World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2003 FIFA U-17 World Championship

2003 FIFA U-17 World Cup
FIFA U-17 World Championship Finland 2003
Jalkapallon alle 17-Vuotiaiden Maailmanmestaruuskilpailut 2003
U17-Världsmästerskapet i Fotboll 2003
Tournament details
Host country Finland
Dates 13 August - 30 August
Teams 16 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s) 4 (in 4 host cities)
Final positions
Champions  Brazil (3rd title)
Runners-up  Spain
Third place  Argentina
Fourth place  Colombia
Tournament statistics
Matches played 32
Goals scored 117 (3.66 per match)
Attendance 183,616 (5,738 per match)
Top scorer(s) Cesc Fàbregas
Carlos Hidalgo
Manuel Curto
Best player Cesc Fàbregas[1]

The FIFA U-17 World Championship 2003, the tenth edition of the tournament, was held in the cities of Helsinki, Tampere, Lahti, and Turku in Finland between 13 August and 30 August 2003. Players born after 1 January 1986 could participate in this tournament. Some controversy followed the tournament after a number of players from the Sierra Leone squad defected to Finland.

Contents

  • Teams 1
  • Squads 2
  • Matches 3
    • Group A 3.1
    • Group B 3.2
    • Group C 3.3
    • Group D 3.4
  • Bracket 4
    • Quarterfinals 4.1
    • Semifinals 4.2
    • Playoff for 3rd place 4.3
    • Final 4.4
  • Goalscorers 5
  • Final ranking 6
  • References 7
  • External links 8

Teams

 South Korea 1st, 2nd & 3rd Place winners of
AFC U-17 Championship 2002
 Yemen
 China PR
 Cameroon 1st, 2nd & 3rd Place winners of
2003 African U-17 Championship
 Sierra Leone
 Nigeria
 United States Group A & B winners and Playoff Series winner of
2003 CONCACAF U-17 Tournament Final Round
 Costa Rica
 Mexico
 Argentina 1st, 2nd & 3rd Place winners of
2003 South American Under-17 Football Championship
 Brazil
 Colombia
 Australia winner of OFC U-17 Qualifying Tournament 2003
 Portugal 1st & 2nd Place winners of
UEFA U-17 Championship 2003
 Spain
 Finland host nation

Squads

For a list of the squads see 2003 FIFA U-17 World Championship squads

Matches

All times local (EEST/UTC+3)

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Colombia 3 2 1 0 11 2 +9 7
 Mexico 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
 Finland 3 1 0 2 3 12 -9 3
 China PR 3 0 1 2 5 7 -2 1
13 August 2003
17:30
Finland  2 – 1  China PR
Parikka  6'
Petrescu  64'
Report Jiang Chen  4'
Finnair Stadium, Helsinki
Attendance: 8,344
Referee: Heber Lopes (Brazil)

13 August 2003
20:00
Mexico  0 – 0  Colombia
Report
Finnair Stadium, Helsinki
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Martin Hansson (Sweden)

16 August 2003
15:00
China PR  1 – 2  Colombia
Wang Yongpo  67' Report Guarín  73' (pen.)
Hernández  80'

16 August 2003
17:30
Finland  0 – 2  Mexico
Report Ceja  39'
Herrera  51'
Finnair Stadium, Helsinki
Attendance: 10,176
Referee: Eric Braamhaar (Netherlands)

19 August 2003
17:30
China PR  3 – 3  Mexico
Wang Yongpo  35'
Jiang Chen  61'81'
Report Flores  51'
Mariaca  73'
Murguía  78'
Finnair Stadium, Helsinki
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Jerome Damon (South Africa)

19 August 2003
20:00
Colombia  9 – 1  Finland
Hidalgo  16'32' (pen.)50'61'
Ramos  36'68'71'
Guarín  63'
Núñez  74'
Report Petrescu  41'
Finnair Stadium, Helsinki
Attendance: 10,200
Referee: Gabriel Brazenas (Argentina)

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Argentina 3 3 0 0 5 0 +5 9
 Costa Rica 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
 Nigeria 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
 Australia 3 0 0 3 1 6 -5 0

Note: 2nd place was determined by drawing lot

13 August 2003
17:30
Argentina  2 – 0  Australia
Garay  6'
Colzera  69'
Report
Veritas Stadion, Turku
Attendance: 4,124
Referee: Eric Braamhaar (Netherlands)

13 August 2003
20:00
Costa Rica  1 – 1  Nigeria
Arias  83' Report Bala  9'
Veritas Stadion, Turku
Attendance: 4,292
Referee: Leone Rakaroi (Fiji)

16 August 2003
15:00
Australia  1 – 2  Nigeria
Giraldi  2' Report Mikel  73'
Bala  84'
Veritas Stadion, Turku
Attendance: 5,502
Referee: Heber Lopes (Brazil)

16 August 2003
17:30
Argentina  2 – 0  Costa Rica
Peirone  84'90' Report

19 August 2003
17:30
Nigeria  0 – 1  Argentina
Report Faurlín  59'
Veritas Stadion, Turku
Attendance: 6,104
Referee: Martin Hansson (Sweden)

19 August 2003
20:00
Australia  0 – 2  Costa Rica
Report Rodríguez  62' (pen.)
Salazar  75'
Veritas Stadion, Turku
Attendance: 5,424
Referee: Khalil Al-Ghamdi (Saudi Arabia)

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Brazil 3 2 1 0 9 1 +8 7
 Portugal 3 1 1 1 9 13 -4 4
 Cameroon 3 0 3 0 7 7 0 3
 Yemen 3 0 1 2 4 8 -4 1
14 August 2003
17:30
Yemen  3 – 4  Portugal
Al-Badani  31'
Sharyan  45+2'
Márcio Sousa  77' (o.g.)
Report Márcio Sousa  56'
Curto  68'
M. Fernandes  80'
Al-Safi  82' (o.g.)
Ratina Stadion, Tampere
Attendance: 6,400
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)

14 August 2003
20:00
Cameroon  1 – 1  Brazil
Joseph Mawaye  5' Report Abuda  38'
Ratina Stadion, Tampere
Attendance: 8,250
Referee: Marco Rodriguez (Mexico)

17 August 2003
15:00
Portugal  0 – 5  Brazil
Report Leo  20'
Abuda  52'
Ederson  68' (pen.)
Evandro  77'
Thyago  86'
Ratina Stadion, Tampere
Attendance: 10,190
Referee: Gabriel Brazenas (Argentina)

17 August 2003
17:30
Yemen  1 – 1  Cameroon
Juaim  90+2' Report Mawaye  74'
Ratina Stadion, Tampere
Attendance: 6,855
Referee: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles)

20 August 2003
17:30
Brazil  3 – 0  Yemen
Evandro  28'32'
Arouca  86'
Report
Ratina Stadion, Tampere
Attendance: 5,896
Referee: Marco Rodríguez (Mexico)

20 August 2003
20:00
Portugal  5 – 5  Cameroon
Vieirinha  21'
Curto  36'43'44'
Gama  52'
Report T. Costa  70' (o.g.)
N'Gal  74'76'
N'Guémo  88'
Mbia  90+4'
Ratina Stadion, Tampere
Attendance: 4,723
Referee: Eric Braamhaar (Netherlands)

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 3 2 1 0 8 5 +3 7
 United States 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
 South Korea 3 1 0 2 6 11 -5 3
 Sierra Leone 3 0 1 2 6 8 -2 1
14 August 2003
17:30
South Korea  1 – 6  United States
Owens  11' (o.g.) Report Adu  16'89'90+2' (pen.)
Owens  26'
Watson  54'
Curfman  75'
Lahden Stadion, Lahti
Attendance: 3,240
Referee: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles)

14 August 2003
20:00
Spain  3 – 3  Sierra Leone
David  8'
Sisi  15'
Xisco  90+6'
Report Barlay  34'73'
Ruz  36' (o.g.)
Lahden Stadion, Lahti
Attendance: 3,150
Referee: Khalil Al-Ghamdi (Saudi Arabia)

17 August 2003
15:00
United States  2 – 1  Sierra Leone
González  45' (pen.)
Adu  89'
Report Sesay  32'
Lahden Stadion, Lahti
Attendance: 4,950
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)

17 August 2003
17:30
South Korea  2 – 3  Spain
Yang Dong-Hyun  45'
Sánchez  59' (o.g.)
Report Silva  65'73'76'
Lahden Stadion, Lahti
Attendance: 3,470
Referee: Marco Rodríguez (Mexico)

20 August 2003
17:30
Sierra Leone  2 – 3  South Korea
Metzger  36'51' Report Han Dong-Won  28'
Yang Dong-Hyun  74'
Lee Yong-Rae  78'
Lahden Stadion, Lahti
Attendance: 2,475
Referee: Leone Rakaroi (Fiji)

20 August 2003
20:00
United States  0 – 2  Spain
Report Jurado  11'
Fàbregas  70'
Lahden Stadion, Lahti
Attendance: 3,825
Referee: Heber Lopes (Brazil)

Bracket

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
August 23 - Helsinki        
  Colombia  2
August 27 - Tampere
  Costa Rica  0  
  Colombia  0
August 24 - Turku
    Brazil  2  
  Brazil  3
August 30 - Helsinki
  United States  0  
  Brazil  1
August 23 - Lahti
    Spain  0
  Argentina  2
August 27 - Helsinki
  Mexico  0  
  Argentina  2 Third place
August 24 - Tampere
    Spain  3  
  Spain  5   Colombia  1 (4)
  Portugal  2     Argentina  1 (5)
August 30 - Helsinki

Quarterfinals

23 August 2003
14:00
Colombia  2 – 0  Costa Rica
Otalvaro  25'43' Report
Finnair Stadium, Helsinki
Attendance: 2,340
Referee: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles)

23 August 2003
18:00
Argentina  2 – 0  Mexico
Cardozo  34'
Peirone  45'
Report
Lahden Stadion, Lahti
Attendance: 5,030
Referee: Eric Braamhaar (Netherlands)

24 August 2003
14:00
Brazil  3 – 0  United States
Leonardo  18'
Ederson  61'
Evandro  64'
Report
Veritas Stadion, Turku
Attendance: 6,150
Referee: Martin Hansson (Sweden)

24 August 2003
18:00
Spain  5 – 2  Portugal
Sánchez  28'
Fàbregas  42'78'
Xisco  50'
Jurado  90+4' (pen.)
Report Curto  3'
Vieirinha  87'
Ratina Stadion, Tampere
Attendance: 5,387
Referee: Gabriel Brazenas (Argentina)

Semifinals

27 August 2003
17:00
Colombia  0 – 2  Brazil
Report Abuda  16'72'
Ratina Stadion, Tampere
Attendance: 7,675
Referee: Marco Rodríguez (Mexico)

27 August 2003
20:00
Argentina  2 – 3 (a.e.t.)  Spain
Biglia  11'
Garay  31'
Report Fàbregas  48'119'
Jurado  53'
Finnair Stadium, Helsinki
Attendance: 5,030
Referee: Martin Hansson (Sweden)

Playoff for 3rd place

30 August 2003
13:00
Colombia  1 – 1 (a.e.t.)  Argentina
Hidalgo  53' (pen.) Report Lagos  4'
  Penalties  
Hidalgo
Otalvaro
Guarín
Núñez
Movil
Vargas
4 – 5 Garay
Formica
Faurlín
Colzera
Díaz
Hassell
Finnair Stadium, Helsinki
Attendance: 6,400
Referee: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles)

Final

30 August 2003
16:00
Brazil  1 – 0  Spain
Leonardo  7' Report
Finnair Stadium, Helsinki
Attendance: 10,452
Referee: Eric Braamhaar (Netherlands)
 2003 FIFA Under-17 World Champions 

Brazil
Third title

Goalscorers

Final ranking

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Brazil 6 5 1 0 15 1 +14 16
2  Spain 6 4 1 1 16 10 +6 13
3  Argentina 6 4 1 1 10 4 +6 13
4  Colombia 6 3 2 1 14 5 +9 11
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5  United States 4 2 0 2 8 7 +1 6
6  Mexico 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5
7  Costa Rica 4 1 1 2 3 5 –2 4
8  Portugal 4 1 1 2 11 18 –7 4
Eliminated at the group stage
9  Nigeria 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
10  Cameroon 3 0 3 0 7 7 0 3
11  South Korea 3 1 0 2 6 11 –5 3
12  Finland 3 1 0 2 3 12 –9 3
13  Sierra Leone 3 0 1 2 6 8 –2 1
14  China PR 3 0 1 2 5 7 –2 1
15  Yemen 3 0 1 2 4 8 –4 1
16  Australia 3 0 0 3 1 6 –5 0

References

  1. ^ Uefa.comUEFA World Cup U-17, at

External links

  • FIFA U-17 World Championship Finland 2003, FIFA.com
  • FIFA Technical Report (Part 1) and (Part 2)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.