World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2006 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification

The qualifying groups for the 2006 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, where possible, matched the 7- and 6-team World Cup 2006 qualifying groups of the senior European teams. The exceptions were where Andorra, Faroe Islands, Liechtenstein, and Northern Ireland were involved; none of whom entered an under-21 team. Germany, whose seniors did not need to qualify for the World Cup (as they will be hosts) were added to one of the 5-team groups created by the absence of the aforementioned nations.

Europe's 48 national under-21 teams entering were divided into eight groups (six groups of 6 + one group of 5 + one group of 7). The eight group winners played off against the eight group runners-up on a two-legged home-and-away basis to decide the eight qualifying teams.

Contents

  • Qualifying Groups 1
    • Group 1 1.1
    • Group 2 1.2
    • Group 3 1.3
    • Group 4 1.4
    • Group 5 1.5
    • Group 6 1.6
    • Group 7 1.7
    • Group 8 1.8
  • Play-offs 2
  • External links 3

Qualifying Groups

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 10 7 2 1 21 7 +14 23
 Czech Republic 10 6 3 1 26 8 +18 21
 Romania 10 6 1 3 17 8 +9 19
 Macedonia 10 2 3 5 9 18 −9 9
 Finland 10 2 1 7 7 16 −9 7
 Armenia 10 1 2 7 2 25 −23 5
  • Romania 1-0 Finland
  • R.Macedonia 4-0 Armenia
  • Romania 5-1 R.Macedonia
  • Netherlands 0-0 Czech R.
  • Armenia 0-1 Finland
  • Czech R. 4-1 Romania
  • Finland 0-1 Armenia
  • R.Macedonia 0-2 Netherlands
  • Netherlands 4-1 Finland
  • Armenia 0-4 Czech R.
  • Armenia 0-5 Romania
  • R.Macedonia 2-2 Czech R.
  • Romania 2-0 Netherlands
  • Czech R. 3-0 Finland
  • Netherlands 0-0 Armenia
  • R.Macedonia 1-0 Romania
  • Netherlands 2-0 Romania
  • Armenia 0-0 R.Macedonia
  • Czech R. 2-0 R.Macedonia
  • Finland 1-2 Netherlands
  • Romania 2-0 Armenia
  • R.Macedonia 1-1 Finland
  • Armenia 1-3 Netherlands
  • Romania 0-0 Czech R.
  • Finland 2-0 R.Macedonia
  • Czech R. 6-0 Armenia
  • Czech R. 2-4 Netherlands
  • Finland 0-1 Romania
  • Finland 1-3 Czech R.
  • Netherlands 4-0 R.Macedonia

 Netherlands qualify as group winners
 Czech Republic qualify as group runners-up


Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Denmark 12 9 2 1 30 12 +18 29
 Ukraine 12 7 2 3 22 7 +15 23
 Greece 12 6 2 4 18 9 +9 20
 Turkey 12 5 4 3 15 9 +6 19
 Georgia 12 3 2 7 7 22 −15 11
 Albania 12 2 3 7 9 27 −18 9
 Kazakhstan 12 2 1 9 8 23 −15 7
  • Albania 1-1 Greece
  • Denmark 3-2 Ukraine
  • Turkey 0-0 Georgia
  • Kazakhstan 0-1 Ukraine
  • Georgia 2-1 Albania
  • Greece 2-1 Turkey
  • Albania 1-2 Denmark
  • Ukraine 1-0 Greece
  • Turkey 1-0 Kazakhstan
  • Kazakhstan 0-1 Albania
  • Ukraine 6-0 Georgia
  • Denmark 1-1 Turkey
  • Greece 5-0 Kazakhstan
  • Georgia 2-4 Denmark
  • Turkey 1-0 Ukraine
  • Albania 1-1 Ukraine
  • Greece 0-1 Denmark
  • Denmark 5-1 Kazakhstan
  • Georgia 1-1 Greece
  • Turkey 4-0 Albania
  • Georgia 0-2 Turkey
  • Greece 2-0 Albania
  • Ukraine 0-1 Denmark
  • Albania 0-1 Georgia
  • Ukraine 2-1 Kazakhstan
  • Turkey 0-1 Greece
  • Kazakhstan 2-1 Turkey
  • Denmark 7-0 Albania
  • Greece 0-1 Ukraine
  • Kazakhstan 0-1 Georgia
  • Albania 3-1 Kazakhstan
  • Georgia 0-3 Ukraine
  • Turkey 3-2 Denmark
  • Kazakhstan 1-2 Greece
  • Denmark 1-0 Georgia
  • Ukraine 0-0 Turkey
  • Georgia 0-1 Kazakhstan
  • Ukraine 5-0 Albania
  • Denmark 2-1 Greece
  • Albania 1-1 Turkey
  • Kazakhstan 1-1 Denmark
  • Greece 3-0 Georgia
 Denmark qualify as group winners
 Ukraine qualify as group runners-up

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Portugal 10 10 0 0 29 3 +26 30
 Russia 10 6 1 3 24 6 +18 19
 Slovakia 10 6 1 3 12 9 +3 19
 Latvia 10 3 3 4 10 16 −6 12
 Estonia 10 0 3 7 4 24 −20 3
 Luxembourg 10 0 2 8 4 25 −21 2
  • Slovakia 1-0 Luxembourg
  • Estonia 0-0 Luxembourg
  • Latvia 1-2 Portugal
  • Russia 4-0 Slovakia
  • Luxembourg 1-2 Latvia
  • Portugal 3-0 Estonia
  • Luxembourg 0-4 Russia
  • Slovakia 3-1 Latvia
  • Latvia 0-0 Estonia
  • Portugal 2-0 Russia
  • Russia 3-0 Estonia
  • Luxembourg 1-6 Portugal
  • Estonia 0-2 Slovakia
  • Latvia 2-1 Luxembourg
  • Slovakia 0-1 Portugal
  • Estonia 1-5 Russia
  • Portugal 2-1 Slovakia
  • Russia 1-1 Latvia
  • Luxembourg 0-2 Slovakia
  • Estonia 0-5 Portugal
  • Latvia 0-4 Russia
  • Estonia 1-3 Latvia
  • Portugal 4-0 Luxembourg
  • Latvia 0-0 Slovakia
  • Russia 0-1 Portugal
  • Slovakia 2-1 Estonia
  • Russia 3-0 Luxembourg
  • Luxembourg 1-1 Estonia
  • Portugal 3-0 Latvia
  • Slovakia 1-0 Russia
 Portugal qualify as group winners
 Russia qualify as group runners-up
Russia (19pts) Slovakia (19pts) head-to-head: 4-0 in RUS, 1-0 in SVK
.: Russia better (4-1 on aggregate)

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 8 6 1 1 13 5 +8 19
 Switzerland 8 4 3 1 15 8 +7 15
 Israel 8 4 3 1 11 7 +4 15
 Republic of Ireland 8 1 2 5 10 14 −4 5
 Cyprus 8 0 1 7 2 17 −15 1
  • France 1-0 Israel
  • R.Ireland 3-0 Cyprus
  • Israel 1-0 Cyprus
  • Switzerland 4-2 R.Ireland
  • Israel 1-1 Switzerland
  • France 1-0 R.Ireland
  • Cyprus 0-1 France
  • Cyprus 0-1 Israel
  • Israel 3-1 R.Ireland
  • France 1-1 Switzerland
  • Israel 3-2 France
  • Switzerland 3-0 Cyprus
  • R.Ireland 2-2 Israel
  • Switzerland 0-0 Israel
  • Cyprus 1-5 Switzerland
  • R.Ireland 1-2 France
  • Cyprus 1-1 R.Ireland
  • Switzerland 0-3 France
  • R.Ireland 0-1 Switzerland
  • France 2-0 Cyprus
 France qualify as group winners
 Switzerland qualify as group runners-up
Switzerland (15pts) Israel (15pts) head-to-head: 1-1 in ISR, 0-0 in SUI
.: Switzerland better (1-0 on away goals)

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Italy 10 8 1 1 16 3 +13 25
 Slovenia 10 4 3 3 13 13 0 15
 Norway 10 4 2 4 14 13 +1 14
 Belarus 10 4 1 5 20 19 +1 13
 Moldova 10 3 2 5 8 22 −14 11
 Scotland 10 1 3 6 6 17 −11 6
  • Italy 2-0 Norway
  • Slovenia 1-0 Moldova
  • Norway 2-3 Belarus
  • Scotland 1-1 Slovenia
  • Moldova 0-1 Italy
  • Belarus 2-3 Moldova
  • Scotland 0-2 Norway
  • Slovenia 0-3 Italy
  • Moldova 0-0 Scotland
  • Norway 0-0 Slovenia
  • Italy 2-1 Belarus
  • Italy 2-0 Scotland
  • Moldova 1-3 Norway
  • Slovenia 1-4 Belarus
  • Belarus 1-2 Slovenia
  • Scotland 0-0 Moldova
  • Norway 1-0 Italy
  • Belarus 3-2 Scotland
  • Moldova 1-0 Belarus
  • Slovenia 2-2 Norway
  • Scotland 2-2* Italy
  • Belarus 1-1 Italy
  • Norway 0-1 Scotland
  • Moldova 1-3 Slovenia
  • Scotland 2-3 Belarus
  • Norway 1-2 Moldova
  • Italy 1-0 Slovenia
  • Italy 1-0 Moldova
  • Slovenia 3-0 Scotland
  • Belarus 2-3 Norway

(* Match awarded 3-0 to Italy, due to Scotland fielding a suspended player)
 Italy qualify as group winners
 Slovenia qualify as group runners-up


Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 10 7 3 0 24 5 +19 24
 England 10 6 3 1 21 7 +14 21
 Poland 10 3 4 3 18 18 0 13
 Austria 10 3 2 5 9 14 −5 11
 Wales 10 3 1 6 9 21 −12 10
 Azerbaijan 10 0 3 7 1 17 −16 3
  • Azerbaijan 0-1 Wales
  • Austria 0-2 England
  • Austria 3-0 Azerbaijan
  • Poland 1-3 England
  • Austria 0-3 Poland
  • England 2-0 Wales
  • Azerbaijan 0-2 Germany
  • Azerbaijan 0-0 England
  • Wales 2-2 Poland
  • Germany 2-0 Austria
  • Germany 1-1 Poland
  • Wales 0-4 Germany
  • Wales 1-0 Austria
  • Poland 3-0 Azerbaijan
  • England 2-2 Germany
  • Austria 2-0 Wales
  • England 2-0 Azerbaijan
  • Azerbaijan 1-1 Poland
  • Poland 1-3 Germany
  • Poland 2-2 Austria
  • Wales 0-4 England
  • Germany 2-0 Azerbaijan
  • Poland 3-2 Wales
  • Azerbaijan 0-0 Austria
  • Germany 1-1 England
  • England 1-2 Austria
  • Germany 4-0 Wales
  • Wales 3-0 Azerbaijan
  • England 4-1 Poland
  • Austria 0-3 Germany
 Germany qualify as group winners
 England qualify as group runners-up

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Belgium 10 7 3 0 25 6 +19 24
 Serbia and Montenegro 10 7 1 2 29 11 +18 22
 Spain 10 6 2 2 37 8 +29 20
 Bosnia-Herzegovina 10 3 1 6 17 20 −3 10
 Lithuania 10 3 1 6 9 16 −7 10
 San Marino 10 0 0 10 4 60 −56 0
  • Belgium 3-0 Lithuania
  • San Marino 0-5 Serb.& Mont.
  • Bos.& Herz. 0-2 Spain
  • Lithuania 2-0 San Marino
  • Bos.& Herz. 1-3 Serb.& Mont.
  • Spain 2-2 Belgium
  • Serb.& Mont. 9-0 San Marino
  • Lithuania 1-1 Spain
  • Belgium 4-0 Serb.& Mont.
  • San Marino 1-2 Lithuania
  • Spain 14-0 San Marino
  • Belgium 2-1 Bos.& Herz.
  • Serb.& Mont. 1-0 Spain
  • Bos.& Herz. 2-0 Lithuania
  • San Marino 0-4 Belgium
  • Serb.& Mont. 1-1 Belgium
  • San Marino 1-4 Bos.& Herz.
  • Spain 2-0 Lithuania
  • Spain 4-2 Bos.& Herz.
  • Bos.& Herz. 1-1 Belgium
  • Serb.& Mont. 3-2 Lithuania
  • Spain 2-0 Serb.& Mont.
  • Lithuania 1-0 Bos.& Herz.
  • Belgium 5-0 San Marino
  • Bos.& Herz. 5-1 San Marino
  • Lithuania 0-2 Serb.& Mont.
  • Belgium 1-0 Spain
  • Serb.& Mont. 5-1 Bos.& Herz. (Lazović 12' 26' , Krasić 27' 48' Ivan Milovanović 78' - Dujmović 11')
  • San Marino 1-10 Spain
  • Lithuania 1-2 Belgium
 Belgium qualify as group winners
 Serbia and Montenegro qualify as group runners-up

Group 8

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Croatia 10 8 1 1 14 6 +8 25
 Hungary 10 6 1 3 12 7 +5 19
 Sweden 10 6 0 4 16 12 +4 18
 Iceland 10 4 1 5 15 11 +4 13
 Bulgaria 10 2 1 7 9 17 −8 7
 Malta 10 1 2 7 3 16 −13 5
 
Bulgaria  2–1 1–2 1–3 2–1 1–2
Croatia  1–0 1–0 2–1 1–0 1–0
Hungary  1–0 2–2 1–0 2–0 0–1
Iceland  3–1 1–2 0–1 0–0 3–1
Malta  1–1 0–1 0–2 1–0 0–1
Sweden  2–0 0–2 2–1 1–4 6–0

Play-offs

Group winners played at home in the second leg.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
England  2–3  France 1–1 1–2
Czech Republic  0–3  Germany 0–2 0–1
Hungary  1–2  Italy 1–1 0–1
Serbia and Montenegro  5–2  Croatia 3–1 2–1
Ukraine  5–4  Belgium 2–3 3–1
Russia  1–4  Denmark 0–1 1–3
Switzerland  2–3  Portugal 1–1 1–2
Slovenia  0–2  Netherlands 0–0 0–2

External links

  • Results Archive at UEFA.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.