World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010–11 Ukrainian First League

Article Id: WHEBN0027316720
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010–11 Ukrainian First League  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: FC Chornomorets Odesa, FC Stal Alchevsk, FC Hoverla Uzhhorod, FC Helios Kharkiv, FC Zirka Kirovohrad, FC Lviv, FSC Bukovyna Chernivtsi, FC Naftovyk-Ukrnafta Okhtyrka, PFC Nyva Vinnytsia, PFC Oleksandriya
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010–11 Ukrainian First League

Ukrainian First League
Season 2010–11
Champions PFC Oleksandria
Promoted Chornomorets
Relegated Prykarpattya
Matches played 291
Goals scored 762 (2.62 per match)
Top goalscorer 20 – Ruslan Hunchak (Bukovyna)
Biggest home win Stal 5–0 Prykarpattya (Round 2)
Lviv 6–1 Feniks-Illichivets (Round 18)
Biggest away win Feniks-Illichivets 1–6 Zirka (Round 19)
Prykarpattya 1–6 Lviv (Round 34)
Highest scoring Lviv 6–1 Feniks-Illichivets (Round 18)
Feniks-Illichivets 1–6 Zirka (Round 19)
Prykarpattya 1–6 Lviv (Round 34)
Longest winning run 6 – Chornomorets (Rounds ppd. 15, 20–21, 23–25)
Longest unbeaten run 14 – Chornomorets (Rounds 11–14, 16–19, ppd. 15, 20–21, 23–25)
Longest losing run 7 – Prykarpattya (Round 8, 10–15)
Highest attendance 10,000 – BukovynaChornomorets (Round 26)
Lowest attendance 100 – Dynamo-2Chornomorets (Round 8)
Dynamo-2Tytan (Round 12)
HeliosDnister (Round 14)
ArsenalDnister (Round 22)
2011–12

The 2010–11 Ukrainian First League was the 20th since its establishment. Eighteen teams competed in the competition. Two teams were promoted from the Ukrainian Second League 2009–10 and a third team replaced a team that withdrew from the competition.

The competition began on July 17, 2010 with six matches. The competition had a winter break and resumed March 19, 2011.

Promotion and relegation

These three teams were promoted from Druha Liha at the start of the season:

Group A
  • Bukovyna Chernivtsi – Druha Liha champion (Returning after nine seasons)
  • Nyva Vinnytsia – Playoff winner (Returning after four seasons)
Group B

Relegated teams

Two teams were relegated from the Ukrainian Premier League 2009–10 season

  • Chornomorets Odesa – 15th place (Returning after eight seasons)
  • Zakarpattya Uzhhorod – 16th place (Returning after a season)

Playoff game

At the meeting of the Professional Football League of Ukraine, it was confirmed that FC Desna Chernihiv failed attestation for the season and hence would have their license withdrawn. To allow an extra team to be promoted, the PFL determined that a playoff game between the 2nd placed teams from Druha LihaKremin Kremenchuk and Nyva Vinnytsia would determine the vacancy created. This playoff game was played June 28, 2010.[1]

June 28, 2010
17:00 UTC+3
Kremin Kremenchuk 0–2 Nyva Vinnytsia
[2][3] Kozban Goal 12'
Nayko Goal 48'
Central Stadium, Makariv
Attendance: 700
Referee: Dmytro Kutakov (Brovary)
  • Nyva Vinnytsya were promoted into the First League, while Kremin Kremenchuk remain in the Second League.

Team locations

Map

The following displays the location of teams.

Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "[".px; ">

Arsenal
Bukovyna
Dnister
Feniks-Illichovets
Krymteplitsia(Ahrarne)
Oleksandria
Zakarpattia
Location of teams in Ukrainian First League 2010–11


Stadiums

The following stadiums were used during the season.

Rank Stadium Capacity Club Notes
1 Central Stadium, Vinnytsia 24,000 Nyva Vinnytsia
2 MCS Rukh, Ivano-Frankivsk 15,000 Prykarpattya Ivano-Frankivsk
3 Zirka Stadium, Kirovohrad 13,667 Zirka Kirovohrad
4 Labor Reserve, Bila Tserkva 13,500 Arsenal Bila Tserkva With stadium under construction capacity is reduced to 5,000.
5 Avanhard Zakarpattya, Uzhhorod 12,000 Zakarpattya Uzhhorod
6 Bukovyna Stadium, Chernivtsi 12,000 Bukovyna Chernivtsi
7 Stal Stadium, Alchevsk 8,632 Stal Alchevsk
8 KSC Nika, Oleksandria 5,692 PFC Oleksandria
9 Naftovyk Stadium, Okhtyrka 5,256 Naftovyk-Ukrnafta Okhtyrka
10 Spartak Stadium, Odessa 4,800 Chornomorets Odessa
Dnister Ovidiopol
Dniester loans usage of stadium in 2011 due to state of home stadium[4]
11 Khimik Stadium, Krasnoperekopsk, Crimea 4,116 Tytan Armyansk Used as home ground after the winter break(11)
12 Khimik Stadium, Armyansk, Crimea 3,450 Tytan Armyansk
13 Khimik Sport Complex, Vinnytsia 3,283[5] Nyva Vinnytsia Used as home stadium in Round 22[6]
14 ST Sport Arena, Ahrarne, Crimea 3,250 Krymteplitsia Molodizhne
15 Lofort Arena, Dobromyl 3,220 FC Lviv
16 Enerhetyk Stadium, Burshtyn 3,000 Enerhetyk Burshtyn
16 Avanhard Stadium, Mukachevo 3,000 Zakarpattya Uzhhorod Used as home stadium in Round 22[7]
18 Sport Complex Obukhivsky Raion, Obukhiv, Kiev Oblast[8] 2,064 Arsenal Bila Tserkva Club forced to play away from home after the winter break.(12)
19 Helios Arena, Kharkiv 2,057 Helios Kharkiv
20 Dukov Dnister Stadium, Ovidiopol 1,500 Dnister Ovidiopol
21 Stadium Yunist, Kalinino, Crimea 1,050 Feniks-Illichovets Kalinino
22 Dynamo Club Stadium, Chapayevka 750 Dynamo-2 Kyiv

Notes:

Final league standings

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Comments
1 PFC Oleksandria 34 21 6 7 55 25 +30 69 Champions – Substituted in Premier LeaguePromoted
2 Chornomorets Odesa 34 18 11 5 53 26 +27 65 (-) new – Substituted in Premier LeaguePromoted
3 Stal Alchevsk 34 18 8 8 55 31 +24 62
4 Krymteplitsia Molodizhne 34 18 7 9 43 30 +13 61
5 FC Lviv 34 17 8 9 52 28 +24 59
6 Zakarpattia Uzhhorod 34 16 8 10 51 40 +11 56 (-) new
7 Bukovyna Chernivtsi 34 17 5 12 48 45 +3 56 (+) new
8 Dynamo-2 Kyiv 34 15 7 12 39 35 +4 52
9 Arsenal Bila Tserkva 34 15 6 13 42 43 −1 51
10 Nyva Vinnytsia 34 14 8 12 44 42 +2 50 (+) new
11 Tytan Armyansk 34 13 5 16 32 42 −10 44 (+) new
12 Zirka Kirovohrad 34 12 7 15 43 44 −1 43
13 Dnister Ovidiopol 34 10 12 12 39 42 −3 42
14 Naftovyk-Ukrnafta Okhtyrka 34 10 11 13 40 44 −4 41
15 Helios Kharkiv 34 10 10 14 31 44 −13 40
16 Enerhetyk Burshtyn 34 10 6 18 29 49 −20 36 Play-off
17 Prykarpattya Ivano-Frankivsk 34 5 1 28 27 82 −55 16 Substituted off Druha LihaRelegated
18 Feniks-Illichovets Kalinino 34 3 2 29 17 48 −31 8 –3 – Withdrew(1)

Source: Professional Football League of Ukraine[11]

June 21, 2011
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd goals scored; 4th fair play[12]

Promotion to Ukrainian Premier League
Relegation/Promotion playoff
Relegation to Ukrainian Second League
Withdrew (expelled) from PFL

Notes:

  • ^(1) Feniks-Illichovets Kalinino deducted 3 points by the PFL on February 9, 2011 due to failure of payment of league dues.[13] Prior to the resumption of competition after the winter break the club ceased operations and withdrew from the PFL.[14]

Relegation playoff

The relegation playoff match was played between the 16th place team of the First League and the winner of another playoff game between the second placed clubs from each group of the Second League.[15]

15 June 2011
17:00 EEST
Enerhetyk Burshtyn 2–0 FC Sumy
Hordiyenko Goal 22'
Barchuk Goal 90+2'
Report
Illichivets-Uman Stadium, Uman
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: M.Kuzmin (Mykolaiv)

Withdrawn teams

Feniks-Illichovets Kalinino

At the end of the winter break Feniks-Illichivets Kalinino administration notified the PFL that their club was in liquidation and would withdraw from the league. All of their spring fixtures are considered technical losses. The club competed in twenty games in the League and had a record of 3 wins, 2 draws and 14 losses and 1 technical loss with 17 goals scored and 48 allowed.[14]

Results

Home \ Away[1]
Arsenal Bila Tserkva 1–2 2–2 0–0 0–2 2–1 +:- 3–1 0–0 1–0 2–1 2–1 1–1 3–2 0–0 1–2 1–3 2–0
Bukovyna Chernivtsi 2–1 3–0 2–2 1–0 2–1 +:- 0–2 1–2 0–2 2–1 1–0 3–1 2–1 3–1 2–1 0–0 1–2
1–0 3–0 1–1 3–1 4–0 +:- 3–0 4–0 1–1 2–1 0–0 0–2 2–1 1–1 4–0 1–1 0–1
Dnister Ovidiopol 0–2 2–1 1–2 0–1 2–0 +:- 1–0 0–0 1–3 1–2 1–0 1–4 2–1 2–0 0–0 4–2 4–1
Dynamo-2 Kyiv 0–1 0–1 2–0 2–0 3–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 1–0 3–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 2–1 0–1 3–0
Enerhetyk Burshtyn 0–1 1–4 1–1 0–0 2–1 1–2 1–1 1–2 0–0 1–1 1–0 1–3 0–3(2) 2–0 0–2 2–1 2–0
Feniks-Illichovets Kalinino 2–4 0–1 1–3 1–1 -:+ -:+ 1–2 1–2 0–3 -:+ 1–3 -:+ -:+ 0–2 -:+ -:+ 1–6
Helios Kharkiv 0–2 2–1 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–1 +:- 1–0 1–3 3–1 0–0 2–2 1–0 0–1 2–2 1–0 2–2
Krymteplytsia Molodizhne 4–1 3–1 1–1 3–1 2–1 1–0 +:- 2–1 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 5–1 1–2 2–1 0–0 2–0
FC Lviv 1–0 2–0 0–1 1–1 3–0 2–1 6–1 0–0 2–1 3–0 4–1 0–3 4–2 0–2 2–0 0–0 0–0
Naftovyk-Ukrnafta Okhtyrka 2–3 2–3 0–0 1–1 2–2 2–3 1–0 1–1 0–2 0–0 4–0 1–0 3–0 2–2 2–0 1–1 2–0
Nyva Vinnytsia 3–1 1–1 1–3 3–2 2–2 3–0(3) +:- 2–0 1–0 1–0 2–2 2–2 3–0 2–1 4–0 2–1 0–0
PFC Oleksandria 2–0 1–0 2–1 2–1 3–0 2–0 2–1 3–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–1 3–0 0–1 3–0 1–0 2–1
Prykarpattya Ivano-Frankivsk 0–2 0–1 1–5 2–2 0–2 0–3 1–2 0–2 1–2 1–6 2–0 0–1 0–3 0–3 2–1 1–3 1–0
Stal Alchevsk 3–0 4–2 1–1 1–1 2–2 3–1 3–0 4–0 1–0 0–0 0–1 1–0 1–0 5–0 0–0 3–2 2–1
Tytan Armyansk 2–1 1–0 0–1 0–3 3–0 0–1 3–0(4) 2–1 0–0 2–0 0–1 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–1 0–2 0–0
2–2 2–2 0–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 3–0 4–2 0–2 2–3 2–1 3–0 2–1 4–2 3–2 2–0 2–0
1–0 3–3 0–1 3–1 1–0 0–0 0–2 1–3 3–0 3–0 3–0 2–1 1–1 3–2 0–1 1–3 4–0
Updated to games played on June 21, 2011.
Source: The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Notes:

  • ^(2) PFL awarded a technical 3–0 victory to Prykarpattya Ivano-Frankivsk due to Enerhetyk Burshtyn fielding Ihor Dolotko who was suspended for the game.[16] The original Round 22 game ended in a 1–1 draw.
  • ^(3) PFL awarded a technical 3–0 victory to Nyva Vinnytsya due to Enerhetyk Burshtyn not arriving for the Round 34 match on June 11, 2011.[17]
  • ^(4) Feniks-Illichivets Kalinino failed to play in their scheduled Round 17 match on October 23, 2010 indicating that had removed themselves from all competitions (October 21st, 2010).[18] Four days later the club informed the PFL that their financial state had stabilized.[19] PFL award a 3–0 technical victory to Tytan Armyansk.[20]

Top scorers

Scorer Goals (Pen.) Team
1 Ukraine Ruslan Hunchak 20 (1) Bukovyna Chernivtsi
2 Ukraine Matviy Bobal 15 (4) Zakarpattia Uzhhorod
3 Ukraine Vyacheslav Shevchenko 14 Stal Alchevsk/PFC Oleksandria(5)
4 Ukraine Oleksandr Kochura 12 (5) Zirka Kirovohrad
5 Ukraine Dmytro Leonov 10 Feniks-Illichivets Kalinino/Arsenal Bila Tserkva(6)
Ukraine Vitaliy Havrysh 10 (1) Stal Alchevsk
Ukraine Konstiantyn Vizionok 10 (2) Tytan Armyansk
Ukraine Serhiy Herasymets 10 (5) Nyva Vinnytsia
9 Nigeria Charles Newuche 9 (1) Zakarpattia Uzhhorod
Ukraine Denys Vasin 9 (1) Chornomorets Odesa
Ukraine Anatoliy Didenko 9 (2) Chornomorets Odesa
Ukraine Valentyn Poltavets 9 (6) Dnister Ovidiopol

Notes:

  • ^(6) Dmytro Leonov signed with Arsenal Bila Tserkva during the winter break after Feniks-Illichivets Kalinino released all their players when the club folded.

Managers

Club Coach Replaced coach
Arsenal Bila Tserkva Ukraine Ihor Artymovych
Bukovyna Chernivtsi Ukraine Vadym Zayats
Chornomorets Odessa Ukraine Roman Hryhorchuk Ukraine Ihor Nakonechny
Dnister Ovidiopol Ukraine Andriy Parkhomenko
Dynamo-2 Kyiv Ukraine Andriy Husin Ukraine Hennadiy Lytovchenko
Enerhetyk Burshtyn Ukraine Bohdan Blavatskyi Ukraine Mykola Prystay
Ukraine Roman Pokora
Ukraine Mykhailo Savka
Ukraine Serhiy Ptashnyk
Feniks-Illichovets Kalinino Ukraine Ivan Maruschak
Helios Kharkiv Ukraine Volodymyr Shekhovtsov (caretaker) Ukraine Roman Pokora
Ukraine Serhiy Kandaurov
Ukraine Volodymyr Shekhovtsov (caretaker)
Krymteplytsia Molodizhne Ukraine Mykola Fedorko (caretaker) Ukraine Oleksandr Sevidov
FC Lviv Ukraine Oleksandr Ryabokon Ukraine Viktor Ryashko (caretaker)
Naftovyk-Ukrnafta Okhtyrka Ukraine Serhiy Mizin Ukraine Serhiy Shevchenko
Nyva Vinnytsya Ukraine Oleh Fedorchuk
PFC Oleksandria Ukraine Volodymyr Sharan
Prykarpattya Ivano-Frankivsk Ukraine Ihor Dyriv (caretaker) Ukraine Mykola Prystay
Ukraine Serhiy Ptashnyk
Ukraine Petro Kushlyk
Stal Alchevsk Ukraine Anatoliy Volobuyev
Tytan Armyansk Ukraine Mykola Fedorenko
Zakarpattia Uzhhorod Ukraine Oleksandr Sevidov Russia Igor Gamula
Zirka Kirovohrad Ukraine Anatoliy Buznyk Ukraine Ihor Zhabchenko
Ukraine Oleksandr Deriberin

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing head coach Manner of departure Date of vacancy Table Incoming head coach Date of appointment Table
Chornomorets Ukraine Andriy Bal Sacked Pre-season Ukraine Ihor Nakonechny[22] Pre-season
Naftovyk-Ukrnafta Ukraine Serhiy Shevchenko[23] Leaves for PFC Sevastopol Pre-season Ukraine Serhiy Mizin[24] Pre-season
FC Lviv Ukraine Viktor Ryashko (caretaker)[25] End as caretaker Pre-season Ukraine Oleksandr Ryabokon Pre-season
Zirka Ukraine Ihor Zhabchenko[26] Contract not extended Pre-season Ukraine Oleksandr Deriberin Pre-season
Enerhetyk Ukraine Mykola Prystay[27] Resigns 17th place Ukraine Roman Pokora[28] 17th place
Helios Ukraine Serhiy Kandaurov[29] Resigns 14th place Ukraine Volodymyr Shekhovtsov (caretaker) 14th place
Helios Ukraine Volodymyr Shekhovtsov (caretaker)[30] End as caretaker 13th place Ukraine Roman Pokora 13th place
Enerhetyk Ukraine Roman Pokora[30] Leaves for FC Helios 15th place Ukraine Mykhailo Savka[31] 15th place
Zirka Ukraine Oleksandr Deriberin[32] Resigned 18th place Ukraine Anatoliy Buznyk 18th place
Chornomorets Ukraine Ihor Nakonechny Sacked 4th place Ukraine Roman Hryhorchuk[33] 4th place
Enerhetyk Ukraine Mykhailo Savka[34] End of contract
Assistant at Chornomorets
14th place Ukraine Serhiy Ptashnyk[35] 14th place
Dynamo-2 Ukraine Hennadiy Lytovchenko Other club duties 9th place Ukraine Andriy Husin[36] 9th place
Prykarpattya Ukraine Serhiy Ptashnyk[35] Leaves for Enerhetyk 18th place Ukraine Petro Kushlyk[37] 18th place
Prykarpattya Ukraine Petro Kushlyk Other club duties 17th place Ukraine Mykola Prystay[38] 17th place
Krymteplytsia Ukraine Oleksandr Sevidov Resigns 8th place Ukraine Mykola Fedorko (caretaker) 9th place
Zakarpattya Russia Igor Gamula Sacked 5th place Ukraine Oleksandr Sevidov[39] 5th place
Enerhetyk Ukraine Serhiy Ptashnyk Sacked 15th place Ukraine Bohdan Blavatskyi[40] 15th place
Prykarpattya Ukraine Mykola Prystay License expired 17th place Ukraine Ihor Dyriv (caretaker)[41] 17th place
Helios Ukraine Roman Pokora Sacked 13th place Ukraine Volodymyr Shekhovtsov (caretaker)[42] 13th place

See also

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.