World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

1920–21 Italian Football Championship

The 1920–21 Italian Football Championship was won by Pro Vercelli.

Italian Football Championship
1920-21 Winners
S.G. Pro Vercelli
6th Title

Contents

  • Pre-league qualifications 1
    • Liguria 1.1
      • Round 1 1.1.1
      • Round 2 1.1.2
    • Verdicts 1.2
  • Northern Italy 2
    • Qualifications 2.1
      • Liguria 2.1.1
        • Classification 2.1.1.1
        • Results table 2.1.1.2
      • Piedmont 2.1.2
        • Group A 2.1.2.1
        • Group B 2.1.2.2
        • Qualification playoff 2.1.2.3
      • Lombardy 2.1.3
        • Group A 2.1.3.1
        • Group B 2.1.3.2
        • Group C 2.1.3.3
        • Group D 2.1.3.4
        • Group E 2.1.3.5
        • Group F 2.1.3.6
        • Final round 2.1.3.7
      • Veneto 2.1.4
        • Group A 2.1.4.1
        • Group B 2.1.4.2
        • Final round 2.1.4.3
      • Emilia-Romagna 2.1.5
        • Group A 2.1.5.1
        • Group B 2.1.5.2
        • Regional Finals 2.1.5.3
        • Qualification play-off 2.1.5.4
    • Semifinals 2.2
      • Group A 2.2.1
        • Classification 2.2.1.1
        • Results table 2.2.1.2
      • Group B 2.2.2
        • Classification 2.2.2.1
        • Results table 2.2.2.2
        • Qualification playoff 2.2.2.3
      • Group C 2.2.3
        • Classification 2.2.3.1
        • Results table 2.2.3.2
        • Qualification play-off 2.2.3.3
      • Group D 2.2.4
        • Classification 2.2.4.1
        • Results table 2.2.4.2
    • Finals 2.3
      • Round 1 2.3.1
      • Round 2 2.3.2
  • Southern Italy 3
    • Qualifications 3.1
      • Tuscany 3.1.1
        • Classification 3.1.1.1
        • Results table 3.1.1.2
      • Lazio 3.1.2
        • Classification 3.1.2.1
        • Results table 3.1.2.2
      • Campania 3.1.3
        • Group A 3.1.3.1
        • Group B 3.1.3.2
        • Final round 3.1.3.3
    • Semifinals 3.2
      • Group A 3.2.1
        • Classification 3.2.1.1
        • Results table 3.2.1.2
      • Group B 3.2.2
        • Classification 3.2.2.1
        • Results table 3.2.2.2
    • Final 3.3
  • National final 4
  • References and sources 5
  • Footnotes 6

Pre-league qualifications

Liguria

Round 1

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Rivarolese 2-1 Serenitas Genova
Rivarolese 2-1 Sestrese

Round 2

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Sestrese 3-1 Serenitas Genova

Verdicts

Rivarolese and Sestrese were admitted to the 1a Categoria.

Northern Italy

Qualifications

Liguria

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Andrea Doria 14 9 4 1 33 9 +24 22 Qualified
2. Genoa 14 8 3 3 23 8 +15 19
3. Spezia 14 6 5 3 17 9 +8 17
3. Savona 14 6 5 3 15 12 +3 17
5. Sampierdarenese 14 7 2 5 17 15 +2 16
6. S.P.E.S. Genova 14 5 2 7 16 27 -11 12
7. Sestrese 14 2 5 7 11 23 -12 9
8. Rivarolese 14 0 0 14 3 32 -29 0 Relegated[1]
Results table
Home ╲ Away ADO GEN RIV SAM SVN SES SGE SPE
Andrea Doria 2–0 3–1 1–0 2–0 6–1 3–0 1–1
Genoa 2–0 2–0[1] 0–1 2–0 3–0 5–0 1–0
Rivarolese 0–2[1] 0–2[1] 1–4 0–2[1] 0–2 0–2 0–2[1]
Sampierdarenese 1–4 0–2 2–0[1] 2–0 2–1 1–0 0–1
Savona 0–0 2–1 2–0[1] 2–2 1–0 3–1 1–0
Sestrese 1–1 1–1 2–0[1] 1–1 1–1 0–2 0–0
SPES Genova 1–7 1–1 2–0[1] 0–1 1–1 3–1 2–0
Spezia 1–1 1–1 3–1 2–0 0–0 2–0 4–1
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Piedmont

Group A
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Novara 10 7 2 1 31 8 +23 16 Qualified
1. Torino 10 7 2 1 25 12 +13 16
3. U.S. Torinese 10 6 1 3 26 15 +11 13 Promotion play-off
4. Juventus 10 4 3 3 27 14 +7 11
5. Pastore Torino 10 1 1 8 10 33 -23 3
6. Carignano 10 0 1 9 5 42 -37 1 Relegated
Results Table
Home ╲ Away CRG JUV NOV PAS TOR UST
Carignano 1–5 0–6 1–2 1–6 0–5
Juventus 7–1 1–1 5–0 2–2 2–2
Novara 4–0 3–0 2–0[2] 1–1 2–1
Pastore 1–1 0–4 0–6 2–4 1–4
Torino 1–0 2–0 3–2 3–2 3–1
Torinese 5–0 2–1 2–4 3–2 1–0
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Group B
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Alessandria 10 9 1 0 37 3 +34 19 Qualified
2. Pro Vercelli 10 6 1 3 24 10 +14 13
3. Casale 10 6 0 4 18 10 +8 12 Qualification play-off
4. Biellese 10 5 1 4 16 18 -2 11
5. Valenzana 10 2 1 7 12 25 -13 5
6. Amatori Torino 10 0 0 10 3 44 -41 0 Relegated
Results Table
Home ╲ Away ALE AMT BIE CSL PVE VAL
Alessandria 13–0 2–0[2] 3–1 1–0 5–0
Amatori Torino 0–2[2] 0–2[2] 0–5 1–4 2–4
Biellese 1–6 5–0 2–1 2–0[2] 3–1
Casale 1–2 2–0[2] 3–0 2–0[2] 1–0
Pro Vercelli 0–0 4–0 5–1 2–0 6–1
Valenzana 0–3 3–0 0–0 1–2 2–3
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Qualification playoff
Played on 20 February 1921 in Vercelli.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Casale 0-0[3] U.S. Torinese
Repetition
Played on 20 March 1921 in Vercelli.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Casale 0-2 U.S. Torinese

U.S. Torinese qualified for the Northern Italy semifinals.

Lombardy

Group A
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Internazionale 6 6 0 0 47 8 +39 12 Qualified
2. Casteggio 6 3 1 2 18 12 +6 7
3. G.C. Legnanesi 6 2 1 3 16 20 -4 5
4. Ausonia Pro Gorla 6 0 0 6 1 42 -41 0 Relegated
Results Table
Home ╲ Away AUS CST GCL INT
Ausonia Pro Gorla 1–2 0–7 0–14
Casteggio 5–0 2–2 3–4
GC Legnanesi 5–0 0–3 2–3
Internazionale 9–0 5–3 12–0
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Group B
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Milan 6 5 1 0 21 5 +16 11 Qualified
2. Pro Patria 6 4 0 2 10 10 0 8
3. Cremonese 6 2 1 3 9 9 0 5
4. Monza 6 0 0 6 2 18 -16 0 Relegated
Results Table
Home ╲ Away CRE MIL MON PPA
Cremonese 1–2 4–0 1–2
Milan 2–2 5–0 7–1
Monza 0–1 1–4 0–2
Pro Patria 3–0 0–1 2–1
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Group C
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. U.S. Milanese 6 6 0 0 24 4 +20 12 Qualified
2. Pavia 6 4 0 2 11 6 +5 8
3. Varese 6 1 0 5 4 14 -10 2 Relegation play-off
3. Pro Sesto 6 1 0 5 6 21 -15 2
Results Table
Home ╲ Away PAV PSE USM VAR
Pavia 1–2 4–0 1–2
Milan 2–2 5–0 7–1
Monza 0–1 1–4 0–2
Pro Patria 3–0 0–1 2–1
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Relegation playoff
Played on 5 December 1920 in Busto Arsizio.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Pro Sesto 1-2[3] Varese
Group D
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Legnano 6 4 2 0 17 3 +14 10 Qualified
2. Como 6 3 2 1 12 10 +2 8
3. Chiasso 6 1 1 4 7 14 -7 3 Relegation play-off
3. Stelvio 6 0 3 3 4 13 -9 3
Results Table
Home ╲ Away CHI COM LEG STE
Chiasso 0–3 0–4 3–0
Como 3–2 1–1 3–0
Legnano 3–1 5–0 3–0
Stelvio 1–1 2–2 1–1
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Relegation playoff
Played on 5 December 1920 in Saronno.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Chiasso 2-0 Stelvio

The match was voided due to irregularities.

Repetition
Played on 19 December 1920 in Saronno.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Chiasso 1-0 Stelvio
Group E
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Saronno 6 4 1 1 12 7 +5 9 Qualified
2. Libertas Milano 6 2 2 2 12 9 +3 6
2. Brescia 6 2 2 2 10 9 +1 6
4. Atalanta 6 1 1 4 6 15 -9 3 Relegated
Results Table
Home ╲ Away ATA BRE LMI SAR
Atalanta 1–1 1–0 1–2
Brescia 3–2 1–1 3–1
Libertas Milano 7–1 2–1 1–4
Saronno 2–0 2–1 1–1
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Group F
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Trevigliese 6 5 0 1 13 7 +6 10 Qualified
2. Juventus Italia 6 4 0 2 16 9 +7 8
3. Nazionale Lombardia 6 2 0 4 11 20 -9 4
4. Enotria Goliardo 6 1 0 5 12 16 -4 2 Relegated
Results Table
Home ╲ Away ENO JIT NLO TVG
Enotria Goliardo 0–1 2–3 1–2
Juventus Italia 4–2 7–0 2–1
Nazionale Lombardia 3–6 3–1 2–3
Trevigliese 3–1 3–1 1–0
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Final round
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Legnano 10 8 1 1 22 9 +13 17 Qualified
2. Internazionale 10 6 4 0 26 8 +18 16
3. U.S. Milanese 10 5 1 4 15 14 +1 11
4. Milan 10 3 2 5 14 11 +3 8
5. Saronno 10 3 0 7 14 30 -16 6
6. Trevigliese 10 1 0 9 9 28 -19 2
Results Table
Home ╲ Away INT LEG MIL SAR TVG USM
Internazionale 4–1 0–0 5–1 4–0 2–1
Legnano 1–1 1–0 4–1 6–2 4–0
Milan 1–1 1–2 2–3 1–0 0–1
Saronno 0–4 0–1 1–7 5–1 0–2
Trevigliese 1–3 0–1 1–2 2–0[2] 1–2
Milanese 2–2 0–1 1–0 2–3 4–1
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Veneto

Group A
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Petrarca Padova 8 5 3 0 21 5 +16 13 Qualified
2. Bentegodi Verona 8 5 2 1 20 9 +11 12
3. Venezia 8 3 3 2 12 7 +5 9
4. Udinese 8 1 3 4 10 20 -10 5
5. Treviso 8 0 1 7 5 27 -22 1
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
Home ╲ Away BEN PET TRV UDI VEN
Bentegodi 2–2 2–1 5–0 1–1
Petrarca 3–1 6–0 4–0 1–1
Treviso 1–6 0–2 2–5 0–2
Udinese 1–2 1–1 1–1 1–1
Venezia 0–1 0–2 3–0 4–1
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Group B
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Hellas Verona 8 6 1 1 19 7 +12 13 Qualified
2. Padova 8 5 2 1 19 8 +11 12
3. Vicenza 8 4 2 2 11 8 +3 10
4. Schio 8 1 2 5 8 15 -7 4
5. Dolo 8 0 1 7 8 27 -19 1
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
Home ╲ Away DOL HEL PAD SCH VIC
Dolo 3–4 1–5[4] 0–0 1–2
Hellas Verona 6–0 1–1 4–1 1–0
Padova 3–2 2–0 4–0 1–2
Schio 5–0 0–1 1–2 0–0
Vicenza 2–1 0–2 1–1 4–1
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Final round
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Padova 6 3 2 1 10 5 +5 8 Qualified
2. Bentegodi Verona 6 2 3 1 12 9 +3 7
3. Hellas Verona 6 2 2 2 7 9 -2 6
4. Petrarca Padova 6 1 1 4 9 15 -6 3
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
Home ╲ Away BEN HEL PAD PET
Bentegodi 1–1 2–2 4–4
Hellas Verona 2–2 2–1 3–0
Padova 0–2[2] 1–1 4–4
Petrarca 0–2[2] 3–0 0–3
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Emilia-Romagna

Group A
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Modena 8 6 1 1 28 7 +21 13 Qualified
2. Parma 8 5 1 2 27 13 +14 11 Promotion play-off
3. Piacenza 8 3 3 2 19 18 +1 9
4. Reggiana 8 1 2 5 7 29 -22 4
5. Carpi 8 1 1 6 14 28 -14 3 Relegated
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Carpi Modena Parma Piacenza Reggiana
Carpi   1-2 1-3 1-6 7-0
Modena 6-0   3-0 3-0 6-0
Parma 6-0 4-1   4-1 5-1
Piacenza 4-3 2-2 3-3   2-1
Reggiana 1-1 0-5 3-2 1-1  
Group B
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Bologna 8 7 1 0 25 5 +20 15 Qualified
2. Mantova 8 4 2 2 13 8 +5 10 Qualification play-off
3. S.P.A.L. 8 2 3 3 6 14 -8 7
4. Virtus G.S. Bolognese 8 2 1 5 8 15 -7 5
5. Nazionale Emilia 8 1 1 6 6 16 -10 3 Relegated
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Bologna Mantova Naz. Emilia Spal Virtus BO
Bologna   2-1 4-1 6-0 2-1
Mantova 1-1   1-0 1-1 4-1
Naz. Emilia 1-4 2-0   1-1 1-3
Spal 0-3 0-2 2-0   1-0
Virtus BO 0-3 1-3 1-0 1-1  
Regional Finals
Played on 6 February and 13 March 1921 to determine Emilia Romagna's regional champion.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bologna 10-2 Modena 10-1 0-1

Since the away goal rule wasn't applied, a tie-breaker was needed.

Tie-breaker
Played on 3 April 1921 in Ferrara.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Bologna 1-0[3] Modena
Qualification play-off
Played on 2 and 20 February 1921.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Parma 0-5 Mantova 0-1 0-4

Semifinals

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Bologna 6 4 2 0 13 4 +9 10 Qualified
2. Genoa 6 2 3 1 10 9 +1 7
3. Novara 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 6
4. Milan 6 0 1 5 8 18 -10 1
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Bologna Genoa Milan Novara
Bologna   1-1 2-0 3-1
Genoa 1-2   4-3 1-1
Milan 1-5 2-2   2-3
Novara 0-0 0-1 2-0  

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Alessandria 6 4 0 2 17 5 +12 8 Qualification play-off
1. Modena 6 4 0 2 7 8 -1 8
3. Andrea Doria 6 3 0 3 6 5 +1 6
4. U.S. Milanese 6 1 0 5 4 16 -12 2
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Alessandria A. Doria Modena US Milanese
Alessandria   2-1 5-1 8-0
A. Doria 1-0   2-0 2-1
Modena 1-0 1-0   2-1
US Milanese 1-2 1-0 0-2  
Qualification playoff
Played on 3 July 1921 in Milan.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Alessandria 4-0 Modena

Group C

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Torino 6 4 0 2 13 10 +3 8 Qualification play-off
1. Legnano 6 4 0 2 10 8 +2 8
3. Padova 6 2 0 4 9 10 -1 4
3. Mantova 6 2 0 4 7 11 -4 4
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Legnano Mantova Padova Torino
Legnano   3-0 2-0 3-2
Mantova 2-0   3-2 1-3
Padova 0-1 2-1   4-1
Torino 4-1 1-0 2-1  
Qualification play-off
Played on 26 June 1921 in Vercelli.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Legnano 1-1[3] Torino

A tie-breaker was due, but both Legnano and Torino decided to retire from the championship.

Group D

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Pro Vercelli 6 5 0 1 13 4 +9 10 Qualified
2. U.S. Torinese 6 4 1 1 14 6 +8 9
3. Internazionale 6 1 1 4 8 13 -5 3
4. Bentegodi Verona 6 1 0 5 4 16 -12 2
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Bentegodi Internazionale Pro Vercelli US Torinese
Bentegodi   2-0[2] 1-4 0-1
Internazionale 4-1   0-2[2] 4-4
Pro Vercelli 3-0 2-0[2]   2-0
US Torinese 4-0 2-0[2] 3-0  

Finals

Round 1

Played on 10 July 1921 in Turin.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Alessandria 0-4 Pro Vercelli

Bologna F.C. advanced directly to Round 2 due to Torino and Legnano's retirement.

Round 2

Played on 17 July 1921 in Livorno.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Bologna 1-2[3] Pro Vercelli

Southern Italy

Qualifications

Tuscany

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Pisa 14 12 1 1 40 11 +19 25 Qualified
2. Livorno 14 11 2 1 50 11 +39 24
3. Lucca 14 8 2 4 31 20 +11 18
4. Prato 14 7 0 7 21 22 -1 14
5. C.S. Firenze 14 4 3 7 16 26 -10 11
6. Libertas Firenze 14 4 2 8 19 20 -1 10
7. Viareggio 14 1 3 10 21 48 -27 5
7. Giovanni Gerbi Pisa 14 1 3 10 10 50 -40 5
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  CS Firenze Gerbi Pisa Libertas FI Livorno Lucca Pisa Prato Viareggio
CS Firenze   1-1 1-0 0-5 2-0[2] 1-5 0-2 4-2
Gerbi Pisa 0-3   3-0 0-5 2-2 1-4 1-2 1-1
Libertas FI 0-0 8-0   2-4 0-1 2-4 2-0[5] 0-0
Livorno 3-0 11-0 3-0   2-2 0-0 2-0 7-2
Lucca 2-0 3-0 1-0 0-3   2-5 3-2 11-1
Pisa 3-2 4-0 2-0 3-0 3-0   2-0[2] 2-0
Prato 1-0 3-0 0-2 0-1 0-2 2-1   5-3
Viareggio 2-2 3-1 1-3 2-4 0-2 1-2 3-4  

Lazio

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Fortitudo Roma 14 13 1 0 58 8 +50 27 Qualified
2. Lazio 14 10 2 2 45 12 +33 22
3. Juventus Audax 14 8 1 5 41 18 +23 17
4. Pro Roma 14 6 2 6 25 37 -12 14
5. Audace Roma 14 5 1 8 30 34 -4 11
6. U.S. Romana 14 5 0 9 23 35 -12 10
7. Vittoria Roma 14 2 3 9 12 45 -33 7
8. Roman 14 1 2 11 13 59 -46 4
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Audace Fortitudo Juv. Audax Lazio Pro Roma Roman US Romana Vittoria RM
Audace   1-4 1-2 0-9 1-2[6] 3-0 4-0 5-0
Fortitudo 6-3   3-0 1-1 4-2 11-0 4-0 4-0
Juv. Audax 2-2 1-3   3-0 8-1 9-0 6-2 1-2
Lazio 2-0 0-1 2-0   4-0 6-0 2-1 6-1
Pro Roma 4-1 0-6 1-0 2-5   4-0 1-2 2-1
Roman 1-6 0-1 1-2 1-5 3-3   1-2 1-1
US Romana 0-2 0-5 0-5 1-2 1-2 3-1   6-0
Vittoria RM 2-1 0-5 0-3 1-1 1-1 3-4 0-5  

Campania

Group A
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Puteolana 6 5 1 0 17 4 +13 11 Qualified
2. Naples 6 4 0 2 18 8 +10 8
3. Savoia 6 2 1 3 8 21 -13 5
4. Salernitana 6 0 0 6 1 11 -10 0
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Naples Puteolana Salernitana Savoia
Naples   1-2 2-0[2] 4-2
Puteolana 3-1   2-1 7-0
Salernitana 0-1 0-2[2]   0-2
Savoia 1-9 1-1 2-0[2]  
Group B
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Internazionale Napoli 6 4 1 1 13 5 +8 9 Qualified
1. Bagnolese 6 4 1 1 13 6 +7 9
3. Pro Napoli 6 3 0 3 10 6 +4 6
4. Audacia Napoli 6 0 0 6 3 22 -19 0
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Audacia NA Bagnolese Inter. Napoli Pro Napoli
Audacia NA   0-3 0-6 1-4
Bagnolese 4-1   1-1 2-0
Inter. Napoli 2-1 3-1   0-2
Pro Napoli 3-0 1-2 0-1  
Final round
Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Naples 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 7 Qualified
2. Bagnolese 6 3 0 3 7 5 +2 6
3. Internazionale Napoli 6 0 1 5 2 10 -8 1
4. Puteolana 6 5 0 1 11 6 +5 10[7]
Results Table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Bagnolese Inter. Napoli Naples Puteolana
Bagnolese   1-0 2-0 1-2
Inter. Napoli 0-2[2]   1-2 1-3
Naples 2-1 0-0   2-0[2]
Puteolana 1-0 2-0 3-2  

Semifinals

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Livorno 4 4 0 0 13 4 +9 8 Qualified
2. Naples 4 1 1 2 11 13 -2 3
3. Lazio 4 0 1 3 7 14 -7 1
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Lazio Livorno Naples
Lazio   1-2 4-4
Livorno 4-0   5-2
Naples 4-2 1-2  

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Pisa 4 3 1 0 13 2 +11 7 Qualified
2. Fortitudo Roma 4 2 1 1 11 3 +8 5
3. Bagnolese 4 0 0 4 2 21 -19 0
Results table
  • The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Bagnolese Fortitudo Pisa
Bagnolese   1-3 0-3
Fortitudo 7-0   1-2
Pisa 8-1 0-0  

Final

Played on 3 July 1921 in Bologna.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Livorno 0-1 Pisa

National final

Played on 24 July 1921 in Turin.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Pro Vercelli 2-1 Pisa

References and sources

  • Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Rivarolese was demoted by the Federazione Italiana Giuoco Calcio after incidents caused by its supporters during the match Rivarolese-Savona (0-2). Rivarolese's rimaining matches were all considered forfeits. The side was readmitted to the championship for the following season.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u Forfeit.
  3. ^ a b c d e After extra time.
  4. ^ Dolo-Padova was suspended due to lack of footballs. FIGC decided to confirm the result obtained at the time of the suspension.
  5. ^ Decided by the FIGC.
  6. ^ Audace-Pro Roma was suspended at the 79th minute, because Audace had remained with only 6 players on the field. The FIGC decided to convalidate the result obtained at the time of the suspension.
  7. ^ Puteolana was demoted to the last place by the FIGC due to irregularities.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.