World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2011 AFC President's Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0030992059
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2011 AFC President's Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2012 AFC President's Cup, 2011 AFC Cup, 2010–11 Pakistan Premier League, 2011 AFC Champions League, 2009–10 West Bank Premier League
Collection: 2011 in Asian Football, 2011 in Burmese Football, 2011 in Cambodia, 2011 in Cambodian Football, 2011 in Myanmar, 2011 in Nepal, 2011 in Taiwan, 2011 in Taiwanese Football, Afc President's Cup, International Association Football Competitions Hosted by Cambodia, International Association Football Competitions Hosted by Myanmar, International Association Football Competitions Hosted by Nepal, International Association Football Competitions Hosted by Taiwan
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2011 AFC President's Cup

2011 AFC President's Cup
Tournament details
Host country Chinese Taipei
Dates 20 April – 25 May (group stage)
19–25 September (final stage)
Teams 6 (final stage)
12 (total) (from 12 associations)
Final positions
Champions Taiwan Power Company (1st title)
Runners-up Phnom Penh Crown
Tournament statistics
Matches played 25
Goals scored 90 (3.6 per match)
Attendance 58,208 (2,328 per match)
Top scorer(s) Ho Ming-tsan
(6 goals)
Best player Chen Po-liang

The 2011 AFC President's Cup was the seventh edition of the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) for clubs from "emerging countries" in Asia.

Teams from 12 member associations competed.[1] In the qualifying stage, the 12 teams were divided into three groups of four teams each, and the top two teams from each group qualified for the six-team finals to be played at a centralised venue.[2] In the final stage, the qualified six teams were divided into two groups of three teams each. The winners from each group met in the final for the title.[3]

Taiwan Power Company became the first Taiwanese team to win the AFC President's Cup with a 3–2 win over Phnom Penh Crown from Cambodia in the final.[4]

Contents

  • Qualifying teams 1
  • Group stage 2
    • Group A 2.1
    • Group B 2.2
    • Group C 2.3
  • Final stage 3
    • Group A 3.1
    • Group B 3.2
    • Final 3.3
  • Awards 4
  • Top scorers 5
  • See also 6
  • References 7
  • External links 8

Qualifying teams

Palestinian Authority clubs began to play in the AFC President’s Cup from 2011 onwards.[5]

Association Team Qualifying method App Last App
Bangladesh Abahani Limited 2009–10 Bangladesh League champions 4th 2010
Bhutan Yeedzin 2010 A-Division champions 2nd 2009
Cambodia Phnom Penh Crown 2010 Cambodian League champions 3rd 2009
Chinese Taipei Taiwan Power Company 2010 Intercity Football League champions 4th 2009
Kyrgyzstan Neftchi Kochkor-Ata 2010 Kyrgyzstan League champions 1st none
Myanmar Yadanarbon 2010 Myanmar National League champions 2nd 2010
Nepal Nepal Police Club 2010 Martyr's Memorial A-Division League champions 4th 2009
Pakistan WAPDA 2010 Pakistan Premier League champions 4th 2009
Palestine Jabal Al Mukaber 2009–10 West Bank Premier League champions 1st none
Sri Lanka Don Bosco 2010–11 Sri Lanka Football Premier League champions 1st none
Tajikistan Istiqlol 2010 Tajik League champions 1st none
Turkmenistan Balkan 2010 Turkmenistan League champions 1st none

Group stage

The draw for the group stage was held at on 14 March 2011, 15:00 UTC+08:00, at AFC House, Kuala Lumpur.[6] The 12 teams were divided into three groups of four teams each. The group matches were scheduled to be played from 13 to 31 May 2011; however, matches of Group C were played from 20 to 24 April 2011.

All groups were played in a single round-robin format at a centralized venue. The top two teams from each group qualified for the final stage. The clubs are ranked according to points and tie breakers are in following order:[7]

  1. Greater number of points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  2. Goal difference resulting from the group matches between the teams concerned;
  3. Greater number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  4. Goal difference in all the group matches;
  5. Greater number of goals scored in all the group matches;
  6. Kicks from the penalty mark if only two teams are involved and they are both on the field of play;
  7. Fewer score calculated according to the number of yellow and red cards received in the group matches; (1 point for each yellow card, 3 points for each red card as a consequence of two yellow cards, 3 points for each direct red card, 4 points for each yellow card followed by a direct red card)
  8. Drawing of lots.

Group A

  • All matches were held in Cambodia.
  • All times are Indochina Time (ICT) – UTC+07:00
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Neftchi Kochkor-Ata 3 3 0 0 5 0 +5 9
Phnom Penh Crown 3 2 0 1 4 1 +3 6
Abahani Limited 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
Don Bosco 3 0 0 3 1 9 −8 0
21 May 2011
13:30
Neftchi Kochkor-Ata 2 – 0 Abahani Limited
Adzhiniiazov Goal 10'
Pavlov Goal 33'
Report
Olympic Stadium, Phnom Penh
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Strebre Delovski (Australia)
21 May 2011
16:00
Phnom Penh Crown 3 – 0 Don Bosco
Njoku Goal 25'
Sokumpheak Goal 66'
Chaya Goal 67'
Report

23 May 2011
13:30
Don Bosco 0 – 2 Neftchi Kochkor-Ata
Report Pavlov Goal 24'
Baldinov Goal 65'
Olympic Stadium, Phnom Penh
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Pratap Singh (India)
23 May 2011
16:00
Abahani Limited 0 – 1 Phnom Penh Crown
Report Chaya Goal 80'
Olympic Stadium, Phnom Penh
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Rustam Kholov (Tajikistan)

25 May 2011
13:30
Abahani Limited 4 – 1 Don Bosco
Rony Goal 17'
Ibrahim Goal 51'61'81' (pen.)
Report Arachchilage Goal 15'
25 May 2011
16:00
Phnom Penh Crown 0 – 1 Neftchi Kochkor-Ata
Report Adjiniyazov Goal 79'
Olympic Stadium, Phnom Penh
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Strebre Delovski (Australia)

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Istiqlol 3 2 1 0 11 1 +10 7
Yadanarbon 3 2 1 0 11 4 +7 7
Jabal Al Mukaber 3 1 0 2 10 6 +4 3
Yeedzin 3 0 0 3 0 21 −21 0
13 May 2011
15:30
Yadanarbon 6 – 0 Yeedzin
Yan Paing Goal 4'50'
Pai Soe Goal 11'15'36'
Koné Goal 40'
Report
Thuwunna Stadium, Yangon
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Dmitriy Mashentsev (Kyrgyzstan)
13 May 2011
18:00
Istiqlol 2 – 0 Jabal Al Mukaber
Fatkhuloev Goal 58'
Rabimov Goal 89'
Report
Thuwunna Stadium, Yangon
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Kim Jong-Hyeok (Korea Republic)

15 May 2011
15:30
Yeedzin 0 – 8 Istiqlol
Report Fatkhuloev Goal 16'30'
Vasiev Goal 24'
Tokhirov Goal 56'63'70'76'
Saburov Goal 90+2'
15 May 2011
18:00
Jabal Al Mukaber 3 – 4 Yadanarbon
Maraaba Goal 8'
A. Aliwisat Goal 27'
Al Amour Goal 39'
Report Hussein Hasan Goal 41' (o.g.)
Yan Paing Goal 45+3'58'
Pai Soe Goal 90+4'
Thuwunna Stadium, Yangon
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Hedayat Mombeni (Iran)

17 May 2011
15:30
Yadanarbon 1 – 1 Istiqlol
Yan Paing Goal 90+3' (pen.) Report Davronov Goal 57'
17 May 2011
15:30
Jabal Al Mukaber 7 – 0 Yeedzin
A. Aliwisat Goal 2'
Halman Goal 9'
S. Aliwisat Goal 14'
Al Amour Goal 33'44'
Khatib Goal 64'
Wadi Goal 80'
Report

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Taiwan Power Company 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
Balkan 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7
WAPDA 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
Nepal Police Club 3 0 0 3 0 5 −5 0
20 April 2011
15:30
Nepal Police Club 0 – 2 WAPDA
Report Mehmood Goal 39'
Pathan Goal 88'
20 April 2011
15:30
Taiwan Power Company 1 – 1 Balkan
Ho Ming-tsan Goal 67' Report Alikperow Goal 36'

22 April 2011
15:30
WAPDA 0 – 3 Taiwan Power Company
Report Pan Kuao-kai Goal 41'
Chen Yi-wei Goal 55'
Ho Ming-tsan Goal 65'
Halchowk Stadium, Kathmandu
Attendance: 350
Referee: Yadollah Jahanbazi (Iran)
22 April 2011
15:30
Balkan 2 – 0 Nepal Police Club
Kuçerenkow Goal 41'
Diwanow Goal 52'
Report

24 April 2011
15:30
Nepal Police Club 0 – 1 Taiwan Power Company
Report Chiang Shih-lu Goal 67'
24 April 2011
15:30
Balkan 1 – 0 WAPDA
Diwanow Goal 31' Report

Final stage

On 14 June 2011, the Organising Committee for the AFC President’s Cup decided to award the hosting rights of the 2011 AFC President’s Cup Finals to Chinese Taipei.[8] The matches were played at the Kaohsiung National Stadium in Kaohsiung from 19 to 25 September 2011.

The draw for the final stage was held on 29 July 2011, 16:00 UTC+08:00, at AFC House, Kuala Lumpur.[9] The six teams which qualified for the final stage were divided into two groups of three teams each, played in a single round-robin format. The winner from each group qualified for the single-match final to decide the title (extra time and penalty shootout would be used to decide the winner if necessary).[10]

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Taiwan Power Company 2 2 0 0 6 3 +3 6
Balkan 2 0 1 1 4 5 −1 1
Istiqlol 2 0 1 1 1 3 −2 1
19 September 2011
19:00
Istiqlol 0 – 2 Taiwan Power Company
Report Chen Po-liang Goal 39'
Chiang Shih-lu Goal 41'

21 September 2011
16:00
Balkan 1 – 1 Istiqlol
Gurbani Goal 23' Report Tokhirov Goal 45+1'

23 September 2011
19:00
Taiwan Power Company 4 – 3 Balkan
Ho Ming-tsan Goal 57'66' (pen.)
Kuo Yin-hung Goal 81'
Chen Po-liang Goal 87'
Report Gurbani Goal 24'25'
Garahanow Goal 62'

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Phnom Penh Crown 2 2 0 0 6 1 +5 6
Neftchi Kochkor-Ata 2 1 0 1 9 4 +5 3
Yadanarbon 2 0 0 2 2 12 −10 0
19 September 2011
16:00
Phnom Penh Crown 2 – 1 Neftchi Kochkor-Ata
Njoku Goal 35'
Chaya Goal 56'
Report Alimov Goal 79'

21 September 2011
19:00
Yadanarbon 0 – 4 Phnom Penh Crown
Report Njoku Goal 3'83'
Sokumpheak Goal 22'
Sopanha Goal 32'

23 September 2011
16:00
Neftchi Kochkor-Ata 8 – 2 Yadanarbon
Pavlov Goal 5'73'90+2'
Djamshidov Goal 33'87'
Dzhumataev Goal 79'90'
Dzhalilov Goal 86'
Report Pai Soe Goal 35'
Rakhmanjonov Goal 47' (o.g.)

Final

25 September 2011
19:00
Phnom Penh Crown 2 – 3 Taiwan Power Company
Njoku Goal 34'
Sovannrithy Goal 82'
Report Ho Ming-tsan Goal 2'47'
Chen Po-liang Goal 67'
Phnom Penh Crown
Taiwan Power Company
PHNOM PENH CROWN:
GK 1 Peng Bunchay
DF 3 Thul Sothearith Booked 52'
DF 4 Tieng Tiny Booked 28' Substituted off 66'
DF 12 Odion Obadin Booked 60'
DF 14 Sun Sovannrithy Red card 90+4'
MF 8 San Narith Red card 90+4'
MF 23 Sun Sopanha Substituted off 79'
MF 27 Khim Borey Substituted off 69'
FW 9 Chan Chaya Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 79', 90+4'
FW 10 Kouch Sokumpheak
FW 20 Kingsley Njoku
Substitions:
DF 6 Sok Sovan Substituted in 66'
FW 19 Sok Pheng Booked 78' Substituted in 69'
MF 13 Hong Ratana Substituted in 79'
Manager:
David Booth
TAIWAN POWER COMPANY:
GK 1 Pan Wei-chih
DF 3 Tu Ming-feng
DF 5 Chen Yu-lin Red card 77'
DF 12 Chen Yi-wei Substituted off 87'
DF 15 Liang Chien-wei
DF 17 Lee Meng-chian
MF 7 He Ming-chan Substituted off 73'
MF 10 Hung Kai-chun
MF 11 Feng Pao-hsing
MF 26 Chen Po-liang
FW 9 Kuo Yin-hung
Substitutions:
DF 16 Tsai Sheng-an Substituted in 73'
FW 23 Huang Chiu-ching Substituted in 87'
Manager:
Chen Kuei-jen

Assistant referees:
Nassir Al Mudhaffar (Saudi Arabia)
Mohamed Salman (Bahrain)
Fourth official:
Mohammed Hassan Mohamed (United Arab Emirates)

2011 AFC President's Cup

Taiwan Power Company
1st Title

Awards

The following awards were given for the 2011 AFC President's Cup:[11]

Top scorers

Rank Player Club GS1 GS2 GS3 FG1 FG2 0F0 Total
1 Ho Ming-tsan Taiwan Power Company 1 1 2 2 6
2 Yan Paing Yadanarbon 2 2 1 5
Pai Soe Yadanarbon 3 1 1 5
Farkhod Tokhirov Istiqlol 4 1 5
Pavel Pavlov Neftchi Kochkor-Ata 1 1 3 5
Kingsley Njoku Phnom Penh Crown 1 1 2 1 5

See also

References

  1. ^ "AFC Competitions Committee meeting". The-AFC.com.  
  2. ^ "Yadanarbon in uncharted waters". The-AFC.com.  
  3. ^ "High hopes from Palestine club: Suzuki". The-AFC.com.  
  4. ^ "Taiwan Power win AFC President's Cup". the-afc.com. 2011-09-25. Retrieved 2011-09-25. 
  5. ^ "Palestine clubs set for AFC President’s Cup". The-AFC.com.  
  6. ^ "President's Cup group stage draw on March 14". The-AFC.com.  
  7. ^ "AFC President's Cup 2011 Competitions Regulations". The-AFC.com.  
  8. ^ "Chinese Taipei to host AFC President’s Cup Finals". The-AFC.com.  
  9. ^ "AFC President's Cup Final Stage draw on July 29". The-AFC.com.  
  10. ^ "Kyrgyz challenge awaits Yadanarbon". The-AFC.com.  
  11. ^ "Triple treat for Taiwan Power". The-AFC.com. Asian Football Confederation. 2011-09-25. Retrieved 2011-09-29. 

External links

  • AFC President's Cup Official Page (English)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.