World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2000 UEFA Intertoto Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0005832460
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2000 UEFA Intertoto Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: UEFA Intertoto Cup, Celta de Vigo, Ralf Rangnick, Stefano Fiore, Swedish football clubs in European competitions
Collection: 2000–01 in European Football, Uefa Intertoto Cup
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2000 UEFA Intertoto Cup

The 2000 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Udinese Calcio, Celta de Vigo, and Stuttgart. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

Contents

  • First round 1
  • Second round 2
    • First leg 2.1
    • Second leg 2.2
  • Third round 3
    • First leg 3.1
    • Second leg 3.2
  • Semi–finals 4
    • First leg 4.1
    • Second leg 4.2
  • Finals 5
    • First leg 5.1
    • Second leg 5.2
  • See also 6
  • References 7
  • External links 8

First round

  • Matches played on 18–19 June and 25–26 June
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pelister 4–1 Hobscheid 3–1 1–0
Trenčín 0–4 Dinaburg 0–3 0–1
Zagłębie Lubin 7–1 Vilash Masallı 4–0 3–1
Cibalia 4–2 Obilić 3–1 1–1
LASK Linz 4–1 Hapoel Petah Tikva 3–0 1–1
Nea Salamis Famagusta 6–2 Vllaznia 4–1 2–1
HB Tórshavn 0–7 Tatabánya 0–4 0–3
Leiftur (a)6–6 Luzern 2–2 4–4
Glenavon 1–4 Slaven Belupo 1–1 0–3
Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev 4–2 Silkeborg 2–1 2–1
Floriana 1–3 Stabæk 1–1 0–2
3–3(a) Standard Liège 2–2 1–1
Primorje 11–0 Westerlo 5–0 6–0
Narva Trans 4–9 Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ 2–5 2–4
Cwmbran Town 0–2 Nistru Otaci 0–1 0–1
Kocaelispor 1–1(p) Atlantas 0–1 1–0
Västra Frölunda (a)2–2 Zrinjski Mostar 1–0 1–2
MyPa 4–5 Neuchâtel Xamax 1–2 3–3
Araks Ararat FC 1–3 Sigma Olomouc 1–2 0–1
University College Dublin 3–3(a) Velbazhd Kyustendil 3–3 0–0

Second round

  • Matches played 1–2 July and 8–9 July
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Nistru Otaci 3–7 SV Austria Salzburg 2–6 1–1
FC Zenit Saint Petersburg 6–1 NK Primorje 3–0 3–1
Perugia 2–3 Standard Liège 1–2 1–1
Nea Salamis FC 1–3 Austria Wien 1–0 0–3
Stabæk 0–5 AJ Auxerre 0–2 0–3
Dinaburg FC 0–1 AaB 0–0 0–1
LASK Linz 3–4 FK Marila Příbram 1–1 2–3
FK Atlantas 2–7 Bradford City A.F.C. 1–3 1–4
RCD Mallorca 3–4 Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ 2–1 1–3
FK Chmel Blšany 8–2 Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev 6–2 2–0
CS Sedan Ardennes 6–2 Leiftur 3–0 3–2
Neuchâtel Xamax 2–10 VfB Stuttgart 1–6 1–4
Zagłębie Lubin 1–1(a) NK Slaven Belupo 1–1 0–0
Tatabánya FC 3–2 HNK Cibalia 3–2 0–0
FK Pelister 3–1 Västra Frölunda IF 3–1 0–0
Velbazhd Kyustendil 2–8 Sigma Olomouc 2–0 0–8

First leg

Second leg

Standard Liège won 3–2 on aggregate.

Third round

  • Matches played 15–16 July and 22 July
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celta de Vigo 5–1 FK Pelister 3–0 2–1
AaB 2–3 Udinese 0–2 2–1
CS Sedan Ardennes 1–2 VfL Wolfsburg 0–0 1–2
FK Marila Příbram 1–3 Aston Villa F.C. 0–0 1–3[1]
FK Chmel Blšany 8–0 Kalamata FC 5–0 3–0
RC Lens 2–2(a) VfB Stuttgart 2–1 0–1
Bradford City A.F.C. 3–0 RKC Waalwijk 2–0 1–0
FC Rostselmash 1–5 AJ Auxerre 0–2 1–3
NK Slaven Belupo 1–2 Sigma Olomouc 1–1 0–1
Standard Liège 4–2 SV Austria Salzburg 3–1 1–1
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ 2–5 Austria Wien 2–2 0–3
FC Zenit Saint Petersburg 4–2 Tatabánya FC 2–1 2–1

First leg

16 July 2000
AaB 0 – 2 Udinese
Sosa  36'72'
Aalborg

Second leg

22 July 2000
Udinese 1 – 2 AaB
Muzzi  33' Gaarde  14'
Boye  89'

Udinese won 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi–finals

  • Matches played 26 July and 2 August
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sigma Olomouc 3–1 Chmel Blšany 3–1 0–0
VfB Stuttgart 2–1 Standard Liège 1–1 1–0
Zenit St. Petersburg 4–0 Bradford City 1–0 3–0
Celta Vigo 3–1 Aston Villa 1–0 2–1[1]
Austria Wien 0–3 Udinese 0–1 0–2
Auxerre 3–2 VfL Wolfsburg 1–1 2–1(aet)

First leg

26 July 2000 (2000-07-26)
16:30
Sigma Olomouc 3–1 Chmel Blšany
Hapal  12'
Vlček  38'
Mucha  63'
Tichota  3'
Andrův stadion, Olomouc
Attendance: 939
Referee: Nikolai Ivanov (Russia)

26 July 2000 (2000-07-26)
20:15
Stuttgart 1–1 Standard Liège
Thiam  68' Meyssen  59'
Wildparkstadion, Karlsruhe
Attendance: 1,516
Referee: Orhan Erdemir (Turkey)[2]

26 July 2000 (2000-07-26)
17:00
Zenit St. Petersburg 1–0 Bradford City
Tarasov  16'
Petrovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 1,900
Referee: Bruno Coué (France)

26 July 2000 (2000-07-26)
21:30
Celta Vigo 1–0 Aston Villa
McCarthy  89'
Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 9,550
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)

26 July 2000 (2000-07-26)
20:30
Austria Wien 0–1 Udinese
Sosa  44'
Franz Horr Stadium, Vienna
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Costas Kapitanis (Cyprus)

26 July 2000 (2000-07-26)
20:30
Auxerre 1–1 VfL Wolfsburg
Sebescen  71' (o.g.) Rische  21'
Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre
Attendance: 1,455
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)

Second leg

2 August 2000 (2000-08-02)
16:30
Chmel Blšany 0–0 Sigma Olomouc
FK Chmel Blšany, Blšany
Attendance: 800
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)

Sigma Olomouc won 3–1 on aggregate.


2 August 2000 (2000-08-02)
19:45
Bradford City 0–3 Zenit Saint Petersburg
Ugarov  68'
Haravoy  75'
Tarasov  85'
Valley Parade, Bradford
Attendance: 9,572
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (Yugoslavia)

Zenit St. Petersburg won 4–0 on aggregate.


2 August 2000 (2000-08-02)
21:00
Udinese 2–0 Austria Wien
Sosa  10'
Muzzi  36'
Stadio Friuli, Udine
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Stuart Dougal (Scotland)

Udinese won 3–0 on aggregate.

Finals

  • Matches played 8 & 22 August
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celta Vigo 4–3 Zenit St. Petersburg 2–1 2–2
Sigma Olomouc 4–6 Udinese 2–2 2–4(aet)
Auxerre 1–3 VfB Stuttgart 0–2 1–1

First leg

8 August 2000 (2000-08-08)
21:30
Celta Vigo 2–1 Zenit St. Petersburg
Karpin  21'
Juanfran  90+1'
Report Igonin  2'
Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Herbert Fandel (Germany)

8 August 2000 (2000-08-08)
20:45
Sigma Olomouc 2–2 Udinese
Mucha  12'
Kovář  24' (pen.)
Walem  41'
Sosa  65'
Andrův stadion, Olomouc
Attendance: 7,484
Referee: Stéphane Bré (France)

8 August 2000 (2000-08-08)
20:30
Auxerre 0–2 Stuttgart
Thiam  18'
Balakov  70'

Second leg

22 August 2000 (2000-08-22)
17:00
Zenit St. Petersburg 2–2 Celta Vigo
Popovych  32'66' Report Karpin  84'
McCarthy  90+2'
Petrovsky Stadium, St. Petersburg
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Michel Piraeux (Belgium)[3]

Celta Vigo won 4–3 on aggregate.


22 August 2000 (2000-08-22)
21:00
Udinese 4–2 (a.e.t.) Sigma Olomouc
Muzzi  86'
Ujfaluši  90+3' (o.g.)
Sosa  99'
Margiotta  115'
Report Hapal  43'
Mucha  88'
Stadio Friuli, Udine
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Rune Pedersen (Norway)

Udinese won 6–4 on aggregate.


22 August 2000 (2000-08-22)
18:15
Stuttgart 1–1 Auxerre
Balakov  60' Report Kapo  39'
Mercedes-Benz Arena, Stuttgart
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Arturo Dauden Ibañez (Spain)

Stuttgart won 3–1 on aggregate.

See also

References

  1. ^ a b Villa played their home leg at  
  2. ^ "VfB Stuttgart 1:1 Standard Lüttich". Kicker.de (Olympia-Verlag GmbH). 26 July 2000. Retrieved 18 February 2012. 
  3. ^ "Zenit – Celta 2–1". Celta de Vigo. 22 August 2000. Retrieved 18 February 2012. 

External links

  • Official website
  • Results at Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.