2009 UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship

2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship
U-17-Fußball-Europameisterschaft 2009
Tournament details
Host country Germany
Dates May 6–18
Teams (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s) 13 (in 13 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Germany (3rd title)
Runners-up Netherlands
Tournament statistics
Matches played 15
Goals scored 33 (2.2 per match)
Top scorer(s) Lennart Thy
Luc Castaignos
(3 goals each)
Best player Mario Götze

The 2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship was the eighth edition of UEFA's European Under-17 Football Championship since it was renamed from the original under-16 event, in 2001. Germany hosted the championship, during May 6–18, 2009, in thirteen venues, and the final took place at the Stadion Magdeburg, in Magdeburg. Spain was the current title holder, having successfully defended its 2007 title. The top 6 teams qualified for the 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup.

Qualification

The final tournament of the 2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship was preceded by two qualification stages: a qualifying round and an Elite round. During these rounds, 52 national teams competed to determine the seven teams to join the already qualified host nation Germany.

Participants

  • England
  • France
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • Spain
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • Germany (as hosts)

Squads

For the complete list of players, see 2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship squads.

Group stage

Key to colours in group tables
Advance to semifinals and qualify to 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup
Qualify to 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Switzerland 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
Italy 3 1 1 1 3 4 -1 4
Spain 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 3
France 3 0 2 1 2 3 -1 2
6 May 2009
11:00 CET
0 – 0 Italy
Report
Paul-Greifzu-Stadion, Dessau-Rosslau
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov

6 May 2009
11:00 CET
1 – 1 Switzerland
 76' Report Ben Khalifa
Stadion am Bad, Markranstädt
Attendance: 2,200
Referee: Tom Harald Hagen

9 May 2009
12:00 CET
0 – 0 France
Report
Stadion der Freundschaft, Grimma
Referee: Gerhard Grobelnik

9 May 2009
14:00 CET
1 – 3 Switzerland
 31' Report Nimely
Gonçalves
Kamber
Hafenstadion, Torgau
Attendance: 2,550
Referee: Georgios Daloukas

12 May 2009
11:00 CET
0 – 0 Spain
Report
Sport- und Freizeitzentrum, Sandersdorf
Referee: Milorad Mažić

12 May 2009
11:00 CET
2 – 1 France
 38'
 50' (pen)
Report Kebano
Sportzentrum Taucha, Taucha
Referee: Paweł Gil

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Germany 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9
Netherlands 3 1 1 1 3 4 -1 4
Turkey 3 1 0 2 3 5 -2 3
England 3 0 1 2 1 6 -5 1
6 May 2009
11:00 CET
1 – 1 Netherlands
 69' Report Özyakup
Stadion der Freundschaft, Gera
Attendance: 4,600
Referee: Georgios Daloukas

6 May 2009
18:15 CET
3 – 1 Turkey
 11'
 51'
 67'
Report Hasan Ahmet
Steigerwaldstadion, Erfurt
Attendance: 5,107
Referee: Milorad Mažić

9 May 2009
14:00 CET
1 – 2 Netherlands
 65' Report Castaignos
Ligeon
Arena Meuselwitz, Meuselwitz
Referee: Tom Harald Hagen

9 May 2009
14:00 CET
4 – 0 England
 13'
 37'
 56'
 74'
Report
Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld, Jena
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Paweł Gil

12 May 2009
17:45 CET
0 – 2 Germany
Report Thy
Janzer
Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld, Jena
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov

12 May 2009
17:45 CET
1 – 0 England
 74' Report
Volksparkstadion, Gotha
Referee: Gerhard Grobelnik

Knockout stage

Semi-finals

15 May 2009
11:00 CET
1 – 2 Netherlands
 52' Report Isoufi
Castaignos
Stadion der Freundschaft, Grimma,
Referee: Tom Harald Hagen

15 May 2009
17:45 CET
2 – 0 Italy
 70'
 76'
Report
Paul-Greifzu-Stadion, Dessau-Rosslau
Referee: Milorad Mažić

Final

18 May 2009
11:00 CET
1 – 2
(a.e.t.)
Germany
 7' Report Thy
Trinks
The champions on their lap of honour

Team of the Tournament

Goalkeeper Defender Midfielder Striker

Mattia Perin
Marc-André ter Stegen

Dennis Appiah
Bienvenue Basala-Mazana
Stefan de Vrij
Janick Kamber
Marc Muniesa
Furkan Şeker

Stephan El Shaarawy
Álex
Marco Fossati
Shabir Isoufi
Jack Wilshere
Reinhold Yabo
Matthias Zimmermann

Nassim Ben Khalifa
Giacomo Beretta
Luc Castaignos
Simone Dell'Agnello
Mario Götze
Lennart Thy

Countries to participate in 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup

  • Switzerland
  • Italy
  • Spain
  • Germany
  • Netherlands
  • Turkey

References

  • UEFA.com
  • RSSSF.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.