World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

21 Championship qualification

The 2011 UEFA European Under-21 Championship started with a qualifying competition which began on 27 March 2009 and finished on 13 October 2010. The final tournament was held in Denmark between 11–25 June 2011.

The first stage of the qualifying competition was a group stage followed by play-offs. Each of the 10 group winners, as well as the four highest ranked second place teams, advanced to the play-off. The play-offs determined which seven nations joined Denmark in the final tournament. Denmark, as hosts, qualified automatically.

Groups

Summary

Teams that secured a place in the play-offs are highlighted in green in their respective qualifying groups. The teams are ordered by final group position.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5
 Romania  Switzerland  Italy  Netherlands
 Spain
 Czech Republic
 Iceland
 Russia
 Moldova
 Latvia
 Faroe Islands
 Andorra
 Turkey
Georgia
 Armenia
 Estonia
 Republic of Ireland
 Wales
 Hungary
 Bosnia-Herzegovina
 Luxembourg
 Finland
 Poland
 Liechtenstein
 Germany
 Northern Ireland
 San Marino
Group 6 Group 7 Group 8 Group 9 Group 10
 Sweden  Croatia  Ukraine  Greece
 England
 Scotland
 Belarus
 Israel
 Montenegro
 Kazakhstan
 Bulgaria
 Slovakia
 Serbia
 Norway
 Cyprus
 Belgium
 France
 Slovenia
 Malta
 Portugal
 Lithuania
 Macedonia
 Austria
 Albania
 Azerbaijan

In case of equal points, the teams are ranked by their head-to-head record:

  1. number of points
  2. goal difference
  3. goals scored
  4. goals scored away from home.

If some teams have equal head-to-head record, then the following tiebreaks apply:

  1. overall goal difference
  2. overall goals scored
  3. overall goals scored away from home
  4. fair play conduct.[1]

Group 1

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Romania 10 8 1 1 23 6 +17 25
 Russia 10 7 1 2 22 6 +16 22
 Moldova 10 4 2 4 9 13 –4 14
 Latvia 10 4 1 5 16 15 +1 13
 Faroe Islands 10 3 2 5 8 16 –8 11
 Andorra 10 0 1 9 3 25 –22 1
 
Andorra  1–1 0–1 1–3 0–2 0–4
Faroe Islands  3–1 1–3 1–1 0–4 1–0
Latvia  4–0 0–1 1–1 5–1 0–4
Moldova  1–0 1–0 1–0 0–1 0–3
Romania  2–0 3–0 4–1 3–0 3–0
Russia  4–0 2–0 2–1 3–1 0–0


Group 2

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Switzerland 10 6 2 2 15 8 +7 20
 Turkey 10 5 1 4 13 11 +2 16
Georgia 10 4 3 3 12 9 +3 15
 Armenia 10 4 1 5 18 19 –1 13
 Estonia 10 3 3 4 9 16 –7 12
 Republic of Ireland 10 1 4 5 11 15 –4 7
 
Armenia  1–1 2–3 4–1 1–3 2–5
Estonia  2–3 2–0 1–1 1–4 1–0
0–2 2–0 1–1 0-0 4–0
Republic of Ireland  1–2 5–0 1–1 1–1 0–3
Switzerland  2–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 0–2
Turkey  1–0 0–0 0–1 1–0 1–3


Group 3

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Italy 8 5 1 2 12 5 +7 16
 Wales 8 5 1 2 15 6 +9 16
 Hungary 8 4 1 3 9 7 +2 13
 Bosnia-Herzegovina 8 2 2 4 4 8 –4 8
 Luxembourg 8 1 1 6 2 16 –14 4
 
Bosnia-Herzegovina  0–2 0–1 0–1 2–1
Hungary  0–0 2–0 3–0 0–1
Italy  1–1 2–0 2–0 1–0
Luxembourg  0–1 0–1 0–4 0–0
Wales  2–0 4–1 2–1 5–1


Group 4

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 8 7 0 1 19 5 +14 21
 Spain 8 6 1 1 15 5 +10 19
 Finland 8 3 1 4 11 7 +4 10
 Poland 8 3 0 5 11 13 –2 9
 Liechtenstein 8 0 0 8 1 27 –26 0
 
Finland  3–0 0–1 2–0 1–1
Liechtenstein  0–4 0–3 0–5 0–4
Netherlands  2–0 3–0 3–2 2–1
Poland  2–1 2–0 0–4 0–1
Spain  1–0 3–1 2–1 2–0


Group 5

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Czech Republic 8 7 1 0 25 4 +21 22
 Iceland 8 5 1 2 29 11 +18 16
 Germany 8 3 3 2 26 10 +16 12
 Northern Ireland 8 2 1 5 12 16 –4 7
 San Marino 8 0 0 8 0 51 –51 0
 
Czech Republic  1–1 3–1 2–0 5–0
Germany  1–2 2–2 3–0 6–0
Iceland  0–2 4–1 2–1 8–0
Northern Ireland  1–2 1–1 2–6 4–0
San Marino  0–8 0–11 0–6 0–3


Group 6

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Sweden 8 6 1 1 15 5 +10 19
 Israel 8 5 1 2 18 8 +10 16
 Montenegro 8 4 1 3 9 11 –2 13
 Kazakhstan 8 1 2 5 7 17 –10 5
 Bulgaria 8 1 1 6 8 16 –8 4
 
Bulgaria  3–4 3–0 1–1 0–1
Israel  4–0 1–1 5–0 0–1
Kazakhstan  2–0 1–2 0–2 1–1
Montenegro  2–0 1–0 3–1 0–2
Sweden  2–1 1–2 5–1 2–0


Group 7

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Croatia 8 5 2 1 17 10 +7 17
 Slovakia 8 4 2 2 11 11 0 14
 Serbia 8 4 1 3 14 12 +2 13
 Norway 8 2 1 5 14 18 –4 7
 Cyprus 8 2 0 6 8 13 –5 6
 
Croatia  0–2 4–1 3–1 1–1
Cyprus  1–2 1–3 1–3 0–1
Norway  1–3 1–3 0–1 2–2
Serbia  2–2 2–0 3–2 1–2
Slovakia  1–2 1–0 1–4 2–1


Group 8

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Ukraine 8 4 4 0 13 5 +8 16
 Belgium 8 4 3 1 8 5 +3 15
 France 8 4 3 1 12 6 +6 15
 Slovenia 8 2 2 4 6 10 –4 8
 Malta 8 0 0 8 0 13 –13 0
 
Belgium  0–0 1–0 2–0 0–2
France  0–1 2-0 1–0 2–2
Malta  0–1 0–2 0–2 0–3
Slovenia  2–2 1–3 1–0 0–2
Ukraine  1–1 2–2 1–0 0-0


Group 9

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Greece 8 6 1 1 13 7 +6 19
 England 8 5 2 1 15 7 +8 17
 Portugal 8 4 1 3 12 8 +4 13
 Lithuania
8 1 2 5 3 11 –8 5
 Macedonia 8 0 2 6 9 19 –10 2
 

Lithuania
England  1–2 3–0 6–3 1–0
Greece  1–1 1–0 3–1 2–1
Lithuania 
0–0 0–1 1–0 0–1
Macedonia  1–2 1–2 1–1 1–1
Portugal  0–1 2–1 4–1 3–1


Group 10

Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Scotland 8 5 2 1 16 7 +9 17
 Belarus 8 5 2 1 16 11 +5 17
 Austria 8 4 2 2 17 11 +6 14
 Albania 8 1 1 6 11 20 –9 4
 Azerbaijan 8 1 1 6 8 19 –11 4
 
Albania  2–2 1–0 1–2 0–1
Austria  3–1 4–0 3–3 1–0
Azerbaijan  3–2 1–2 2–3 0–4
Belarus  4–2 2–1 1–0 1–1
Scotland  5–2 3–1 2–2 1–0


Ranking of second-placed teams

Since Groups 1 and 2 were composed of six teams, results against the 6th-ranked team were excluded.

Grp
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
4  Spain 8 6 1 1 15 5 +10 19
9  England 8 5 2 1 15 7 +8 17
10  Belarus 8 5 2 1 16 11 +5 17
5  Iceland 8 5 1 2 29 11 +18 16
6  Israel 8 5 1 2 18 8 +10 16
3  Wales 8 5 1 2 15 6 +9 16
1  Russia 8 5 1 2 14 6 +8 16
8  Belgium 8 4 3 1 8 5 +3 15
7  Slovakia 8 4 2 2 11 11 0 14
2  Turkey 8 3 1 4 9 11 -2 10

Ranking rules[2]

  1. Total points
  2. Goal difference
  3. Goals scored
  4. Goals scored away from home
  5. Disciplinary record
  6. Drawing of lots

Play-offs

The play-off first legs played on 9 October 2010, second legs played on 13 October 2010.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
England 2–1 Romania 2–1 0–0
Netherlands 3–3 (a) Ukraine 1–3 2–0
Spain 5–1 Croatia 2–1 3–0
Switzerland 5–2 Sweden 4–1 1–1
Iceland 4–2 Scotland 2–1 2–1
Czech Republic 5–0 Greece 3–0 2–0
Italy 2–3 Belarus 2–0 0–3

Qualified teams

Country Qualified as Date qualification was secured Previous appearances in tournament
 Denmark 00Host 0010 December 2008 41 (1978, 1986, 1992, 2006)
 Switzerland Play-off winners against  Sweden 11 October 2010 2 (2002, 2004)
 Iceland Play-off winners against  Scotland 11 October 2010 First appearance
 England Play-off winners against  Romania 12 October 2010 10 (1978, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 2000, 2002, 2007, 2009)
 Spain Play-off winners against  Croatia 12 October 2010 10 (1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2009)
 Belarus Play-off winners against  Italy 12 October 2010 2 (2004, 2009)
 Czech Republic Play-off winners against  Greece 12 October 2010 4 (1996, 2000, 2002, 2007)
 Ukraine Play-off winners against  Netherlands 12 October 2010 1 (2006)

References

  1. ^ "Regulations of the UEFA European Under-21 Championship". 
  2. ^ "Regulations of the UEFA European Under-21 Championship". 

External links

  • Official site

2011 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.