World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2006 Campeonato Brasileiro Série C

Article Id: WHEBN0006121094
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2006 Campeonato Brasileiro Série C  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: David Luiz, Campeonato Brasileiro Série C, Serginho Catarinense, Adriano Silva Francisco, Tiago Rannow
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2006 Campeonato Brasileiro Série C

Campeonato Brasileiro Série C
Season 2005
Champions Criciúma
Promoted Criciúma
Vitória
Ipatinga
Grêmio Barueri
Matches played 386
Goals scored 1059 (2.74 per match)
Top goalscorer Sorato (Bahia) - 10 goals
Biggest home win América Mineiro 9-0 Jataiense (August 20, 2006)
Biggest away win União Barbarense 0-6 Rio Branco-SP (July 19, 2006)
2005
2007

The 2006 Campeonato Brasileiro Série C, the third division of the Brazilian League, was contested by 63 clubs, four of which eventually qualified to the second division to be contested in 2007. No teams were relegated, since there was no fourth division in the Brazilian league.

Contents

  • Competition format 1
    • First Stage 1.1
    • Second Stage 1.2
    • Third Stage 1.3
    • Final Stage 1.4
  • Participating teams 2
  • Stages of the competition 3
    • First Stage 3.1
    • Second Stage 3.2
    • Third Stage 3.3
    • Final Stage 3.4
  • External links 4

Competition format

First Stage

The 63 teams play in 15 groups of four and one group of three teams (because the Football Federation of Acre failed to appoint one affiliated team). Within each group, the four teams play a double round robin, i.e. they play each other in home and away matches, totalling six matchdays. The two best ranked teams in each group qualify to the Second Stage.

Second Stage

The 32 teams qualified from the First Stage play in eight groups of four. Within each group, the four teams play a double round robin, i.e. they play each other in home and away matches, totalling six matchdays. The two best ranked teams in each group qualify to the Third Stage.

Third Stage

The 16 teams qualified from the Second Stage play in four groups of four. Within each group, the four teams play a double round robin, i.e. they play each other in home and away matches, totalling six matchdays. The two best ranked teams in each group qualify to the Final Stage.

Final Stage

The eight teams qualified from the Third Stage are put together in a single group. They play a double round robin, i.e. they play each other in home and away matches, totalling fourteen matchdays. The four best ranked teams are automatically promoted to the Série B in 2007.

Participating teams

The participating teams are sorted by state:

Acre

Alagoas

Amapá

Amazonas

Bahia

Ceará

Distrito Federal

  • Ceilândia
  • Luziânia

Espírito Santo

Goiás

Maranhão

Mato Grosso

  • Mixto
  • Operário

Mato Grosso do Sul

  • Coxim
  • SERC

Minas Gerais

Pará

Paraíba

Paraná

Pernambuco

Piauí

Rio de Janeiro

Rio Grande do Norte

Rio Grande do Sul

Rondônia

Roraima

Santa Catarina

São Paulo

Sergipe

Tocantins

  • Araguaína

Stages of the competition

First Stage

Pts – points earned; G – games played; W - wins; D - draws; L - losses;
GF – goals for; GA – goals against; GD – goal differential
Teams promoted to the Second Stage
Group 1
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Tuna Luso 10 4 3 1 0 9 4 5
2 Rio Negro/AM 4 4 1 1 2 7 8 -1
3 ADESG 3 4 1 0 3 3 7 -4
Group 2
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Fast Clube 13 6 4 1 1 7 3 4
2 Ananindeua 10 6 3 1 2 12 8 4
3 Amapá 5 6 1 2 3 7 11 -4
4 São-Raimundo/RR 5 6 1 2 3 5 9 -4
Group 3
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Operário/MT 9 6 2 3 1 8 6 2
2 Mixto 9 6 2 3 1 6 6 0
3 Araguaína 7 6 2 1 3 6 8 -2
4 Ulbra/RO 0 6 1 3 2 7 7 0
Ulbra/RO - 6 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player
Group 4
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Ríver/PI 13 6 4 1 1 12 4 8
2 Maranhão 10 6 3 1 2 8 6 2
3 Imperatriz 8 6 2 2 2 6 4 2
4 Flamengo/PI 2 6 0 2 4 3 15 -12
Group 5
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Icasa 12 6 3 3 0 13 7 6
2 Porto 11 6 3 2 1 10 8 2
3 Baraúnas 5 6 1 2 3 8 12 -6
4 Botafogo/PB 4 6 1 1 4 8 12 -4
Group 6
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Ferroviário/CE 10 6 3 1 2 9 9 0
2 Treze 9 6 2 3 1 7 5 2
3 Potiguar (Mossoró) 8 6 2 2 2 6 3 -3
4 Ypiranga/PE -1 6 1 2 3 6 11 -5
Ypiranga/PE - 6 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player
Group 7
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Bahia 13 6 4 1 1 12 7 5
2 Confiança/SE 9 6 2 3 1 8 7 1
3 CSA 5 6 1 2 3 8 10 -2
4 Colo-Colo 5 6 1 2 3 8 12 -4
Group 8
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Vitória/BA 11 6 3 2 1 11 6 5
2 Coruripe 11 6 3 2 1 9 7 2
3 Olímpico Pirambu 7 6 2 1 3 8 9 -1
4 Ipitanga 5 6 1 1 4 5 11 -6
Group 9
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Jataiense 12 6 3 3 0 12 6 6
2 Anapolina 10 6 2 4 0 13 6 5
3 Luziânia 4 6 1 1 4 5 15 -10
4 Coxim 4 6 0 4 2 4 7 -3
Group 10
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Ituiutaba 11 6 4 1 1 8 2 6
2 Atlético/GO 8 6 2 2 2 6 6 0
3 SER Chapadão 7 6 2 1 3 3 5 -2
4 Ceilândia 0 6 2 0 4 5 9 -4
Ceilândia - 6 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player
Group 11
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 América-MG 15 6 5 0 1 10 4 6
2 Grêmio Barueri 13 6 4 1 1 7 4 3
3 Vitória/ES 5 6 1 2 3 5 9 -4
4 América/RJ 2 6 0 2 4 4 9 -5
Group 12
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Americano 14 6 4 2 0 9 5 4
2 Ipatinga 10 6 3 1 2 6 4 2
3 Juventus/SP 4 6 1 1 4 7 9 -2
4 Estrela do Norte -12 6 2 0 4 5 9 -4
Estrela do Norte - 18 points deducted for fielding 3 ineligible players
Group 13
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Cabofriense 11 6 3 2 1 10 6 4
2 Rio Branco/SP 10 6 3 1 2 13 8 5
3 Madureira 7 6 2 1 3 8 7 1
4 União Agrícola Barbarense 6 6 2 0 4 5 15 -10
Group 14
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 J. Malucelli 10 6 3 1 2 8 4 4
2 Noroeste 9 6 2 3 1 5 5 0
3 ADAP 7 6 1 4 1 4 5 -1
4 América/SP 8 6 1 2 3 4 7 -3
Group 15
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Joinville 11 6 3 2 1 8 4 4
2 Ulbra/RS 10 6 2 4 0 7 5 2
3 Caxias/RS 7 6 2 1 3 8 7 1
4 Rio Branco/PR 4 6 1 1 4 3 10 -7
Group 16
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Brasil (Pelotas) 15 6 5 0 1 10 8 2
2 Criciúma 13 6 4 1 1 20 9 11
3 Novo Hamburgo 7 6 2 1 3 7 14 -7
4 Marcílio Dias 0 6 0 0 6 7 13 -6

Second Stage

Pts – points earned; G – games played; W - wins; D - draws; L - losses;
GF – goals for; GA – goals against; GD – goal differential
Teams promoted to the Third Stage
Group 17
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Ananindeua 11 6 3 2 1 12 8 4
2 Tuna Luso 10 6 3 1 2 10 8 2
3 Maranhão 7 6 2 1 3 12 12 0
3 Operário/MT 5 6 1 2 3 8 14 -6
Group 18
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Ríver/PI 11 6 3 2 1 9 4 5
2 Rio Negro/AM 8 6 2 2 2 4 7 -3
3 Fast Clube 7 6 2 1 3 10 8 2
4 Mixto 6 6 1 3 2 4 5 -4
Group 19
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Bahia 12 6 4 0 2 2 10 2
2 Treze 8 6 2 2 2 10 9 1
3 Coruripe 7 6 2 1 3 8 10 -2
4 Icasa 6 6 1 3 2 10 11 -1
Group 20
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Vitória/BA 12 6 4 0 2 14 6 8
2 Ferroviário/CE 11 6 3 2 1 10 9 1
3 Confiança/SE 5 6 1 2 3 7 11 -4
4 Porto 5 6 1 2 3 4 9 -5
Group 21
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Ipatinga 12 6 4 0 2 11 5 6
2 América/MG 10 6 3 1 2 13 5 8
3 Atlético/GO 8 6 2 2 2 7 7 0
4 Jataiense 4 6 1 1 4 6 20 -14
Group 22
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Grêmio Barueri 12 6 4 0 2 11 7 4
2 Anapolina 10 6 3 1 2 8 8 0
3 Ituiutaba 7 6 2 1 3 8 10 -2
4 Americano 6 6 2 0 6 8 10 -2
Group 23
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Noroeste 10 6 3 1 2 9 5 4
2 Criciúma 10 6 3 1 2 10 9 1
3 Joinville 9 6 3 0 3 12 10 2
4 Cabofriense 6 6 2 0 4 8 15 -7
Group 24
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 J. Malucelli 12 6 3 3 0 9 6 3
2 Brasil (Pelotas) 10 6 3 1 2 6 3 3
3 Ulbra/RS 6 6 1 3 2 4 7 -3
4 Rio Branco/SP 3 6 0 3 3 2 5 -3

Third Stage

Pts – points earned; G – games played; W - wins; D - draws; L - losses;
GF – goals for; GA – goals against; GD – goal differential
Teams promoted to the Final Stage
Group 25
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Bahia/BA 13 6 4 1 1 7 4 3
2 Ferroviário/CE 8 6 2 2 2 9 8 1
3 Ananindeua/PA 7 6 4 1 1 14 4 10
4 Rio Negro/AM 0 6 0 0 6 2 16 -14
Ananindeua/PA - 6 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player
Group 26
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Vitória/BA 11 6 3 2 1 13 9 4
2 Treze/PB 11 6 3 2 1 6 5 1
3 Tuna Luso/PA 9 6 3 0 3 11 9 2
4 River/PI 3 6 1 0 5 8 15 -7
Group 27
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Ipatinga/MG 12 6 4 0 2 10 6 4
2 Brasil/RS 11 6 3 2 1 8 7 1
3 Noroeste/SP 7 6 2 1 3 10 11 -1
4 Anapolina/GO 3 6 0 3 3 5 9 -4
Group 28
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Grêmio Barueri/SP 12 6 4 0 2 10 9 1
2 Criciúma/SC 10 6 3 1 2 7 4 3
3 América/MG 8 6 2 2 2 9 8 1
4 J.Malucelli/PR 3 6 0 3 3 3 8 -5

Final Stage

Pts – points earned; G – games played; W - wins; D - draws; L - losses;
GF – goals for; GA – goals against; GD – goal differential
Teams promoted to the Série B in 2007
Group 29
Team Pts G W D L GF GA GD
1 Criciúma/SC 31 14 9 4 1 27 11 16
2 Vitória/BA 25 14 8 1 5 23 18 5
3 Ipatinga/MG 24 14 7 3 4 21 15 6
4 Grêmio Barueri/SP 23 14 7 2 5 27 22 5
5 Ferroviário/CE 19 14 6 1 7 21 26 -5
6 Bahia/BA 14 14 4 2 8 21 30 -9
7 Brasil/RS 13 14 4 1 9 16 25 -9
8 Treze/PB 11 14 3 2 9 17 26 -9

External links

  • 2006 Campeonato Brasileiro Série C at RSSSF
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.