World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2011–12 UEFA Europa League

Article Id: WHEBN0021312829
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2011–12 UEFA Europa League  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2011–12 Rangers F.C. season, 2012 UEFA Europa League Final, 2011–12 FK Austria Wien season, A.S. Roma, 2010–11 Nemzeti Bajnokság I
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2011–12 UEFA Europa League

2011–12 UEFA Europa League
Tournament details
Dates 15 September 2011 – 9 May 2012 (competition proper)
30 June – 25 August 2011 (qualifying)
Teams 48+8 (competition proper)
161+33 (total) (from 53 associations)
Final positions
Champions Atlético Madrid (2nd title)
Runners-up Athletic Bilbao
Tournament statistics
Matches played 205
Goals scored 585 (2.85 per match)
Top scorer(s) Radamel Falcao
(12 goals)
Teams by country in 2011–12 UEFA Europa League

The 2011–12 UEFA Europa League was the third season of the UEFA, and the 41st edition overall including its predecessor, the UEFA Cup.[1] It began on 30 June 2011 with the first legs of the first qualifying round, and ended on 9 May 2012 with the final held at Arena Națională in Bucharest, Romania.[2] As part of a trial that started in the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League, two extra officials – one on each goal line – were used in all matches of the competition from the group stage.[3]

Atlético Madrid won the title, defeating Athletic Bilbao 3–0 in an all-Spanish final. Porto were the defending champions, but they were beaten by Manchester City in the Round of 32.

Association team allocation

A total of 194 teams from 53 UEFA associations participated in the 2011–12 UEFA Europa League. Associations are allocated places according to their 2010 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2005–06 to 2009–10.[4]

Below is the qualification scheme for the 2011–12 UEFA Europa League:[5]

  • Associations 1–6 each have three teams qualify
  • Associations 7–9 each have four teams qualify
  • Associations 10–51 each have three teams qualify, except Liechtenstein, which have one team qualify (as Liechtenstein only have a domestic cup and no domestic league)
  • Associations 52–53 each have two teams qualify
  • The top three associations of the 2010–11 UEFA Fair Play ranking each gain an additional berth
  • Moreover, 33 teams eliminated from the 2011–12 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League

Association ranking

Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 England 81.856 3 +1(FP)
+2(UCL)
2 Spain 79.757 +1(UCL)
3 Italy 64.338 +1(UCL)
4 Germany 64.207
5 France 53.740
6 Russia 43.791 +1(UCL)
7 Ukraine 39.550 4 +1(UCL)
8 Romania 39.491 +1(UCL)
9 Portugal 38.296 +1(UCL)
10 Netherlands 36.546 3 +2(UCL)
11 Turkey 34.450 +2(UCL)
12 Greece 29.899 +2(UCL)
13 Switzerland 28.375 +1(UCL)
14 Belgium 27.900 +1(UCL)
15 Denmark 27.350 +2(UCL)
16 Scotland 25.791 +1(UCL)
17 Bulgaria 22.000 +1(UCL)
18 Czech Republic 21.975 +1(UCL)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
19 Austria 19.575 3 +1(UCL)
20 Israel 18.875 +1(UCL)
21 Cyprus 17.999
22 Norway 17.400 +1(FP)
+1(UCL)
23 Slovakia 15.832 +1(UCL)
24 Sweden 14.191 +1(FP)
+1(UCL)
25 Serbia 14.000 +1(UCL)
26 Poland 12.541 +1(UCL)
27 Croatia 12.332
28 Belarus 11.541
29 Republic of Ireland 9.541 +1(UCL)
30 Finland 9.499 +1(UCL)
31 Bosnia and Herzegovina 8.749
32 Lithuania 8.416 +1(UCL)
33 Latvia 8.248
34 Moldova 7.290
35 Slovenia 6.957 +1(UCL)
36 Hungary 6.750
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
37 Georgia 5.748 3 +1(UCL)
38 Azerbaijan 5.498
39 Iceland 5.415
40 Macedonia 5.332
41 Liechtenstein 4.500 1
42 Kazakhstan 4.499 3
43 Estonia 4.374
44 Albania 3.999
45 Armenia 2.999
46 Wales 2.581
47 Montenegro 2.125
48 Faroe Islands 1.832
49 Northern Ireland 1.624
50 Luxembourg 1.249
51 Andorra 1.000
52 Malta 0.916 2
53 San Marino 0.750
Notes
  • (FP): Additional fair play berth (Norway, England, Sweden)[6]
  • (UCL): Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League

Distribution

Since the winners of the 2010–11 UEFA Europa League, Porto, qualified for the 2011–12 UEFA Champions League through domestic performance, the title holder spot reserved for them in the group stage was vacated. As a result, the following changes to the default allocation system were made to compensate for the vacant title holder spot in the group stage:[7]

  • The domestic cup winners of associations 16 and 17 (Scotland and Bulgaria) were promoted from the third qualifying round to the play-off round.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 28 and 29 (Belarus and Republic of Ireland) were promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 52 and 53 (Malta and San Marino) and the domestic league runners-up of associations 33 and 34 (Latvia and Moldova) were promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(50 teams)
  • 18 domestic league runners-up from associations 35–53 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 29 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 22–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 3 teams which qualified via Fair Play rankings
Second qualifying round
(80 teams)
  • 24 domestic cup winners from associations 30–53
  • 16 domestic league runners-up from associations 19–34
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–21
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 25 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(70 teams)
  • 12 domestic cup winners from associations 18–29
  • 3 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–18
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 40 winners from the second qualifying round
Play-off round
(76 teams)
  • 17 domestic cup winners from associations 1–17
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 4–6
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 35 winners from the third qualifying round
  • 15 losers from the Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 38 winners from the play-off round
  • 10 losers from the Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from the group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from the group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:[5]

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifiers within the national association) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated, and the remaining Europa League qualifiers are moved up one place, with the final place (with the earliest starting round) taken by the domestic cup runners-up, provided they do not already qualify for the Champions League or the Europa League. Otherwise, this place is taken by the highest-placed league finishers that have not yet qualified for the Europa League.
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated, and the Europa League qualifiers that finish lower in the league are moved up one place, with the final place taken by the highest-placed league finishers that have not yet qualified for the Europa League.
  • A place vacated by the League Cup winners is taken by the highest-placed league finishers that have not yet qualified for the Europa League.
  • A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table that has not yet qualified for the Champions League or the Europa League.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[8]

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • P-W: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
  • FP: Fair play
  • UCL: Relegated from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
Manchester City (UCL GS) Trabzonspor (UCL GS)Note TUR Manchester United (UCL GS) Ajax (UCL GS)
Valencia (UCL GS) Olympiacos (UCL GS) Porto (UCL GS) Viktoria Plzeň (UCL GS)
Group stage
Zürich (UCL PO) Odense (UCL PO) Maccabi Haifa (UCL PO) Wisła Kraków (UCL PO)
Malmö FF (UCL PO) Rubin Kazan (UCL PO) Copenhagen (UCL PO) Twente (UCL PO)
Udinese (UCL PO) Sturm Graz (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Tottenham Hotspur (5th) Lokomotiv Moscow (5th) Anderlecht (3rd) Standard Liège (UCL Q3)
Birmingham City (LC) Metalist Kharkiv (3rd) Nordsjælland (CW) Slovan Bratislava (UCL Q3)
Sevilla (5th) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (4th) Celtic (CW) Zestafoni (UCL Q3)
Athletic Bilbao (6th) Steaua București (CW) CSKA Sofia (CW) Litex Lovech (UCL Q3)
Lazio (5th) Rapid București (4th)Note ROU Ekranas (UCL Q3) Trabzonspor (UCL Q3)Note TUR
Roma (6th) Sporting CP (3rd) Shamrock Rovers (UCL Q3) Partizan (UCL Q3)
Schalke 04 (CW) Braga (4th) Panathinaikos (UCL Q3) Maribor (UCL Q3)
Hannover 96 (4th) PSV Eindhoven (3rd) Dynamo Kyiv (UCL Q3) HJK Helsinki (UCL Q3)
Paris Saint-Germain (4th) Beşiktaş (CW) Rangers (UCL Q3)
Sochaux (5th) AEK Athens (CW) Vaslui (UCL Q3)
Spartak Moscow (4th) Sion (CW) UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Stoke City (CR) Vitória Guimarães (5th) Levski Sofia (2nd) CW)
Atlético Madrid (7th) AZ (4th) Mladá Boleslav (CW) Red Star Belgrade (2nd)
Palermo (CR) Bursaspor (3rd) Sparta Prague (2nd) Legia Warsaw (CW)
Mainz 05 (5th) PAOK (3rd) Ried (CW) Hajduk Split (2nd)
Rennes (6th) Young Boys (3rd) Hapoel Tel Aviv (CW) Gomel (CW)
Alania Vladikavkaz (CR) Club Brugge (4th) Omonia (CW) Sligo Rovers (CW)
Karpaty Lviv (5th) Brøndby (3rd) Strømsgodset (CW)
Dinamo București (6th)Note ROU Heart of Midlothian (3rd) Senica (2nd)
Second qualifying round
Vorskla Poltava (6th) Maccabi Tel Aviv (3rd) Željezničar (CW) Vaduz (CW)
Gaz Metan Mediaș (7th)Note ROU Bnei Yehuda (4th) Sarajevo (2nd) Aktobe (2nd)Note KAZ
Nacional (6th) Anorthosis (3rd) Sūduva Marijampolė (2nd) Levadia Tallinn (2nd)
ADO Den Haag (P-W) AEK Larnaca (4th) Tauras Tauragė (4th)Note LTU Tirana (CW)
Gaziantepspor (4th) Vålerenga (2nd) Ventspils (CW) Mika (CW)
Olympiakos Volou (5th) Žilina (3rd) Liepājas Metalurgs (3rd) Llanelli (CW)
Thun (5th) Örebro (3rd) Iskra-Stal (CW) Rudar Pljevlja (CW)
Westerlo (CR) Vojvodina (3rd) Sheriff Tiraspol (2nd) EB/Streymur (CW)
Midtjylland (4th) Śląsk Wrocław (2nd) Domžale (CW) Crusaders (2nd)
Dundee United (4th) RNK Split (3rd) Kecskemét (CW) Differdange 03 (CW)
Lokomotiv Sofia (4th) Shakhtsyor Salihorsk (2nd) CW) Sant Julià (CW)
Jablonec (3rd) Bohemians (2nd) Khazar Lankaran (CW) Floriana (CW)
Red Bull Salzburg (2nd) TPS (CW) FH (CW) Juvenes/Dogana (CW)
Austria Wien (3rd) KuPS (2nd) Metalurg Skopje (CW)
First qualifying round
Tromsø (3rd) Koper (3rd) Shakhter Karagandy (CR)Note KAZ Glentoran (3rd)
Spartak Trnava (4th) Olimpija Ljubljana (4th) Narva Trans (3rd) Cliftonville (4th)
4th) Paks (2nd) Nõmme Kalju (4th) Fola Esch (2nd)
Rad (4th) Ferencváros (3rd) Flamurtari Vlorë (2nd) Käerjéng 97 (3rd)
Jagiellonia Białystok (4th) Dinamo Tbilisi (2nd) Vllaznia Shkodër (3rd) Lusitanos (3rd)
Varaždin (CR) Metalurgist Rustavi (3rd) Banants (2nd) UE Santa Coloma (4th)
Minsk (3rd) Qarabağ (3rd) Ulisses (3rd) Birkirkara (3rd)
St Patrick's Athletic (5th)Note IRL AZAL Baku (4th) The New Saints (2nd) Tre Penne (2nd)
Honka (4th) ÍBV (3rd) Neath (P-W) Aalesund (FP)[9]
Široki Brijeg (4th) KR (4th) Budućnost Podgorica (2nd) Fulham (FP)[10]
Banga Gargždai (CR) Renova (3rd) Zeta (4th) Häcken (FP)[11]
Daugava Daugavpils (4th) Rabotnički (4th) NSÍ Runavík (3rd)
Milsami Orhei (3rd) Irtysh Pavlodar (3rd) ÍF Fuglafjørður (4th)
Notes

Round and draw dates

All draws held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland unless stated otherwise.[19]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 20 June 2011 30 June 2011 7 July 2011
Second qualifying round 14 July 2011 21 July 2011
Third qualifying round 15 July 2011 28 July 2011 4 August 2011
Play-off Play-off round 5 August 2011 18 August 2011 25 August 2011
Group stage Matchday 1 26 August 2011
(Monaco)
15 September 2011
Matchday 2 29 September 2011
Matchday 3 20 October 2011
Matchday 4 3 November 2011
Matchday 5 30 November–1 December 2011
Matchday 6 14–15 December 2011
Knockout phase Round of 32 16 December 2011 16 February 2012 23 February 2012
Round of 16 8 March 2012 15 March 2012
Quarter-finals 16 March 2012 29 March 2012 5 April 2012
Semi-finals 19 April 2012 26 April 2012
Final 9 May 2012 at National Stadium, Bucharest

Matches in the qualifying, play-off, and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Qualifying rounds

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2011 UEFA club coefficients,[20][21] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round

The draw for the first and second qualifying rounds was held on 20 June 2011.[22] The first legs were played on 30 June, and the second legs were played on 7 July 2011.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
ÍF Fuglafjørður 2–81 KR 1–3 1–5
Daugava Daugavpils 1–7 Tromsø 0–5 1–2
5–1 Fola Esch 4–0 1–1
The New Saints 2–1 Cliftonville 1–1 1–0
Honka 2–0 Nõmme Kalju 0–0 2–0
Fulham 3–0 NSÍ Runavík 3–0 0–0
ÍBV 1–2 St Patrick's Athletic 1–0 0–2
Käerjéng 97 2–61 Häcken 1–1 1–5
Aalesund 6–1 Neath 4–1 2–0
Renova 3–3 (2–3 p) Glentoran 2–1 1–2 (aet)
Koper 2–3 Shakhter Karagandy 1–1 1–2
Banga Gargždai 0–7 Qarabağ 0–4 0–3
UE Santa Coloma 0–51 Paks 0–1 0–4
Narva Trans 1–71 Rabotnički 1–4 0–3
Rad 9–1 Tre Penne 6–0 3–1
Budućnost Podgorica 3–4 Flamurtari Vlorë 1–3 2–1
Ferencváros 5–01 Ulisses 3–0 2–0
Jagiellonia Białystok 1–2 Irtysh Pavlodar 1–0 0–2
AZAL Baku 2–31 Minsk 1–1 1–2
5–1 Milsami Orhei 2–0 3–1
Varaždin 6–1 Lusitanos 5–1 1–0
Banants 1–2 Metalurgist Rustavi 0–1 1–1
Birkirkara 1–2 Vllaznia Shkodër 0–1 1–1
Široki Brijeg 0–3 Olimpija Ljubljana 0–0 0–3
Spartak Trnava 4–2 Zeta 3–0 1–2
Notes
  • Note 1: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying round

The first legs were played on 14 July, and the second legs were played on 21 July 2011.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
3–1 Irtysh Pavlodar 1–1 2–0
Sūduva Marijampolė 1–4 Elfsborg 1–1 0–3
Metalurg Skopje 2–3 Lokomotiv Sofia 0–0 2–3
Sant Julià 0–4 Bnei Yehuda 0–2 0–2
Željezničar 1–0 Sheriff Tiraspol 1–0 0–0
KuPS 1–2 Gaz Metan Mediaș 1–0 0–2
Minsk 2–5 Gaziantepspor 1–1 1–4
Iskra-Stal 2–4 Varaždin 1–1 1–3
Tauras Tauragė 2–5 ADO Den Haag 2–3 0–2
Glentoran 0–5 Vorskla Poltava 0–2 0–3
Juvenes/Dogana 0–4 Rabotnički 0–1 0–3
Örebro 0–2 Sarajevo 0–0 0–2
Crusaders 1–7 Fulham 1–3 0–4
Llanelli 2–6 Dinamo Tbilisi 2–1 0–5
Floriana 0–9 AEK Larnaca 0–8 0–1
Shakhtsyor Salihorsk 2–4 Ventspils 0–1 2–3
Flamurtari Vlorë 1–7 Jablonec 0–2 1–5
KR 3–2 Žilina 3–0 0–2
Vålerenga 2–02 Mika 1–0 1–0
Olimpija Ljubljana 3–1 Bohemians 2–0 1–1
Domžale 2–5 RNK Split 1–2 1–3
Differdange 03 1–0 Levadia Tallinn 0–0 1–0
Tirana 1–3 Spartak Trnava 0–0 1–3
Ferencváros 3–4 Aalesund 2–1 1–3 (aet)
Liepājas Metalurgs 1–4 Red Bull Salzburg 1–4 0–0
Rad 1–2 Olympiakos Volou 0–1 1–1
The New Saints 3–8 Midtjylland 1–3 2–5
Kecskemét 1–1 (a) Aktobe 1–1 0–0
Häcken 3–0 Honka 1–0 2–0
Anorthosis 3–22 Gagra 3–0 0–2
Vaduz 3–3 (a) Vojvodina 0–2 3–1
Rudar Pljevlja 0–5 Austria Wien 0–3 0–2
Śląsk Wrocław 3–3 (a) Dundee United 1–0 2–3
Shakhter Karagandy 2–3 St Patrick's Athletic 2–1 0–2
EB/Streymur 1–1 (a) Qarabağ 1–1 0–0
FH 1–3 Nacional 1–1 0–2
Paks 4–1 Tromsø 1–1 3–0
TPS 0–1 Westerlo 0–1 0–0
Maccabi Tel Aviv 3–12 Khazar Lankaran 3–1 0–0
Vllaznia Shkodër 1–2 Thun 0–0 1–2
Notes
  • Note 2: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Third qualifying round

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 15 July 2011.[23] The first legs were played on 26 and 28 July, and the second legs were played on 4 August 2011.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Madrid 4–1 Strømsgodset 2–1 2–0
Young Boys 5–1 Westerlo 3–1 2–0
Ventspils 1–9 Red Star Belgrade 1–2 0–7
Alania Vladikavkaz 2–2 (4–2 p) Aktobe 1–1 1–1 (aet)
AEK Larnaca 5–2 Mladá Boleslav 3–0 2–2
Željezničar 0–8 Maccabi Tel Aviv 0–2 0–6
AZ 3–1 Jablonec 2–0 1–1
Olimpija Ljubljana 3–4 Austria Wien 1–1 2–3
Bursaspor 5–2 Gomel 2–1 3–1
Aalesund 5–1 Elfsborg 4–0 1–1
Gaziantepspor 0–1 Legia Warsaw 0–1 0–0
Hapoel Tel Aviv 5–2 Vaduz 4–0 1–2
2–7 Rennes 2–5 0–2
Levski Sofia 3–3 (4–5 p) Spartak Trnava 2–1 1–2 (aet)
Midtjylland 1–2 Vitória Guimarães 0–0 1–2
Dinamo București 4–3 Varaždin 2–2 2–1
Karpaty Lviv 5–1 St Patrick's Athletic 2–0 3–1
Palermo 3–3 (a)3 Thun 2–2 1–1
KR 1–6 Dinamo Tbilisi 1–4 0–2
Omonia 3–1 ADO Den Haag 3–0 0–1
Red Bull Salzburg 4–0 Senica 1–0 3–0
Club Brugge 4–2 Qarabağ 4–1 0–1
Differdange 03 0–6 Olympiakos Volou 0–3 0–3
Mainz 05 2–2 (3–4 p) Gaz Metan Mediaș 1–1 1–1 (aet)
Bnei Yehuda 1–3 Helsingborg 1–0 0–3
Stoke City 2–0 Hajduk Split 1–0 1–0
Anorthosis 2–3 Rabotnički 0–2 2–1
Sparta Prague 7–03 Sarajevo 5–0 2–0
Vorskla Poltava 2–0 Sligo Rovers 0–0 2–0
Paks 2–5 Heart of Midlothian 1–1 1–4
Śląsk Wrocław 0–0 (4–3 p)3 Lokomotiv Sofia 0–0 0–0 (aet)
Nacional 4–2 Häcken 3–0 1–2
Ried 4–4 (a) Brøndby 2–0 2–4
Vålerenga 0–53 PAOK 0–2 0–3
RNK Split 0–2 Fulham 0–0 0–2
Notes
  • Note 3: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round was held on 5 August 2011.[24] The first legs were played on 18 August, and the second legs were played on 25 August 2011.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Maccabi Tel Aviv 4–2 Panathinaikos 3–0 1–2
Atlético Madrid 6–0 Vitória de Guimarães 2–0 4–0
Shamrock Rovers 3–2 Partizan 1–1 2–1 (aet)
Metalist Kharkiv 4–0 Sochaux 0–0 4–0
Beşiktaş 3–2 Alania Vladikavkaz 3–0 0–2
1–2 AEK Larnaca 0–0 1–2
Vorskla Poltava 5–3 Dinamo București 2–1 3–2
Bursaspor 3–4 Anderlecht 1–2 2–2
Slovan Bratislava 2–14 Roma 1–0 1–1
Differdange 035 0–6 Paris Saint-Germain 0–4 0–2
Legia Warsaw 5–4 Spartak Moscow 2–2 3–2
Ekranas 1–4 Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–0 0–4
PAOK 3–1 Karpaty Lviv 2–0 1–1
Athletic Bilbao w/o4, 6 Trabzonspor 0–0 Cancelled6
Heart of Midlothian 0–5 Tottenham Hotspur 0–5 0–0
Maribor 3–2 Rangers 2–1 1–1
Steaua București 3–1 CSKA Sofia 2–0 1–1
Nordsjælland 1–2 Sporting CP 0–0 1–2
Fulham 3–14 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3–0 0–1
Lokomotiv Moscow 3–1 Spartak Trnava 2–0 1–1
Celtic 6–04, 7 Sion 3–07 3–07
Śląsk Wrocław 2–4 Rapid București 1–3 1–1
Litex Lovech 1–3 Dynamo Kyiv 1–2 0–1
Lazio 9–1 Rabotnički 6–0 3–1
Nacional 0–3 Birmingham City 0–0 0–3
Ried 0–5 PSV Eindhoven 0–0 0–5
Thun 1–5 Stoke City 0–1 1–4
Aalesund 2–7 AZ 2–1 0–6
Vaslui 2–1 Sparta Prague 2–0 0–1
Omonia 2–2 (a) Red Bull Salzburg 2–1 0–1
3–5 Club Brugge 3–3 0–2
Hannover 96 3–2 Sevilla 2–1 1–1
HJK Helsinki 3–6 Schalke 04 2–0 1–6
AEK Athens 2–14 Dinamo Tbilisi 1–0 1–1 (aet)
Red Star Belgrade 1–6 Rennes 1–2 0–4
Austria Wien 3–24 Gaz Metan Mediaș 3–1 0–1
Braga 2–2 (a) Young Boys 0–0 2–2
Standard Liège 4–1 Helsingborg 1–0 3–1
Notes
  • Note 4: Order of legs reversed after original draw.
  • Note 5: Greek club Olympiakos Volou, who had reached the play-off round, were excluded from the competition by UEFA on 11 August 2011 for their involvement in the Koriopolis match-fixing scandal.[25] UEFA decided to replace them in the play-off round with Differdange 03 from Luxembourg, who had lost to Olympiakos Volou in the previous round.[26]
  • Note 6: As a result of match-fixing allegations, Turkish club Fenerbahçe were removed from the 2011–12 UEFA Champions League and were replaced with Trabzonspor on 24 August 2011. As a result, Trabzonspor's second leg against Athletic Bilbao was cancelled, and Athletic Bilbao qualified for the group stage.[18]
  • Note 7: Celtic lodged protests over the eligibility of a number of the Sion players who participated in the two legs of the play-off round, which Sion won 3–1 aggregate (first leg: 0–0; second leg: 3–1). The UEFA Control and Disciplinary Body accepted the protests and decided to award both matches to Celtic by forfeit (3–0). As a consequence, Celtic qualified for the UEFA Europa League group stage.[27]

Group stage

Location of teams of the 2011–12 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Red: Group A; Yellow: Group B; Green: Group C; Black: Group D; Purple: Group E; Pink: Group F; Blue: Group G; Orange: Group H; Brown: Group I; Deep pink: Group J; Cyan: Group K; Spring green: Group L.

The group stage features 48 teams, which were allocated into pots based on their 2011 UEFA club coefficients,[20][21] and then drawn into twelve groups of four. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. The draw was held on 26 August 2011 in Monaco.[28]

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The matchdays are 15 September, 29 September, 20 October, 3 November, 30 November – 1 December, and 14–15 December 2011. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32, where they were joined by the 8 third-placed teams from the group stage of the 2011–12 UEFA Champions League.

If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings (in descending order):[5]

  1. higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  5. If, after applying criteria 1) to 4) to several teams, two teams still have an equal ranking, the criteria 1) to 4) will be reapplied to determine the ranking of these teams;
  6. superior goal difference from all group matches played;
  7. higher number of goals scored from all group matches played;
  8. higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.

A total of 24 national associations are represented in this group stage (including Scotland after Celtic were reinstated into the Europa League over Sion), with England having the most teams, with four.[29]


Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
PAOK 6 3 3 0 10 6 +4 12
Rubin Kazan 6 3 2 1 11 5 +6 11
Tottenham Hotspur 6 3 1 2 9 4 +5 10
Shamrock Rovers 6 0 0 6 4 19 −15 0
  PAOK RK SR TH
PAOK 1–1 2–1 0–0
Rubin Kazan 2–2 4–1 1–0
Shamrock Rovers 1–3 0–3 0–4
Tottenham Hotspur 1–2 1–0 3–1

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Standard Liège 6 4 2 0 9 1 +8 14
Hannover 96 6 3 2 1 9 7 +2 11
Copenhagen 6 1 2 3 5 9 −4 5
Vorskla Poltava 6 0 2 4 4 10 −6 2
  COP HAN SL VP
Copenhagen 1–2 0–1 1–0
Hannover 96 2–2 0–0 3–1
Standard Liège 3–0 2–0 0–0
Vorskla Poltava 1–1 1–2 1–3

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
PSV Eindhoven 6 5 1 0 13 5 +8 16
Legia Warsaw 6 3 0 3 7 9 −2 9
Hapoel Tel Aviv 6 2 1 3 10 9 +1 7
Rapid București 6 1 0 5 5 12 −7 3
  HTA LW PSV RB
Hapoel Tel Aviv 2–0 0–1 0–1
Legia Warsaw 3–2 0–3 3–1
PSV Eindhoven 3–3 1–0 2–1
Rapid București 1–3 0–1 1–3

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Sporting CP 6 4 0 2 8 4 +4 12
Lazio 6 2 3 1 7 5 +2 9
Vaslui 6 1 3 2 5 8 −3 6
Zürich 6 1 2 3 5 8 −3 5
  LAZ SCP VAS ZÜR
Lazio 2–0 2–2 1–0
Sporting CP 2–1 2–0 2–0
Vaslui 0–0 1–0 2–2
Zürich 1–1 0–2 2–0

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Beşiktaş 6 4 0 2 13 7 +6 12
Stoke City 6 3 2 1 10 7 +3 11
Dynamo Kyiv 6 1 4 1 7 7 0 7
Maccabi Tel Aviv 6 0 2 4 8 17 −9 2
  BEŞ DK MTA SC
Beşiktaş 1–0 5–1 3–1
Dynamo Kyiv 1–0 3–3 1–1
Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–3 1–1 1–2
Stoke City 2–1 1–1 3–0

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Athletic Bilbao 6 4 1 1 11 8 +3 13
Red Bull Salzburg 6 3 1 2 11 8 +3 10
Paris Saint-Germain 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10
Slovan Bratislava 6 0 1 5 4 11 −7 1
  AB PSG RBS SB
Athletic Bilbao 2–0 2–2 2–1
Paris Saint-Germain 4–2 3–1 1–0
Red Bull Salzburg 0–1 2–0 3–0
Slovan Bratislava 1–2 0–0 2–3

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Metalist Kharkiv 6 4 2 0 15 6 +9 14
AZ 6 1 5 0 10 7 +3 8
Austria Wien 6 2 2 2 10 11 −1 8
Malmö FF 6 0 1 5 4 15 −11 1
  AW AZ MFF MK
Austria Wien 2–2 2–0 1–2
AZ 2–2 4–1 1–1
Malmö FF 1–2 0–0 1–4
Metalist Kharkiv 4–1 1–1 3–1

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Club Brugge 6 3 2 1 12 9 +3 11
Braga 6 3 2 1 12 6 +6 11
Birmingham City 6 3 1 2 8 8 0 10
Maribor 6 0 1 5 6 15 −9 1
  BC BRA CB MAR
Birmingham City 1–3 2–2 1–0
Braga 1–0 1–2 5–1
Club Brugge 1–2 1–1 2–0
Maribor 1–2 1–1 3–4

Group I

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Atlético Madrid 6 4 1 1 11 4 +7 13
Udinese 6 2 3 1 6 7 −1 9
Celtic 6 1 3 2 6 7 −1 6
Rennes 6 0 3 3 5 10 −5 3
  AM CEL REN UDI
Atlético Madrid 2–0 3–1 4–0
Celtic 0–1 3–1 1–1
Rennes 1–1 1–1 0–0
Udinese 2–0 1–1 2–1

Group J

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Schalke 04 6 4 2 0 13 2 +11 14
Steaua București 6 2 2 2 9 11 −2 8
Maccabi Haifa 6 2 0 4 10 12 −2 6
AEK Larnaca 6 1 2 3 4 11 −7 5
  AEK MH SCH SB
AEK Larnaca 2–1 0–5 1–1
Maccabi Haifa 1–0 0–3 5–0
Schalke 04 0–0 3–1 2–1
Steaua București 3–1 4–2 0–0

Group K

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Twente 6 4 1 1 14 7 +7 13
Wisła Kraków 6 3 0 3 8 13 −5 9
Fulham 6 2 2 2 9 6 +3 8
Odense 6 1 1 4 9 14 −5 4
  FUL OB TWE WK
Fulham 2–2 1–1 4–1
Odense 0–2 1–4 1–2
Twente 1–0 3–2 4–1
Wisła Kraków 1–0 1–3 2–1

Group L

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Anderlecht 6 6 0 0 18 5 +13 18
Lokomotiv Moscow 6 4 0 2 14 11 +3 12
AEK Athens 6 1 0 5 8 15 −7 3
Sturm Graz 6 1 0 5 5 14 −9 3
  AEK AND LM SG
AEK Athens 1–2 1–3 1–2
Anderlecht 4–1 5–3 3–0
Lokomotiv Moscow 3–1 0–2 3–1
Sturm Graz 1–3 0–2 1–2

Knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The draw for the round of 32 and round of 16 was held on 16 December 2011.[30] The draws for the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final (to determine the "home" team) were held on 16 March 2012.[31] Both draws were assisted by Romanian footballer Miodrag Belodedici, the ambassador for the 2012 final.

In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four better third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage (based on their match record in the group stage) are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. A seeded team is drawn against an unseeded team, with the seeded team hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other. In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association may be drawn with each other.

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
  Lazio 1 0 1  
  Atlético Madrid 3 1 4       Atlético Madrid 3 3 6  
  Braga 0 1 1     Beşiktaş 1 0 1  
  Beşiktaş 2 0 2         Atlético Madrid 2 2 4  
  Wisła Kraków 1 0 1         Hannover 96 1 1 2  
  Standard Liège (a) 1 0 1       Standard Liège 2 0 2
  Hannover 96 2 1 3     Hannover 96 2 4 6  
  Club Brugge 1 0 1         Atlético Madrid 4 1 5  
  AZ 1 1 2         Valencia 2 0 2  
  Anderlecht 0 0 0       AZ 2 1 3  
  Udinese 0 3 3     Udinese 0 2 2  
  PAOK 0 0 0         AZ 2 0 2
  Stoke City 0 0 0         Valencia 1 4 5  
  Valencia 1 1 2       Valencia 4 1 5
  Trabzonspor 1 1 2     PSV Eindhoven 2 1 3  
  PSV Eindhoven 2 4 6         Atlético Madrid 3
  Legia Warsaw 2 0 2         Athletic Bilbao 0
  Sporting CP 2 1 3       Sporting CP (a) 1 2 3  
  Porto 1 0 1     Manchester City 0 3 3  
  Manchester City 2 4 6         Sporting CP 2 1 3  
  Red Bull Salzburg 0 1 1         Metalist Kharkiv 1 1 2  
  Metalist Kharkiv 4 4 8       Metalist Kharkiv (a) 0 2 2
  Rubin Kazan 0 0 0     Olympiacos 1 1 2  
  Olympiacos 1 1 2         Sporting CP 2 1 3
  Steaua București 0 0 0         Athletic Bilbao 1 3 4  
  Twente 1 1 2       Twente 1 1 2  
  Viktoria Plzeň 1 1 2     Schalke 04 0 4 4  
  Schalke 04 (aet) 1 3 4         Schalke 04 2 2 4
  Ajax 0 2 2         Athletic Bilbao 4 2 6  
  Manchester United 2 1 3       Manchester United 2 1 3
  Lokomotiv Moscow 2 0 2     Athletic Bilbao 3 2 5  
  Athletic Bilbao (a) 1 1 2  

Round of 32

The first legs were played on 14 and 16 February, and the second legs were played on 22 and 23 February 2012.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Porto 1–6 Manchester City 1–2 0–4
Ajax 2–3 Manchester United 0–2 2–1
Lokomotiv Moscow 2–2 (a) Athletic Bilbao 2–1 0–1
Red Bull Salzburg 1–8 Metalist Kharkiv 0–4 1–4
Stoke City 0–2 Valencia 0–1 0–1
Rubin Kazan 0–2 Olympiacos 0–1 0–1
AZ 2–0 Anderlecht 1–0 1–0
Lazio 1–4 Atlético Madrid 1–3 0–1
Steaua București 0–2 Twente 0–1 0–1
Viktoria Plzeň 2–4 Schalke 04 1–1 1–3 (aet)
Wisła Kraków 1–1 (a) Standard Liège 1–1 0–0
Braga 1–2 Beşiktaş 0–2 1–0
Udinese 3–0 PAOK 0–0 3–0
Trabzonspor 2–6 PSV Eindhoven 1–2 1–4
Hannover 96 3–1 Club Brugge 2–1 1–0
Legia Warsaw 2–3 Sporting CP 2–2 0–1

Round of 16

The first legs were played on 8 March, and the second legs were played on 15 March 2012.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Metalist Kharkiv 2–2 (a) Olympiacos 0–1 2–1
Sporting CP 3–3 (a) Manchester City 1–0 2–3
Twente 2–4 Schalke 04 1–0 1–4
Standard Liège 2–6 Hannover 96 2–2 0–4
Valencia 5–3 PSV Eindhoven 4–2 1–1
AZ 3–2 Udinese 2–0 1–2
Atlético Madrid 6–1 Beşiktaş 3–1 3–0
Manchester United 3–5 Athletic Bilbao 2–3 1–2

Quarter-finals

The first legs were played on 29 March, and the second legs on 5 April 2012.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
AZ 2–5 Valencia 2–1 0–4
Schalke 04 4–6 Athletic Bilbao 2–4 2–2
Sporting CP 3–2 Metalist Kharkiv 2–1 1–1
Atlético Madrid 4–2 Hannover 96 2–1 2–1

Semi-finals

The first legs were played on 19 April, and the second legs were played on 26 April 2012.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Madrid 5–2 Valencia 4–2 1–0
Sporting CP 3–4 Athletic Bilbao 2–1 1–3

Final

The 2012 UEFA Europa League Final was played on 9 May 2012 at the Arena Națională in Bucharest, Romania.

9 May 2012
21:45 EEST
Atlético Madrid 3 – 0 Athletic Bilbao
Falcao Goal 7'34'
Diego Goal 85'
Report
Arena Națională, Bucharest
Attendance: 52,347
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)

Statistics

Excluding qualifying rounds and play-off round.

See also

References

  1. ^ "UEFA Cup to become UEFA Europa League". UEFA. 27 September 2008. Retrieved 27 August 2011. 
  2. ^ "UEFA unveil 2011 and 2012 final venues". UEFA. 30 January 2009. Retrieved 27 August 2011. 
  3. ^ "UEFA welcomes IFAB referee trial decision". UEFA. 22 July 2010. Retrieved 27 August 2011. 
  4. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 2010". Bert Kassies. 
  5. ^ a b c "Regulations of the UEFA Europa League 2011/12" (PDF). Nyon: Union of European Football Associations. March 2011. Retrieved 1 June 2011. 
  6. ^ "Fair Play bonus for Norway, England and Sweden". UEFA. 16 May 2011. 
  7. ^ "2011/12 UEFA Europa League access list". UEFA. 
  8. ^ "Qualification for European Cup Football 2011/2012". Bert Kassies. 
  9. ^ "AaFK får plass i Europa League". fotball.no. 13 May 2011. 
  10. ^ "Fulham handed Europa League place". official website.  
  11. ^ "BK Häcken till Europa League". svenskfotboll.se. 13 May 2011. 
  12. ^ "League in new crisis as Fingal go to wall". The Irish Independent. 11 February 2011. 
  13. ^ """Невыездной "Локомотив. caravan.kz. 21 April 2011. 
  14. ^ "EFA nesuteikė "Žalgiriui" išimties dėl žaidimo Europos lygoje". lff.lt. 31 March 2011. 
  15. ^ "Timisoara si Bistrita nu au primit licenta si sunt retrogradate" (in Romanian). Onlinesport.ro. Retrieved 31 May 2011. 
  16. ^ "Fenerbahce withdrawn from Europe because of match-fix probe". BBC. 25 August 2011. Retrieved 24 August 2011. 
  17. ^ "Fenerbahçe is out from UEFA Champions League for this season". Turkish Football Federation. 24 August 2011. 
  18. ^ a b "Fenerbahçe replaced in UEFA Champions League". UEFA. 24 August 2011. 
  19. ^ "2011/12 draw and match calendar". UEFA. 
  20. ^ a b "UEFA Team Ranking 2011". Bert Kassies. 
  21. ^ a b "Seeding in the Europa League 2011/2012". Bert Kassies. 
  22. ^ "Fulham learn Europa League qualifying fate". UEFA. 20 June 2011. 
  23. ^ "Atlético meet Strømsgodset, Stoke play Hajduk". UEFA. 15 July 2011. 
  24. ^ "Derbies in store for Atlético and Tottenham". UEFA. 5 August 2011. 
  25. ^ "Olympiakos Volou excluded from Europa League". UEFA. 11 August 2011. 
  26. ^ "Differdange to replace Olympiacos Volou in Europa League". UEFA. 11 August 2011. 
  27. ^ "Celtic protests over Sion matches accepted". UEFA. 2 September 2011. Retrieved 2 September 2011. 
  28. ^ "Spurs draw Shamrock, Atlético handed tough test". UEFA. 26 August 2011. 
  29. ^ "Europa League draw to be made". UEFA. 26 August 2011. 
  30. ^ "Manchester rivals learn UEFA Europa League fate". UEFA. 16 December 2011. 
  31. ^ "German-Spanish ties dominate last-eight draw". UEFA. 16 March 2011. 
  32. ^ "Statistics – Tournament phase – Goals scored". UEFA. Retrieved 10 May 2012. 
  33. ^ "Statistics – Tournament phase – Assists". UEFA. Retrieved 10 May 2012. 

External links

  • UEFA Europa League (official website)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.