World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1996 UEFA Intertoto Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0005821532
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1996 UEFA Intertoto Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: UEFA Intertoto Cup, HNK Segesta, FK Čukarički, List of UEFA Intertoto Cup winners, 1996–97 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
Collection: 1996–97 in European Football, Uefa Intertoto Cup
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1996 UEFA Intertoto Cup

The 1996 En Avant Guingamp, and Karlsruher SC. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

Contents

  • Group stage 1
    • Group 1 1.1
    • Group 2 1.2
    • Group 3 1.3
    • Group 4 1.4
    • Group 5 1.5
    • Group 6 1.6
    • Group 7 1.7
    • Group 8 1.8
    • Group 9 1.9
    • Group 10 1.10
    • Group 11 1.11
    • Group 12 1.12
  • Semi-finals 2
    • First leg 2.1
    • Second leg 2.2
  • Finals 3
    • First leg 3.1
    • Second leg 3.2
  • See also 4
  • External links 5

Group stage

Teams that clinched a spot in the semi-finals are indicated in bold type.

Group 1

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Standard Liège 4 3 1 0 8 2 +6 10
2 Aalborg 4 3 0 1 10 5 +5 9
3 Stuttgart 4 2 0 2 8 4 +4 6
4 Hapoel Haifa 4 0 2 2 7 12 −5 2
5 Cliftonville 4 0 1 3 2 12 −10 1
22 June 1996 (1996-06-22)
Cliftonville 0–3 Standard Liege
Goossens Goal 13'
Goossens Goal 59'
Bisconti Goal 84'
June 22/23 1996
Aalborg Boldspilklub 5-4 Hapoel Haifa FC
June 29/30 1996
VfB Stuttgart 0-1 Aalborg Boldspilklub
Hapoel Haifa FC 1-1 Cliftonville F.C.
July 6/7 1996
Cliftonville F.C. 1-4 VfB Stuttgart
Standard Liège 2-2 Hapoel Haifa FC
July 13/14 1996
VfB Stuttgart 0-2 Standard Liège
Aalborg Boldspilklub 4-0 Cliftonville F.C.
July 20, 1996
Hapoel Haifa FC 0-4 VfB Stuttgart
Standard Liège 1-0 Aalborg Boldspilklub

Group 2

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 LASK Linz 4 4 0 0 11 1 +10 12
2 Werder Bremen 4 3 0 1 8 5 +3 9
3 Djurgården 4 2 0 2 15 6 +9 6
4 Apollon Limassol 4 1 0 3 4 13 −9 3
5 B68 Toftir 4 0 0 4 2 15 −13 0
June 22/23 1996
Apollon Limassol 0-2 Werder Bremen
LASK Linz 2-0 Djurgårdens IF
June 29/30 1996
Djurgårdens IF 8-0 Apollon Limassol
B68 Toftir 0-4 LASK Linz
July 6/7 1996
Apollon Limassol 4-1 B68 Toftir
Werder Bremen 3-2 Djurgårdens IF
July 13/14 1996
B68 Toftir 0-2 Werder Bremen
LASK Linz 2-0 Apollon Limassol
July 20, 1996
Werder Bremen 1-3 LASK Linz
Djurgårdens IF 5-1 B68 Toftir

Group 3

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Örebro 4 3 1 0 12 6 +6 10
2 Copenhagen 4 3 1 0 7 4 +3 10
3 Maribor 4 1 1 2 4 5 −1 4
4 Austria Vienna 4 1 0 3 9 8 +1 3
5 Keflavík 4 0 1 3 2 9 −7 1
June 22/23 1996
NK Maribor 3-0 FK Austria Wien
Örebro SK 3-1 Keflavík
June 29/30 1996
FC København 2-2 Örebro SK
Keflavík 0-0 NK Maribor
July 6/7 1996
FK Austria Wien 6-0 Keflavík
NK Maribor 0-1 FC København
July 13/14 1996
FC København 2-1 FK Austria Wien
Örebro SK 4-1 NK Maribor
July 20, 1996
Keflavík 1-2 FC København
FK Austria Wien 2-3 Örebro SK

Group 4

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Silkeborg
4 3 1 0 11 2 +9 10
2 Zagłębie Lubin 4 2 2 0 5 1 +4 8
3 Charleroi 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5
4 Ried 4 1 0 3 4 9 −5 3
5 Conwy United 4 0 1 3 1 9 −8 1
June 22/23 1996
R. Charleroi S.C. 2-4 Silkeborg IF
Zagłębie Lubin 2-1 SV Ried
June 29/30 1996
Conwy United 0-0 R. Charleroi S.C.
Silkeborg IF 0-0 Zagłębie Lubin
July 6/7 1996
SV Ried 0-3 Silkeborg IF
Zagłębie Lubin 3-0 Conwy United
July 13/14 1996
Conwy United 1-2 SV Ried
R. Charleroi S.C. 0-0 Zagłębie Lubin
July 20, 1996
Silkeborg IF 4-0 Conwy United
SV Ried 1-3 R. Charleroi S.C.

Group 5

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Nantes 4 3 1 0 12 7 +5 10
2 Lillestrøm 4 3 0 1 11 4 +7 9
3 Heerenveen 4 1 1 2 4 5 −1 4
4 Kaunas 4 1 0 3 4 10 −6 3
5 Sligo Rovers 4 0 2 2 3 8 −5 2
June 22/23 1996
Sligo Rovers F.C. 0-0 SC Heerenveen
FBK Kaunas 1-4 Lillestrøm S.K.
June 29/30 1996
Lillestrøm S.K. 4-0 Sligo Rovers F.C.
FC Nantes Atlantique 3-1 FBK Kaunas
July 6/7 1996
Sligo Rovers F.C. 3-3 FC Nantes Atlantique
SC Heerenveen 0-1 Lillestrøm S.K.
July 13/14 1996
FC Nantes Atlantique 3-1 SC Heerenveen
FBK Kaunas 1-0 Sligo Rovers F.C.
July 20, 1996
Lillestrøm S.K. 2-3 FC Nantes Atlantique
SC Heerenveen 3-1 FBK Kaunas

Group 6

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Segesta 4 3 1 0 7 3 +4 10
2 Örgryte 4 2 2 0 8 2 +6 8
3 Lucerne

4 2 0 2 4 5 −1 6
4 Rennes 4 1 1 2 5 5 0 4
5 Hapoel Tel Aviv 4 0 0 4 1 10 −9 0
June 22/23 1996
Hapoel Tel Aviv FC 0-2 Stade Rennais FC
Örgryte IS 3-0 FC Lucerne
June 29/30 1996
FC Lucerne 2-0 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC
HNK Segesta 1-1 Örgryte IS
July 6/7 1996
Hapoel Tel Aviv FC 1-3 HNK Segesta
Stade Rennais FC 1-2 FC Lucerne
July 13/14 1996
Örgryte IS 3-0 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC
HNK Segesta 2-1 Stade Rennais FC
July 20, 1996
Stade Rennais FC 1-1 Örgryte IS
FC Lucerne 0-1 HNK Segesta

Group 7

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Rotor Volgograd 4 3 0 1 12 5 +7 9
2 Basel

4 2 1 1 14 7 +7 7
3 Antalyaspor 4 2 0 2 7 7 0 6
4 Shakhtar Donetsk 4 1 1 2 5 8 −3 4
5 Ataka-Aura Minsk 4 1 0 3 2 13 −11 3
22 June 1996
Ataka-Aura Minsk 0–4 Rotor Volgograd
Abramov Goal 41'
Veretennikov Goal 61'63'
Orbu Goal 69'
Furniture Factory Stadium, Maladzyechna
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Otar Guntadze (Georgia)

6 July 1996
Rotor Volgograd 4–1 Shakhtar Donetsk
Zernov Goal 7'
Abramov Goal 48'
Veretennikov Goal 59'89'
Kovalyov Goal 44'
Central Stadium, Volgograd
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Tudor Cepoi (Moldova)

13 July 1996
Antalyaspor 2–1 Rotor Volgograd
N'Gole Goal 14'
Khuse Goal 21'
Veretennikov Goal 70'
Isparta Atatürk Stadium, Isparta
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Alfred Micallef (Malta)

20 July 1996
Rotor Volgograd 3–2 Basel

Niederhaus Goal 18'
Yesipov Goal 38'
Veretennikov Goal 57'
Orlando Goal 28'
Giallanza Goal 29'
Central Stadium, Volgograd
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Branimir Babarogić (Yugoslavia)
June 22/23 1996
FC Basel 2-2 FC Shakhtar Donetsk
June 29/30 1996
Antalyaspor 2-5 FC Basel
FC Shakhtar Donetsk 1-2 FC Ataka-Aura Minsk
July 6/7 1996
FC Ataka-Aura Minsk 0-3 Antalyaspor
July 13/14 1996
FC Basel 5-0 FC Ataka-Aura Minsk
July 20, 1996
FC Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Antalyaspor

Group 8

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 KAMAZ 4 3 1 0 8 3 +5 10
2 1860 Munich 4 2 0 2 8 3 +5 6
3 FC Kaučuk Opava 4 2 0 2 5 4 +1 6
4 Spartak Varna 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5
5 ŁKS Łódź 4 0 1 3 1 12 −11 1

29 June 1996
FC Kaučuk Opava 1–2 KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny
Rozhon Goal 67' Babenko Goal 48'
Klontsak Goal 70'
Bazaly, Ostrava
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Amit Klein (Israel)

13 July 1996
KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny 2–2 Spartak Varna
Zayarnyi Goal 61'
Vinnikov Goal 63'
Stanchev Goal 7'
Todorov Goal 45'
KAMAZ Stadium, Naberezhnye Chelny
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Bohdan Benedik (Slovakia)

29 June 1996
1860 Munich 0–1 KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny
Jishkariani Goal 70'
Grünwalder Stadion, Munich
Attendance: 20,600
Referee: Philippe Leduc (France)
June 22/23 1996
PFC Spartak Varna 2-1 TSV 1860 München
June 29/30 1996
ŁKS Łódź 1-1 PFC Spartak Varna
July 6/7 1996
TSV 1860 München 5-0 ŁKS Łódź
PFC Spartak Varna 0-1 Kaucuk Opava
July 13/14 1996
Kaucuk Opava 0-2 TSV 1860 München
July 20, 1996
ŁKS Łódź 0-3 Kaucuk Opava

Group 9

Pos
Team
Pld
W






1 Karlsruhe 4 3 1 0 7 2 +5 10
2 Universitatea Craiova 4 3 0 1 7 3 +4 9
3 Spartak Trnava 4 2 1 1 11 3 +8 7
4 Daugava 4 1 0 3 4 12 −8 3
5 Čukarički Stankom 4 0 0 4 2 11 −9 0
June 22/23 1996
FC Universitatea Craiova 3-0 Daugava Riga
FC Spartak Trnava 3-0 FK Cukaricki Stankom
June 29/30 1996
Daugava Riga 0-6 FC Spartak Trnava
Karlsruher SC 1-0 FC Universitatea Craiova
July 6/7 1996
FC Spartak Trnava 1-1 Karlsruher SC
FK Cukaricki Stankom 1-3 Daugava Riga
July 13/14 1996
FC Universitatea Craiova 2-1 FC Spartak Trnava
Karlsruher SC 3-0 FK Cukaricki Stankom
July 20, 1996
Daugava Riga 1-2 Karlsruher SC
FK Cukaricki Stankom 1-2 FC Universitatea Craiova

Group 10

|- style="#if:#ccffcc " ||1

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Lierse | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3

| 9 |- style=" " ||2

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Vasas | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4

| 7 |- style=" " ||3

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Groningen | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2

| 5 |- style=" " ||4

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Gaziantepspor | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0

| 5 |- style=" " ||5

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Narva Trans | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9

| 1 |}

June 22/23 1996
F.C. Groningen 1-1 Gaziantepspor
Vasas SC 2-0 Lierse S.K.
June 29/30 1996
Narva Trans 1-4 F.C. Groningen
Gaziantepspor 3-2 Vasas SC
July 6/7 1996
Vasas SC 4-1 Narva Trans
Lierse S.K. 1-0 Gaziantepspor
July 13/14 1996
Narva Trans 0-3 Lierse S.K.
F.C. Groningen 1-1 Vasas SC
July 20, 1996
Lierse S.K. 2-1 F.C. Groningen
Gaziantepspor 0-0 Narva Trans

Group 11

|- style="background-color:#ccffcc; " ||1

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Uralmash | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4

| 10 |- style=" " ||2

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | CSKA Sofia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4

| 7 |- style=" " ||3

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Strasbourg | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2

| 6 |- style=" " ||4

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Kocaelispor | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2

| 4 |- style=" " ||5

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Hibernians | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 13 | −8

| 0 |}

22 June 1996
Hibernians 1–2 Uralmash
Crawley Goal 86' Yamlikhanov Goal 46'
Khankeyev Goal 80'
Hibernians Ground, Paola
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: John Ashman (Wales)

29 June 1996 (1996-06-29)
Strasbourg 1–1 Kocaelispor
Collet Goal 70' Dąbrowski Goal 79'

6 July 1996 (1996-07-06)
Hibernians 0–2 Strasbourg
Baticle Goal 10'
Rodriguez Goal 29'

6 July 1996
Uralmash 2–1 CSKA Sofia
Litvinov Goal 34'58' Slavchev Goal 23'
Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Sergey Shmolik (Belarus)

13 July 1996 (1996-07-13)
Strasbourg 1–1 Uralmash
Baticle Goal 35' Litvinov Goal 41'
Stade de la Meinau, Strasbourg
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Jorge Emanuel Monteiro Coroado (Portugal)

20 July 1996 (1996-07-20)
CSKA Sofia 0–0 Strasbourg

6 July 1996
Uralmash 2–0 Kocaelispor
Osinov Goal 2'
Kokarev Goal 56'
Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Mika Peltola (Finland)
June 22/23 1996
Kocaelispor 1-3 PFC CSKA Sofia
June 29/30 1996
PFC CSKA Sofia 4-1 Hibernians F.C.
July 13/14 1996
Kocaelispor 5-3 Hibernians F.C.

Group 12

|- style="background-color:#ccffcc; " ||1

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Guingamp | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4

| 10 |- style=" " ||2

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Zemun | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2

| 9 |- style=" " ||3

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Jaro | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3

| 7 |- style=" " ||4

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Dinamo Bucharest | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | −2

| 3 |- style=" " ||5

| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | Kolkheti Poti | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 10 | −7

| 0 |}

June 22/23 1996
FK Zemun 2-1 Dinamo Bucureşti
FF Jaro 0-0 En Avant Guingamp
June 29/30 1996
FC Kolkheti-1913 Poti 2-3 FK Zemun
Dinamo Bucureşti 0-2 FF Jaro
July 6/7 1996
En Avant Guingamp 2-1 Dinamo Bucureşti
FF Jaro 2-0 FC Kolkheti-1913 Poti
July 13/14 1996
FC Kolkheti-1913 Poti 1-3 En Avant Guingamp
FK Zemun 3-2 FF Jaro
July 20, 1996
En Avant Guingamp 1-0 FK Zemun
Dinamo Bucureşti 2-0 FC Kolkheti-1913 Poti

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Segesta 5–4 Örebro 4–0 1–4
Uralmash 2–21 Silkeborg 1–2 1–0
Standard Liège 3–1 Nantes 2–1 1–0
KAMAZ 2–4 Guingamp 2–0 0–4
LASK Linz 2–7 Rotor Volgograd 2–2 0–5
Lierse 2–5 Karlsruhe 2–3 0–2

1 Silkeborg progressed to the Finals on away goals.

First leg

27 July 1996
Uralmash Yekaterinburg 1–2 Silkeborg
Bakhtin Goal 15' Bruun Goal 17'
Knudsen Goal 18'
Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Karol Ihring (Slovakia)

27 July 1996
KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny 2–0 Guingamp
Babenko Goal 33'
Zayarnyi Goal 45'
KAMAZ Stadium, Naberezhnye Chelny
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Sándor Piller (Hungary)

27 July 1996
LASK Linz 2–2 Rotor Volgograd
Westerthaler Goal 1'
Duspara Goal 61'
Veretennikov Goal 25'29'
Union-Stadion, Wels
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Daud Suheil (Israel)

Second leg

31 July 1996
Silkeborg 0–1 Uralmash Yekaterinburg
Khankeyev Goal 90' (pen.)
Silkeborg
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Jan Wegereef (Netherlands)

2–2 on aggregate, Silkeborg won on away-goals rule.


31 July 1996
Guingamp 4–0 (a.e.t.) KAMAZ Naberezhnye Chelny
Assadourian Goal 75'
Carnot Goal 88'
Horlaville Goal 97'
Moreira Goal 105'
Stade du Roudourou, Guingamp
Attendance: 4,615
Referee: Sotiris Vorgias (Greece)

Guingamp won 4–2 on aggregate.


31 July 1996
Rotor Volgograd 5–0 LASK Linz
Berketov Goal 40'
Veretennikov Goal 42'86'
Zernov Goal 54'
Abramov Goal 72'
Central Stadium, Volgograd
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Leslie Irvine (Northern Ireland)

Rotor Volgograd won 7–2 on aggregate.

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Segesta 2-21 Silkeborg 1–2 1–0
Rotor Volgograd 2-22 Guingamp 2–1 0–1
Standard Liège 2-3 Karlsruhe 1–0 1–3

1 Silkeborg IF won the Final on away goals.

2 Guingamp won the Final on away goals.


First leg

6 August 1996
Segesta 1–2 Silkeborg
Vukas Goal 90' Fernandez Goal 6'
Reese Goal 65'
Gradski stadion, Sisak
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Ryszard Wójcik (Poland)

6 August 1996
Rotor Volgograd 2–1 Guingamp
Zernov Goal 53'
Tishchenko Goal 80'
Horlaville Goal 45'
Central Stadium, Volgograd
Attendance: 29,000
Referee: Georg Dardenne (Germany)

6 August 1996
Standard Liège 1–0 Karlsruhe
Bisconti Goal 60'
Stade Maurice Dufrasne, Liège
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Juan Ansuátegui Roca (Spain)

Second leg

20 August 1996
Silkeborg 0–1 Segesta
Šašivarević Goal 77'
Silkeborg
Attendance: 3,447
Referee: Gerd Grabher (Austria)

2–2 on aggregate, Silkeborg won on away-goals rule.


2–2 on aggregate, Guingamp won on away-goals rule.


Karlsruhe won 3–2 on aggregate.

See also

External links

  • Official site
  • Results at RSSSF
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.