World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2006 UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round

Article Id: WHEBN0003060900
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2006 UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: UEFA European Under-17 Championship, 2006 UEFA European Under-17 Championship, 2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship, 1996 UEFA European Under-16 Championship squads, 1995 UEFA European Under-16 Championship squads
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2006 UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round

UEFA U-17 Championship 2006 (Elite Round) is the second round of qualifications for the Final Tournament of UEFA U-17 Championship 2006.  England, , and  France automatically qualify for this round. The winners of each group join hosts  Luxembourg at the Final Tournament.

Matches

Group 1

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Germany 3 2 1 0 9 1 8 7
 Netherlands 3 2 1 0 5 2 3 7
 Northern Ireland 3 1 0 2 4 9 -5 3
 Finland 3 0 0 3 2 8 -6 0

24 March 4 - 0  Northern Ireland Boxmeer, Netherlands
Finland  0 - 1  Netherlands Tegelen, Netherlands
26 March Germany  1 - 1  Netherlands Gemert, Netherlands
Northern Ireland  3 - 2  Finland Venray, Netherlands
28 March Finland  0 - 4  Germany Tegelen, Netherlands
Netherlands  3 - 1  Northern Ireland Venray, Netherlands

Group 2

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Hungary 3 2 1 0 9 1 8 7
 Portugal 3 1 2 0 5 4 1 5
 Ukraine 3 0 2 1 3 7 -4 2
 Sweden 3 0 1 2 2 7 -5 1

26 March Hungary  1 - 1  Portugal Viseu, Portugal
Sweden  1 - 1  Ukraine Santa Comba Dão, Portugal
28 March Hungary  4 - 0  Ukraine Mangualde, Portugal
Portugal  2 - 1  Sweden Penalva do Castelo, Portugal
30 March Sweden  0 - 4  Hungary Viseu, Portugal
Ukraine  2 - 2  Portugal Nelas, Portugal

Group 3

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 4 3 1 6
 France 3 1 2 0 4 2 2 5
 Denmark 3 1 1 1 1 2 -1 4
 Turkey 3 0 1 2 1 3 -2 1

29 March France  3 - 1  Czech Republic Antalya, Turkey
Turkey  0 - 1  Denmark Antalya, Turkey
31 March France  0 - 0  Denmark Antalya, Turkey
Czech Republic  1 - 0  Turkey Antalya, Turkey
2 April Turkey  1 - 1  France Antalya, Turkey
Denmark  0 - 2  Czech Republic Antalya, Turkey

Group 4

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Belgium 3 2 1 0 9 3 6 7
 Poland 3 2 0 1 5 3 2 6
  Switzerland 3 1 1 1 6 4 2 4
 Slovakia 3 0 0 3 1 11 -10 0

26 March Switzerland   3 - 0  Slovakia Zielona Góra, Poland
Poland  0 - 2  Belgium Krosno Odrzańskie, Poland
28 March Switzerland   3 - 3  Belgium Zielona Góra, Poland
Slovakia  1 - 4  Poland Zielona Góra, Poland
30 March Poland  1 - 0   Switzerland Zielona Góra, Poland
Belgium  4 - 0  Slovakia Krosno Odrzańskie, Poland

Group 5

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
3 2 1 0 6 1 5 7
 Wales 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
 Cyprus 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
 Moldova 3 0 1 2 3 8 -5 1

23 March 1 - 1  Cyprus Paralimni, Cyprus
Moldova  3 - 3  Wales Larnaca, Cyprus
25 March 2 - 0  Wales Larnaca, Cyprus
Cyprus  2 - 0  Moldova Paralimni, Cyprus
27 March Moldova  0 - 3 Larnaca, Cyprus
Wales  2 - 0  Cyprus Larnaca, Cyprus

Group 6

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Serbia and Montenegro 3 2 0 1 5 2 3 6
 Republic of Ireland 3 1 1 1 5 4 1 4
 Israel 3 1 1 1 4 5 -1 4
 Romania 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3

27 March Serbia and Montenegro  1 - 2  Israel Bray, Republic of Ireland
Republic of Ireland  4 - 0  Romania Dublin, Republic of Ireland
29 March Serbia and Montenegro  1 - 0  Romania Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Israel  1 - 1  Republic of Ireland Dublin, Republic of Ireland
31 March Republic of Ireland  0 - 3  Serbia and Montenegro Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Romania  3 - 1  Israel Bray, Republic of Ireland

Group 7

Teams GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Russia 3 2 1 0 7 1 6 7
 Italy 3 1 2 0 5 2 3 5
3 0 2 1 3 4 -1 2
 Bulgaria 3 0 1 2 0 8 -8 1

28 March 2 - 2  Italy Huddersfield, England
Russia  5 - 0  Bulgaria Worksop, England
30 March England  0 - 0  Bulgaria Barnsley, England
Italy  0 - 0  Russia Leeds, England
1 April Russia  2 - 1  England Scunthorpe, England
Bulgaria  0 - 3  Italy Stocksbridge, England
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.