World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

1984 Summer Paralympics

VII Paralympic Games
Host city New York, United States
Stoke Mandeville, United Kingdom
Nations participating 45 (USA)
41 (UK)
Athletes participating 1800 (USA)
1100 (UK)
Events ~300 in 15 sports (USA)
603 in 10 sports (UK)
Opening ceremony June 17 (USA)
July 22 (UK)
Closing ceremony June 30 (USA)
August 1 (UK)
Officially opened by President Ronald Reagan (USA)
Charles, Prince of Wales (UK)
Paralympic Stadium Mitchel Athletic Complex (USA)
Stoke Mandeville Stadium (UK)
Summer:
Arnhem 1980 Seoul 1988  >
Winter:
Innsbruck 1984 Innsbruck 1988  >

The 1984 International Games for the Disabled, canonically the 1984 Summer Paralympics were the seventh Paralympic Games to be held. They were in fact two separate competitions - one in Stoke Mandeville, United Kingdom for wheelchair athletes with spinal cord injuries and the other at the Mitchel Athletic Complex and Hofstra University in Long Island, New York, United States of America for wheelchair and ambulatory athletes with cerebral palsy, amputees, and les autres [the others] (conditions as well as blind and visually impaired athletes). Stoke Mandeville had been the location of the Stoke Mandeville Games from 1948 onwards, seen as the precursors to the Paralympic Games.[1] As with the 1984 Summer Olympics, the Soviet Union and other communist countries except China, East Germany, Hungary, Poland and Yugoslavia boycotted the Paralympic Games.[2] Furthermore, Odeda Rosenthal, a Professor of Humanities at a local community college on Long Island and translator for the Austrian team highlighted a number of problems at the games in a series of articles.[3] She highlighted a number of issues such as poor communication, administrative hiccups and even bus drivers not knowing the routes to scheduled events that even caused some teams to miss events completely.[3] Rosenthal continues by slamming the work by the Police Chief claiming the Chief "took the opposite tack of anything that was suggested to sort out the mess".[3] However, overall reports and the general impression given off by the games was a friendly atmosphere and volunteers trying their hardest under difficult conditions.[3]

Contents

  • Mascot 1
  • Opening Ceremonies 2
  • Closing Ceremonies 3
    • New York 3.1
  • Sports 4
  • Medal table 5
  • Stoke Mandeville Australian Athlete Medal List 6
  • Participating delegations 7
  • See also 8
  • References 9
  • External links 10

Mascot

The mascot for the 1984 Paralympic Games was Dan D. Lion, which was designed by an art teacher Maryanne McGrath Higgins.[4]

Opening Ceremonies

Patchy showers greeted the 14000 spectators packed into the Mitchel Park stadium for the 2pm start of the New York Games opening ceremony on the 19th June.[3] New York radio personality William B. Williams introduced everyone with a welcome speech.[3] Entertainers such as Bill Buzzeo and the Dixie Ramblers, Richie Havens, The New Image Drum and Bugle Corps, the ARC Gospel Chorus and the Square Dance Extravaganza followed the introduction speech.[3]

Closing Ceremonies[3]

New York

Commander Archie Cameron, President of ICC officially closed the games with a short speech acknowledging the athletes and the next host nation, Seoul, South Korea. The flags of the games were then lowered and American athletes carried the flags back to the reviewing stand where they were handed over the President of the Games, Dr William T. Callahan.[3]

Sports

Competitors were divided into five disability-specific categories:

  • International Paralympic Committee

External links

  1. ^ "2012 – The Paralympics come home", BBC, July 4, 2008
  2. ^ Bailey, Steve (2008). Athlete First: A history of the paralympic movement. John Wiley & Sons. pp. 35–26.  
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i Brittain, Ian (2012). From Stoke Mandeville to Stratford: A history of the Summer Paralympic Games. Illinois: Common Ground Publishing. 
  4. ^ "New York 1984 Paralympic Mascot Dan D. Lion - Photos & History". www.paralympic.org. Retrieved 2015-10-16. 
  5. ^ "Stoke Mandeville & New York 1984".  
  6. ^ "Paralympic Results & Historical Records". www.paralympic.org. Retrieved 2015-10-13. 
  7. ^ "Medal Standings - New York / Stoke Mandeville 1984 Paralympic Games".  

References

See also

Fifty-four delegations took part in the 1984 Paralympics.[7]

Participating delegations

Sport Event Medal Name
Archery Men's Short Metric Round Team 1A-6 Silver
Archery Women's Double FITA Round paraplegic Bronze Davie, S.
Archery Men's Double Advanced Metric Round tetraplegic Silver Trewhella,I.
Athletics Men's 4x100 m Relay 1A-1C Bronze
Athletics Men's 4x400 m Relay 2-5 Bronze
Athletics Men's 4x100 m Relay A4-9 Gold
Athletics Men's 4x200 m Relay 1A-1C Silver
Athletics Men's 4x400 m Relay A4-9 Silver
Athletics Women's Slalom C1 Silver Coleman, Lynette
Athletics Men's Javelin A4 Silver Dann, Donald
Athletics Men's 100 m B2 Gold Davies, Mark
Athletics Men's Pentathlon B2 Gold Davies, Mark
Athletics Women's Javelin 4 Gold Dowling, J.
Athletics Men's 800 m 1C Bronze Dufty, Alan
Athletics Men's 400 m 1C Gold Dufty, Alan
Athletics Men's Marathon 1C Gold Dufty, Alan
Athletics Men's 200 m 1C Silver Dufty, Alan
Athletics Men's 100 m A4 Bronze Egan, Joseph
Athletics Men's Slalom 5 Silver Federico, John
Athletics Men's Discus 4 Gold Giddy, Terry
Athletics Men's High Jump A4 Silver Hoggan, James
Athletics Men's Long Jump A6 Gold Holocombe,Brett
Athletics Men's Triple Jump A6 Gold Holocombe, Brett
Athletics Men's High Jump A6 Silver Holocombe, Brett
Athletics Men's 100 m A6 Bronze Kirby, Peter
Athletics Men's 400 m A6 Bronze Kirby, Peter
Athletics Men's Long Jump A6 Bronze Kirby, Peter
Athletics Men's High Jump B3 Bronze Lawton, Warren
Athletics Men's Javelin A2 Gold McGregor, Kerrod
Athletics Men's Long Jump A2 Gold McGregor, Kerrod
Athletics Men's Discus A2 Silver McGregor, Kerrod
Athletics Men's 1,500 m 5 Bronze McIntyre, R.
Athletics Men's 5,000 m 5 Bronze McIntyre, R.
Athletics Men's 800 m 5 Silver McIntyre, R.
Athletics Men's 200 m 2 Bronze McPherson, D.
Athletics Men's 100 m 2 Silver McPherson, D.
Athletics Men's Triple Jump A6 Bronze Morely, Michael
Athletics Men's High Jump A6 Gold Morely, Michael
Athletics Men's Triple Jump A5 Silver Muir, Stephen
Athletics Women's Long Jump B2 Bronze Murphy, Margaret
Athletics Women's High Jump B2 Silver Murphy, Margaret
Athletics Men's 1,500 m 2 Bronze Nugent, Michael
Athletics Men's 800 m 2 Bronze Nugent, Michael
Athletics Men's 400 m 2 Gold Nugent, Michael
Athletics Men's Slalom 1B Bronze Quinn, M
Athletics Women's 5,000 m 4 Bronze Randles, J.
Athletics Women's Marathon 4 Gold Randles, J.
Athletics Women's 3,000 m B1 Bronze Reynalds, Prue-Ann
Athletics Women's Pentathlon 3 Bronze Russell, Julie
Athletics Women's Marathon 3 Silver Russell, Julie
Athletics Men's 400 m A4 Silver Sargolia, Stephen
Athletics Men's Long Jump A4 Silver Sargolia, Stephen
Athletics Women's Discus A2 Bronze Smith, Donna
Athletics Women's Javelin A2 Gold Smith, Donna
Athletics Women's Shot Put A2 Silver Smith, Donna
Athletics Men's 800 m 4 Bronze Trotter, Peter
Athletics Men's 5,000 m 4 Gold Trotter, Peter
Athletics Men's 1,500 m 4 Silver Trotter, Peter
Athletics Women's Shot Put A2 Bronze Woodbridge, Valerie
Athletics Women's Long Jump A2 Gold Woodbridge, Valerie
Athletics Women's Discus A2 Silver Woodbridge, Valerie
Lawn Bowls Men's Singles A2/4 Bronze Boldery, David
Lawn Bowls Men's Pairs A6/8 Silver Forsberg, John
Lawn Bowls Men's Singles A6/8 Silver Forsberg, John
Lawn Bowls Men's Pairs paraplegic Gold Fowler, Roy
Lawn Bowls Men's Singles paraplegic Gold Fowler, Roy
Lawn Bowls Men's Pairs paraplegic Silver Lewis
Lawn Bowls Men's Pairs paraplegic Gold Magennis, E.
Lawn Bowls Men's Pairs paraplegic Silver Moran
Lawn Bowls Men's Singles A6/8 Bronze Newton, John
Lawn Bowls Men's Pairs A2/4 Bronze Swann, Clifford
Lawn Bowls Men's Pairs A6/8 Silver Wedderburn, R.
Lawn Bowls Men's Pairs A2/4 Bronze Zotti, K
Shooting Women's Air Rifle Kneeling 1A-1C Gold Caspers, Barbara
Shooting Women's Air Rifle Prone 1A-1C Gold Caspers, Barbara
Shooting Women's Air Rifle Standing 1A-1C Gold Caspers, Barbara
Shooting Mixed Air Rifle 3 Positions 1A-1C Gold Caspers, Barbara
Shooting Men's Rifle Prone - Tetraplegic (Aids) 1A-1C Gold Chadwick, Allan
Shooting Women's Air Rifle 3 Positions 2-6 Gold Kosmala, Elizabeth
Shooting Women's Air Rifle Kneeling 2-6 Gold Kosmala, Elizabeth
Shooting Women's Air Rifle Prone 2-6 Gold Kosmala, Elizabeth
Shooting Women's Air Rifle Standing 2-6 Gold Kosmala, Elizabeth
Swimming Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay A1-A9 Gold
Swimming Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay A1-A9 Gold
Swimming Men's 3x25 m Freestyle Relay 1A-1C Bronze
Swimming Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay A1-A9 Gold
Swimming Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay A1-A9 Silver
Swimming Men's 100 m Butterfly B3 Silver Blackburn, Craig
Swimming Men's 100 m Freestyle B3 Silver Blackburn, Craig
Swimming Men's 400 m Freestyle B3 Silver Blackburn, Craig
Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke A4 Bronze Brunner, Helena
Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke A4 Gold Brunner, Helena
Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle A4 Gold Brunner, Helena
Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle A4 Gold Brunner, Helena
Swimming Women's 200 m Individual Medley A4 Silver Brunner, Helena
Swimming Men's 400 m Breaststroke B3 Bronze Bugarin, Kingsley
Swimming Men's 50 m Breaststroke B3 Silver Bugarin, Kingsley
Swimming Men's 50 m Freestyle B3 Silver Bugarin, Kingsley
Swimming Men's 100 m Breaststroke L6 Bronze Chalmers, Malcom
Swimming Men's 200 m Individual Medley L6 Bronze Chalmers, Malcom
Swimming Men's 100 m Freestyle L6 Gold Chalmers, Malcom
Swimming Men's 100 m Butterfly L6 Silver Chalmers, Malcom
Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke 4 Bronze Connor, K.
Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke 4 Silver Connor, K.
Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle 4 Silver Connor, K.
Swimming Women's 4x50 m Individual Medley 4 Silver Connor, K.
Swimming Women's 50 m Butterfly 4 Silver Connor, K.
Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle A1 Bronze Currie, Anne
Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke B2 Bronze Donovan, Therese
Swimming Women's 200 m Individual Medley B2 Bronze Donovan, Therese
Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke B2 Silver Donovan, Therese
Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle B2 Silver Donovan, Therese
Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle B2 Silver Donovan, Therese
Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke A6 Gold Eames, Rosemary
Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke A6 Silver Eames, Rosemary
Swimming Women's 100 m Butterfly A6 Silver Eames, Rosemary
Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle A6 Silver Eames, Rosemary
Swimming Women's 200 m Individual Medley A6 Silver Eames, Rosemary
Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle 5 Bronze Engel, K
Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke A4 Bronze Evans, Meredith
Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle A4 Bronze Evans, Meredith
Swimming Women's 200 m Individual Medley A4 Bronze Evans, Meredith
Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle A4 Bronze Evans, Meredith
Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke A4 Silver Evans, Meredith
Swimming Men's 100 m Butterfly A2 Bronze Griffin, David
Swimming Men's 100 m Breaststroke A4 Gold Gudgeon, Gary
Swimming Men's 100 m Butterfly A4 Gold Gudgeon, Gary
Swimming Men's 200 m Individual Medley A4 Gold Gudgeon, Gary
Swimming Men's 400 m Freestyle A4 Gold Gudgeon, Gary
Swimming Men's 100 m Backstroke A4 Silver Gudgeon, Gary
Swimming Men's 100 m Breaststroke A8 Gold Hammond, Gregory
Swimming Men's 100 m Freestyle A8 Gold Hammond, Gregory
Swimming Men's 100 m Butterfly A8 Silver Hammond, Gregory
Swimming Men's 200 m Individual Medley A8 Silver Hammond, Gregory
Swimming Women's 200 m Freestyle 3 Bronze King, U.
Swimming Women's 25 m Butterfly 3 Bronze King, U.
Swimming Women's 50 m Freestyle 3 Silver King, U.
Swimming Women's 200 m Individual Medley A8 Bronze Lewis, Tracey
Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke A8 Silver Lewis, Tracey
Swimming Women's 100 m Butterfly A8 Silver Lewis, Tracey
Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle A8 Silver Lewis, Tracey
Swimming Men's 100 m Freestyle 5 Gold Ryding, Wayne
Swimming Men's 400 m Freestyle 5 Silver Ryding, Wayne
Swimming Men's 100 m Freestyle 1C Bronze Staddon, R.
Swimming Men's 25 m Backstroke 1C Bronze Staddon, R.
Swimming Men's 100 m Freestyle 1A Bronze Tracey, Phillip
Swimming Men's 100 m Freestyle C6 Gold Walden, Robert
Swimming Men's 200 m Freestyle C6 Gold Walden, Robert
Swimming Men's 25 m Freestyle C6 Gold Walden, Robert
Swimming Men's 50 m Freestyle C6 Gold Walden, Robert
Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle B3 Bronze Wallace, Mary-Anne
Swimming Women's 200 m Individual Medley B3 Bronze Wallace, Mary-Anne
Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle B3 Gold Wallace, Mary-Anne
Swimming Women's 100 m Butterfly B3 Silver Wallace, Mary-Anne
Swimming Women's 100 m Butterfly A2 Bronze Young, Carol
Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke A2 Silver Young, Carol
Table Tennis Men's Singles C1 Gold Biggs, Terry
Weightlifting Men's Up To 75 kg paraplegic Bronze McNicholl, Brian

Source: Official Website of the Paralympic Movement.[6]

Stoke Mandeville Australian Athlete Medal List

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 137 131 129 397
2 Great Britain 107 112 112 331
3 Canada 87 82 69 238
4 Sweden 83 43 34 160
5 West Germany 79 76 75 230
6 France 71 69 45 185
7 Netherlands 55 52 28 135
8 Australia 49 54 51 154
9 Poland 46 39 21 106
10 Denmark 30 13 16 59
11 Norway 29 31 30 90
12 Belgium 22 22 14 58
13 Spain 22 10 12 44
14 Ireland 20 15 31 66
15 Finland 18 14 26 58
16 Switzerland 18 13 12 43
17 Austria 14 20 10 44
18 Hungary 12 12 3 27
19 Israel 11 21 12 44
20 Yugoslavia 11 9 11 31
21 Italy 9 19 14 42
22 Japan 9 7 8 24
23 New Zealand 8 10 7 25
24 Brazil 7 17 4 28
25 Mexico 6 14 17 37
26 Portugal 4 3 7 14
27 Hong Kong 3 5 9 17
28 China 2 12 8 22
29 Trinidad and Tobago 2 0 1 3
30 Luxembourg 1 4 1 6
31 Kuwait 1 3 4 8
32 Burma 1 2 1 4
33 Egypt 1 1 5 7
34 Kenya 1 1 1 3
35 East Germany 0 3 1 4
36 Iceland 0 2 8 10
37 India 0 2 2 4
South Korea 0 2 2 4
39 Jordan 0 1 2 3
Zimbabwe 0 1 2 3
41 Bahamas 0 1 1 2
Indonesia 0 1 1 2
43 Bahrain 0 0 2 2
44 Argentina 0 0 0 0
Ecuador 0 0 0 0
Faroe Islands 0 0 0 0
Greece 0 0 0 0
Guatemala 0 0 0 0
Jamaica 0 0 0 0
Liechtenstein 0 0 0 0
Malta 0 0 0 0
Papua New Guinea 0 0 0 0
Thailand 0 0 0 0
Venezuela 0 0 0 0
Total (54 NPCs) 973 946 848 2767

The host nations, Great Britain and the United States, are highlighted

Medal table

[5]

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.