World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2002 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group 5

Article Id: WHEBN0023511224
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2002 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group 5  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject:
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2002 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group 5

Qualification for the
2002 FIFA World Cup
UEFA
Group 1
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
Group 6
Group 7
Group 8
Group 9
Play-offs

The six teams in this group played against each other on a home-and-away basis. The group winner Poland qualified for the 17th FIFA World Cup held in South Korea and Japan. The runner-up Ukraine advanced to the UEFA Play-off and played against Germany.

Standings

Final table Home Away
Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Pld W D L GF GA Pts Pld W D L GF GA Pts
1. Poland 10 6 3 1 21 11 +10 21 - 1:1 3:1 3:0 0:0 4:0 5 3 2 0 11 2 11 5 3 1 1 10 9 10
2. Ukraine 10 4 5 1 13 8 +5 17 1:3 - 0:0 0:0 1:1 3:0 5 1 3 1 5 4 6 5 3 2 0 8 4 11
3. Belarus 10 4 3 3 12 11 +1 15 4:1 0:2 - 2:1 2:1 2:1 5 4 0 1 10 6 12 5 0 3 2 2 5 3
4. Norway 10 2 4 4 12 14 -2 10 2:3 0:1 1:1 - 3:2 0:0 5 1 2 2 6 7 5 5 1 2 2 6 7 5
5. Wales 10 1 6 3 10 12 -2 9 1:2 1:1 1:0 1:1 - 0:0 5 1 3 1 4 4 6 5 0 3 2 6 8 3
6. Armenia 10 0 5 5 7 19 -12 5 1:1 2:3 0:0 1:4 2:2 - 5 0 3 2 6 10 3 5 0 2 3 1 9 2

Results

September 2, 2000
1–3 Poland
 11' Report  2'31'
 56'
September 2, 2000
2–1 Wales
 39'
 56'
Report  90+3'
Dinamo Stadion, Minsk
Referee: Alfredo Trentalange (Italy)
September 2, 2000
0–0 Armenia
Report
Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo
Referee: William Young (Scotland)

October 7, 2000
3–1 Belarus
 24'62'73' Report  37'
October 7, 2000
2–3 Ukraine
 17'44' Report  45'59'
 55'
Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan
Referee: Jorn Larsen (Denmark)
October 7, 2000
1–1 Norway
 60' Report  80'
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Hartmut Strampe (Germany)

October 11, 2000
0–0 Wales
Report
Stadion Wojska Polskiego, Warsaw
Referee: Lucilio Cardoso Cortez Batista (Portugal)
October 11, 2000
0–1 Ukraine
Report  51'
October 11, 2000
2–1 Armenia
 23'
 33'
Report  50'
Dinamo Stadion, Minsk
Referee: Sorin Corpodean (Romania)

March 24, 2001
2–3 Poland
 59'
 67'
Report  23'30'
 81'
March 24, 2001
0–0 Belarus
Report
Olimpiyskiy National Sports Complex, Kiev
Referee: Juan Fernandez Marin (Spain)
March 24, 2001
2–2 Wales
 32'
 71'
Report  40'49'
Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan
Referee: Georgios Kasnaferis (Greece)

March 28, 2001
4–0 Armenia
pen.)
 42'
 81'
 88'
Report
March 28, 2001
1–1 Ukraine
 12' Report  51'
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Eric Romain (Belgium)
March 28, 2001
2–1 Norway
 19'
 90+1'
Report  68'

June 2, 2001
1–2 Poland
 14' Report  32'
 72'
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Erol Ersoy (Turkey)
June 2, 2001
0–0 Norway
Report
June 2, 2001
0–0 Belarus
Report
Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan
Referee: Anton Guenov (Bulgaria)

June 6, 2001
1–1 Poland
 11' Report  4'
Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan
Referee: Eric Romain (Belgium)
June 6, 2001
1–1 Wales
 44' Report  74'
Olimpiyskiy National Sports Complex, Kiev
Referee: Joaquim Paulo Gomes (Portugal)
June 6, 2001
1–1 Belarus
 80' Report  23'
Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (Yugoslavia)

September 1, 2001
3–0 Norway
 45+1'
 77'
 88'
Report
Stadion Śląski, Chorzów
Referee: Miroslav Liba (Czech Republic)
September 1, 2001
0–2 Ukraine
Report  45'57'
September 1, 2001
0–0 Armenia
Report
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Joseph Attard (Malta)

September 5, 2001
4–1 Poland
 7'46'52'61' Report  78'
September 5, 2001
3–0 Armenia
 11'
 85'90'
Report
Stadion Ukrajina, Lviv
Referee: Loizos Loizou (Cyprus)
September 5, 2001
3–2 Wales
 17'
 68'
 87'
Report  10'
 28'
Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

October 6, 2001
1–1 Ukraine
 40' Report  81'
October 6, 2001
1–0 Belarus
 47' Report
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)
October 6, 2001
1–4 Norway
 72' Report  49'80'
 70'89'
Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan
Referee: Andreas Schluchter (Switzerland)

Goalscorers

Pos Player Country Goals
1 Andriy Shevchenko Ukraine 9
2 Emmanuel Olisadebe Poland 8
3 Raman Vasilyuk Belarus 5
John Carew Norway
Radosław Kałużny Poland
6 John Hartson Wales 4
7 Arthur Petrosyan Armenia 3
Alexander Khatskevich Belarus
Marcin Żewłakow Poland
10 Valentin Belkevich Belarus 2
Mikalay Ryndzyuk Belarus
Bård Borgersen Norway
Ole Gunnar Solskjær Norway
Bartosz Karwan Poland
Paweł Kryszałowicz Poland
Andriy Vorobey Ukraine
Nathan Blake Wales
1 goal

Team stats

Wales

Head coach: Mark Hughes
Pos. Player DoB Games
played
Goals Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Club
DF Darren Barnard November 30, 1971 4 0 268 1 1 B B B B 90 78 90 10 B B /2[1] Barnsley F.C.
FW Craig Bellamy July 13, 1979 6 1 515 0 0 65 - - 90 90 - - Coventry City
90 90 90 Newcastle United
FW Nathan Blake January 27, 1972 6 2 365 1 2 17 90 90 - - 90 72 - 6 - /2+[2] Blackburn Rovers
DF Chris Coleman June 10, 1971 3 0 270 0 0 90 90 90 - - - - - - - /2[1] Fulham F.C.
GK Mark Crossley June 16, 1969 0 0 0 0 0 - - - B B - - - - - Middlesbrough F.C.
MF Simon Davies February 23, 1979 5 0 383 1 1 B - - - 36 B 90 90 77 90 Tottenham Hotspur
DF Mark Delaney May 13, 1976 8 0 667 1 0 - 90 90 90 90 - 37 90 90 90 Aston Villa
GK Roger Freestone August 19, 1968 0 0 0 0 0 B B B - - - - - - - /3[1] Swansea City
DF Danny Gabbidon August 8, 1979 0 0 0 0 0 - - - - - - - - - B /3[1] Cardiff City
MF Ryan Giggs November 29, 1973 8 0 716 0 0 90 90 90 - 90 90 90 90 86 - Manchester United
FW John Hartson April 5, 1975 8 4 664 6 0 - 87 74 /2[1] Wimbledon F.C.
80 79 90 90 Coventry City
- 84 90 Rangers F.C.
DF Steve Jenkins July 16, 1972 4 0 229 1 2 - - - B B 6 53 80 90 B /2[1] Huddersfield Town
MF Andy Johnson May 2, 1974 0 0 0 0 0 B - - - - - - - - - /2[1] Nottingham Forest
GK Paul Jones April 18, 1967 10 0 900 0 0 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 Southampton
MF Matt Jones September 1, 1980 7 0 204 2 5 - B 16 45 54 12 B 10 6 61 Leicester City
MF Jason Koumas September 25, 1979 1 0 18 0 1 - - - - - B 18 B B - /2-[3] Tranmere Rovers
MF Andy Legg July 28, 1966 1 0 90 0 0 - - - 90 B - - - - - /4[1] Cardiff City
DF Andy Melville November 29, 1968 9 0 810 0 0 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 - 90 /2+[2] Fulham F.C.
DF Rob Page September 3, 1974 9 0 788 1 1 90 90 90 90 90 84 90 /2[1] Watford F.C.
B 90 74 /2[1] Sheffield United
MF Mark Pembridge November 29, 1970 4 1 315 1 0 - - - 45 - 90 90 - - 90 Everton F.C.
FW Iwan Roberts June 26, 1968 5 0 176 1 3 73 3 B 10 B B B 90 B 0 /2[1] Norwich City
DF Gareth Roberts February 6, 1978 1 0 90 0 0 90 B B - - - - - - - /2[1] Tranmere Rovers
MF Carl Robinson October 13, 1976 5 0 302 2 2 B B B 19 90 B B 80 84 29 /2[1] Wolverhampton Wanderers
MF John Robinson August 29, 1971 6 0 463 0 1 90 90 90 90 - - - B 13 90 Charlton Athletic
FW Dean Saunders June 21, 1964 2 0 92 1 1 - - - 71 21 - - - - - Bradford City
MF Robbie Savage October 18, 1974 6 1 540 0 0 90 90 90 - - 90 - 90 90 - Leicester City
MF Gary Speed September 8, 1969 8 1 720 0 0 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 - - 90 Newcastle United
DF Kit Symons March 8, 1971 4 0 286 1 0 - B B B B 90 B 90 90 16 /2+[2] Fulham F.C.
FW Gareth Taylor February 25, 1973 0 0 0 0 0 - - - - - - - B - - /2[1] Burnley F.C.
GK Darren Ward May 11, 1974 0 0 0 0 0 - - - - - B B B B B /2[1] Nottingham Forest
DF Rhys Weston October 27, 1980 0 0 0 0 0 B - - - - - - - - - Arsenal F.C.

Armenia

Head coach: Varuzhan Sukiasyan
Pos. Player DoB Games
played
Goals Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Club
GK Harutyun Abrahamyan December 4, 1969 5 0 450 0 0 B B 90 90 90 90 90 B B B Mika FC
MF Karen Asatryan December 21, 1974 0 0 0 0 0 B B B - - - - - - - FC Spartak Yerevan
GK Mayis Azizyan May 1, 1978 0 0 0 0 0 - - - B B B B - - - Mika FC
GK Roman Berezovsky August 5, 1974 5 0 450 0 0 90 90 - Zenit St. Petersburg
- - - - 90 90 90 Torpedo Moscow
DF Hovhannes Demirchyan May 18, 1975 6 0 287 1 4 25 B B 51 90 66 45 10 B B Shirak FC
DF Arkady Dokhoyan August 12, 1977 5 0 305 3 1 - - B - B 24 35 90 82 74 FC Araks Ararat[4]
FW Karen Dokhoyan October 6, 1976 10 0 900 0 0 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 Krylia Sovetov
DF Hayk Gevorgyan October 4, 1976 2 0 42 0 2 - - - - - 18 24 - - -
FW Ara Hakobyan November 4, 1980 1 0 28 0 1 - - - - - B 28 - - - FC Stal Alchevsk
FW Aram Hakobyan August 15, 1979 2 0 32 0 2 - 13 - 19 - B B - - - FC Araks Ararat
FW Hayk Hakobyan December 26, 1980 2 1 52 0 2 - - - - - - - B 21 31 Spartak Yerevan[4]
FW Ararat Harutyunyan August 24, 1975 2 0 32 0 2 - - - - - - - 24 8 - Shirak FC
GK Arthur Hovhannisyan June 22, 1968 0 0 0 0 0 - - B - - - - - - - Shirak FC
DF Sargis Hovsepyan November 2, 1972 9 0 810 0 0 90 90 90 90 90 - 90 90 90 90 Zenit St. Petersburg
MF Arman Karamyan November 14, 1979 6 0 214 1 4 4 27 5 Kilikia FC
B 16 72 B - - 90 Pyunik FC
MF Artavazd Karamyan November 14, 1979 7 0 304 0 6 B 27 29 Kilikia FC
54 25 52 90 - - 27 Pyunik FC
DF Vardan Khachatryan October 29, 1968 9 0 810 0 0 90 90 90 - 90 90 90 90 90 90
MF Felix Khojoyan December 22, 1974 7 1 488 4 0 90 63 61 36 - 90 85 - - 63
MF Artak Minasyan December 2, 1980 4 1 93 2 2 0 - - 39 B 38 - - - 16
FW Arthur Minasyan June 4, 1977 1 0 90 0 0 - - - - 90 - - - - - FC Ararat Yerevan
MF Aghvan Mkrtchyan February 27, 1981 0 0 0 0 0 - - - - - B B B B B FC Ararat Yerevan
FW Andrey Movsisyan October 27, 1975 7 1 599 2 0 86 63 90 90 90 - - 90 90 - Saturn Ramenskoje
DF Armen Petikyan February 19, 1972 0 0 0 0 0 - - B B B - - B B B Mika FC
MF Arthur Petrosyan December 17, 1971 9 3 795 2 0 90 90 85 Shirak FC
90 90 90 90 80 - 90 /2+[5] BSC Young Boys
MF Tigran Petrosyan December 23, 1973 1 0 90 0 0 B B - Krylia Sovetov
- - - - - 90 - /2[1] Uralan Elista
MF Albert Sarkisyan May 15, 1975 5 0 404 0 0 - - - 81 - 90 53 - 90 90 Lokomotiv Moscow
DF Mourat Seropian 0 0 0 0 0 - - - B B - - - - -
MF Armen Shahgeldyan August 28, 1973 7 0 540 5 0 65 77 90 FC Dynamo Moscow
90 74 - - 75 69 - Mika FC
MF Gagik Simonyan August 21, 1971 1 0 15 0 1 - - - - - - - 15 - -
DF Yervand Sukiasyan January 20, 1967 7 0 630 0 0 90 90 90 - - 90 90 90 90 - /4[1] BV Cloppenburg
DF Harutyun Vardanyan December 5, 1970 10 0 855 1 0 90 90 90 90 90 90 45 90 90 90 /2+[5] BSC Young Boys
MF Arthur Voskanyan August 13, 1976 7 0 531 5 0 90 90 90 Uralan Elista
71 65 - - 66 B 59 Spartak Yerevan[4]

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q The number indicates the league the team played in that year.
  2. ^ a b c The number indicates the league the team played in that year. After seven qualification matches Blackburn Rovers and Fulham were promoted to league one.
  3. ^ The number indicates the league the team played in that year. After seven qualification matches Tranmere Rovers was relegated to league three.
  4. ^ a b c After seven qualification matches Araks Ararat moved to Yerevan and changed the name to Spartak Yerevan on 20 August 2001.
  5. ^ a b The number indicates the league the team played in that year. After seven qualification matches BSC Young Boys were promoted to league one.

External links

  • FIFA official page
  • RSSSF - 2002 World Cup Qualification
  • Allworldcup
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.