World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2000 Women's Champions Trophy (field hockey)

Article Id: WHEBN0016017002
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2000 Women's Champions Trophy (field hockey)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Clover Maitland, Julia Zwehl, Britta Becker, Rechelle Hawkes, Minke Booij, Carole Thate, Ageeth Boomgaardt, Moira Senior, Diana Weavers, Suzie Muirhead
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2000 Women's Champions Trophy (field hockey)

2000 Women's Hockey
Champions Trophy
Tournament details
Host country  Netherlands
City Amstelveen
Teams 6
Venue(s) Wagener Stadium
Top three teams
Champions  Netherlands (2nd title)
Runner-up  Germany
Third place  Australia
Tournament statistics
Matches played 18
Goals scored 60 (3.33 per match)
Top scorer(s) Germany Nadine Ernsting-Krienke (5 goals)
Best player Argentina Luciana Aymar
1999 (previous) (next) 2001

The 2000 Women's Hockey Champions Trophy was the 8th edition of the Hockey Champions Trophy for women. It was held from 26 May to 3 June 2000 in Amstelveen, Netherlands. It was held simultaneously with the men's tournament, just like the year before in Brisbane, Australia. From this year on the tournament began to be held annually until the 2014 edition due to the introduction of the FIH Hockey World League.

The Netherlands won the tournament after 7 years for the second time after defeating Germany 3–2 in the final, ending with Australia's winning streak of 5 consecutive titles in 9 years.

Teams

The participating teams were determined by International Hockey Federation (FIH):

Squads

Umpires

Below are the 9 umpires appointed by the International Hockey Federation:

  • Australia Judith Barnersby
  • United Kingdom Gill Clarke
  • Netherlands Renée Cohen
  • South Africa Marelize de Klerk
  • New Zealand Lyn Farrell
  • Germany Heike Malina
  • Netherlands Alexandra Royaards
  • Italy Gina Spitaleri
  • Canada Ann van Dyk

Results

All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00)

Pool

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 5 4 0 1 10 4 +6 12
 Germany 5 3 1 1 9 7 +2 10
 Australia 5 3 0 2 15 5 +10 9
 Argentina 5 2 1 2 7 8 –1 7
 New Zealand 5 0 2 3 5 13 –8 2
 South Africa 5 0 2 3 6 15 –9 2
     Advanced to final
26 May 2000
12:05
Germany  2 – 1  Argentina

26 May 2000
14:30
New Zealand  1 – 4  Australia

26 May 2000
19:30
South Africa  2 – 3  Netherlands

27 May 2000
15:00
Australia  3 – 0  Argentina Umpires:
Alexandra Royaards (NED)
Heike Malina (GER)
Powell
Towers
Mitchell-Taverner

27 May 2000
20:00
South Africa  1 – 3  Germany Umpires:
Renée Cohen (NED)
Ann van Dyk (CAN)
Agliotti Rinne
Becker
Ernsting-Krienke

28 May 2000
20:30
Netherlands  3 – 0  New Zealand Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Boomgaardt
Moreira de Melo
van der Wielen

29 May 2000
14:30
Germany  2 – 1  Australia Umpires:
Lyn Farrell (NZL)
Gill Clarke (GBR)
Lätzsch
Becker
Powell

29 May 2000
17:00
South Africa  1 – 1  New Zealand Umpires:
Alexandra Royaards (NED)
Ann van Dyk (NED)
Coetzee McGregor

29 May 2000
19:30
Argentina  1 – 0  Netherlands Umpires:
Judith Barnesby (AUS)
Heike Malina (GER)
Hernández

31 May 2000
12:00
New Zealand  2 – 2  Germany Umpires:
Ann van Dyk (CAN)
Renée Cohen (NED)
Foy
Smith
Ernsting-Krienke

31 May 2000
17:00
Argentina  2 – 2  South Africa Umpires:
Judith Barnesby (AUS)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Maiztegui
Oneto
Coetzee
Bee

31 May 2000
19:30
Netherlands  2 – 1  Australia Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Gill Clarke (GBR)
Deiters
van der Wielen
Powell

1 June 2000
15:00
New Zealand  1 – 3  Argentina

1 June 2000
17:00
Netherlands  2 – 0  Germany

1 June 2000
19:30
Australia  6 – 0  South Africa

Classification

Fifth and sixth place

3 June 2000
11:00
New Zealand  0 – 2  South Africa Umpires:
Gill Clarke (GBR)
Ann van Dyk (CAN)
Coetzee
Symons

Third and fourth place

3 June 2000
12:30
Australia  1 – 0  Argentina Umpires:
Renée Cohen (NED)
Lyn Farrell (NZL)
Morris

Final

3 June 2000
15:00
Netherlands  3 – 2  Germany Umpires:
Judith Barnesby (AUS)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Boomgaardt
van den Boogaard
Ernsting-Krienke


 2000 Women's Hockey Champions Trophy 

Netherlands
Second title

Awards

Top Goalscorer Player of the Tournament Young Player of the Tournament Fair Play Trophy
Germany Nadine Ernsting-Krienke Argentina Luciana Aymar Netherlands Minke Smabers  Australia

Statistics

Final ranking

  1.  Netherlands
  2.  Germany
  3.  Australia
  4.  Argentina
  5.  South Africa
  6.  New Zealand

References

  • Official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.