World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2000 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification

The 2000 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification began in 1998. The final tournament was held in 2000 in Slovakia.

The 47 national teams were divided into nine groups (seven groups of 5 + two groups of 6). The records of the nine group runners-up were then compared. The top seven joined the nine winners in a play-off for the eight finals spots. One of the eight qualifiers was then chosen to host the remaining fixtures.

Contents

  • Qualifying 1
    • Group 1 1.1
    • Group 2 1.2
    • Group 3 1.3
    • Group 4 1.4
    • Group 5 1.5
    • Group 6 1.6
    • Group 7 1.7
    • Group 8 1.8
    • Group 9 1.9
    • Runners-up 1.10
  • Qualification Playoffs 2
  • See also 3

Qualifying

Group 1

Qualifying Group 1 P W D L F A Pts
1  Italy 8 7 1 0 20 7 22
2   Switzerland 8 4 2 2 8 4 14
3  Denmark 8 3 1 4 11 13 10
4  Belarus 8 2 1 5 5 12 7
5  Wales 8 0 3 5 6 14 3
  • Belarus 0-2 Denmark
  • Wales 1-2 Italy
  • Denmark 2-2 Wales
  • Italy 1-0 Switzerland
  • Switzerland 2-0 Denmark
  • Wales 0-0 Belarus
  • Denmark 1-2 Italy
  • Switzerland 1-0 Wales
  • Italy 4-1 Belarus
  • Denmark 2-0 Belarus
  • Italy 6-2 Wales
  • Wales 1-2 Denmark
  • Switzerland 0-0 Italy
  • Belarus 1-0 Switzerland
  • Belarus 1-0 Wales
  • Denmark 1-3 Switzerland
  • Switzerland 2-1 Belarus
  • Italy 3-1 Denmark
  • Belarus 1-2 Italy
  • Wales 0-0 Switzerland

 Italy qualify as group winners
  Switzerland fail to qualify as one of best runners-up

Group 2

Qualifying Group 2 P W D L F A Pts
1  Greece 10 7 2 1 32 10 23
2  Norway 10 7 1 2 21 8 22
3  Georgia 10 2 5 3 11 13 11
4  Latvia 10 2 3 5 8 19 9
5  Slovenia 10 1 5 4 10 19 8
6  Albania 10 1 4 5 8 21 7
  • Georgia 0-1 Albania
  • Norway 2-0 Latvia
  • Greece 2-2 Slovenia
  • Latvia 1-2 Georgia
  • Slovenia 1-3 Norway
  • Greece 3-2 Georgia
  • Norway 4-1 Albania
  • Slovenia 0-1 Latvia
  • Albania 0-5 Greece
  • Greece 2-1 Norway
  • Georgia 0-0 Slovenia
  • Latvia 0-2 Greece
  • Latvia 0-0 Albania
  • Georgia 0-3 Norway
  • Norway 0-0 Georgia
  • Albania 1-2 Norway
  • Georgia 1-1 Greece
  • Latvia 1-1 Slovenia
  • Greece 6-0 Latvia
  • Albania 1-1 Slovenia
  • Slovenia 3-1 Albania
  • Norway 2-1 Greece
  • Albania 1-1 Latvia
  • Slovenia 2-2 Georgia
  • Georgia 4-2 Latvia
  • Norway 3-0 Slovenia
  • Greece 5-2 Albania
  • Albania 0-0 Georgia
  • Latvia 2-1 Norway
  • Slovenia 0-5 Greece

 Greece qualify as group winners
 Norway qualify as one of best runners-up

Group 3

Qualifying Group 3 P W D L F A Pts
1  Turkey 8 4 4 0 11 4 16
2  Germany 8 4 1 3 9 7 13
3  Finland 8 3 4 1 9 7 13
4  Northern Ireland 8 1 3 4 5 9 6
5  Moldova 8 0 4 4 3 10 4
  • Finland 1-0 Moldova
  • Turkey 2-0 N. Ireland
  • Turkey 2-0 Germany
  • N. Ireland 1-1 Finland
  • Moldova 0-2 Germany
  • Turkey 1-1 Finland
  • N. Ireland 1-1 Moldova
  • N. Ireland 1-0 Germany
  • Turkey 2-0 Moldova
  • Germany 2-0 Finland
  • Moldova 0-0 N. Ireland
  • Germany 2-0 Moldova
  • Finland 0-0 Turkey
  • Moldova 1-1 Finland
  • Finland 3-1 Germany
  • N. Ireland 1-2 Turkey
  • Germany 1-0 N. Ireland
  • Moldova 1-1 Turkey
  • Finland 2-1 N. Ireland
  • Germany 1-1 Turkey

 Turkey qualify as group winners
 Germany fail to qualify as one of best runners-up
Germany (13pts) Finland (13pts)head-to-head:
2-0 in GER, 3-1 in FIN
.: Germany better (1-0 on away goals)

Group 4

Qualifying Group 4 P W D L F A Pts
1  France 8 6 1 1 18 4 19
2  Russia 8 6 0 2 17 5 18
3  Ukraine 8 3 2 3 16 12 11
4  Iceland 8 2 0 6 9 18 6
5  Armenia 8 1 1 6 6 27 4
  • Ukraine 1-0 Russia
  • Iceland 0-2 France
  • Armenia 3-1 Iceland
  • Russia 2-1 France
  • Ukraine 8-0 Armenia
  • Iceland 1-2 Russia
  • France 4-0 Ukraine
  • Armenia 0-2 Russia
  • Ukraine 5-1 Iceland
  • France 3-1 Armenia
  • France 2-0 Russia
  • Iceland 2-0 Armenia
  • Armenia 1-1 Ukraine
  • Russia 3-0 Iceland
  • Ukraine 0-0 France
  • Russia 6-0 Armenia
  • Iceland 4-1 Ukraine
  • Armenia 1-4 France
  • Russia 2-0 Ukraine
  • France 2-0 Iceland

 France qualify as group winners
 Russia qualify as one of best runners-up

Group 5

Qualifying Group 5 P W D L F A Pts
1  England 8 7 0 1 23 3 21
2  Poland 8 5 2 1 21 12 17
3  Bulgaria 8 4 2 2 17 9 14
4  Sweden 8 2 0 6 7 15 6
5  Luxembourg 8 0 0 8 0 29 0
  • Sweden 0-2 England
  • Bulgaria 2-2 Poland
  • Poland 5-0 Luxembourg
  • England 1-0 Bulgaria
  • Bulgaria 2-1 Sweden
  • Luxembourg 0-5 England
  • England 5-0 Poland
  • Sweden 3-0 Luxembourg
  • Luxembourg 0-3 Bulgaria
  • Poland 2-0 Sweden
  • England 3-0 Sweden
  • Poland 3-3 Bulgaria
  • Bulgaria 0-1 England
  • Luxembourg 0-4 Poland
  • England 5-0 Luxembourg
  • Sweden 1-4 Bulgaria
  • Luxembourg 0-1 Sweden
  • Poland 3-1 England
  • Sweden 1-2 Poland
  • Bulgaria 3-0 Luxembourg

 England qualify as group winners
 Poland qualify as one of best runners-up

Group 6

Qualifying Group 6 P W D L F A Pts
1  Spain 8 7 1 0 21 5 22
2  Netherlands 8 6 0 2 17 8 18
3  Israel 8 2 2 4 6 13 8
4  Cyprus 8 1 3 4 7 18 6
5  Austria 8 1 0 7 8 15 3
  • Austria 0-1 Israel
  • Cyprus 1-3 Spain
  • Cyprus 2-1 Austria
  • Netherlands 3-0 Israel
  • Israel 0-4 Spain
  • Netherlands 3-2 Austria
  • Cyprus 0-3 Netherlands
  • Spain 4-0 Austria
  • Israel 1-1 Cyprus
  • Netherlands 0-1 Spain
  • Austria 0-1 Netherlands
  • Spain 4-1 Netherlands
  • Israel 2-1 Austria
  • Netherlands 5-1 Cyprus
  • Austria 1-2 Spain
  • Cyprus 1-1 Israel
  • Israel 0-1 Netherlands
  • Spain 1-1 Cyprus
  • Austria 3-0 Cyprus
  • Spain 2-1 Israel

 Spain qualify as group winners
 Netherlands qualify as one of best runners-up

Group 7

Qualifying Group 7 P W D L F A Pts
1  Slovakia 8 5 2 1 12 6 17
2  Portugal 8 5 2 1 17 6 17
3  Romania 8 3 3 2 10 8 12
4  Hungary 8 2 0 6 12 16 6
5  Azerbaijan 8 1 1 6 5 20 4
  • Slovakia 2-1 Azerbaijan
  • Hungary 0-3 Portugal
  • Azerbaijan 2-1 Hungary
  • Portugal 1-1 Romania
  • Slovakia 1-0 Portugal
  • Hungary 1-2 Romania
  • Portugal 5-0 Azerbaijan
  • Romania 0-1 Slovakia
  • Azerbaijan 0-2 Romania
  • Slovakia 4-1 Hungary
  • Portugal 1-1 Slovakia
  • Romania 2-1 Hungary
  • Hungary 3-0 Slovakia
  • Romania 1-1 Azerbaijan
  • Azerbaijan 0-2 Portugal
  • Slovakia 0-0 Romania
  • Hungary 4-1 Azerbaijan
  • Romania 2-3 Portugal
  • Azerbaijan 0-3 Slovakia
  • Portugal 2-1 Hungary

 Slovakia qualify as group winners
 Portugal qualify as one of best runners-up

Group 8

Qualifying Group 8 P W D L F A Pts
1  Croatia 8 6 2 0 25 7 20
2  Yugoslavia 8 5 2 1 29 10 17
3  Republic of Ireland 8 4 2 2 13 12 14
4  Malta 8 1 0 7 8 23 3
5  Macedonia 8 1 0 7 2 25 3
  • R.Ireland 2-2 Croatia
  • R.Macedonia 1-0 Malta
  • Malta 0-3 Croatia
  • R.Ireland 2-1 Malta
  • Croatia 4-0 R.Macedonia
  • Malta 5-1 R. Macedonia
  • F.R.Yugoslav. 1-1 R.Ireland
  • Malta 1-5 F.R.Yugoslavia
  • R.Macedonia 0-2 Croatia
  • R.Ireland 0-0* R.Macedonia
  • F.R.Yugoslavia 7-0 Malta
  • F.R.Yugoslavia 2-6 Croatia
  • Croatia 1-0 Malta
  • R.Ireland 0-2 F.R.Yugoslav.
  • Croatia 5-1 R. Ireland
  • F.R.Yugo. 2-0 R.Macedonia
  • R.Macedonia 0-8 F.R.Yugo.
  • Malta 1-3 R.Ireland
  • Croatia 2-2 F.R.Yugoslavia
  • R.Macedonia 0-1 R.Ireland

(*) Match awarded 3-0 to ROI due to Macedonia fielding ineligible player.


 Croatia qualify as group winners
 Yugoslavia qualify as one of best runners-up

Group 9

Qualifying Group 9 P W D L F A Pts
1  Belgium 10 8 1 1 31 9 25
2  Czech Republic 10 8 1 1 17 5 25
3  Lithuania 10 5 1 4 14 10 16
4  Scotland 10 4 2 4 18 12 14
5  Bosnia and Herzegovina 10 2 1 7 11 24 7
6  Estonia 10 0 0 10 4 35 0
  • Lithuania 0-0 Scotland
  • Bosnia & Herz. 3-2 Estonia
  • Belgium 0-2 Czech Rep.
  • Lithuania 0-1 Belgium
  • Bosnia & Herz. 0-0 Czech R.
  • Scotland 2-0 Estonia
  • Lithuania 4-0 Bosnia & Herz.
  • Czech Rep. 3-0 Estonia
  • Belgium 2-0 Scotland
  • Scotland 2-2 Belgium
  • Czech Rep. 1-0 Lithuania
  • Lithuania 4-1 Estonia
  • Scotland 0-1 Czech Rep.
  • Belgium 4-0 Bosnia & Herz.
  • Bosnia & Herz. 1-2 Lithuania
  • Estonia 0-3 Czech Rep.
  • Czech Rep. 3-2 Scotland
  • Estonia 0-2 Lithuania
  • Estonia 1-7 Belgium
  • Belgium 5-0 Estonia
  • Lithuania 0-2 Czech Rep.
  • Bosnia & Herz. 2-5 Scotland
  • Belgium 3-0 Lithuania
  • Czech R. 1-0 Bosnia & Herz.
  • Estonia 0-4 Scotland
  • Bosnia & Herz. 3-4 Belgium
  • Scotland 2-0 Bosnia & Herz.
  • Czech Rep. 1-3 Belgium
  • Estonia 0-2 Bosnia & Herz.
  • Scotland 1-2 Lithuania

 Belgium qualify as group winners
 Czech Republic qualify as one of best runners-up

Runners-up

Runners-up P W D L F A Pts
1  Czech Republic 6 5 0 1 10 5 15
2  Netherlands 6 4 0 2 13 6 12
3  Russia 6 4 0 2 9 5 12
4  Yugoslavia 6 3 2 1 19 10 11
5  Portugal 6 3 2 1 10 6 11
6  Poland 6 3 2 1 12 12 11
7  Norway 6 3 1 2 9 5 10
8   Switzerland 6 3 1 2 7 4 10
9  Germany 6 2 1 3 5 7 7
List of qualifying group runners-up. Teams 1-7 go into playoff with the nine group winners. Only results between top four teams in group are used.

Qualification Playoffs

  • Portugal 2-0 Croatia
  • Croatia 3-0 Portugal (aet)
 Croatia win 3-2
on aggregate
  • Czech Rep. 3-0 Greece
  • Greece 1-0 Czech Rep.
 Czech Republic win 3-1
on aggregate
  • Poland 2-1 Turkey
  • Turkey 1-0 Poland
2-2:  Turkey win 1-0
on away goals
  • Netherlands 2-2 Belgium
  • Belgium 0-2 Netherlands
 Netherlands win 4-2
on aggregate
  • Norway 1-3 Spain
  • Spain 4-0 Norway
 Spain win 7-1
on aggregate
  • England 3-0 F.R. Yugoslavia
    in Barcelona
 England go through
  • Russia 0-1 Slovakia
  • Slovakia 3-1 Russia
 Slovakia win 4-1
on aggregate
  • France 1-1 Italy
  • Italy 2-1 France (aet)
 Italy win 3-2
on aggregate

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.