World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

1919–20 Italian Football Championship

The winner was Internazionale.

Italian Football Championship
1919-20 Winners
F.C. Internazionale Milano
2nd Title

Contents

  • Pre-league qualifications 1
    • Piedmont 1.1
    • Lombardy 1.2
    • Liguria 1.3
      • Round 1 1.3.1
      • Round 2 1.3.2
    • Emilia Romagna 1.4
      • Round 1 1.4.1
      • Round 2 1.4.2
    • Campania 1.5
      • Round 1 1.5.1
      • Round 2 1.5.2
    • Verdicts 1.6
  • Northern Italy 2
    • Qualifications 2.1
      • Piedmont - Group A 2.1.1
        • Classification 2.1.1.1
        • Results table 2.1.1.2
        • Relegation play-off 2.1.1.3
      • Piedmont - Group B 2.1.2
        • Classification 2.1.2.1
        • Results table 2.1.2.2
      • Liguria 2.1.3
        • Classification 2.1.3.1
        • Results table 2.1.3.2
      • Lombardy - Group A 2.1.4
        • Classification 2.1.4.1
        • Results table 2.1.4.2
        • Qualification playoff 2.1.4.3
        • Relegation playoff 2.1.4.4
      • Lombardy - Group B 2.1.5
        • Classification 2.1.5.1
        • Results table 2.1.5.2
      • Lombardy - Group C 2.1.6
        • Classification 2.1.6.1
        • Results table 2.1.6.2
        • Relegation play-off 2.1.6.3
      • Veneto 2.1.7
        • Classification 2.1.7.1
        • Results table 2.1.7.2
        • Relegation play-off 2.1.7.3
      • Emilia-Romagna 2.1.8
        • Classification 2.1.8.1
        • Results table 2.1.8.2
    • Semifinals 2.2
      • Group A 2.2.1
        • Classification 2.2.1.1
        • Results table 2.2.1.2
      • Group B 2.2.2
        • Classification 2.2.2.1
        • Results table 2.2.2.2
      • Group C 2.2.3
        • Classification 2.2.3.1
        • Results table 2.2.3.2
    • Final round 2.3
      • Classification 2.3.1
      • Results 2.3.2
  • Southern Italy 3
    • Qualifications 3.1
      • Tuscany 3.1.1
        • Classification 3.1.1.1
        • Results table 3.1.1.2
      • Lazio 3.1.2
        • Classification 3.1.2.1
        • Results table 3.1.2.2
      • Campania 3.1.3
        • Classification 3.1.3.1
        • Results table 3.1.3.2
    • Semifinals 3.2
      • Group A 3.2.1
        • Classification 3.2.1.1
        • Results table 3.2.1.2
      • Group B 3.2.2
        • Classification 3.2.2.1
        • Results table 3.2.2.2
    • Final round 3.3
  • National final 4
  • References and sources 5
  • Footnotes 6

Pre-league qualifications

Piedmont

Played on October 5, 1919, in Alessandria.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
U.S. Alessandrina 1-0 U.S. Novarese

Lombardy

Played on October 5, 1919.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Enotria Goliardo 2-0 Pro Patria et Libertate
Trevigliese 3-2 Monza
Atalanta 2-0 Soc. Bergamasca Ginnastica & Scherma

Liguria

All matches played on November 5, 1919 in Genoa.

Round 1

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Sampierdarenese 1-0 S.P.E.S. Genova
G.C. Grifone 5-1 Sestrese

Round 2

Team 1  Score  Team 2
S.P.E.S. Genova 3-0[1] Sestrese

Emilia Romagna

All matches played on November 5, 1919 in Bologna.

Round 1

Team 1  Score  Team 2
G.S. Bolognese 1-0 Audace

Round 2

Team 1  Score  Team 2
G.S. Bolognese 1-0 S.P.A.L.

Campania

Round 1

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Pro Caserta 6-0 Brasiliano
Savoia 3-2 Stabia

Round 2

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Pro Caserta 4-0 Savoia

Verdicts

Atalanta, Enotria Goliardo, Grifone G.C., G.S. Bolognese, Pro Caserta, Spes Genova, Trevigliese and U.S. Alessandrina were admitted to the 1a Categoria.

Northern Italy

Qualifications

Piedmont - Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Pro Vercelli 10 7 2 1 29 7 +22 16 Qualified
2. Juventus 10 6 4 0 25 5 +20 16
3. Torino 10 6 3 1 27 10 +17 15
4. Biellese 10 2 1 7 12 34 -22 5
5. Amatori Torino 10 1 2 7 7 24 -17 4 Relegation
play-off
6. U.S. Alessandrina 10 1 2 7 12 32 -20 4
Results table
Home ╲ Away AMT BIE JUV PVE TOR ALE
Amatori Torino 4–2 1–5 0–4 2–2 2–3
Biellese 1–0 0–3 1–6 2–9 4–2
Juventus 3–1 4–0 1–1 1–1 3–0
Pro Vercelli 8–1 3–0 0–0 1–0 2–0
Torino 3–0 3–2 1–1 4–0 3–1
Alessandria 1–1 0–0 0–4 0–4 0–1
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Relegation play-off
Played on February 2, 1920 in Novara.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Amatori Torino 2-1 U.S. Alessandrina

Piedmont - Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Alessandria 10 9 1 0 29 7 +22 19 Qualified
2. Casale 10 5 2 3 20 13 +7 12
3. Novara 10 5 1 4 25 14 +11 11
4. U.S. Torinese 10 3 2 5 14 26 -12 8
5. Pastore Torino 10 3 1 6 21 28 -7 7
6. Valenzana 10 0 3 7 5 26 -21 3 Relegated
Results table
Home ╲ Away ALE CSL NOV PAS UST VAL
Alessandria 4–2 3–0 4–1 1–0 6–0
Casale 1–1 3–0 3–2 1–1 3–1
Novara 0–1 1–0 8–1 6–1 5–1
Pastore 1–2 1–2 1–4 3–1 2–0
Torinese 2–5 2–1 2–0 3–8 2–1
Valenzana 0–2 0–4 1–1 1–1 0–0
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Liguria

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Genoa 10 9 1 0 49 3 +46 19 Qualified
2. Andrea Doria 10 6 3 1 29 9 +20 15
3. G.C. Grifone 10 3 2 5 11 35 -25 8
4. Sampierdarenese 10 2 3 5 12 28 -16 7
5. Savona 10 2 2 6 8 21 -13 6
6. S.P.E.S. Genova 10 2 1 7 5 18 -13 5 Relegated
Results table
Home ╲ Away ADO GEN GRI SAM SVN SGE
Andrea Doria 1–1 6–0 4–1 3–1 4–0
Genoa 5–1 6–0 8–0 5–0 3–0
Grifone 0–7 0–8 3–1 1–1 1–0
Sampierdarenese 1–1 0–4 4–4 1–2 1–0
Savona 0–0 0–4 0–2 2–3 0–1
SPES Genova 0–2 1–5 2–0 0–0 1–2
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Lombardy - Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Internazionale 10 8 2 0 42 12 +30 18 Qualified
2. Brescia 10 6 2 2 21 16 +5 14
3. Juventus Italia 10 4 1 5 16 15 +1 9 Qualification
Play-off
4. Trevigliese 10 2 5 3 21 25 -4 9
5. Libertas Milano 10 2 1 7 11 31 -20 5 Relegation
Play-off
6. Cremonese 10 2 1 7 14 26 -12 5
Results table
Home ╲ Away BRE CRE INT JIT LMI TVG
Brescia 1–0 1–1 4–0 4–0 3–3
Cremonese 2–4 0–2 0–3 5–3 3–1
Internazionale 6–0 5–2 4–2 6–0 8–2
Juventus Italia 2–0 2–0 2–4 0–1 0–1
Libertas Milano 0–1 4–1 0–3 0–4 3–3
Trevigliese 2–3 1–1 3–3 1–1 4–0
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Qualification playoff
Played on January 4, 1920 in Brescia.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Juventus Italia 2-0 Trevigliese

According to season 1919-20's FIGC rules in case of two teams sharing same position a playoff should have been played. When FIGC managers were noticed of too many matches programmed not for promotion or relegation sudden decided to change rules, just because of the few referees available for those matches, and upcoming matches (lower divisions) urged to get started. Later this playoff wasn't considered for the final table.

Relegation playoff
Played on February 15, 1920 in Brescia.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Libertas Milano 2-0 Cremonese

Lombardy - Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Milan 10 10 0 0 43 8 +35 20 Qualified
2. Enotria Goliardo 10 7 0 3 24 15 +9 14
3. Atalanta 10 4 1 5 11 16 -5 11
4. Chiasso 10 3 2 5 15 18 -3 8
5. Pavia 10 2 1 7 11 19 -8 5
6. Ausonia Pro Gorla 10 0 2 8 8 36 -28 2 Relegated
Results table
Home ╲ Away ATA AUS CHI ENO MIL PAV
Atalanta 2–0 1–0 0–2 0–4 1–0
Ausonia Pro Gorla 1–2 0–4 4–7 0–10 0–2
Chiasso 3–3 1–1 2–0 1–2 1–3
Enotria Goliardo 1–0 4–0 4–0 1–4 3–2
Milan 5–1 3–1 3–1 3–1 3–1
Pavia 0–1 1–1 1–2 0–1 1–6
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Lombardy - Group C

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. U.S. Milanese 10 8 2 0 35 8 +27 18 Qualified
2. Legnano 10 7 1 2 26 7 +19 15
3. Saronno 10 6 0 4 25 18 +7 12
4. Nazionale Lombardia 10 3 1 6 19 33 -14 7
5. Varese 10 1 2 7 15 30 -15 4 Relegation
play-off
6. Como 10 2 0 8 13 37 -24 4
Results table
Home ╲ Away COM LEG NLO SAR USM VAR
Como 0–4 2–1 1–4 1–8 5–3
Legnano 4–0 4–1 2–0 0–1 3–0
Nazionale Lombardia 4–2 1–4 4–2 2–6 5–4
Saronno 4–2 3–1 4–0 0–3 5–1
Milanese 3–0 1–1 4–0 3–1 2–2
Varese 2–0 0–3 1–1 1–2 1–4
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Relegation play-off
Played on February 8, 1920 in Saronno.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Varese 2-1[2] Como

Veneto

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Padova 10 8 1 1 25 6 +19 17 Qualified
2. Venezia 10 5 3 2 13 9 +4 13
3. Petrarca Padova 10 5 1 4 24 20 +4 11
4. Vicenza 10 3 1 6 14 19 -5 7
5. Hellas Verona 10 2 2 6 15 26 -11 6 Promotion
play-off
6. Udinese 10 2 2 6 7 18 -11 6
Results table
Home ╲ Away HEL PAD PET UDI VEN VIC
Hellas Verona 1–2 3–3 5–0 0–0 2–1
Padova 7–0 2–0[1] 3–1 0–1 4–0
Petrarca 4–3 1–2 2–0 4–2 3–5
Udinese 3–1 1–1 1–2 0–0 0–2
Venezia 3–0 1–3 1–0 2–0 1–1
Vicenza 3–0 0–1 1–5 0–1 1–2
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Relegation play-off
Played on March 14, 1920 in Venice.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Hellas Verona 1-0 Udinese

Emilia-Romagna

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Bologna 10 8 2 0 39 5 +34 18 Qualified
2. Modena 10 6 3 1 30 6 +24 15
3. Mantova 10 3 4 3 11 11 0 10
4. Carpi 10 3 1 6 9 22 -13 7
5. Nazionale Emilia 10 2 2 6 7 28 -21 6
6. G.S. Bolognese 10 2 0 8 9 33 -24 4 Relegated
Results table
Home ╲ Away BOL CRP GSB MAN MOD NEM
Bologna 2–0 8–0 0–0 4–0 9–0
Carpi 2–6 2–1 0–0 0–3 0–1
GS Bolognese 2–4 0–2 3–0 1–9 2–0
Mantova 1–3 2–1 2–0 0–0 5–1
Modena 0–0 6–0 4–0 2–0 5–0
Nazionale Emilia 0–3 1–2 2–0 1–1 1–1
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Semifinals

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Genoa 10 9 1 0 24 6 +18 19 Qualified
2. Pro Vercelli 10 6 2 2 20 11 +9 14
3. Alessandria 10 5 1 4 13 11 +2 11
4. Milan 10 4 1 5 13 16 -3 9
5. Legnano 10 1 3 6 8 18 -10 5
6. Venezia 10 0 2 8 5 21 -16 2
Results table
Home ╲ Away ALE GEN LEG MIL PVE VEN
Alessandria 0–2 2–0 2–0 1–1 3–1
Genoa 2–1 5–0 2–1 2–1 5–0
Legnano 1–2 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–1
Milan 3–0 0–2 3–1 1–2 2–1
Pro Vercelli 1–0 1–1 2–1 5–1 4–1
Venezia 0–1 0–2 0–0 0–1 1–2
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Juventus 10 8 1 1 21 4 +17 17 Qualified
2. U.S. Milanese 10 7 1 2 14 10 +4 15
3. Modena 10 4 1 5 17 13 +4 9
4. Casale 10 2 4 4 7 8 -1 8
5. Brescia 10 2 2 6 4 14 -10 6
6. Padova 10 2 1 7 10 24 -14 5
Results table
Home ╲ Away BRE CSL JUV MOD PAD USM
Brescia 0–0 0–0 2–1 1–2 0–1
Casale 3–0 0–1 0–2[1] 1–0 1–1
Juventus 2–0[1] 1–0 3–0 6–1 3–0
Modena 4–0 1–1 0–1 4–1 0–1
Padova 1–0 0–0 1–3 2–4 1–3
Milanese 0–1 2–1 2–1 2–1 2–1
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Group C

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Internazionale 10 7 2 1 37 13 +24 16 Qualified
2. Novara 10 6 1 3 22 15 +7 13
3. Bologna 10 6 1 3 20 14 +6 13
4. Torino 10 4 1 5 17 21 -4 9
5. Andrea Doria 10 2 1 7 14 21 -7 5
6. Enotria Goliardo 10 2 0 8 11 37 -24 4
Results table
Home ╲ Away ADO BOL ENO INT NOV TOR
Andrea Doria 1–4 3–1 3–3 1–2 0–1
Bologna 2–0 7–1 0–1 2–0 2–1
Enotria Goliardo 3–1 1–2 1–5 0–5 2–0[1]
Internazionale 1–0 5–0 7–0 5–2 4–0
Novara 3–2 1–1 5–1 1–0 2–0[1]
Torino 1–3 3–0 2–1 6–6 3–1
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Final round

Classification

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Internazionale 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 3 Qualified
2. Juventus 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 2
3. Genoa 2 0 1 1 3 4 -1 1

Results

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Juventus 3-2 Genoa
Internazionale 1-0 Juventus
Internazionale 1-1 Genoa

Southern Italy

Qualifications

Tuscany

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Pisa 10 8 2 0 48 6 +42 18 Qualified
2. Livorno 10 7 1 2 32 10 +22 15
3. Libertas Firenze 10 3 3 4 14 16 -2 9
4. Gerbi Pisa 10 4 1 5 23 32 -9 9
5. C.S. Firenze 10 2 3 5 11 26 -15 7
6. Prato 10 1 0 9 10 48 -38 2 Relegated[3]
Results table
Home ╲ Away CSF GEP LFI LIV PIS PRA
CS Firenze 1–1 0–0 0–2 1–1 4–0
Gerbi Pisa 7–0 2–1 1–2 1–4 6–0
Libertas Firenze 3–1 0–1 0–0 1–1 6–1
Livorno 2–0 9–1 4–1 1–2 6–0
Pisa 9–0 8–2 5–0 5–0 8–0
Prato 1–4 7–1 1–2 0–6 0–5
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Lazio

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Fortitudo Roma 12 10 1 1 41 11 +30 21 Qualified
2. Audace Roma 12 6 4 2 19 12 +7 16
3. Lazio 12 6 2 4 22 11 +11 14
4. Juventus Audax 12 5 2 5 17 17 0 12
5. U.S. Romana 12 4 2 6 17 28 -11 10
6. Pro Roma 12 3 2 7 16 27 -11 8
7. Roman 12 1 1 10 10 36 -26 3 Relegated
Results table
Home ╲ Away ARO FOR JAU LAZ PRO ROM USR
Audace Roma 3–2 1–0[4] 0–0 2–0 4–1 0–0
Fortitudo 2–1 1–1 1–0 4–1 7–0 4–2
Juventus Audax 1–1 1–3 2–1 1–0 0–2[1] 2–1
Lazio 1–2 1–2 2–0 4–1 3–1 3–0
Pro Roma 1–1 0–3 1–5 2–2 3–1 4–1
Roman 0–2[1] 1–6 2–3 0–2[5] 0–2[5] 0–2[5]
Romana 4–2 0–6 2–1 0–3 3–1 2–2
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Campania

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Internazionale Napoli 8 5 2 1 31 9 +22 12 Qualified
2. Puteolana 8 4 3 1 16 10 +6 11
3. Pro Napoli 8 4 1 3 25 15 +10 9
4. Naples 8 2 2 4 17 14 +3 6
5. Pro Caserta 8 1 0 7 6 47 -41 2 Relegated
Results table
Home ╲ Away INA NAP PCA PNA PUT
Internazionale Napoli 2–1 8–2 1–1 3–1
Naples 1–3 7–0 2–3 1–1
Pro Caserta 1–0 1–3 0–2[1] 1–4
Pro Napoli 1–6 3–1 13–0 1–3
Puteolana 1–1 1–1 3–1 2–1
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Semifinals

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Fortitudo Roma 4 4 0 0 13 2 +11 8 Qualified
2. Pisa 4 1 0 3 6 8 -2 2
3. Puteolana 4 1 0 3 3 12 -9 2
Results table
Home ╲ Away FOR PIS PUT
Fortitudo 2–0 5–0
Pisa 1–4 5–0
Puteolana 1–2 2–0[1]
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Livorno 4 4 0 0 12 3 +9 8 Qualified
2. Audace Roma 4 2 0 2 7 5 +2 4
3. Internazionale Napoli 4 0 0 4 0 11 -11 0
Results table
Home ╲ Away ARO INA LIV
Audace Roma 2–0[1] 3–4
Internazionale Napoli 0–2 0–3
Livorno 1–0 4–0
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (Italian)
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Final round

Played on June 13, 1920 in Bologna.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Livorno 3-2 Fortitudo Roma

Livorno qualified to the National Final.

National final

Played on June 20, 1920 in Bologna.
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Internazionale 3-2 Livorno

References and sources

  • Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Forfeit.
  2. ^ After extra time.
  3. ^ Later readmitted to Prima Categoria.
  4. ^ The match Audace Roma-Juventus Audax was suspended at the 89th minute. The Federation decided to confirm the result obtained at that point of the match.
  5. ^ a b c Decided by the FIGC.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.