World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1921–22 Italian Football Championship (F.I.G.C.)

 

1921–22 Italian Football Championship (F.I.G.C.)

During the Summer of 1921, a dispute between the Federazione Italiana Giuoco Calcio (FIGC) and the main teams arose. The teams asked for a reduction of the number of participants in the 1a Divisione.

Vittorio Pozzo developed a plan to accommodate the teams' requests, but, after a vote, the plan was not passed: the smaller clubs feared that they would disappear if such a reduction was introduced.

This led to the creation of a new Italian football federation, the U.S. Novese.

Italian Football Championship
1921-1922 FIGC Winners
U.S. Novese
1st Title

Contents

  • Pre-league qualifications 1
    • Veneto 1.1
    • Tuscany 1.2
    • Verdicts 1.3
  • Qualifications 2
    • Piedmont 2.1
      • Classification 2.1.1
      • Results table 2.1.2
    • Liguria 2.2
      • Classification 2.2.1
      • Results table 2.2.2
    • Lombardy 2.3
      • Group A 2.3.1
      • Group B 2.3.2
      • Group C 2.3.3
      • Group D 2.3.4
      • Final round 2.3.5
    • Veneto 2.4
      • Classification 2.4.1
      • Results table 2.4.2
    • Emilia-Romagna 2.5
      • Group A 2.5.1
      • Group B 2.5.2
      • Final round 2.5.3
    • Tuscany 2.6
      • Classification 2.6.1
      • Results table 2.6.2
    • Semifinals 2.7
      • Group A 2.7.1
        • Classification 2.7.1.1
        • Results table 2.7.1.2
      • Group B 2.7.2
        • Classification 2.7.2.1
        • Results table 2.7.2.2
        • Qualification playoff 2.7.2.3
  • National Finals 3
  • References and sources 4
  • Footnotes 5

Pre-league qualifications

Veneto

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Dolo 1-5 Treviso

Tuscany

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Giovanni Gerbi Pisa 1-3 Viareggio

Verdicts

Treviso and Viareggio were admitted to the 1a Categoria.

Qualifications

Piedmont

Classification

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Novese 8 6 2 0 18 1 +17 14 Qualified
2. U.S. Torinese 8 3 3 2 7 9 -2 9
3. Pastore Torino 8 2 4 2 7 10 -3 8
4. Valenzana 8 2 1 5 8 12 -4 5
5. G.C. Cappuccini Vercelli 8 1 2 5 6 14 -8 4

Results table

  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  G.C. Cappuccini Novese Pastore US Torinese Valenzana
G.C. Cappuccini   0-2 2-2 1-1 2-0
Novese 2-0[1]   4-0 2-0 1-0
Pastore 1-0 0-0   0-0 3-2
US Torinese 3-0 0-6 0-0   2-0
Valenzana 3-1 1-1 2-1 0-1  

Liguria

Classification

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Sampierdarenese 10 8 2 0 25 7 +18 18 Qualified
2. Speranza Savona 10 5 2 3 17 17 0 12
3. Rivarolese 10 4 2 4 13 13 0 10
4. Sestrese 10 3 2 5 17 13 +4 8
5. S.P.E.S. Genova 10 3 1 6 11 20 -9 7
6. G.C. Genova 10 2 1 7 9 22 -13 5

Results table

  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  G.C. Genova Rivarolese Sampierd. Sestrese Speranza SA Spes GE
G.C. Genova   0-2 1-4 0-5 1-2 3-0
Rivarolese 1-0   2-2 0-0 1-2 2-0
Sampierd. 5-1 3-1   1-0 2-0 2-1
Sestrese 0-1 1-2 1-4   5-0 2-4
Speranza SA 2-1 4-2 0-0 1-1   3-0
Spes GE 1-1 1-0 0-2 0-2 4-3  

Lombardy

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Como 6 4 1 1 20 8 +12 9 Qualified
2. Chiasso 6 2 4 0 11 5 +6 8
3. Saronno 6 2 2 2 7 8 -1 6
4. Varese 6 0 1 5 7 24 -17 1
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Chiasso Como Saronno Varese
Chiasso   2-0 0-0 4-0
Como 2-2   4-1 7-2
Saronno 1-1 0-1   4-2
Varese 2-2 1-6 0-1  

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Cremonese 6 4 2 0 18 4 +14 10 Qualified
2. Trevigliese 6 3 1 2 9 10 -1 7
3. Atalanta 6 3 0 3 9 14 -5 6
4. Stelvio 6 0 1 5 5 13 -8 1
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Atalanta Cremonese Stelvio Trevigliese
Atalanta   1-2 3-2 3-2
Cremonese 7-0   1-1 5-2
Stelvio 0-2 0-3   1-2
Trevigliese 1-0 0-0 2-1  

Group C

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Enotria Goliardo 6 4 2 0 12 7 +5 10 Qualified
2. Monza 6 2 1 3 10 11 -1 5
2. Juventus Italia 6 2 1 3 9 12 -3 5
4. Casteggio 6 2 0 4 8 9 -1 4
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Casteggio Enotria Juv. Italia Monza
Casteggio   0-2 1-0 4-1
Enotria 3-2   1-0 1-1
Juv. Italia 2-1 3-3   1-0
Monza 1-0 1-2 6-3  

Group D

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Esperia Como 6 3 1 2 8 4 +4 7 Qualified
2. Pavia 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 6
2. Pro Patria et Libertate 6 2 2 2 5 7 -2 6
4. Libertas Milano 6 2 1 3 5 7 -2 5
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Esperia CO Libertas MI Pavia Pro Patria
Esperia CO   1-0 2-0 4-1
Libertas MI 2-1   1-1 0-2
Pavia 1-0 1-2   2-0
Pro Patria 0-0 1-0 1-1  

Final round

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Esperia Como 6 4 1 1 11 6 +5 9 Qualified
2. Cremonese 6 3 0 3 12 9 +3 6
3. Como 6 2 1 3 7 8 -1 5
4. Enotria Goliardo 6 2 0 4 6 13 -7 4
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Como Cremonese Enotria Esperia CO
Como   2-0 4-1 0-3
Cremonese 2-0   3-0 6-3
Enotria 2-1 3-1   0-2
Esperia CO 0-0 1-0 2-0  

Veneto

Classification

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Petrarca Padova 10 6 2 2 19 14 +5 14 Qualified
2. Udinese 10 4 4 2 17 8 +11 12
3. Bentegodi Verona 10 3 3 4 24 17 +7 9
3. Treviso 10 3 3 4 10 19 -9 9
5. Legnaghese 10 2 4 4 11 15 -4 8
5. Schio 10 2 4 4 12 20 -8 8

Results table

  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Bentegodi Legnaghese Petrarca Schio Treviso Udinese
Bentegodi   1-2 1-1 3-1 8-1 0-3
Legnaghese 3-2   1-2 2-2 1-2 0-0
Petrarca 3-2 2-0   5-2 2-0 2-1
Schio 0-4 1-1 2-1   2-1 1-1
Treviso 1-1 1-1 0-0 2-1   2-1
Udinese 2-2 2-0 5-1 0-0 2-0  

Emilia-Romagna

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Piacenza 4 2 2 0 10 4 +6 6 Qualified
2. Parma 4 2 1 1 6 4 +2 5
3. U.S. Mantovana 4 0 1 3 3 11 -8 1
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Parma Piacenza US Mantovana
Parma   2-2 2-0
Piacenza 1-0   5-0
US Mantovana 1-2 2-2  

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Virtus Bologna 6 2 3 1 8 4 +4 7 Qualified
2. S.P.A.L. 6 1 4 1 4 1 +3 6
2. Carpi 6 2 2 2 5 4 +1 6
4. Reggiana 6 2 1 3 5 13 -8 5
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Carpi Reggiana Spal Virtus BO
Carpi   3-1 0-0 2-1
Reggiana 1-0   1-0 0-4
Spal 0-0 4-0   0-0
Virtus BO 1-0 2-2 0-0  

Final round

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. S.P.A.L. 6 3 3 0 12 5 +7 9 Qualified
2. Virtus Bologna 6 3 2 1 10 5 +5 8
3. Parma 6 1 2 3 8 13 -5 4
4. Piacenza 6 1 1 4 7 14 -7 3
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Parma Piacenza Spal Virtus BO
Parma   4-1 2-2 2-2
Piacenza 3-0   2-2 1-2
Spal 2-0[1] 4-0   1-0
Virtus BO 3-0 2-0 1-1  

Tuscany

Classification

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Pro Livorno 10 7 1 2 22 8 +14 15 Qualified
2. Lucca 10 5 3 2 25 10 +15 13
3. Libertas Firenze 10 5 2 3 11 16 -5 12
4. Viareggio 10 5 1 4 18 16 +2 11
5. Prato 10 1 3 6 10 18 -8 5
6. C.S. Firenze 10 1 2 7 6 24 -18 4

Results table

  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  CS Firenze Libertas FI Lucca Prato Pro Livorno Viareggio
CS Firenze   0-1 1-1 2-1 1-1 1-2
Libertas FI 2-0   0-0 1-1 1-0 2-0
Lucca 8-0 6-0   1-0 4-2 2-0
Prato 3-0 0-3 1-1   0-2 1-3
Pro Livorno 2-0 6-0 2-0 3-1   3-1
Viareggio 3-1 3-1 4-2 2-2 0-1  

Semifinals

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Novese 4 3 1 0 12 4 +8 7 Qualified
2. Petrarca Padova 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 4
3. Pro Livorno 4 0 1 3 3 11 -8 1
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Novese Petrarca Pro Livorno
Novese   1-1 3-0
Petrarca 1-3   1-1
Pro Livorno 2-5 0-2  

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Sampierdarenese 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 5 Qualified
1. S.P.A.L. 4 2 1 1 8 7 +1 5
3. Esperia Como 4 0 2 2 6 8 -2 2
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Esperia CO Sampierd. Spal
Esperia CO   1-1 2-2
Sampierd. 1-0   2-0
Spal 4-3 2-0  
Qualification playoff
Played on April 30, 1922 in Milan.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Sampierdarenese 2-1[2] S.P.A.L.

National Finals

Played on May 7 and 14, 1922.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sampierdarenese 0-0 Novese 0-0 0-0
Repetition
Played on May 21, 1922 in Cremona.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Novese 2-1[2] Sampierdarenese

References and sources

  • Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b Forfeit.
  2. ^ a b After extra time.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.