World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0010244797
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: FIFA U-17 World Cup, Benjamin Siegrist, Borja González, 2009 in South Korean football, Charyl Chappuis
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup

2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup
FIFA U-17 World Cup Nigeria 2009
Tournament details
Host country Nigeria
Dates 24 October – 15 November
Teams 24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s) (in 8 host cities)
Final positions
Champions  Switzerland (1st title)
Runners-up  Nigeria
Third place  Spain
Fourth place  Colombia
Tournament statistics
Matches played 52
Goals scored 151 (2.9 per match)
Attendance 778,787 (14,977 per match)
Top scorer(s)

Borja
Sani Emmanuel
Sebastián Gallegos
Haris Seferović

(all with 5 goals)
Best player Sani Emmanuel

The 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup was the thirteenth tournament of the FIFA U-17 World Cup held in Nigeria from 24 October to 15 November 2009.[1]

The tournament was won by Switzerland, beating the host team 1–0, Nigeria. The Golden Ball to the Best Player was given to Nigerian Sani Emmanuel; the Golden Shoe for the Top Scorer was given to Spaniard Borja, with 5 goals (although he tied with Nigerian Sani Emmanuel, Uruguayan Sebastián Gallegos, and Swiss Haris Seferović); the Golden Glove was given to Swiss Benjamin Siegrist; finally, the FIFA Fair Play Award was given to Nigeria.

Player eligibility

To be eligible to play, a player must have been born on or after 1 January 1992.

Venues

FIFA chose eight venues out of nine possible locations.[2][3][4]

On 21 May 2009, FIFA gave Nigeria a 'Yellow Card' as FIFA noted a significant delay in the preparations for the tournament.[5] While Abuja and Lagos were ready, FIFA Vice-President Jack Warner gave four other venues (Enugu, Calabar, Ijebu-Ode and Kano) a month to get 100% ready or the tournament would be moved. One potential venue (Warri) was removed after recent violence flared up in the Niger Delta.

Abuja Lagos Enugu Ijebu-Ode
National Stadium Teslim Balogun Stadium Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium Gateway Stadium
Capacity: 60,491 Capacity: 24,325 Capacity: 22,000 Capacity: 20,000
2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup (Nigeria)
Kano Calabar Kaduna Bauchi
Sani Abacha Stadium U.J. Esuene Stadium Ahmadu Bello Stadium Abubarkar Tafawa Balewa Stadium
Capacity: 18,000 Capacity: 16,000 Capacity: 16,500 Capacity: 15,000

Threats to the tournament

The 2009 edition was under increasing threats from the armed rebel group, The Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta (MEND) and warned FIFA against hosting the tournament in Nigeria.[6] However, the militants were offered amnesty in exchange for laying down their weapons, and the tournament went on smoothly without any incidents.

Teams

The group draw was held on 7 August 2009 at the International Conference Centre in Abuja.[7][8]

Confederation Qualifying tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) AFC U-16 Championship 2008  Iran
 South Korea
 Japan
 United Arab Emirates
CAF (Africa) 2009 African Under-17 Championship  Algeria
 Gambia
 Malawi
 Burkina Faso
CONCACAF
(Central, North America and Caribbean)
2009 CONCACAF U-17 Championship  Mexico
United States
 Costa Rica
 Honduras
CONMEBOL (South America) 2009 South American Under-17 Football Championship  Brazil
 Argentina
 Uruguay
 Colombia
OFC (Oceania) 2009 OFC Under 17 Tournament  New Zealand
UEFA (Europe) 2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship  Germany
 Netherlands
 Switzerland
 Italy
 Spain
 Turkey
Host nation  Nigeria
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Match officials

Confederation Referee Assistants
AFC Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan) Rafael Ilyasov (Uzbekistan)
Bahadyr Kochkarov (Kyrgyzstan)
CAF Mohamed Benouza (Algeria) Mamar Chabane (Algeria)
Nasser Abdel Nabi (Egypt)
Koman Coulibaly (Mali) Inácio Cândido (Angola)
Redouane Achik (Morocco)
Jerome Damon (South Africa) Enock Molefe (South Africa)
Kenneth Chichenga (Zambia)
Eddy Maillet (Seychelles) Jason Damoo (Seychelles)
Evarist Menkouande (Cameroon)
CONCACAF Carlos Batres (Guatemala) Carlos Pastrana (Honduras)
Leonel Leal (Costa Rica)
Jair Marrufo (United States) Charles Morgante (United States)
Ricardo Morgan (Jamaica)
CONMEBOL Pablo Pozo (Chile) Patricio Basualto (Chile)
Francisco Mondria (Chile)
Carlos Amarilla (Paraguay) Emigdio Ruiz (Paraguay)
Nicolas Yegros (Paraguay)
Martín Vázquez (Uruguay) Miguel Nievas (Uruguay)
Carlos Pastorino (Uruguay)
OFC Michael Hester (New Zealand) Jan-Hendrik Hintz (New Zealand)
Tevita Makasini (Tonga)
UEFA Howard Webb (England) Mike Mullarkey (England)
Darren Cann (England)
Stéphane Lannoy (France) Eric Dansault (France)
Laurent Ugo (France)
Wolfgang Stark (Germany) Jan-Hendrik Salver (Germany)
Volker Wezel (Germany)
Viktor Kassai (Hungary) Gábor Erős (Hungary)
Tibor Vámos (Hungary)
Tom Henning Øvrebø (Norway) Geir Åge Holen (Norway)
Dag Roger Nebben (Norway)
Massimo Busacca (Switzerland) Manuel Navarro (Switzerland)
Matthias Arnet (Switzerland)

Squads

Allocation of teams to groups

Teams were allocated to groups on the basis of geographical spread. Teams were placed in four pots, and one team was drawn from each pot for each group. Pot 1 contained the five African teams plus one from CONMEBOL; Pot 2 contained the remaining teams from the Americas excluding one CONCACAF team; Pot 3 consisted of teams from Asia and Oceania plus the remaining CONCACAF team; Pot 4 consisted of teams from the European confederation.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 Nigeria
 Algeria
 Burkina Faso
 Gambia
 Malawi
 Brazil

 Argentina
 Colombia
 Uruguay
 Costa Rica
 Mexico
 United States

 Iran
 Japan
 South Korea
 United Arab Emirates
 Honduras
 New Zealand

 Germany
 Italy
 Netherlands
 Spain
 Switzerland
 Turkey

Groups

All times are West Africa Time (UTC+1)

Key to colours in group tables
Group winners, runners-up, and best four third-placed teams advance to the Round of 16

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Nigeria 3 2 1 0 6 4 +2 7
 Argentina 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
 Germany 3 1 1 1 7 6 +1 4
 Honduras 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
24 October 2009
19:30
Nigeria  3 – 3  Germany
S. Okoro Goal 54' (pen.)
Omeruo Goal 59'
Egbedi Goal 61'
Report Thy Goal 21'
Mustafi Goal 39'
Götze Goal 47'
National Stadium, Abuja
Attendance: 21,300
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)
24 October 2009
16:00
Honduras  0 – 1  Argentina
Report Araujo Goal 59'
National Stadium, Abuja
Attendance: 19,560
Referee: Massimo Busacca (Switzerland)

27 October 2009
16:00
Argentina  2 – 1  Germany
Espíndola Goal 57' (pen.)
Araujo Goal 59'
Report Götze Goal 8'
National Stadium, Abuja
Attendance: 14,400
Referee: Koman Coulibaly (Mali)
27 October 2009
19:00
Nigeria  1 – 0  Honduras
Ajagun Goal 55' Report
National Stadium, Abuja
Attendance: 42,900
Referee: Stéphane Lannoy (France)

30 October 2009
16:00
Germany  3 – 1  Honduras
Thy Goal 55'56'
Volland Goal 73'
Report Lozano Goal 46'
National Stadium, Abuja
Attendance: 3,090
Referee: Carlos Amarilla (Paraguay)
30 October 2009
16:00
Argentina  1 – 2  Nigeria
Orfano Goal 2' Report Ojabu Goal 5'
Emmanuel Goal 72' (pen.)

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Switzerland 3 3 0 0 7 3 +4 9
 Mexico 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
 Brazil 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
 Japan 3 0 0 3 5 9 −4 0
24 October 2009
19:00
Brazil  3 – 2  Japan
Guilherme Goal 26'
Neymar Goal 67'
Wellington Goal 90+4'
Report Takagi Goal 35'
Sugimoto Goal 84'
Teslim Balogun Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 15,254
Referee: Howard Webb (England)
24 October 2009
16:00
Mexico  0 – 2  Switzerland
Report Kasami Goal 22'
Rodríguez Goal 42' (o.g.)
Teslim Balogun Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 9,870
Referee: Michael Hester (New Zealand)

27 October 2009
16:00
Switzerland  4 – 3  Japan
Seferović Goal 43'51'
Xhaka Goal 53'
Rodríguez Goal 74'
Report Miyayoshi Goal 9'20'
Kojima Goal 90+3'
Teslim Balogun Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 9,920
Referee: Carlos Batres (Guatemala)
27 October 2009
19:00
Brazil  0 – 1  Mexico
Report Basulto Goal 70'
Teslim Balogun Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 21,115
Referee: Tom Henning Øvrebø (Norway)

30 October 2009
19:00
Japan  0 – 2  Mexico
Report Campos Goal 65'
Parra Goal 79'
Teslim Balogun Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 17,105
Referee: Stéphane Lannoy (France)
30 October 2009
19:00
Switzerland  1 – 0  Brazil
Ben Khalifa Goal 21' Report
National Stadium, Abuja
Attendance: 4,250
Referee: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles)

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Iran 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7
 Colombia 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5
 Netherlands 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
 Gambia 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
25 October 2009
16:00
Iran  2 – 0  Gambia
Sadeghian Goal 44'
Rezaei Goal 84'
Report
U.J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar
Attendance: 9,200
Referee: Pablo Pozo (Chile)

25 October 2009
19:00
Colombia  2 – 1  Netherlands
Castillo Goal 56'
Córdoba Goal 72'
Report Özyakup Goal 69' (pen.)
U.J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar
Attendance: 10,100
Referee: Jerome Damon (South Africa)

28 October 2009
16:00
Netherlands  2 – 1  Gambia
Castaignos Goal 19'
Boere Goal 70'
Report E. Bojang Goal 26' (pen.)
U.J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar
Attendance: 6,800
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)

28 October 2009
19:00
Iran  0 – 0  Colombia
Report
U.J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar
Attendance: 8,600
Referee: Michael Hester (New Zealand)

31 October 2009
16:00
Gambia  2 – 2  Colombia
L. S. Samateh Goal 19'
E. Bojang Goal 42'
Report Cuellar Goal 78'89' (pen.)
U.J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar
Attendance: 6,100
Referee: Howard Webb (England)

31 October 2009
16:00
Netherlands  0 – 1  Iran
Report Gharibi Goal 25'
Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu
Attendance: 7,461
Referee: Carlos Batres (Guatemala)

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Turkey 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
 Burkina Faso 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
 New Zealand 3 0 3 0 3 3 0 3
 Costa Rica 3 0 1 2 3 9 −6 1
25 October 2009
16:00
Turkey  1 – 0  Burkina Faso
Demir Goal 3' Report
Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu
Attendance: 12,350
Referee: Carlos Amarilla (Paraguay)

25 October 2009
19:00
Costa Rica  1 – 1  New Zealand
Campbell Goal 35' Report Built Goal 19'
Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu
Attendance: 16,850
Referee: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles)

28 October 2009
16:00
New Zealand  1 – 1  Burkina Faso
Murie Goal 57' Report V. Nikiema Goal 12'
Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu
Attendance: 10,195
Referee: Howard Webb (England)

29 October 2009
15:00
Turkey  4 – 1  Costa Rica
Şahiner Goal 3'
Demir Goal 33'
Bekdemir Goal 42'
Iravul Goal 70'
Report Moya Goal 44'
Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu
Attendance: 5,632
Referee: Jerome Damon (South Africa)

31 October 2009
19:00
Burkina Faso  4 – 1  Costa Rica
Zidane Goal 12'
Ibrango Goal 38'
Louckmane Goal 82'
B. Traoré Goal 90'
Report Golobio Goal 86'
Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu
Attendance: 11,483
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)

31 October 2009
19:00
New Zealand  1 – 1  Turkey
Hobson-McVeigh Goal 90+1' Report Bekdemir Goal 17'
U.J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Martín Vázquez (Uruguay)

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 3 3 0 0 9 3 +6 9
United States 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
 United Arab Emirates 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
 Malawi 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
26 October 2009
16:00
United Arab Emirates  2 – 0  Malawi
Al-Saffar Goal 63'
Sebil Goal 81'
Report
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Martín Vázquez (Uruguay)

26 October 2009
19:00
Spain  2 – 1 United States
Borja Goal 22'
Sarabia Goal 30'
Report McInerney Goal 4'
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
Attendance: 19,500
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)

29 October 2009
16:00
United States 1 – 0  Malawi
Shinsky Goal 54' Report
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Massimo Busacca (Switzerland)

29 October 2009
19:00
United Arab Emirates  1 – 3  Spain
Sebil Goal 68' Report Isco Goal 12'
Borja Goal 19'
Carmona Goal 88'
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)

1 November 2009
16:00
Malawi  1 – 4  Spain
Milanzi Goal 82' Report Carmona Goal 32'
Morata Goal 60'74'
Espinosa Goal 62'
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Pablo Pozo (Chile)

1 November 2009
16:00
United States 1 – 0  United Arab Emirates
McInerney Goal 35' Report
Gateway Stadium, Ijebu-Ode
Attendance: 13,780
Referee: Koman Coulibaly (Mali)

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Italy 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7
 South Korea 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
 Uruguay 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
 Algeria 3 0 0 3 0 5 −5 0
26 October 2009
16:00
Uruguay  1 – 3  South Korea
Gallegos Goal 60' (pen.) Report Nam Seung-Woo Goal 13'
Son Heung-Min Goal 62'
Lee Jong-Ho Goal 90'
Ahmadu Bello Stadium, Kaduna
Attendance: 13,700
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)

26 October 2009
19:00
Algeria  0 – 1  Italy
Report Carraro Goal 78'
Ahmadu Bello Stadium, Kaduna
Attendance: 18,418
Referee: Jair Marrufo (United States)

29 October 2009
16:00
Italy  2 – 1  South Korea
Camporese Goal 56'
Iemmello Goal 61'
Report Kim Jin-Su Goal 30' (pen.)
Ahmadu Bello Stadium, Kaduna
Attendance: 11,400
Referee: Pablo Pozo (Chile)

29 October 2009
19:00
Uruguay  2 – 0  Algeria
Luna Goal 47'
Gallegos Goal 70'
Report
Ahmadu Bello Stadium, Kaduna
Attendance: 13,879
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)

1 November 2009
19:00
South Korea  2 – 0  Algeria
Lee Jong-Ho Goal 12'
Son Heung-Min Goal 22'
Report
Ahmadu Bello Stadium, Kaduna
Attendance: 14,755
Referee: Michael Hester (New Zealand)

1 November 2009
19:00
Italy  0 – 0  Uruguay
Report
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Tom Henning Øvrebø (Norway)

Ranking of third-placed teams

Group Team Pld W D L GF GA GD FP Pts
A  Germany 3 1 1 1 7 6 +1 −7 4
F  Uruguay 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 −3 4
D  New Zealand 3 0 3 0 3 3 0 −3 3
E  United Arab Emirates 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 −5 3
B  Brazil 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 −6 3
C  Netherlands 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 −6 3

The 4 best 3rd place teams qualify for the knockout stage. The first determining factor is points, the second is goal difference, and the third is the number of goals scored. If teams are still level, then Fair-Play ranking is used as the fourth criterium. This ranking is as follows: -1 for yellow card, -3 for a red card (straight or 2 yellows in the same game), -4 in case of a yellow card followed by a straight red card in the same game. If the teams are still level at this point, a drawing of lots determine the qualified team(s).

  • Germany, Uruguay, New Zealand and the United Arab Emirates advance to the knockout stage
  • Brazil and Netherlands have been eliminated

Knockout stage

All times are West Africa Time (UTC+1)
Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
                           
4 November 2009 — Ijebu-Ode            
  Argentina  2
8 November 2009 — Bauchi
  Colombia  3  
  Colombia (pen.)  1 (5)
4 November 2009 — Enugu
    Turkey  1 (3)  
  Turkey  2
12 November 2009 — Lagos
  United Arab Emirates  0  
  Colombia  0
4 November 2009 — Lagos
    Switzerland  4  
  Switzerland (aet)  4
8 November 2009 — Ijebu-Ode
  Germany  3  
  Switzerland  2
4 November 2009 — Kaduna
    Italy  1  
  Italy  2
15 November 2009 — Abuja
  United States  1  
  Switzerland  1
5 November 2009 — Kano
    Nigeria  0
  Spain  4
9 November 2009 — Kaduna
  Burkina Faso  1  
  Spain (pen.)  3 (4)
5 November 2009 — Calabar
    Uruguay  3 (2)  
  Iran  1
12 November 2009 — Lagos
  Uruguay (aet)  2  
  Spain  1
5 November 2009 — Bauchi
    Nigeria  3   Third Place
  Mexico  1 (3)
9 November 2009 — Calabar 15 November 2009 — Abuja
  South Korea (pen.)  1 (5)  
  South Korea  1   Colombia  0
5 November 2009 — Abuja
    Nigeria  3     Spain  1
  Nigeria  5
  New Zealand  0  

Round of 16

4 November 2009
16:00
Argentina  2 – 3  Colombia
González Pírez Goal 17'
Araujo Goal 57'
Report Murillo Goal 63'
Blanco Goal 88'
Quiñones Goal 90+1'
Gateway Stadium, Ijebu-Ode
Attendance: 12,460
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)

4 November 2009
19:00
Turkey  2 – 0  United Arab Emirates
Şeker Goal 2'
Özbek Goal 90+2'
Report
Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu
Attendance: 16,782
Referee: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles)

4 November 2009
19:00
Switzerland  4 – 3 (a.e.t.)  Germany
Rodríguez Goal 35'
Seferović Goal 49'
Gonçalves Goal 101'
Ben Khalifa Goal 116' (pen.)
Report Götze Goal 39'
Trinks Goal 78'
Mallı Goal 118'
Teslim Balogun Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 15,515
Referee: Martín Vázquez (Uruguay)

4 November 2009
16:00
Italy  2 – 1 United States
Beretta Goal 29'
Iemmello Goal 56'
Report Palodichuk Goal 51'
Ahmadu Bello Stadium, Kaduna
Attendance: 11,301
Referee: Carlos Amarilla (Paraguay)

5 November 2009
16:00
Spain  4 – 1  Burkina Faso
Roberto Goal 19'56'67'
Carmona Goal 83' (pen.)
Report Ibrango Goal 26'
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Michael Hester (New Zealand)

5 November 2009
19:00
Iran  1 – 2 (a.e.t.)  Uruguay
Esmaeilzadeh Goal 119' Report Gallegos Goal 104'117'
U.J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar
Attendance: 3,600
Referee: Stéphane Lannoy (France)


5 November 2009
19:00
Nigeria  5 – 0  New Zealand
Egbedi Goal 14'28'
S. Okoro Goal 24'
Emmanuel Goal 75'79'
Report
National Stadium, Abuja
Attendance: 35,200
Referee: Massimo Busacca (Switzerland)

Quarter-finals

8 November 2009
16:00
Colombia  1 – 1 (a.e.t.)  Turkey
 90' Report Demir Goal 20'
  Penalties  
Arias Penalty scored
Murillo Penalty scored

Cataño Penalty scored
Cuellar Penalty scored
5 – 3 Penalty scored Gülle
Penalty missed Şeker
Penalty scored Iravul
Penalty scored Alkan

8 November 2009
19:00
Switzerland  2 – 1  Italy
Ben Khalifa Goal 24'
Buff Goal 62'
Report Carraro Goal 32'
Gateway Stadium, Ijebu-Ode
Attendance: 13,482
Referee: Viktor Kassai (Hungary)

9 November 2009
16:00
Spain  3 – 3 (a.e.t.)  Uruguay
Isco Goal 17' (pen.)
Borja Goal 49'50'
Report Luna Goal 10'
Mezquida Goal 71'
Gallegos Goal 84'
  Penalties  
S. Gómez Penalty scored
Borja Penalty scored
Aurtenetxe Penalty scored
Sarabia Penalty missed
Isco Penalty scored
4 – 2 Penalty scored Gallegos
Penalty scored Barreto
Penalty missed Laureiro
Penalty missed Mezquida
Ahmadu Bello Stadium, Kaduna
Attendance: 10,281
Referee: Carlos Batres (Guatemala)

9 November 2009
19:00
South Korea  1 – 3  Nigeria
Son Heung-Min Goal 40' Report Azeez Goal 23'
Ajagun Goal 50'
Envoh Goal 85'
U.J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar
Attendance: 9,100
Referee: Howard Webb (England)

Semi-finals

12 November 2009
16:00
Colombia  0 – 4  Switzerland
Report Ben Khalifa Goal 14' (pen.)
Seferović Goal 36'
Martignoni Goal 50'
Rodríguez Goal 68'
Teslim Balogun Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 18,011
Referee: Michael Hester (New Zealand)

12 November 2009
19:00
Spain  1 – 3  Nigeria
Borja Goal 83' Report S. Okoro Goal 30'
Emmanuel Goal 61'71'
Teslim Balogun Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)

Third place match

15 November 2009
16:00
Colombia  0 – 1  Spain
Report Isco Goal 75'
National Stadium, Abuja
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Koman Coulibaly (Mali)

Final

15 November 2009
19:00
Switzerland  1 – 0  Nigeria
Seferović Goal 63' Report
National Stadium, Abuja
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Martín Vázquez (Uruguay)

Winners

 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup winners 

Switzerland
First title

Awards

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
Sani Emmanuel Nassim Ben Khalifa Ramón Azeez
Golden Shoe Silver Shoe Bronze Shoe
Borja Sani Emmanuel Sebastián Gallegos
5 goals 5 goals 5 goals
Golden Glove
Benjamin Siegrist
FIFA Fair Play Award
 Nigeria

Goalscorers

5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

Final ranking

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Switzerland 7 7 0 0 18 7 +11 21
2  Nigeria 7 5 1 1 17 7 +10 16
3  Spain 7 5 1 1 18 10 +8 16
4  Colombia 7 2 3 2 8 11 –3 9
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5  Turkey 5 3 2 0 9 3 +6 11
6  Italy 5 3 1 1 6 4 +2 10
7  Uruguay 5 2 2 1 8 7 +1 8
8  South Korea 5 2 1 2 8 7 +1 7
Eliminated in the Round of 16
9  Iran 4 2 1 1 4 2 +2 7
10  Mexico 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 7
11  Argentina 4 2 0 2 6 6 0 6
12  United States 4 2 0 2 4 4 0 6
13  Germany 4 1 1 2 10 10 0 4
14  Burkina Faso 4 1 1 2 6 7 –1 4
15  United Arab Emirates 4 1 0 3 3 6 –3 3
16  New Zealand 4 0 3 1 3 8 –5 3
Eliminated at the group stage
17  Brazil 3 1 0 2 3 4 –1 3
17  Netherlands 3 1 0 2 3 4 –1 3
18  Gambia 3 0 1 2 3 6 –3 1
19  Costa Rica 3 0 1 2 3 9 –6 1
20  Japan 3 0 0 3 5 9 –4 0
21  Honduras 3 0 0 3 1 5 –4 0
22  Algeria 3 0 0 3 0 5 –5 0
23  Malawi 3 0 0 3 1 7 –6 0

See also

References

  1. ^ Mega African soccer fest set for 2009 and 2010
  2. ^ Nigeria ’09: LOC braces up for FIFA’s visit
  3. ^ Nigeria 2009: Waiting For FIFA's Last Visit
  4. ^ Nigeria 2009 venues announced
  5. ^ Yellow card for Nigeria
  6. ^ Nigerian rebels threaten FIFA junior World Cup
  7. ^ Draw looms for 24
  8. ^ Nigeria face Germany in opener

External links

  • FIFA U-17 World Cup Nigeria 2009, FIFA.com
  • Nigeria-2009.com: Nigeria 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup | Nigeria-2009.com
  • Nigeria.com: Nigeria 2009: FIFA U-17 World Cup 2009 | Tourism, fixtures & country information
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.