World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2002 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification

Article Id: WHEBN0032029035
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2002 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2009 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification, 2002 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, National under-21 football team
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2002 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification

The 2002 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification began in 2000. The final tournament was held in 2002. The 47 national teams were divided into nine groups (one group of four, five groups of 5, and three groups of 6). The records of the nine group runners-up were then compared. The top seven joined the nine winners in a play-off for the eight finals spots. One of the eight qualifiers was then chosen to host the remaining fixtures.

Qualifying group stage

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Switzerland 8 4 4 0 22 10 +12 16
 Russia 8 4 3 1 23 9 +14 15
 Yugoslavia 8 4 3 1 22 11 +11 15
 Slovenia 8 2 2 4 10 10 0 8
 Luxembourg 8 0 0 8 1 38 −37 0
  • Switzerland 3-1 Russia
  • Luxem. 0-3 F.R.Yugoslavia
  • Luxembourg 1-5 Slovenia
  • Slovenia 0-0 Switzerland
  • Russia 2-0 Luxembourg
  • F.R.Yugoslavia 3-3 Switz.
  • Russia 0-0 Slovenia
  • Switzerland 6-0 Luxembourg
  • Slovenia 1-2 F.R.Yugoslavia
  • F.R.Yugoslavia 2-2 Russia
  • Slovenia 1-0 Luxembourg
  • Russia 2-0 F.R.Yugoslavia
  • Switzerland 2-1 Slovenia
  • Luxembourg 0-10 Russia
  • Switz. 2-2 F.R.Yugoslavia
  • Slovenia 1-3 Russia
  • Luxembourg 0-3 Switzerland
  • F.R.Yugoslavia 2-1 Slovenia
  • F.R.Yugoslavia 8-0 Luxem.
  • Russia 3-3 Switzerland


  Switzerland qualify as group winners
 Russia fail to qualify as one of best runners-up
Russia (15pts) F.R.Yugoslavia (15pts) head-to-head:
2-2 in FRY, 2-0 in RUS
.: Russia better (4-2 on aggregate)


Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Portugal 8 6 1 1 22 4 +18 19
 Netherlands 8 5 2 1 20 7 +13 17
 Republic of Ireland 8 4 1 3 10 7 +3 13
 Cyprus 8 3 0 5 9 17 −8 9
 Estonia 8 0 0 8 2 28 −26 0
  • Netherlands 2-0 Ireland
  • Estonia 1-3 Portugal
  • Cyprus 0-1 Netherlands
  • Portugal 3-1 Ireland
  • Netherlands 1-1 Portugal
  • Ireland 1-0 Estonia
  • Cyprus 0-1 Ireland
  • Cyprus 3-1 Estonia
  • Portugal 3-0 Netherlands
  • Netherlands 4-2 Cyprus
  • Estonia 0-5 Netherlands
  • Ireland 0-1 Portugal
  • Estonia 0-3 Ireland
  • Portugal 7-0 Cyprus
  • Estonia 0-3 Cyprus
  • Ireland 1-1 Netherlands
  • Cyprus 1-0 Portugal
  • Netherlands 6-0 Estonia
  • Ireland 3-0 Cyprus
  • Portugal 4-0 Estonia


 Portugal qualify as group winners
 Netherlands qualify as one of best runners-up


Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Czech Republic 10 9 0 1 28 5 +23 27
 Bulgaria 10 5 3 2 16 17 −1 18
 Denmark 10 4 3 3 18 12 +6 15
 Iceland 10 3 2 5 13 17 −4 11
 Northern Ireland 10 2 2 6 12 21 −9 8
 Malta 10 0 4 6 5 20 −15 4
  • Bulgaria 1-0 Czech Rep.
  • Iceland 0-0 Denmark
  • N. Ireland 1-1* Malta
  • Bulgaria 2-0 Malta
  • Czech Rep. 2-1 Iceland
  • N. Ireland 0-3 Denmark
  • Denmark 2-2 Bulgaria
  • Malta 0-1 Czech Rep.
  • Iceland 2-5 N. Ireland
  • Malta 0-0 Denmark
  • N. Ireland 0-2 Czech Rep.
  • Bulgaria 1-0 Iceland
  • Bulgaria 2-0 N. Ireland
  • Czech Rep. 3-0 Denmark
  • Malta 1-1 Iceland
  • Denmark 3-4 Czech Rep.
  • Iceland 3-0 Malta
  • N. Ireland 1-1 Bulgaria
  • Denmark 3-0 Malta
  • Iceland 3-2 Bulgaria
  • Czech Rep. 4-0 N. Ireland
  • Denmark 2-0 N. Ireland
  • Iceland 0-1 Czech Rep.
  • Malta 2-2 Bulgaria
  • Bulgaria 3-1 Denmark
  • Czech Rep. 3-0 Malta
  • N. Ireland 1-3 Iceland
  • Denmark 4-0 Iceland
  • Malta 2-2 N. Ireland
  • Czech Rep. 8-0 Bulgaria

(*) Match awarded 3-0 to N.Ireland
due to Malta fielding an ineligible player.
 Czech Republic qualify as group winners
 Bulgaria fail to qualify as one of best runners-up


Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Turkey 10 7 2 1 19 6 +13 23
 Sweden 10 5 4 1 19 6 +13 19
 Slovakia 10 4 4 2 13 7 +6 16
 Moldova 10 2 3 5 6 13 −7 9
 Azerbaijan 10 2 3 5 4 17 −13 9
 Macedonia 10 1 2 7 6 18 −12 5
  • Azerbaijan 0-5 Sweden
  • Turkey 1-0 Moldova
  • Slovakia 2-0 R. Macedonia
  • Moldova 0-3 Slovakia
  • R. Macedonia 1-2 Azerbaijan
  • Sweden 0-0 Turkey
  • Moldova 3-0 R. Macedonia
  • Azerbaijan 1-2 Turkey
  • Slovakia 1-1 Sweden
  • Turkey 0-1 Slovakia
  • Sweden 2-0 R. Macedonia
  • Azerbaijan 0-0 Moldova
  • R. Macedonia 1-4 Turkey
  • Slovakia 5-0 Azerbaijan
  • Moldova 0-2 Sweden
  • Turkey 3-0 Azerbaijan
  • Sweden 4-0 Slovakia
  • R. Macedonia 2-0 Moldova
  • Turkey 2-0 R. Macedonia
  • Azerbaijan 0-0 Slovakia
  • Sweden 3-0 Moldova
  • Slovakia 0-1 Turkey
  • Moldova 1-0 Azerbaijan
  • R. Macedonia 1-1 Sweden
  • Turkey 4-1 Sweden
  • Azerbaijan 1-0 R. Macedonia
  • Slovakia 0-0 Moldova
  • Moldova 2-2 Turkey
  • Sweden 0-0 Azerbaijan
  • R. Macedonia 1-1 Slovakia


 Turkey qualify as group winners
 Sweden qualify as one of best runners-up


Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Ukraine 10 6 1 3 14 13 +1 19
 Poland 10 5 3 2 20 14 +6 18
 Norway 10 6 0 4 21 12 +9 18
 Belarus 10 5 1 4 21 14 +7 16
 Armenia 10 4 2 4 10 15 −5 14
 Wales 10 0 1 9 4 22 −18 1
 
Armenia  1–0 2–0 2–0 1–2 1–0
Belarus  5–0 1–0 3–3 1–2 4–1
Norway  5–1 5–1 1–2 3–1 2–0
Poland  1–1 0–4 3–0 3–0 2–1
Ukraine  1–0 1–0 1–3 2–2 1–0
Wales  1–1 1–2 0–2 0–4 0–3

 Ukraine qualify as group winners
 Poland qualify as one of best runners-up

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Belgium 6 4 1 1 8 2 +6 13
 Croatia 6 3 2 1 9 6 +3 11
 Scotland 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 8
 Latvia 6 0 1 5 3 12 −9 1
  • Latvia 1-3 Scotland
  • Belgium 2-1 Croatia
  • Latvia 0-2 Belgium
  • Croatia 3-1 Scotland
  • Croatia 2-1 Latvia
  • Scotland 0-1 Belgium
  • Belgium 3-0 Latvia
  • Latvia 1-1 Croatia
  • Scotland 0-1 Croatia
  • Belgium 0-0 Scotland
  • Croatia 1-0 Belgium
  • Scotland 1-0 Latvia


 Belgium qualify as group winners
 Croatia qualify as one of best runners-up


Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 8 6 2 0 16 6 +10 20
 Spain 8 5 1 2 13 7 +6 16
 Israel 8 4 0 4 16 13 +3 12
 Austria 8 2 2 4 7 14 −7 8
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 8 0 1 7 5 17 −12 1
  • Bosnia & Herz. 0-2 Spain
  • France 3-0 Israel
  • France 2-1 Austria
  • Spain 1-0 Israel
  • Austria 2-1 Spain
  • Israel 2-1 Bosnia & Herz.
  • Bosnia & Herz. 0-1 France
  • Israel 3-4 France
  • Bosnia & Herz. 0-0 Austria
  • Spain 1-1 France
  • Austria 0-2 Israel
  • Austria 1-1 France
  • Spain 5-1 Bosnia & Herz.
  • Israel 0-1 Spain
  • Spain 2-0 Austria
  • Bosnia & Herz. 2-4 Israel
  • Austria 2-1 Bosnia & Herz.
  • France 3-0 Spain
  • France 1-0 Bosnia & Herz.
  • Israel 5-1 Austria


 France qualify as group winners
 Spain qualify as one of best runners-up


Group 8

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Italy 8 6 1 1 14 5 +9 19
 Romania 8 5 1 2 13 5 +8 16
 Hungary 8 5 0 3 12 9 +3 15
 Lithuania 8 2 0 6 5 17 −12 6
Georgia 8 1 0 7 9 17 −8 3
  • Romania 2-0* Lithuania
  • Hungary 0-3 Italy
  • Lithuania 2-1 Georgia
  • Italy 1-1 Romania
  • Lithuania 0-1 Hungary
  • Italy 3-2 Georgia
  • Hungary 4-1 Lithuania
  • Romania 0-1 Italy
  • Georgia 0-3 Romania
  • Italy 1-0 Lithuania
  • Romania 1-0 Hungary
  • Georgia 0-2 Italy
  • Lithuania 1-0 Romania
  • Hungary 2-1 Georgia
  • Georgia 0-2 Hungary
  • Lithuania 0-3 Italy
  • Hungary 1-3 Romania
  • Georgia 4-1 Lithuania
  • Italy 0-2 Hungary
  • Romania 2-1 Georgia

(*) Match awarded 3-0 to Romania
due to Lithuania fielding an ineligible player.
 Italy qualify as group winners
 Romania qualify as one of best runners-up


Group 9

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 England 8 5 2 1 18 8 +10 17
 Greece 8 5 1 2 14 6 +8 16
 Germany 8 5 1 2 18 7 +11 16
 Finland 8 1 1 6 7 20 −13 4
 Albania 8 1 1 6 3 19 −16 4
  • Finland 3-0 Albania
  • Germany 2-1 Greece
  • England 1-1 Germany
  • Greece 3-1 Finland
  • Finland 2-2 England
  • Albania 0-1 Greece
  • Germany 8-0 Albania
  • England 4-0 Finland
  • Albania 0-1 England
  • Greece 2-0 Germany
  • Finland 1-3 Germany
  • Greece 0-0 Albania
  • Greece 3-1 England
  • Albania 0-1 Germany
  • Germany 1-2 England
  • Albania 3-0 Finland
  • England 5-0 Albania
  • Finland 0-3 Greece
  • England 2-1 Greece
  • Germany 2-0 Finland


 England qualify as group winners
 Greece qualify as one of best runners-up
Greece (16pts) Germany (16pts) head-to-head:
2-1 in GER, 2-0 in GRE
.: Greece better (3-2 on aggregate)



Ranking of second-placed teams

Because groups contained different number or teams (six, five and four), matches against the fifth- and sixth-placed teams in each group are not included in the ranking. As a result, six matches played by each team counted for the purposes of the second-placed table. The top seven advanced to the play-off.

Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
9  Greece 6 4 0 2 14 6 +8 12
4  Sweden 6 3 2 1 11 5 +6 11
5  Poland 6 3 2 1 13 10 +3 11
6  Croatia 6 3 2 1 9 6 +3 11
2  Netherlands 6 3 2 1 9 7 +2 11
8  Romania 6 3 1 2 8 4 +4 10
7  Spain 6 3 1 2 6 6 0 10
3  Bulgaria 6 3 1 2 9 14 −5 10
1  Russia 6 2 3 1 11 9 +2 9


Play-offs

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sweden  3–4  Belgium 3–2 0–2
Greece  4–2  Turkey 3–0 1–2
Netherlands  2–3  England 2–2 0–1
Spain  2–2 (a)  Portugal 2–1 0–1
Croatia  1–1 (a)  Czech Republic 1–1 0–0
Poland  2–5  Italy 2–5 0–0
Romania  0–5  France 0–1 0–4
Ukraine  2–4   Switzerland 1–2 1–2

External links

  • Results Archive at UEFA.com
  • RSSSF Results Archive at rsssf.com
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.