World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1994 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification

 

1994 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification

The 1994 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification began in 1992 and finished in early 1994. The final tournament was held in March and April 1994 in France.

The 32 national teams were divided into six groups (four groups of 5 + two groups of 6). The group winners and the two best runners-up played off against each other on a two-legged home-and-away basis to determine the final four, one of whom would host the last four matches.

The team from Serbia and Montenegro, then known as the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (founded in April 1992) were excluded from the tournament for political reasons. They had been drawn in group five. In the first competition since the dissolution of the Soviet Union, Russia competed. Wales also competed for the first time.

Qualifying group stage

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy 8 7 0 1 16 6 +10 21
Portugal 8 5 2 1 18 4 +14 17
Switzerland 8 3 2 3 11 8 +3 11
Scotland 8 2 2 4 8 11 −3 8
Malta 8 0 0 8 1 25 −24 0

8 September 1992
Switzerland 2 – 0 Scotland

13 October 1992
Scotland 0 – 0 Portugal
(Report)
McDiarmid Park, Perth
Referee: Finn Lambek (Denmark)

15 October 1992
Italy 1 – 0 Switzerland

17 November 1992
Switzerland 1 – 0 Malta

18 November 1992
Scotland 1 – 2 Italy

16 December 1992
Malta 0 – 1 Italy

23 January 1993
Malta 0 – 2 Portugal
(Report) Bruno Goal 57'83'
Hibernians Ground, Paola
Referee: Andreas Georghiou (Cyprus)

16 February 1993
Scotland 3 – 0 Malta

23 February 1993
Portugal 2 – 0 Italy
 55'
Toni Goal 62'
(Report)
Estádio Primeiro de Maio, Braga
Referee: Roger Philippi (Luxembourg)

25 March 1993
Italy 3 – 0 Malta

30 March 1993
Switzerland 1 – 1 Portugal
(Report) Bruno Goal 18'
Stade Municipal, Yverdon-les-Bains
Referee: Atanas Ouzounov (Bulgaria)

16 April 1993
Malta 1 – 4 Switzerland

27 April 1993
Portugal 2 – 1 Scotland
Gil Goal 8'
Bruno Goal 78'
(Report)

25 March 1993
Switzerland 0 – 2 Italy

18 June 1993
Portugal 7 – 0 Malta
Toni Goal 13'76'91'
Torres Goal 20'
Bruno Goal 51'61'75'
(Report)
Estádio Primeiro de Maio, Braga
Referee: Frank Mcdonald (Northern Ireland)


7 September 1993
Scotland 0 – 0 Switzerland

13 October 1993
Italy 5 – 2 Scotland

16 November 1993
Malta 0 – 1 Scotland

18 November 1993
Italy 2 – 1 Portugal
(Report) Toni Goal 33'
Stadio Silvio Appiani, Padua
Referee: Werner Kasimir (Germany)


Group 2

Qualifying Group 2 P W D L F A Pts
1  Poland 10 7 0 3 26 10 21
2  Turkey 10 6 2 2 15 10 20
3  Norway 10 6 1 3 20 13 19
4  England 10 4 3 3 20 8 15
5  Netherlands 10 3 2 5 11 14 11
6  San Marino 10 0 0 10 3 40 0
  • Norway 3-2 San Marino
  • Poland 3-0 Turkey
  • Norway 1-0 Netherlands
  • San Marino 0-3 Norway
  • England 0-2 Norway
  • Netherlands 1-3 Poland
  • Turkey 4-0 San Marino
  • England 0-1 Turkey
  • Turkey 1-1 Netherlands
  • England 6-0 San Marino
  • Netherlands 0-1 Turkey
  • San Marino 0-2 Turkey
  • Netherlands 3-0 San Marino
  • Turkey 0-0 England
  • Poland 7-0 San Marino
  • Norway 5-2 Turkey
  • England 3-0 Netherlands
  • San Marino 0-5 Poland
  • Poland 1-4 England
  • Norway 1-1 England
  • Netherlands 2-1 Norway
  • England 1-2 Poland
  • Norway 3-1 Poland
  • San Marino 1-3 Netherlands
  • Poland 2-0 Norway
  • Netherlands 1-1 England
  • Turkey 1-0 Poland
  • Turkey 3-1 Norway
  • Poland 2-0 Netherlands
  • San Marino 0-4 England

 Poland qualify as group winners

|}


Group 3

Qualifying Group 3 P W D L F A Pts
1  Spain 8 7 1 0 15 4 22
2  Germany 8 5 0 3 20 8 15
3  Denmark 8 4 0 4 12 9 12
4  Albania 8 1 2 5 5 18 5
5  Republic of Ireland 8 1 1 6 7 20 4
  • Spain 1-1 Albania
  • Ireland 3-1 Albania
  • Denmark 3-2 Ireland
  • Albania 0-1 Germany
  • Spain 2-1 Ireland
  • Germany 1-2 Spain
  • Germany 4-1 Albania
  • Ireland 0-1 Germany
  • Germany 8-0 Ireland
  • Denmark 0-1 Spain
  • Denmark 1-4 Germany
  • Ireland 0-2 Denmark
  • Albania 1-1 Ireland
  • Denmark 5-0 Albania
  • Albania 1-0 Denmark
  • Albania 0-3 Spain
  • Germany 0-1 Denmark
  • Ireland 0-2 Spain
  • Spain 1-0 Denmark
  • Spain 3-1 Germany

 Spain qualify as group winners

Group 4

Qualifying Group 4 P W D L F A Pts
1  Czechoslovakia 8 6 1 1 16 4 19
2  Romania 8 5 0 3 13 10 15
3  Belgium 8 4 1 3 9 7 13
4  Wales 8 3 2 3 16 16 11
5  Cyprus 8 0 0 8 4 21 0
  • Belgium 3-0 Cyprus
  • Romania 2-3 Wales
  • Czechoslovakia 1-0 Belgium
  • Cyprus 2-4 Wales
  • Belgium 1-0 Romania
  • Romania 1-0 Czechoslovakia
  • Belgium 3-1 Wales
  • Cyprus 0-2 Romania
  • Cyprus 0-1 Belgium
  • Cyprus 0-2 Czechoslovakia
  • Wales 0-0 Belgium
  • Romania 1-0 Cyprus
  • Czechoslovakia 1-1 Wales
  • Czechoslovakia 4-2 Romania
  • Wales 0-4 Czechoslovakia
  • Romania 3-1 Belgium
  • Wales 6-2 Cyprus
  • Czechoslovakia 2-0 Cyprus
  • Wales 1-2 Romania
  • Belgium 0-2 Czechoslovakia

 Czechoslovakia qualify as group winners

Group 5

 Serbia and Montenegro was Yugoslav war.
Qualifying Group 5 P W D L F A Pts
1  Russia 8 6 2 0 25 4 20
2  Greece 8 6 2 0 23 6 20
3  Iceland 8 3 0 5 11 17 9
4  Hungary 8 2 1 5 8 16 7
5  Luxembourg 8 0 1 7 2 26 1
  • Greece 3-0 Iceland
  • Hungary 3-2 Iceland
  • Luxembourg 0-0 Hungary
  • Iceland 1-3 Greece
  • Russia 5-0 Iceland
  • Russia 2-1 Luxembourg
  • Greece 2-1 Hungary
  • Greece 6-0 Luxembourg
  • Hungary 1-2 Greece
  • Luxembourg 0-6 Russia
  • Russia 2-0 Hungary
  • Luxembourg 1-3 Iceland
  • Russia 1-1 Greece
  • Iceland 0-1 Russia
  • Iceland 2-1 Hungary
  • Hungary 0-6 Russia
  • Iceland 3-0 Luxembourg
  • Luxembourg 0-4 Greece
  • Hungary 2-0 Luxembourg
  • Greece 2-2 Russia

 Russia qualify as group winners
 Greece qualify as a "best runner-up"

Group 6

Qualifying Group 6 P W D L F A Pts
1  France 10 8 1 1 20 6 25
2  Sweden 10 4 4 2 21 8 16
3  Finland 10 4 2 4 10 13 14
4  Bulgaria 10 4 2 4 9 13 14
5  Israel 10 3 1 6 17 16 10
6  Austria 10 1 2 7 8 29 5
  • Finland 0-0 Bulgaria
  • Finland 1-0 Sweden
  • Bulgaria 0-1 France
  • Sweden 6-0 Bulgaria
  • France 6-1 Austria
  • Austria 1-5 Israel
  • Israel 1-1 Sweden
  • France 1-2 Finland
  • Israel 1-2 Bulgaria
  • Israel 1-2 France
  • Austria 0-1 France
  • Austria 2-0 Bulgaria
  • Bulgaria 3-1 Finland
  • France 2-1 Sweden
  • Bulgaria 1-0 Israel
  • Finland 2-0 Austria
  • Sweden 1-1 Austria
  • Sweden 4-1 Israel
  • Finland 1-0 Israel
  • Sweden 1-1 France
  • Austria 2-2 Finland
  • Finland 0-1 France
  • Bulgaria 0-0 Sweden
  • Bulgaria 3-0 Austria
  • Sweden 4-0 Finland
  • France 3-0 Israel
  • Israel 6-0 Austria
  • Israel 2-1 Finland
  • Austria 1-3 Sweden
  • France 2-0 Bulgaria

 France qualify as group winners

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.