World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1925–26 Prima Divisione

Article Id: WHEBN0008618805
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1925–26 Prima Divisione  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1899 Italian Football Championship, 1901 Italian Football Championship, 1903 Italian Football Championship, 1908 Italian Football Championship, 1900 Italian Football Championship
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1925–26 Prima Divisione

The winner was Juventus F.C..

Prima Divisione
1925-1926 Winners
Juventus F.C.
2nd Title

Northern League

Pre-League qualifications

A.C. Legnano, A.C. Mantova, U.S. Novese and F.C. Como were enlisted to participate in the qualification round, but Novese and Como retired, letting Legnano and Mantova to maintain their places in the Italian First Division.

Qualifications

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Bologna 22 17 4 1 74 20 +54 38 Qualified and admitted to the National Division
2. Torino 22 16 4 2 67 28 +39 36 Admitted to the National Division
3. Modena 22 11 3 8 45 30 +15 25
3. Hellas Verona 22 10 5 7 58 48 +10 25
3. Internazionale 22 10 5 7 44 38 +6 25
6. Casale 22 9 4 9 42 32 +10 22
7. Andrea Doria 22 9 3 10 37 50 -13 21
8. Brescia 22 8 3 11 38 51 -15 19
9. Novara 22 6 6 10 40 42 -2 18 Qualifications to the National Division
10. Udinese 22 5 3 14 38 75 -37 13
11. Pisa 22 5 2 15 23 65 -42 12
12. Legnano 22 3 4 15 22 49 -27 10
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  A. Doria Bologna Brescia Casale Hellas VR Internazionale Legnano Modena Novara Pisa Torino Udinese
A. Doria   3-3 4-1 3-2 3-2 2-0 3-1 2-1 2-2 5-1 0-0 3-2
Bologna 3-0   6-0 1-0 7-0 4-1 6-0 1-0 4-1 7-0 3-2 4-0
Brescia 5-0 1-2   2-1 3-2 0-1 2-0 2-2 4-1 2-0 3-4 3-1
Casale 2-0 0-1 2-0   3-2 3-3 5-0 4-0 1-1 4-0 2-3 2-1
Hellas VR 5-1 2-2 4-2 4-3   1-0 4-1 0-2[1] 2-2 7-1 1-1 4-0
Internazionale 0-1 1-1 4-0 4-1 3-3   2-0 2-1 5-4 1-0 3-4 4-2
Legnano 1-0 1-2 1-1 0-2 1-3 1-1   0-1 0-0 4-1 1-2 6-1
Modena 6-0 0-0 3-2 2-3 3-2 3-0 2-0   4-1 6-2 1-1 5-1
Novara 3-1 1-2 5-1 0-0 1-2 1-1 3-1 0-1   2-0 0-2 6-3
Pisa 3-2 0-6 0-1 1-1 1-3 1-3 2-0 1-0 4-3   1-1 1-2
Torino 4-0 6-2 5-0 2-0 5-2 2-1 4-1 3-1 2-1 4-1   7-0
Udinese 3-2 1-7 3-3 2-1 3-3 3-4 2-2 3-1 0-2[1] 1-2 4-3  

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Juventus 22 17 3 2 68 14 +54 37 Qualified and admitted to the National Division
2. Cremonese 22 13 3 6 41 25 +16 29 Admitted to the National Division
3. Genoa 22 13 2 7 48 29 +19 28
4. Padova 22 11 3 8 55 33 +22 25
4. Livorno 22 11 3 8 43 45 -2 25
6. Sampierdarenese 22 10 3 9 38 43 -5 23
7. Pro Vercelli 22 9 4 9 42 31 +11 22
7. Milan 22 10 2 10 43 39 +4 22
9. Reggiana 22 7 3 12 30 50 -20 17 Qualifications to the National Division
10. Alessandria 22 7 2 13 41 48 -7 16
11. Parma 22 5 2 15 23 58 -35 12
12. Mantova 22 2 4 16 24 81 -57 8
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Alessandria Cremonese Genoa Juventus Livorno Mantova Milan Padova Parma Pro Vercelli Reggiana Sampierd.
Alessandria   2-3 1-0 1-3 1-0 9-0 4-3 0-2 2-0 1-1 6-0 5-0
Cremonese 3-0   1-0 0-0 8-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 3-0 4-2 1-0 2-1
Genoa 7-2 2-1   1-3 0-0 3-1 2-1 2-0 3-0 2-1 3-0 3-1
Juventus 4-0 4-0 2-0   3-0 8-1 6-0 3-2 6-0 2-1 5-0 4-0
Livorno 6-2 2-1 3-2 1-1   6-1 1-1 3-0 4-0 2-0 2-0 5-1
Mantova 7-1 0-0 2-5 0-5 0-2   0-2 0-2[1] 1-1 2-2 3-0 1-1
Milan 2-2 1-4 1-3 1-2 4-1 3-1   3-0 4-2 4-0 4-0 2-0
Padova 1-0 1-1 2-0 2-2 6-1 9-0 4-2   6-1 5-2 6-2 3-0
Parma 1-0 3-1 1-5 0-3 0-1 5-3 1-2 2-0   0-3 2-0 1-3
Pro Vercelli 1-0 4-0 2-0 0-1 7-0 3-0 3-1 1-1 2-2   3-0 2-0
Reggiana 2-1 0-2 2-2 2-0 5-2 4-0 0-1 4-1 2-0 3-2   1-1
Sampierd. 2-1 2-1 2-3 2-1 2-1 8-1 2-1 2-1 4-1 1-0 3-3  

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bologna ● 2 points each ● Juventus 2-2 0-0
Tie-break
Played on August 1, 1926 in Milan.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Bologna 1-2 Juventus

Juventus qualified for the National Finals.

Southern League

Qualifications

Marche

Championship playoff
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Anconitana ● 4 points against 0 ● Maceratese 2-1 7-2

Anconitana was declared Marche's champion. Both teams were admitted to the Southern League semifinals. Anconitana also qualified to the National Division.

Lazio

Pre-League qualifications
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Audace Roma ● 2 points each ● Roman 4-1 1-2

Because of the sole points were considered by the championship regulations, with no relevance to the aggregation of goals, a tie-break was needed.

Tie-break
Played on July 5, 1925 in Rome, Stadio Flaminio.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Audace Roma 3-1 Roman

Audace Roma maintained his place in the First Division, but Roman was later admitted too.

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Alba Roma[2] 10 8 1 1 41 13 +28 17 Qualified and admitted to the National Division
2. Fortitudo Roma[3] 10 8 0 2 35 13 +22 16
3. Lazio 10 6 2 2 45 27 +18 14 Relegated
4. Audace Roma[2] 10 3 1 6 27 42 -15 7
5. Roman 10 2 2 6 14 28 -14 6
6. Pro Roma[3] 10 0 0 10 5 44 -39 0
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Alba Audace Fortitudo Lazio Pro Roma Roman
Alba   11-2 0-3 5-3 6-0 1-0
Audace 0-7   2-3 2-4 4-0 2-2
Fortitudo 1-3 3-2   6-2 7-0 4-1
Lazio 2-2 9-5 3-2   10-1 5-3
Pro Roma 1-2 2-3 0-1 0-6   0-2[1]
Roman 1-4 1-5 0-5 1-1 3-1  

Campania

Pre-League Qualifications
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Stabia ● 1 point against 3 ● Salernitanaudax 1-3 1-1

Salernitanaudax maintained his place in the First Division, but later retired. Stabia was admitted in his place.

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Internaples 8 7 1 0 35 4 +31 15 Qualified for Southern semifinals
2. Bagnolese 8 5 1 2 20 8 +12 11
3. Casertana 8 4 0 4 11 21 -10 8 Relegated
4. Stabia 8 3 0 5 13 22 -9 6 Two-times relegated
5. Puteolana 8 0 0 8 5 29 -24 0
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Bagnolese Casertana Internaples Puteolana Stabia
Bagnolese   2-0 1-1 3-0 6-0
Casertana 0-2   0-10 5-3 2-0[4]
Internaples 4-2 2-0   6-0 4-1
Puteolana 0-3[5] 1-2 0-2[4]   1-3
Stabia 3-1 1-2 0-6 5-0  

Apulia

None of the Apulian teams were admitted to the National Division.

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Pro Italia Taranto 8 6 2 0 14 4 +10 14 Qualified
2. Liberty Bari 8 5 0 3 11 8 +3 10
3. Audace Taranto 8 4 1 3 11 9 +2 9 Relegated
4. Ideale Bari 8 0 5 3 6 9 -3 5
5. Foggia 8 0 2 6 1 13 -12 2
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Audace TA Foggia Ideale Liberty Pro Italia
Audace TA   2-0[1] 1-0 3-1 0-2
Foggia 0-2   0-0 1-2 0-2[1]
Ideale 2-2 0-0   0-1 2-2
Liberty 2-0 3-0 2-1   0-1
Pro Italia 2-1 2-0 1-1 2-0  

Sicily

Championship playoff
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Palermo 7-1 Messina 7-0 0-1

Palermo was declared Sicily's champion. Both teams were admitted to the Southern League semifinals. None of the teams were admitted to the National Division.

Semifinals

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Internaples 8 5 3 0 23 5 +18 13 Qualified and admitted to National Division
2. Fortitudo Roma 8 4 3 1 15 9 +6 11
3. Anconitana 8 4 1 3 16 13 +3 9
4. Liberty Bari 8 2 3 3 18 18 0 7
5. Messina 8 0 0 8 2 29 -27 0 Two-times relegated
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Anconitana Fortitudo Internaples Liberty Messina
Anconitana   1-3 1-1 6-1 2-0[4]
Fortitudo 2-1   1-1 2-2 4-0
Internaples 4-0 3-1   2-0 5-0
Liberty 2-3 1-1 2-2   6-0
Messina 0-2[4] 0-1 0-5 2-4  

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Alba Roma 8 6 2 0 19 8 +11 14 Qualified
2. Bagnolese 8 5 2 1 22 8 +14 12
3. Pro Italia Taranto 8 4 2 2 15 11 +4 10
4. Palermo 8 1 0 7 10 15 -5 2
4. Maceratese 8 1 0 7 5 29 -24 2 Disbanded
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Alba Bagnolese Maceratese Palermo Pro Italia
Alba   3-3 2-0[4] 2-1 3-1
Bagnolese 1-2   8-0 3-1 2-1
Maceratese 1-5 0-2   2-0[4] 0-2[4]
Palermo 0-1 0-2[4] 6-0   2-3
Pro Italia 1-1 1-1 4-2 2-0[4]  

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Alba Roma 7-2 Internaples 6-1 1-1

Alba Roma qualified for the National Finals.

National Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Juventus 12-1 Alba Roma 7-1 5-0

References and sources

  • Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b c d e f Decided by the FIGC.
  2. ^ a b Alba Roma and Audace Roma merged at the end of the season.
  3. ^ a b Fortitudo Roma and Pro Roma merged at the end of the season.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i Forfeit.
  5. ^ Puteolana-Bagnolese's result was decided by the FIGC after Puteolana's forfeit during the match.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.