other Europa League qualifiers moved up one "place".
    • Otherwise, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place".
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for the League Cup winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier (or as the second "lowest-placed" qualifier in cases where the cup runners-up qualify as stated above). If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed league team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.
  • A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[13][14]

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • P-W: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
  • FP: Fair Play
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
Dynamo Kyiv (UCL GS) Olympiacos (UCL GS) Zenit Saint Peterburg (UCL GS) Ajax (UCL GS)
Chelsea (UCL GS) BATE Borisov (UCL GS) Benfica (UCL GS) CFR Cluj (UCL GS)
Group stage
Atlético Madrid (TH) Académica (CW) AEL Limassol (UCL PO) Borussia Mönchengladbach (UCL PO)
Tottenham Hotspur (4th)[Note ENG] Rubin Kazan (CW) Maribor (UCL PO) Copenhagen (UCL PO)
Bayer Leverkusen (5th) Basel (UCL PO) Udinese (UCL PO)
Napoli (CW) )UCL PO( Fenerbahçe (UCL PO)
Lyon (CW) Ironi Kiryat Shmona (UCL PO) Panathinaikos (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Newcastle United (5th) PSV Eindhoven (CW) Hapoel Tel Aviv (CW) Neftchi Baku (UCL Q3)
Levante (6th) AZ (4th) F91 Dudelange (UCL Q3) Partizan (UCL Q3)
Stuttgart (6th) Trabzonspor (3rd) Debrecen (UCL Q3) Vaslui (UCL Q3)
Lazio (4th) Atromitos (4th)[Note GRE] Slovan Liberec (UCL Q3) Motherwell (UCL Q3)
Bordeaux (5th) Midtjylland (3rd) Ekranas (UCL Q3) Club Brugge (UCL Q3)
Sporting CP (4th) Lokeren (CW) Śląsk Wrocław (UCL Q3) Feyenoord (UCL Q3)
CSKA Moscow (3rd) Dinamo București (CW) Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL Q3)
Metalist Kharkiv (3rd) Heart of Midlothian (CW) HJK (UCL Q3)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (4th) Luzern (2nd) Molde (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Liverpool (LC) Marítimo (5th) PAOK (5th)[Note GRE] Sparta Prague (2nd)[Note CZE]
Athletic Bilbao (CR) Dynamo Moscow (4th) Horsens (4th) Rapid Wien (2nd)
Hannover 96 (7th) Arsenal Kyiv (5th) Genk (3rd) Omonia (CW)
Internazionale (6th) Heerenveen (5th) Steaua București (3rd)
Marseille (LC) Bursaspor (5th)[Note TUR] Dundee United (4th)[Note SCO]
Second qualifying round
Anzhi Makhachkala (5th) Bnei Yehuda (3rd) Hajduk Split (2nd) Vojvodina (3rd)
Metalurh Donetsk (CR) Maccabi Netanya (4th) Slaven Belupo (3rd) AIK (2nd)
Vitesse (P-W) Viktoria Plzeň (3rd) Naftan Novopolotsk (CW) Široki Brijeg (2nd)
Eskişehirspor (6th)[Note TUR] Mladá Boleslav (4th)[Note CZE] Shakhtyor Salihorsk (2nd) Inter Turku (2nd)
Asteras Tripolis (6th)[Note GRE] Admira Wacker Mödling (3rd) Legia Warsaw (CW) Sligo Rovers (CW)
AGF (5th) Ried (CR) Ruch Chorzów (2nd) Videoton (2nd)
Gent (P-W) APOEL (2nd) Spartak Trnava (2nd) Milsami Orhei (CW)
Rapid București (4th) Anorthosis (4th) Slovan Bratislava (3rd) Žalgiris Vilnius (CW)
St. Johnstone (6th)[Note SCO] CSKA Sofia (2nd) Aalesund (CW) Skonto (CW)
Young Boys (3rd) Levski Sofia (3rd) Tromsø (2nd) CW)
Servette (4th) Lokomotiv Plovdiv (CR) Red Star Belgrade (CW)
First qualifying round
Osijek (CR) Šiauliai (4th) Aktobe (3rd) Floriana (4th)
Gomel (3rd) Liepājas Metalurgs (2nd) Eschen/Mauren (CW) Portadown (2nd)
Lech Poznań (4th) Daugava Daugavpils (3rd) Čelik Nikšić (CW) Cliftonville (3rd)
Senica (CR) Metalurgi Rustavi (2nd) Rudar Pljevlja (2nd) Crusaders (CR)
)3rd( Torpedo Kutaisi (3rd) Zeta (3rd) EB/Streymur (CW)
Jagodina (4th) Baku (CW) Tirana (CW) Víkingur Gøta (3rd)
)3rd( Khazar Lankaran (2nd) Teuta Durrës (2nd) NSÍ Runavík (4th)
Kalmar FF (CR) Inter Baku (3rd) Flamurtari Vlorë (4th) Jeunesse Esch (2nd)
Borac Banja Luka (3rd) Olimpija Ljubljana (2nd) Levadia Tallinn (CW) Grevenmacher (3rd)
Sarajevo (4th) Mura 05 (3rd) Nõmme Kalju (2nd) Differdange 03 (4th)
JJK (3rd) Celje (CR) Narva Trans (3rd) FC Santa Coloma (CW)
KuPS (CR) Renova (CW) Bangor City (2nd) UE Santa Coloma (3rd)
St. Patrick's Athletic (4th) Metalurg Skopje (2nd) Llanelli (P-W)[Note WAL] La Fiorita (CW)
Bohemians (5th)[Note IRL] Shkëndija (3rd) Cefn Druids (CR) Libertas (2nd)
Honvéd (4th)[Note HUN] FH (2nd) Shirak (CW) Stabæk (FP)[15]
MTK Budapest (CR) ÍBV (3rd) Gandzasar (2nd) MYPA (FP)[16]
Dacia Chișinău (2nd) Þór Akureyri (CR) Pyunik (3rd) Twente (FP)[17]
Zimbru Chișinău (3rd) Ordabasy (CW) Hibernians (CW)
Sūduva Marijampolė (3rd) Zhetysu (2nd) Birkirkara (3rd)
Notes
  1. ^ a b Czech Republic (CZE): Sigma Olomouc, the 2011–12 Czech Cup winner, were initially to enter the third qualifying round of the Europa League. However, UEFA banned them from participating in Europa League over the club’s involvement in a corruption scandal.[18] As a result, Sparta Prague, the second-placed team of the 2011–12 Gambrinus liga, entered the Europa League third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round, and Mladá Boleslav, the fourth-placed team of the league, took one of Czech Republic's Europa League places in the second qualifying round.
  2. ^ England (ENG): Tottenham Hotspur, the fourth-placed team of the 2011–12 Premier League, were initially to enter the 2012–13 UEFA Champions League. However, as Chelsea, the sixth-placed team of the league (who would have entered the Europa League at the group stage as winners of the 2011–12 FA Cup), won the 2011–12 UEFA Champions League, they automatically qualified for the following year's competition as title holders, and because of the restriction that no association can have more than four teams playing in the Champions League, Tottenham Hotspur instead entered the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League group stage.
  3. ^ a b c Greece (GRE): AEK Athens, the third-placed team of the 2011–12 Superleague Greece, could not get a UEFA license to compete in the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League due to financial problems.[19] As a result, Atromitos and PAOK, the fourth and fifth-placed teams of the league, entered the Europa League play-off round and third qualifying round instead of the third and second qualifying rounds respectively, and Asteras Tripolis, the sixth-placed team of the league, took Greece's Europa League place in the second qualifying round.
  4. ^ Hungary (HUN): Győr finished third in the 2011–12 Hungarian National Championship I, but they were not eligible to enter the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League, due to having been suspended from participating in UEFA competitions (for the first season they qualify between the 2011–12 and 2013–14 seasons), in relation to club licensing violations.[20] As a result, Honvéd, the fourth-placed team of the league, took one of Hungary's Europa League places in the first qualifying round.
  5. ^ Republic of Ireland (IRL): Because Derry City, the third-placed team of the 2012 League of Ireland Premier Division, went into liquidation two years ago, which led to a European ban for three years (and were thus refused entry to the 2012–13 European competitions by UEFA), Bohemians, the fifth-placed team of the league, claimed the Europa League spot in the first qualifying round.[21]
  6. ^ a b Scotland (SCO): As a result of second-placed Rangers' administration and eventual liquidation,[22] Motherwell, the third-placed team of the 2011–12 Scottish Premier League, took Scotland's Champions League place in the non-champions path, instead of entering the Europa League third qualifying round, and consequently, Dundee United, the fourth-placed team of the league, entered the Europa League third qualifying round, instead of the second qualifying round, and St. Johnstone, the sixth-placed team of the league, took Scotland's Europa League place in the second qualifying round (as the fifth-placed team, Heart of Midlothian, already qualified for the Europa League as winners of the 2011–12 Scottish Cup).
  7. ^ a b Turkey (TUR): Beşiktaş, the fourth-placed team of the 2011–12 Süper Lig, have been banned by UEFA from competing in the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League, due to financial problems.[23] As a result, Bursaspor, the fifth-placed team of the league (as well as the runners-up of the 2011–12 Turkish Cup), entered the Europa League third qualifying round, instead of the second qualifying round, and Eskişehirspor, the sixth-placed team of the league, took Turkey's Europa League place in the second qualifying round. Bursaspor were also initially banned from entering the Europa League, but this was overturned by the Court of Arbitration for Sport.[24]
  8. ^ Wales (WAL): Neath, the third-placed team of the 2011–12 Welsh Premier League, has been refused the UEFA license by the License Appeal body and was ineligible to participate in the end-of-season UEFA Europa League play-offs that were won by Llanelli.[25]

Round and draw dates

All draws are held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland unless stated otherwise.[26]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 25 June 2012 5 July 2012 12 July 2012
Second qualifying round 19 July 2012 26 July 2012
Third qualifying round 20 July 2012 2 August 2012 9 August 2012
Play-off Play-off round 10 August 2012 23 August 2012 30 August 2012
Group stage Matchday 1 31 August 2012
(Monaco)
20 September 2012
Matchday 2 4 October 2012
Matchday 3 25 October 2012
Matchday 4 8 November 2012
Matchday 5 22 November 2012
Matchday 6 6 December 2012
Knockout phase Round of 32 20 December 2012 14 February 2013 21 February 2013
Round of 16 7 March 2013 14 March 2013
Quarter-finals 15 March 2013 4 April 2013 11 April 2013
Semi-finals 12 April 2013 25 April 2013 2 May 2013
Final 15 May 2013 at Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam

Matches in the qualifying, play-off, and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Qualifying rounds

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2012 UEFA club coefficients,[27][28][29] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round

The draws for the first and second qualifying rounds were held on 25 June 2012.[30] The first legs were played on 3 and 5 July, and the second legs were played on 10 and 12 July 2012.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Narva Trans 0–71 Inter Baku 0–5 0–2
MTK Budapest 2–31 Senica 1–1 1–2
Tirana 2–0 Grevenmacher 2–0 0–0
1–2 Aktobe 1–1 0–1
Borac Banja Luka 3–3 (a) Čelik Nikšić 2–2 1–1
Baku 0–2 Mura 05 0–0 0–2
12–0 Floriana 8–0 4–0
Renova 8–0 Libertas 4–0 4–0
FC Santa Coloma 1–4 Osijek 0–1 1–3
Jagodina 0–1 Ordabasy 0–1 0–0
Differdange 03 6–0 NSÍ Runavík 3–0 3–0
Crusaders 0–41 Rosenborg 0–3 0–1
Cefn Druids 0–51 MYPA 0–0 0–5
Levadia Tallinn 2–2 (a)1 Šiauliai 1–0 1–2
Bohemians 1–5 Þór Akureyri 0–0 1–5
Sarajevo 9–6 Hibernians 5–2 4–4
Twente 9–0 UE Santa Coloma 6–0 3–0
Rudar Pljevlja 1–2 Shirak 0–1 1–1
Flamurtari Vlorë 0–3 Honvéd 0–1 0–2
Dacia Chișinău 2–0 Celje 1–0 1–0
Sūduva Marijampolė 3–3 (a) Daugava Daugavpils 0–1 3–2
KuPS 3–2 Llanelli 2–1 1–1
Cliftonville 1–41 Kalmar FF 1–0 0–4
Víkingur Gøta 0–10 Gomel 0–6 0–4
FH 3–1 Eschen/Mauren 2–1 1–0
Lech Poznań 3–1 Zhetysu 2–0 1–1
Khazar Lankaran 4–2 Nõmme Kalju 2–2 2–0
Birkirkara 2–2 (a) Metalurg Skopje 2–2 0–0
Pyunik 2–41 Zeta 0–3 2–1
Teuta Durrës 1–9 Metalurgi Rustavi 0–3 1–6
Olimpija Ljubljana 6–0 Jeunesse Esch 3–0 3–0
EB/Streymur 3–3 (a) Gandzasar 3–1 0–2
St. Patrick's Athletic 2–2 (a) ÍBV 1–0 1–2 (aet)
La Fiorita 0–61 Liepājas Metalurgs 0–2 0–4
JJK 4–3 Stabæk 2–0 2–3
Bangor City 1–21 Zimbru Chișinău 0–0 1–2
Shkëndija 1–2 Portadown 0–0 1–2
Notes
  • Note 1: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying round

The first legs were played on 19 July, and the second legs were played on 26 July 2012.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Khazar Lankaran 1–2 Lech Poznań 1–1 0–1
Eskişehirspor 3–1 St. Johnstone 2–0 1–1
Hajduk Split 2–1 Skonto 2–0 0–1
AIK 2–1 FH 1–1 1–0
Renova 1–2 Gomel 0–2 1–0
Naftan Novopolotsk 6–7 Red Star Belgrade 3–4 3–3
Vojvodina 5–1 Sūduva Marijampolė 1–1 4–0
JJK 3–3 (a) Zeta 3–2 0–1
Young Boys 1–1 (4–1p) Zimbru Chișinău 1–0 0–1 (aet)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv 5–7 Vitesse 4–4 1–3
Tirana 1–6 Aalesund 1–1 0–5
Metalurh Donetsk 11–2 Čelik Nikšić 7–0 4–2
Maccabi Netanya 2–2 (a) KuPS 1–2 1–0
Mladá Boleslav 4–0 Þór Akureyri 3–0 1–0
Levadia Tallinn 1–6 Anorthosis 1–3 0–3
Milsami Orhei 4–5 Aktobe 4–2 0–3
Slaven Belupo 10–2 Portadown 6–0 4–2
Servette 5–1 Gandzasar 2–0 3–1
Twente 6–1 Inter Turku 1–1 5–0
Žalgiris Vilnius 2–6 Admira Wacker Mödling 1–1 1–5
Osijek 1–6 Kalmar FF 1–3 0–3
Slovan Bratislava 1–1 (a) Videoton 1–1 0–0
Rapid București 5–1 MYPA 3–1 2–0
1–52 Viktoria Plzeň 1–3 0–2
Mura 05 1–1 (a) CSKA Sofia 0–0 1–1
Inter Baku 2–2 (2–4p) Asteras Tripolis 1–1 1–1 (aet)
Differdange 03 2–42 Gent 0–1 2–3
Anzhi Makhachkala 5–0 Honvéd 1–0 4–0
Levski Sofia 2–3 Sarajevo 1–0 1–3
Liepājas Metalurgs 3–7 Legia Warsaw 2–2 1–5
Shakhtyor Salihorsk 1–1 (a) Ried 1–1 0–0
Bnei Yehuda 3–0 Shirak 2–0 1–0
4–3 Ordabasy 2–2 2–1
Spartak Trnava 4–2 Sligo Rovers 3–1 1–1
Dacia Chișinău 1–2 Elfsborg 1–0 0–2
Široki Brijeg 2–3 St. Patrick's Athletic 1–1 1–2 (aet)
APOEL 3–0 Senica 2–0 1–0
Ruch Chorzów 6–1 Metalurg Skopje 3–1 3–0
AGF 2–5 Dila Gori 1–2 1–3
Olimpija Ljubljana 0–1 Tromsø 0–0 0–1 (aet)
Notes
  • Note 2: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Third qualifying round

The draw for the third qualifying rounds was held on 20 July 2012.[31] The first legs were played on 2 August, and the second legs were played on 9 August 2012.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Videoton 4–0 Gent 1–0 3–0
AIK 3–1 Lech Poznań 3–0 0–1
Eskişehirspor 1–4 Marseille 1–1 0–3
Red Star Belgrade 0–0 (6–5p) Omonia 0–0 0–0 (aet)
Sarajevo 2–2 (a) Zeta 2–1 0–1
Admira Wacker Mödling 2–4 Sparta Prague 0–2 2–2
Kalmar FF 1–3 Young Boys 1–0 0–3
Dundee United 2–7 Dynamo Moscow 2–2 0–5
Arsenal Kyiv 2–3 Mura 05 0–33 2–0
KuPS 1–64 Bursaspor 1–0 0–6
Steaua București 3–1 Spartak Trnava 0–1 3–0
Gomel 0–4 Liverpool 0–1 0–3
Ried 3–4 Legia Warsaw 2–1 1–3
St. Patrick's Athletic 0–5 Hannover 96 0–3 0–2
Servette 1–1 (a) Rosenborg 1–1 0–0
Athletic Bilbao 4–3 Slaven Belupo 3–1 1–2
Anzhi Makhachkala 4–0 Vitesse 2–0 2–0
Asteras Tripolis 1–1 (a) Marítimo 1–1 0–0
Heerenveen 4–14 Rapid București 4–0 0–1
Ruch Chorzów 0–7 Viktoria Plzeň 0–2 0–5
Horsens 4–3 Elfsborg 1–1 3–2
APOEL 3–1 Aalesund 2–1 1–0
Hajduk Split 2–34 Internazionale 0–3 2–0
Vojvodina 2–3 Rapid Wien 2–1 0–2
Genk 4–2 Aktobe 2–1 2–1
Tromsø 2–1 Metalurh Donetsk 1–1 1–0
Twente 4–0 Mladá Boleslav 2–0 2–0
Bnei Yehuda 1–6 PAOK 0–2 1–4
3–1 Anorthosis 0–1 3–05
Notes
  • Note 3: UEFA awarded Mura 05 a 3–0 win due to Arsenal Kyiv fielding suspended player Éric Matoukou in the first leg. The original match had ended in a 3–0 win for Arsenal Kyiv.[32]
  • Note 4: Order of legs reversed after original draw.
  • Note 5: The match was abandoned in the 82nd minute due to crowd disturbance. Dila Gori was leading 3–0. That result was confirmed standing by UEFA.[33]

Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round was held on 10 August 2012.[34] The first legs were played on 22 and 23 August, and the second legs were played on 28 and 30 August 2012.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Anzhi Makhachkala 6–0 AZ 1–0 5–0
Neftchi Baku 4–26 APOEL 1–1 3–1
Atromitos 1–2 Newcastle United 1–1 0–1
Tromsø 3–3 (a) Partizan 3–2 0–1
Vaslui 2–4 Internazionale 0–2 2–2
Heart of Midlothian 1–2 Liverpool 0–1 1–1
Athletic Bilbao 9–3 HJK 6–0 3–3
Marítimo 3–0 Dila Gori 1–0 2–0
Molde 4–1 Heerenveen 2–0 2–1
Debrecen 1–7 Club Brugge 0–3 1–4
Sheriff Tiraspol 1–2 Marseille 1–2 0–0
Trabzonspor 0–0 (2–4p) Videoton 0–0 0–0 (aet)
Midtjylland 2–3 Young Boys 0–3 2–0
Śląsk Wrocław 4–10 Hannover 96 3–5 1–5
Dinamo București 1–4 Metalist Kharkiv 0–2 1–2
Horsens 1–6 Sporting CP 1–1 0–5
F91 Dudelange 1–76 Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–3 0–4
Feyenoord 2–4 Sparta Prague 2–2 0–2
Motherwell 0–3 Levante 0–2 0–1
Red Star Belgrade 2–3 Bordeaux 0–0 2–3
Lokeren 2–2 (a) Viktoria Plzeň 2–1 0–1
Mura 05 1–56 Lazio 0–2 1–3
AIK 2–1 CSKA Moscow 0–1 2–0
Legia Warsaw 2–3 Rosenborg 1–1 1–2
Bursaspor 4–5 Twente 3–1 1–4 (aet)
Ekranas 0–56 Steaua București 0–2 0–3
Slovan Liberec 4–6 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–2 2–4
Stuttgart 3–1 Dynamo Moscow 2–0 1–1
PAOK 2–4 Rapid Wien 2–1 0–3
Luzern 2–3 Genk 2–1 0–2
Zeta 0–14 PSV Eindhoven 0–5 0–9
Notes
  • Note 6: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Group stage

Location of teams of the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Red: Group A; Yellow: Group B; Green: Group C; Black: Group D;
Purple: Group E; Pink: Group F; Blue: Group G; Orange: Group H;
Brown: Group I; Deep pink: Group J; Cyan: Group K; Spring green: Group L.

Not shown on the map:
Marítimo (Portugal, based in Madeira)

Neftchi Baku (Azerbaijan)

The draw for the group stage was held in Monaco on 31 August 2012.[35] The 48 teams were allocated into four pots based on their 2012 UEFA club coefficients,[27][28][29] with the title holders, Atlético Madrid, being placed in Pot 1 automatically. They were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The matchdays were 20 September, 4 October, 25 October, 8 November, 22 November, and 6 December 2012. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32, where they were joined by the eight third-placed teams from the 2012–13 UEFA Champions League group stage.

A total of 25 national associations were represented in the group stage.[36]

Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32

See here for tiebreakers if two or more teams are equal on points.

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Liverpool 6 3 1 2 11 9 +2 10
Anzhi Makhachkala 6 3 1 2 7 5 +2 10
Young Boys 6 3 1 2 14 13 +1 10
Udinese 6 1 1 4 7 12 −5 4
  ANZ LIV UDI YB
Anzhi Makhachkala 1–0 2–0 2–0
Liverpool 1–0 2–3 2–2
Udinese 1–1 0–1 2–3
Young Boys 3–1 3–5 3–1

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Viktoria Plzeň 6 4 1 1 11 4 +7 13
Atlético Madrid 6 4 0 2 7 4 +3 12
Académica 6 1 2 3 6 9 −3 5
Hapoel Tel Aviv 6 1 1 4 4 11 −7 4
  ACA ATL HTA PLZ
Académica 2–0 1–1 1–1
Atlético Madrid 2–1 1–0 1–0
Hapoel Tel Aviv 2–0 0–3 1–2
Viktoria Plzeň 3–1 1–0 4–0

Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Fenerbahçe 6 4 1 1 10 7 +3 13
Borussia Mönchengladbach 6 3 2 1 11 6 +5 11
Marseille 6 1 2 3 9 11 −2 5
AEL Limassol 6 1 1 4 4 10 −6 4
  AEL MGB FEN OM
AEL Limassol 0–0 0–1 3–0
Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–0 2–4 2–0
Fenerbahçe 2–0 0–3 2–2
Marseille 5–1 2–2 0–1

Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Bordeaux 6 4 1 1 10 5 +5 13
Newcastle United 6 2 3 1 7 5 +2 9
Marítimo 6 1 3 2 4 6 −2 6
Club Brugge 6 1 1 4 6 11 −5 4
  BOR BRU MTM NEW
Bordeaux 4–0 1–0 2–0
Club Brugge 1–2 2–0 2–2
Marítimo 1–1 2–1 0–0
Newcastle United 3–0 1–0 1–1

Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Steaua București 6 3 2 1 9 9 0 11
Stuttgart 6 2 2 2 9 6 +3 8
Copenhagen 6 2 2 2 5 6 −1 8
Molde 6 2 0 4 6 8 −2 6
  COP MOL STE STU
Copenhagen 2–1 1–1 0–2
Molde 1–2 1–2 2–0
Steaua București 1–0 2–0 1–5
Stuttgart 0–0 0–1 2–2

Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 6 5 0 1 16 8 +8 15
Napoli 6 3 0 3 12 12 0 9
PSV Eindhoven 6 2 1 3 8 7 +1 7
AIK 6 1 1 4 5 14 −9 4
  AIK DNI NAP PSV
AIK 2–3 1–2 1–0
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4–0 3–1 2–0
Napoli 4–0 4–2 1–3
PSV Eindhoven 1–1 1–2 3–0

Group G

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Genk 6 3 3 0 9 4 +5 12
Basel 6 2 3 1 7 4 +3 9
Videoton 6 2 0 4 6 8 −2 6
Sporting CP 6 1 2 3 4 10 −6 5
  BSL GNK SPO VID
Basel 2–2 3–0 1–0
Genk 0–0 2–1 3–0
Sporting CP 0–0 1–1 2–1
Videoton 2–1 0–1 3–0

Group H

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Rubin Kazan 6 4 2 0 10 3 +7 14
Internazionale 6 3 2 1 11 9 +2 11
Partizan 6 0 3 3 3 8 −5 3
Neftchi Baku 6 0 3 3 4 8 −4 3
  INT NEF PAR RUB
Internazionale 2–2 1–0 2–2
Neftchi Baku 1–3 1–1 0–1
Partizan 1–3 0–0 1–1
Rubin Kazan 3–0 1–0 2–0

Group I

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Lyon 6 5 1 0 14 8 +6 16
Sparta Prague 6 2 3 1 9 6 +3 9
Athletic Bilbao 6 1 2 3 7 9 −2 5
Ironi Kiryat Shmona 6 0 2 4 6 13 −7 2
  ATH IKS OL SPR
Athletic Bilbao 1–1 2–3 0–0
Ironi Kiryat Shmona 0–2 3–4 1–1
Lyon 2–1 2–0 2–1
Sparta Prague 3–1 3–1 1–1

Group J

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Lazio 6 3 3 0 9 2 +7 12
Tottenham Hotspur 6 2 4 0 8 4 +4 10
Panathinaikos 6 1 2 3 4 11 −7 5
Maribor 6 1 1 4 6 10 −4 4
  LAZ MRB PAN TOT
Lazio 1–0 3–0 0–0
Maribor 1–4 3–0 1–1
Panathinaikos 1–1 1–0 1–1
Tottenham Hotspur 0–0 3–1 3–1

Group K

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Metalist Kharkiv 6 4 1 1 9 3 +6 13
Bayer Leverkusen 6 4 1 1 9 2 +7 13
Rosenborg 6 2 0 4 7 10 −3 6
Rapid Wien 6 1 0 5 4 14 −10 3
  BAY MET RAP ROS
Bayer Leverkusen 0–0 3–0 1–0
Metalist Kharkiv 2–0 2–0 3–1
Rapid Wien 0–4 1–0 1–2
Rosenborg 0–1 1–2 3–2

Group L

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Hannover 96 6 3 3 0 11 8 +3 12
Levante 6 3 2 1 10 5 +5 11
Helsingborg 6 1 1 4 9 12 −3 4
Twente 6 0 4 2 5 10 −5 4
  HAN HEL LEV TWE
Hannover 96 3–2 2–1 0–0
Helsingborg 1–2 1–3 2–2
Levante 2–2 1–0 3–0
Twente 2–2 1–3 0–0

Knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams played against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records were seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage were unseeded. The seeded teams were drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association could not be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there were no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association could be drawn against each other.

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
  Napoli 0 0 0  
  Viktoria Plzeň 3 2 5       Viktoria Plzeň 0 1 1  
  BATE Borisov 0 0 0     Fenerbahçe 1 1 2  
  Fenerbahçe 0 1 1         Fenerbahçe 2 1 3  
  Stuttgart 1 2 3         Lazio 0 1 1  
  Genk 1 0 1       Stuttgart 0 1 1
  B. Mönchengladbach 3 0 3     Lazio 2 3 5  
  Lazio 3 2 5         Fenerbahçe 1 1 2  
  Bayer Leverkusen 0 1 1         Benfica 0 3 3  
  Benfica 1 2 3       Benfica 1 3 4  
  Dynamo Kyiv 1 0 1     Bordeaux 0 2 2  
  Bordeaux 1 1 2         Benfica 3 1 4
  Anzhi Makhachkala 3 1 4         Newcastle United 1 1 2  
  Hannover 96 1 1 2       Anzhi Makhachkala 0 0 0
  Newcastle United 0 1 1     Newcastle United 0 1 1  
  Metalist Kharkiv 0 0 0         Benfica 1
  Tottenham Hotspur 2 1 3         Chelsea 2
  Lyon 1 1 2       Tottenham Hotspur (aet; a) 3 1 4  
  Internazionale 2 3 5     Internazionale 0 4 4  
  CFR Cluj 0 0 0         Tottenham Hotspur 2 2 4(1)  
  Basel 2 1 3         Basel (p) 2 2 4(4)  
  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0 1 1       Basel 2 0 2
  Zenit Saint Petersburg (a) 2 1 3     Zenit Saint Petersburg 0 1 1  
  Liverpool 0 3 3         Basel 1 1 2
  Ajax 2 0 2(2)         Chelsea 2 3 5  
  Steaua București (p) 0 2 2(4)       Steaua București 1 1 2  
  Sparta Prague 0 1 1     Chelsea 0 3 3  
  Chelsea 1 1 2         Chelsea 3 2 5
  Levante 3 1 4         Rubin Kazan 1 3 4  
  Olympiacos 0 0 0       Levante 0 0 0
  Atlético Madrid 0 1 1     Rubin Kazan (aet) 0 2 2  
  Rubin Kazan 2 0 2  

Round of 32

The draws for the round of 32 and round of 16 were held on 20 December 2012.[37] The first legs were played on 14 February, and the second legs were played on 21 February 2013.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
BATE Borisov 0–1 Fenerbahçe 0–0 0–1
Internazionale 5–0 CFR Cluj 2–0 3–0
Levante 4–0 Olympiacos 3–0 1–0
Zenit Saint Petersburg 3–3 (a) Liverpool 2–0 1–3
Dynamo Kyiv 1–2 Bordeaux 1–1 0–1
Bayer Leverkusen 1–3 Benfica 0–1 1–2
Newcastle United 1–0 Metalist Kharkiv 0–0 1–0
Stuttgart 3–1 Genk 1–1 2–0
Atlético Madrid 1–2 Rubin Kazan 0–2 1–0
Ajax 2–2 (2–4p) Steaua București 2–0 0–2 (aet)
Basel 3–1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–0 1–1
Anzhi Makhachkala 4–2 Hannover 96 3–1 1–1
Sparta Prague 1–2 Chelsea 0–1 1–1
Borussia Mönchengladbach 3–5 Lazio 3–3 0–2
Tottenham Hotspur 3–2 Lyon 2–1 1–1
Napoli 0–5 Viktoria Plzeň 0–3 0–2

Round of 16

The first legs were played on 7 March, and the second legs were played on 14 March 2013.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Viktoria Plzeň 1–2 Fenerbahçe 0–1 1–1
Benfica 4–2 Bordeaux 1–0 3–2
Anzhi Makhachkala 0–1 Newcastle United 0–0 0–1
Stuttgart 1–5 Lazio 0–2 1–3
Tottenham Hotspur 4–4 (a) Internazionale 3–0 1–4 (aet)
Levante 0–2 Rubin Kazan 0–0 0–2 (aet)
Basel 2–1 Zenit Saint Petersburg 2–0 0–1
Steaua București 2–3 Chelsea 1–0 1–3

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 15 March 2013.[38] The first legs were played on 4 April, and the second legs were played on 11 April 2013.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chelsea 5–4 Rubin Kazan 3–1 2–3
Tottenham Hotspur 4–4 (1–4p) Basel 2–2 2–2 (aet)
Fenerbahçe 3–1 Lazio 2–0 1–1
Benfica 4–2 Newcastle United 3–1 1–1

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals and final (to determine the "home" team for administrative purposes) was held on 12 April 2013.[39] The first legs were played on 25 April, and the second legs were played on 2 May 2013.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fenerbahçe 2–3 Benfica 1–0 1–3
Basel 2–5 Chelsea 1–2 1–3

Final

The final was played on 15 May 2013 at the Amsterdam Arena in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

15 May 2013
20:45 CEST
Benfica 1–2 Chelsea
Cardozo Goal 68' (pen.) Report Torres Goal 60'
Ivanović Goal 90+3'
Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 46,163
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)

Statistics

Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.

See also

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^ a b
  7. ^
  8. ^
  9. ^
  10. ^
  11. ^
  12. ^
  13. ^
  14. ^
  15. ^
  16. ^
  17. ^
  18. ^
  19. ^
  20. ^
  21. ^
  22. ^
  23. ^
  24. ^
  25. ^
  26. ^
  27. ^ a b
  28. ^ a b
  29. ^ a b
  30. ^
  31. ^
  32. ^
  33. ^
  34. ^
  35. ^
  36. ^
  37. ^
  38. ^
  39. ^
  40. ^
  41. ^

External links

  • 2012–13 UEFA Europa League, UEFA.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.