World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1997 UEFA Intertoto Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0005827017
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1997 UEFA Intertoto Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: UEFA Intertoto Cup, FK Čukarički, NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac, Samsunspor, Panachaiki F.C.
Collection: 1997–98 in European Football, Uefa Intertoto Cup
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1997 UEFA Intertoto Cup

The 1997 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by three French teams -- Lyon, Bastia, and Auxerre. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

Contents

  • Group stage 1
    • Group 1 1.1
    • Group 2 1.2
    • Group 3 1.3
    • Group 4 1.4
    • Group 5 1.5
    • Group 6 1.6
    • Group 7 1.7
    • Group 8 1.8
    • Group 9 1.9
    • Group 10 1.10
    • Group 11 1.11
    • Group 12 1.12
  • Semi-finals 2
  • Finals 3
  • See also 4
  • External links 5

Group stage

Teams that clinched a spot in the semi-finals are indicated in bold type.

Group 1

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Duisburg 4 3 1 0 5 0 +5 10
2 Dinamo-93 Minsk 4 2 0 2 6 4 +2 6
3 Aalborg 4 2 0 2 6 11 −5 6
4 Heerenveen 4 1 1 2 8 5 +3 4
5 Polonia Warsaw 4 0 2 2 1 6 −5 2
June 21/22 1997
Dinamo-93 Minsk 1-0 SC Heerenveen
Aalborg Boldspilklub 2-0 Polonia Warszawa
June 28/29 1997
Polonia Warszawa 1-4 Dinamo-93 Minsk
MSV Duisburg 2-0 Aalborg Boldspilklub
July 5/6 1997
Dinamo-93 Minsk 0-1 MSV Duisburg
SC Heerenveen 0-0 Polonia Warszawa
July 12/13 1997
Aalborg Boldspilklub 2-1 Dinamo-93 Minsk
MSV Duisburg 2-0 SC Heerenveen
July 19/20 1997
Polonia Warszawa 0-0 MSV Duisburg
SC Heerenveen 8-2 Aalborg Boldspilklub

Group 2

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Bastia 4 3 0 1 5 3 +2 9
2 GAK 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
3 Silkeborg 4 2 0 2 11 4 +7 6
4 Hrvatski Dragovoljac 4 2 0 2 7 7 0 6
5 Ebbw Vale 4 0 1 3 2 12 −10 1
June 21/22 1997
Grazer AK 2-0 Silkeborg IF
NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac 0-1 SC Bastia
June 28/29 1997
Silkeborg IF 5-0 NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac
Ebbw Vale A.F.C. 0-0 Grazer AK
July 5/6 1997
SC Bastia 1-0 Silkeborg IF
NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac 4-0 Ebbw Vale A.F.C.
July 12/13 1997
Grazer AK 1-3 NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac
Ebbw Vale A.F.C. 1-2 SC Bastia
July 19/20 1997
Silkeborg IF 6-1 Ebbw Vale A.F.C.
SC Bastia 1-2 Grazer AK

Group 3

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Auxerre 4 3 1 0 19 2 +17 10
2 Lausanne Sports 4 2 2 0 13 4 +9 8
3 Royal Antwerp 4 2 1 1 7 7 0 7
4 Nea Salamis 4 1 0 3 6 19 −13 3
5 Ards 4 0 0 4 1 14 −13 0
June 21/22 1997
Lausanne Sports 4-1 Nea Salamis FC
Ards F.C. 0-1 R. Antwerp F.C.
June 28/29 1997
Nea Salamis FC 4-1 Ards F.C.
AJ Auxerre 1-1 Lausanne Sports
July 5/6 1997
Ards F.C. 0-3 AJ Auxerre
R. Antwerp F.C. 4-0 Nea Salamis FC
July 12/13 1997
Lausanne Sports 6-0 Ards F.C.
AJ Auxerre 5-0 R. Antwerp F.C.
July 19/20 1997
R. Antwerp F.C. 2-2 Lausanne Sports
Nea Salamis FC 1-10 AJ Auxerre

Group 4

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Köln 4 3 1 0 9 2 +7 10
2 Maccabi Petah Tikva 4 1 2 1 2 3 −1 5
3 Standard Liège 4 0 4 0 1 1 0 4
4 Cork City 4 0 3 1 0 2 −2 3
5 Aarau 4 0 2 2 0 4 −4 2
June 21/22 1997
Maccabi Petah Tikva FC 1-3 1. FC Köln
Standard Liège 0-0 FC Aarau
June 28/29 1997
FC Aarau 0-1 Maccabi Petah Tikva FC
Cork City F.C. 0-0 Standard Liège
July 5/6 1997
1. FC Köln 3-0 FC Aarau
Maccabi Petah Tikva FC 0-0 Cork City F.C.
July 12/13 1997
Cork City F.C. 0-2 1. FC Köln
Standard Liège 0-0 Maccabi Petah Tikva FC
July 19/20 1997
1. FC Köln 1-1 Standard Liège
FC Aarau 0-0 Cork City F.C.

Group 5

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Dinamo Moscow 4 3 1 0 7 4 +3 10
2 Genk 4 3 0 1 15 8 +7 9
3 Stabæk 4 1 2 1 10 6 +4 5
4 Panachaiki 4 1 1 2 8 9 −1 4
5 B36 Tórshavn 4 0 0 4 2 15 −13 0
June 21/22 1997
B36 Tórshavn 0-5 K.R.C. Genk
Panachaiki 1-1 Stabæk
June 28/29 1997
Stabæk 5-0 B36 Tórshavn
FC Dynamo Moscow 2-1 Panachaiki
July 5/6 1997
B36 Tórshavn 0-1 FC Dynamo Moscow
K.R.C. Genk 4-3 Stabæk
July 12/13 1997
FC Dynamo Moscow 3-2 K.R.C. Genk
Panachaiki 4-2 B36 Tórshavn
July 19/20 1997
Stabæk 1-1 FC Dynamo Moscow
K.R.C. Genk 4-2 Panachaiki

Group 6

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Hamburg 4 4 0 0 9 4 +5 12
2 Samsunspor 4 3 0 1 7 3 +4 9
3 Kaunas 4 1 1 2 6 7 −1 4
4 Leiftur 4 1 0 3 7 11 −4 3
5 Odense 4 0 1 3 6 10 −4 1
June 21/22 1997
Leiftur 1-2 Hamburger SV
Samsunspor 2-0 Odense BK
June 28/29 1997
Odense BK 3-4 Leiftur
FBK Kaunas 0-1 Samsunspor
July 5/6 1997
Leiftur 2-3 FBK Kaunas
Hamburger SV 2-1 Odense BK
July 12/13 1997
Samsunspor 3-0 Leiftur
FBK Kaunas 1-2 Hamburger SV
July 19/20 1997
Odense BK 2-2 FBK Kaunas
Hamburger SV 3-1 Samsunspor

Group 7

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 İstanbulspor 4 3 1 0 10 3 +7 10
2 Vasas 4 3 0 1 9 3 +6 9
3 Werder Bremen 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7
4 Öster 4 1 0 3 6 10 −4 3
5 Universitāte Rīga 4 0 0 4 2 13 −11 0
June 21/22 1997
FC Universitate Riga 1-5 Istanbulspor AS
Östers IF 1-4 Vasas SC
June 28/29 1997
Werder Bremen 2-1 Östers IF
Vasas SC 3-0 FC Universitate Riga
July 5/6 1997
FC Universitate Riga 0-3 Werder Bremen
Istanbulspor AS 2-0 Vasas SC
July 12/13 1997
Östers IF 2-1 FC Universitate Riga
Werder Bremen 0-0 Istanbulspor AS
July 19/20 1997
Vasas SC 2-0 Werder Bremen
Istanbulspor AS 3-2 Östers IF

Group 8

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Halmstad 4 3 1 0 10 3 +7 10
2 Lommel 4 1 3 0 6 5 +1 6
3 Hajduk Kula 4 2 0 2 6 5 +1 6
4 TPS 4 1 1 2 5 9 −4 4
5 Kongsvinger 4 0 1 3 2 7 −5 1
June 21/22 1997
Kongsvinger I.L. 1-1 K.F.C. Lommel S.K.
FK Hajduk Rodić M&B Kula 0-1 Halmstads BK
June 28/29 1997
Halmstads BK 2-1 Kongsvinger I.L.
Turun Palloseura 1-2 FK Hajduk Rodić M&B Kula
July 5/6 1997
K.F.C. Lommel S.K. 1-1 Halmstads BK
Kongsvinger I.L. 0-2 Turun Palloseura
July 12/13 1997
FK Hajduk Rodić M&B Kula 2-0 Kongsvinger I.L.
Turun Palloseura 1-1 K.F.C. Lommel S.K.
July 19/20 1997
K.F.C. Lommel S.K. 3-2 FK Hajduk Rodić M&B Kula
Halmstads BK 6-1 Turun Palloseura

Group 9

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Lyon 4 4 0 0 14 3 +11 12
2 Rapid Bucharest 4 2 1 1 8 5 +3 7
3 Odra Wodzisław 4 1 1 2 9 10 −1 4
4 Žilina 4 1 1 2 3 8 −5 4
5 Austria Vienna 4 0 1 3 3 11 −8 1
June 21/22 1997
MŠK Žilina 3-1 FK Austria Wien
Odra Wodzisław 2-4 Rapid Bucureşti
June 28/29 1997
Olympique Lyonnais 5-2 Odra Wodzisław
Rapid Bucureşti 2-0 MŠK Žilina
July 5/6 1997
MŠK Žilina 0-5 Olympique Lyonnais
FK Austria Wien 1-1 Rapid Bucureşti
July 12/13 1997
Odra Wodzisław 0-0 MŠK Žilina
Olympique Lyonnais 2-0 FK Austria Wien
July 19/20 1997
FK Austria Wien 1-5 Odra Wodzisław
Rapid Bucureşti 1-2 Olympique Lyonnais

Group 10

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Montpellier 4 3 1 0 9 3 +6 10
2 Groningen 4 3 0 1 7 4 +3 9
3 Čukarički Stankom 4 2 0 2 7 6 +1 6
4 Gloria Bistriţa 4 1 0 3 6 10 −4 3
5 Spartak Varna 4 0 1 3 2 8 −6 1
June 21/22 1997
Gloria Bistriţa 1-2 Montpellier HSC
F.C. Groningen 1-0 FK Cukaricki Stankom
June 28/29 1997
FK Cukaricki Stankom 3-2 Gloria Bistriţa
PFC Spartak Varna 0-2 F.C. Groningen
July 5/6 1997
Gloria Bistriţa 2-1 PFC Spartak Varna
Montpellier HSC 3-1 FK Cukaricki Stankom
July 12/13 1997
PFC Spartak Varna 1-1 Montpellier HSC
F.C. Groningen 4-1 Gloria Bistriţa
July 19/20 1997
FK Cukaricki Stankom 3-0 PFC Spartak Varna
Montpellier HSC 3-0 F.C. Groningen

Group 11

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod 4 4 0 0 8 1 +7 12
2 Publikum 4 1 2 1 3 3 0 5
3 Proleter Zrenjanin 4 1 1 2 4 2 +2 4
4 Antalyaspor 4 1 1 2 2 4 −2 4
5 Maccabi Haifa 4 1 0 3 2 9 −7 3
June 21/22 1997
Proleter Zrenjanin 4-0 Maccabi Haifa F.C.
NK Publikum 1-1 Antalyaspor
June 28/29 1997
FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorodd 1-0 Proleter Zrenjanin
Maccabi Haifa F.C. 0-1 NK Publikum
July 5/6 1997
NK Publikum 1-2 FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod
Antalyaspor 0-2 Maccabi Haifa F.C.
July 12/13 1997
FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod 1-0 Antalyaspor
Proleter Zrenjanin 0-0 NK Publikum
July 19/20 1997
Maccabi Haifa F.C. 0-4 FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod
Antalyaspor 1-0 Proleter Zrenjanin

Group 12

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Torpedo Moscow 4 4 0 0 9 1 +8 12
2 Merani-91 Tbilisi 4 2 0 2 8 5 +3 6
3 Ried 4 2 0 2 6 7 −1 6
4 Iraklis 4 2 0 2 5 7 −2 6
5 Floriana 4 0 0 4 1 9 −8 0
June 21/22 1997
SV Ried 3-1 Iraklis
Merani-91 Tbilisi 0-2 FC Torpedo Moscow
June 28/29 1997
Floriana FC 1-2 SV Ried
Iraklis 2-0 Merani-91 Tbilisi
July 5/6 1997
FC Torpedo Moscow 4-1 Iraklis
Merani-91 Tbilisi 5-0 Floriana FC
July 12/13 1997
Floriana FC 0-1 FC Torpedo Moscow
SV Ried 1-3 Merani-91 Tbilisi
July 19/20 1997
FC Torpedo Moscow 2-0 SV Ried
Iraklis 1-0 Floriana FC

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hamburg 1–2 Bastia 0–1 1–1
İstanbulspor 2–3 Lyon 2–1 0–2
Auxerre 4–41 Torpedo Moscow 3–0 1–4
Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod 0–1 Halmstad 0–0 0–1
Köln 2–22 Montpellier 2–1 0–1
Dinamo Moscow 3–5 Duisburg 2–2 1–3

1 Auxerre progressed to the Finals on away goals.

2 Montpellier progressed to the Finals on away goals.

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Montpellier 2–4 Lyon 0–1 2–3
Halmstad 1–2 Bastia 0–1 1–1
Duisburg 0–2 Auxerre 0–0 0–2

See also

External links

  • Official site
  • Results at RSSSF
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.