World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2004 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification

 

2004 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification

The 48 national teams were divided into ten groups (two groups of four + eight groups of 5). Each group winner, as well as the six highest ranked second placed teams, advanced to the play-off. One of the eight qualifiers was then chosen to host the remaining fixtures.

Qualifying group stage

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 8 7 1 0 14 0 +14 22
 Cyprus 8 5 0 3 12 5 +7 15
 Israel 8 3 1 4 6 11 −5 10
 Slovenia 8 2 3 3 4 7 −3 9
 Malta 8 0 1 7 0 13 −13 1
 
Cyprus  0–1 2–0 2–0 4–0
France  2–0 2–0 2–0 1–0
Israel  0–3 0–3 3–0 0–0
Malta  0–1 0–3 0–1 0–0
Slovenia  2–0 0–0 1–2 1–0

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Norway 8 6 1 1 19 4 +15 19
 Denmark 8 6 1 1 24 3 +21 19
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 8 4 1 3 6 10 −4 13
 Romania 8 2 1 5 6 7 −1 7
 Luxembourg 8 0 0 8 0 31 −31 0
 
Bosnia and Herzegovina  0–3 1–0 1–3 2–1
Denmark  3–0 9–0 2–0 0–0
Luxembourg  0–1 0–6 0–5 0–2
Norway  0–0 3–0 5–0 2–1
Romania  0–1 0–1 2–0 0–1

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Czech Republic 8 6 0 2 17 4 +13 18
 Belarus 8 6 0 2 11 6 +5 18
 Austria 8 3 2 3 5 8 −3 11
 Netherlands 8 1 4 3 6 10 −4 7
 Moldova 8 0 2 6 3 14 −11 2
 
Austria  0–2 0–2 1–0 1–1
Belarus  0–1 1–0 3–1 2–1
Czech Republic  3–1 3–0 3–0 1–2
Moldova  0–1 0–2 0–2 2–2
Netherlands  0–0 0–1 0–3 0–0

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Poland 8 6 2 0 24 6 +18 20
 Sweden 8 4 2 2 17 13 +4 14
 Hungary 8 4 0 4 17 13 +4 12
 Latvia 8 3 0 5 11 16 −5 9
 San Marino 8 1 0 7 8 29 −21 3
 
Hungary  3–1 1–2 4–1 5–2
Latvia  2–0 0–2 4–1 0–4
Poland  3–2 3–0 7–0 1–1
San Marino  1–2 0–2 1–5 1–5
Sweden  1–0 3–2 1–1 0–3*

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Scotland 6 4 1 1 10 6 +4 13
 Germany 6 4 1 1 11 5 +6 13
 Lithuania 6 3 0 3 10 10 0 9
 Iceland 6 0 0 6 2 12 −10 0
 
Germany  1–0 1–0 0–1
Iceland  1–3 1–2 0–2
Lithuania  1–4 3–0 2–1
Scotland  2–2 1–0 3–2

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 8 6 1 1 16 2 +14 19
 Greece 8 3 3 2 10 7 +3 12
 Ukraine 8 2 5 1 8 5 +3 11
 Northern Ireland 8 2 1 5 8 16 −8 7
 Armenia 8 1 2 5 5 17 −12 5
 
Armenia  0–0 2–0 0–2 1–1
Greece  2–1 0–1 1–0 0–0
Northern Ireland  3–1 2–6 1–4 1–1
Spain  5–0 2–0 1–0 2–0
Ukraine  4–0 1–1 1–0 0–0

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Turkey 8 7 1 0 18 5 +13 22
 Portugal 8 6 0 2 20 11 +9 18
 England 8 3 2 3 14 10 +4 11
 Slovakia 8 2 0 6 9 16 −7 6
 Macedonia 8 0 1 7 4 23 −19 1
 
England  3–1 1–2 2–0 1–1
Macedonia  1–1 1–4 0–2 0–4
Portugal  4–2 1–0 4–1 1–2
Slovakia  0–4 5–1 0–2 0–1
Turkey  1–0 3–0 4–2 2–1

Group 8

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Croatia 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11
 Belgium 6 3 1 2 10 8 +2 10
 Bulgaria 6 3 1 2 7 8 −1 10
 Estonia 6 0 2 4 4 10 −6 2
 
Belgium  3–1 0–2 4–2
Bulgaria  2–1 1–3 1–0
Croatia  1–1 0–1 3–1
Estonia  0–1 1–1 0–0

Group 9

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Italy 8 7 0 1 26 5 +21 21
 Serbia and Montenegro 8 6 1 1 16 8 +8 19
 Finland 8 3 2 3 11 9 +2 11
 Wales 8 2 1 5 7 16 −9 7
 Azerbaijan 8 0 0 8 0 22 −22 0
 
Azerbaijan  0–1 0–3 0–2 0–1
Finland  3–0 1–2 1–2 2–1
Italy  6–0 1–0 4–1 8–1
Serbia and Montenegro  3–0 3–3 1–0 3–0
Wales  3–0* 0–0 1–2 0–1

Group 10

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Switzerland 8 6 1 1 12 6 +6 19
 Russia 8 5 0 3 14 8 +6 15
 Albania 8 3 1 4 10 10 0 10
 Republic of Ireland 8 2 2 4 8 11 −3 8
Georgia 8 1 2 5 7 16 −9 5
 
Albania  3–0 1–0 1–4 0–0
3–1 1–1 0–3 0–2
Republic of Ireland  0–3* 1–1 2–0 2–3
Russia  1–0 3–2 2–0 1–2
Switzerland   2–1 2–0 0–2 1–0

Ranking of second-placed teams

Because some groups contained five teams and some four, matches against the fifth-placed team in each group are not included in the ranking. As a result, six matches played by each team counted for the purposes of the second-placed table. The top six advanced to the play-off.

Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
5  Germany 6 4 1 1 11 5 +6 13
2  Denmark 6 4 1 1 9 3 +6 13
9  Serbia and Montenegro 6 4 1 1 11 8 +3 13
7  Portugal 6 4 0 2 15 10 +5 12
3  Belarus 6 4 0 2 6 5 +1 12
4  Sweden 6 3 2 1 12 9 +3 11
8  Belgium 6 3 1 2 10 8 +2 10
1  Cyprus 6 3 0 3 9 5 +4 9
10  Russia 6 3 0 3 9 8 +1 9
6  Greece 6 2 2 2 8 6 +2 8

Play-offs

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Serbia and Montenegro  5–4  Norway 5–1 0–3
Germany  2–1  Turkey 1–0 1–1
Portugal  3–3 (4–1 p)  France 1–2 2–1
Denmark  1–1 (a)  Italy 1–1 0–0
Belarus  5–1  Poland 1–1 4–0
Sweden  3–1  Spain 2–0 1–1
Switzerland   3–3 (4–3 p)  Czech Republic 1–2 2–1
Croatia  2–1  Scotland 2–0 0–1

External links

  • Results Archive at uefa.com
  • RSSSF Results Archive at rsssf.com

2004 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.