World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2003 Norwegian Football Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0024344868
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2003 Norwegian Football Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Rosenborg BK, Molde FK, List of Norwegian Football Cup finals, Norwegian Football Cup, Vidar Riseth, Erik Hoftun, Jan Gunnar Solli, Azar Karadas, Roar Strand, Christer Basma
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2003 Norwegian Football Cup

2003 Norwegian Football Cup
Country  Norway
Teams 128 (competition proper)
Champions Rosenborg (9th title)
Runners-up Bodø/Glimt
Norwegian Cup Winners 2003: Rosenborg
 

The Norwegian Football Cup 2003 was a Norwegian football tournament that took place in 2003. It was the 98th Norwegian Football Cup. Rosenborg won the Norwegian Cup after beating Bodø/Glimt in the final, which was played on Sunday 9 November at Ullevaal stadion in Oslo.

Bodø/Glimt reached the final after beating Verdal, Mo, Tromsdalen, Ørn-Horten, Aalesund and Tromsø.

Rosenborg reached the final after beating Buvik, Clausenengen, FK Lofoten, FC Lyn Oslo, Haugesund and Skeid.

First round

May 6: Sprint/Jeløy - Fossum (Bærum) 4-2

Drøbak/Frogn - Borg Fotball 1-4
Ulf-Sandnes - Ålgård 0-4
Jotun - Hønefoss BK 1-3

May 7: Kvik Halden - Grüner 8-1

Sparta - Oslo Øst 4-2
Fredrikstad - Runar 8-1
Rakkestad - Stabæk 0-4
Moss - Tollnes 2-0
Frigg Oslo - Lørenskog 2-0
Mercantile - Åssiden 8-1
Groruddalen - Hamarkameratene 0-8
Bærum - Østsiden 2-0
Asker - Gjøvik/Lyn 0-4
Fjellhammer - Raufoss 0-6
Eidsvold Turn - FK Tønsberg 0-1 (extra time)
Skjetten - Follo 2-1
Kongsvinger - Ringsaker 3-1
Nybergsund - Elverum 3-0
FF Lillehammer - Kjelsås 2-1
Brumunddal - Sogndal 0-6
Hamar IL - Molde 0-6
Kolbu/KK - Lyn 0-7
Birkebeineren - Ullensaker/Kisa 1-2
Notodden - Sandefjord Fotball 2-8
Borre - Skeid 2-3
Ørn-Horten - Larvik Fotball 1-0
Eik-Tønsberg - Strømsgodset 1-4
Pors Grenland - Fagerborg 5-1
Skotfoss - Vålerenga 1-5
FK Arendal - Odd Grenland 1-2
Donn - Jerv 1-1 (extra time), 2-4 on penalties
Flekkerøy - Start 1-2
Mandalskameratene - Randaberg 7-1
Egersund - Bryne 2-3
Klepp - Vardeneset 4-0
Vard Haugesund - Vidar 2-1 (extra time)
Kopervik - Viking 1-5
Nest Sotra - Fana 2-1
Åsane - Hovding 2-3
Sandviken - Løv-Ham 0-3
Fyllingen - Varegg 1-1 (extra time), 5-4 on penalties
Lyngbø - Brann 0-4
Hødd - Førde 7-0
Langevåg - Stryn 0-1
Skarbøvik - Volda 3-0
Haramsøy/Nordøy - Aalesund 0-2
Træff - Averøykameratene 0-5
Clausenengen - Sunndal 2-0
Buvik - Rosenborg 0-17
Strindheim - Nidelv 5-1
Ranheim - Byåsen 0-2
Kolstad - Levanger 0-3
Verdal - Bodø/Glimt 3-5
Steinkjer - Beitstad 4-1
Mo - Stålkameratene 1-0
Narvik FK - Skarp 3-2
Vesterålen - Lofoten 1-3
Tromsdalen - Skjervøy 3-0
Senja - Tromsø 1-9
Hammerfest FK - Bossekop 6-1
Alta - Harstad 3-1
Kirkenes - Lillestrøm 0-7
Trott - Haugesund 0-6

Second round

May 13: Alta - Tromsdalen 2-2 (extra time), 2-4 on penalties

Averøykameratene - Molde 0-3
Frigg Oslo - Vålerenga 0-5
Haugesund - Hovding 1-0 aet
Rosenborg - Clausenengen 15-0
Start - Klepp 4-2
Strømsgodset - Bærum 7-1
Ålgård - Viking 0-1

May 19: FK Tønsberg - Odd Grenland 0-2

May 21: Bodø/Glimt - Mo 2-1

Borg Fotball - Fredrikstad 1-2
Bryne - Vard Haugesund 5-1
Byåsen - Strindheim 3-2 (extra time)
Fyllingen - Brann 1-3
Gjøvik/Lyn - Raufoss 2-4 (extra time)
Hamarkameratene - Skjetten 2-1
Hønefoss BK - Nybergsund 0-0 (extra time), 4-3 on penalties
Jerv - Mandalskameratene 0-1
Kongsvinger - Ørn-Horten 1-1 (extra time), 1-3 on penalties
Levanger - Steinkjer 2-1
Lillestrøm - Mercantile 7-2
Lofoten - Narvik FK 6-0
Løv-Ham - Nest-Sotra 2-3
Sandefjord Fotball - Pors Grenland 2-2 (extra time), 5-3 on penalties
Skarbøvik - Hødd 0-1
Skeid - Kvik Halden 1-0 aet
Sogndal - FF Lillehammer 10-0
Sprint/Jeløy - Moss 0-4
Stryn - Aalesund 0-4
Tromsø - Hammerfest FK 8-1

May 22: Stabæk - Sparta 2-0

June 4: Lyn - Ullensaker/Kisa 4-1

Third round

June 25: Fredrikstad - Lillestrøm 1-2

Moss - Stabæk 1-2
Vålerenga - Sandefjord Fotball 2-1
Hamarkameratene - Lyn 2-3
Raufoss - Hønefoss BK 2-2 (extra time), 4-1 on penalties
Odd Grenland - Ørn-Horten 1-2
Mandalskameratene - Start 3-0
Viking - Nest-Sotra 3-0
Sogndal - Byåsen 1-0
Aalesund - Hødd 4-2
Molde - Skeid 0-1
Levanger - Tromsø 0-3
Lofoten - Rosenborg 1-6
Tromsdalen - Bodø/Glimt 1-2

June 26: Haugesund - Bryne 3-2

Brann - Strømsgodset 4-3

Fourth round

July 23: Rosenborg - Lyn 5-0

August 6: Raufoss - Mandalskameratene 6-1

Skeid - Sogndal 2-2 (extra time), 4-3 on penalties
Lillestrøm - Vålerenga 1-1 (extra time), 10-11 on penalties
Ørn-Horten - Bodø/Glimt 1-3
Viking - Haugesund 1-2

August 7: Stabæk - Aalesund 2-4

Tromsø - Brann 1-0

Quarterfinal

August 27: Bodø/Glimt - Aalesund 3-0

Tromsø - Raufoss 2-0
Vålerenga - Skeid 1-3

September 17: Haugesund - Rosenborg 2-3

Semifinal

October 2: Rosenborg - Skeid 2-1

October 14: Tromsø - Bodø/Glimt 0-3

Final

9 November 2003: Bodø/Glimt 1 - 3 e. e. t. (1-1) Rosenborg
Bodø/Glimt's team: Horn - Paulsen (Olsen 103), Hansen, Kjølner, Halvorsen - Berg, Råstad, Hanssen - Bjørkan (Ludvigsen 68), Johansen, Berg (Brekke 90). Johansen '28 F. Johnsen '35
Solli '105
Solli '120
Rosenborg's team: E. Johnsen - Basma, Riseth, Hoftun, Stensaas - Strand (Solli 78), Berg, Winsnes (Hansén fra 120.) - Storflor (Karadas 84), F. Johnsen, Brattbakk.
Ullevaal stadion, Oslo
Attendance: 25 447
Referee: Terje Hauge.

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.